Charley White boxer

Charley White boxer
bouts
110
won
87
lost
16
draw
5
Status
inactive
Division
lightweight
Debut
1907-02-02
Height
5′ 6″/168cm
Reach
68″/173cm
Age
68
Born
1891-03-25
Death
1959-07-24
Nationality
USA

Charley White who was born Charles Anchowitz on 25 March 1891 in Liverpool, England was considered one of the best boxers of his era. White fought from 1906 until 1923. He made one ill-fated comeback attempt in 1930, but was ignominiously TKOed by Henry Perlick, a nondescript fighter who would not have stood a chance against White in his prime. White boxed in the United States for his entire career making his home in Chicago at the age of seven. Under current rules, his championship bouts with Willie Ritchie and Freddie Welsh, where he dealt more blows would have had him winning the bouts on points and taking the world lightweight championship, but when he fought only a knockout would have allowed him to win the match and the title. In 1958, Nat Fleischer, publisher of The Ring magazine rated Charley White the tenth greatest lightweight of all time.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1930-02-21 Henry Perlick LWLWWD Coliseum, Chicago LOST
Technical knockout
1923-12-18 Bobby Barrett WWLLWW Adelphia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1923-10-05 Pal Moran WLLLDL Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Technical knockout
1923-07-18 Richie Mitchell LLLWLW Velodrome, New York WIN
KO
1923-06-11 Jack Zivic WWWLWW Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh LOST
1923-04-09 Johnny Williams LLDWWW Ashland Blvd. Auditorium, Chicago WIN
Points
1923-02-09 Rocky Kansas WLWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Points
1922-12-15 Richie Mitchell WLLLLL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1922-11-06 Bobby Barrett WLWLLW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1922-10-20 Sid Marks LWDLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
1922-08-07 Bobby Barrett LWLWLW Velodrome, New York WIN
KO
1922-06-30 Ever Hammer WWWWWW Mullen-Sager Arena, Aurora LOST
1922-06-27 Johnny Dundee WWWLL Rock Island WIN
1922-05-27 Johnny Ray WWLWLW Forbes Field, Pittsburgh WIN
1922-03-17 Johnny Dundee WLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Points
1922-02-20 Willie Jackson WDWWDW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1922-01-16 Johnny Dundee WWWWDW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Split-decision
1921-11-24 Freddie Hill WLLDWD American Legion Club, Phoenix WIN
KO
1921-10-10 Billy Alger WDWLDW Fort Bliss Arena, El Paso WIN
KO
1921-09-30 Bobby Ward WWLLWW Stockyards Stadium, Denver WIN
KO
1921-09-19 Jimmy Hanlon LLLLLD Stockyards Stadium, Denver WIN
Points
1921-08-31 Benny Valger LWWWWL Shibe Park, Philadelphia LOST
1921-08-10 Johnny Dundee DWWWWW Boxing Drome, Bronx DRAW
Points
1921-07-22 Terry Long WLWW Wichita WIN
KO
1921-02-07 Frankie Schoell WLDWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1921-01-14 Sailor Friedman LWWWWW Kenosha LOST
1921-01-01 Young Webb DWWLDD Lakeside Park Pavillion, Dayton WIN
Points
1920-12-20 Eddie Shannon DWWWW Saint Louis LOST
1920-09-03 Harvey Thorpe DWDLLL Fort Worth WIN
1920-08-28 Pal Moran DLWWW East Chicago LOST
1920-07-26 Pal Moran LWDLW Heinemann Park, New Orleans LOST
Points
1920-07-05 Benny Leonard WWWWWW Floyd Fitzsimmons Arena, Benton Harbor LOST
KO
1920-05-31 Harlem Eddie Kelly LDLWLW Idora Park, Youngstown WIN
KO
1920-04-14 Eddie Boehme DWWWWW Grand Rapids WIN
KO
1920-02-26 Don Curley LWLLLD Anderson Auditorium, Youngstown WIN
KO
1920-02-25 Cal Delaney DWWLWL Cleveland WIN
1920-02-12 Carl Mackey WDWW Denver WIN
Technical knockout
1920-01-01 Muff Bronson LLDWD Arena, Milwaukie WIN
KO
1919-12-09 Eddie Shannon DDWWWD Arena, Seattle DRAW
Points
1919-11-26 Johnny Dundee WWWWWL Auditorium, Milwaukee LOST
1919-11-10 Mike Paulson LLDLW Armory, Minneapolis WIN
1919-10-01 Don Curley WLLWLL Arena Gardens, Detroit WIN
KO
1919-09-26 Tony Zill WWWLWD Idora Park, Youngstown WIN
1919-09-02 Johnny Noye LLWDWW Stockyards Stadium, Denver WIN
Points
1919-08-22 Stanley Yoakum LLWLWD Denver WIN
Points
1919-08-11 Harry Pierce WLDWLL Shibe Park, Philadelphia WIN
1919-04-22 Eddie Fitzsimmons WDWWWW Armory, Boston LOST
Points
1919-03-10 Harvey Thorpe WWWDL Peoria WIN
1918-12-13 Eddie McGlave Fort Sheridan WIN
KO
1918-07-04 Harvey Thorpe DWLWLW Western League Baseball Park, Des Moines LOST
1918-03-01 Joe Upteraft WIN
KO
1917-10-05 Matt Wells WWWLLW Arena, Syracuse
1917-09-20 Johnny Tillman WWLLWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOST
1917-09-08 Eddie Wagond LDLWLW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1917-09-05 Johnny Tillman WWWLLW Shibe Park, Philadelphia LOST
1917-06-09 Johnny Tillman LWWWWW Nicollet Park, Minneapolis WIN
1917-04-27 Young Murphy WWLDWL Arena, Syracuse WIN
KO
1917-04-19 Walter Mohr LLLDWD New York WIN
1917-03-29 Frankie Callahan LWWLWW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn DRAW
1917-01-01 Harry Donahue LWWLLW Flower City A.C., Rochester WIN
KO
1916-12-25 Harry Pierce LWWDWD Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
1916-12-01 Stanley Yoakum LWLDLW Harlem S.C., New York WIN
1916-11-21 Jack Britton LDWWWD Arena, Boston LOST
Points
1916-11-06 Johnny Nelson LLWLWL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1916-10-23 Dick DeSanders DDWWLD Moose Temple, Pittsburgh WIN
1916-09-04 Freddie Welsh DLDWWW Ramona A.C. Arena, Colorado Springs LOST
Points
1916-07-11 Matt Wells LLLWLL Boston WIN
Technical knockout
1916-07-04 Johnny Griffiths WWWDLW League Park, Canton DRAW
1916-06-02 Richie Mitchell WWWWLD Auditorium, Milwaukee DRAW
1916-05-25 Milburn Saylor DLLLWW Redland Field, Cincinnati WIN
KO
1916-04-06 Matt Wells LLLWLL Kansas City WIN
Points
1916-03-20 Matt Wells WLLLWL Broadway A.C., Cincinnati WIN
1916-02-10 Harvey Thorpe LWWWWW Convention Hall, Kansas City WIN
Points
1916-02-03 Vic Moran LWWWDD Chattanooga WIN
Points
1916-01-18 Joe Azevedo WLLWLL Hippodrome, Boston WIN
KO
1916-01-04 Matt Wells WWWLLL Hippodrome, Boston LOST
Points
1915-11-16 Milburn Saylor WLWDL Atlas A.A., Boston WIN
KO
1915-10-29 Matt Wells WWLLDW Auditorium, Milwaukee LOST
1915-10-19 Johnny Harvey WWLLWL Arena (Atlas A.A.), Boston WIN
Points
1915-10-05 Matty Baldwin LWLDDL Arena (Atlas A.A.), Boston WIN
KO
1915-09-21 Gilbert Gallant LLWDDL Atlas A.A., Boston WIN
KO
1915-07-21 Ted Kid Lewis WWWWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOST
1915-07-13 Milburn Saylor WDWWLW Atlas A.A., Boston DRAW
Points
1915-07-03 Freddie Welsh WDWWWW Brighton Beach A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1915-06-15 Young Abe Brown WWLWWW Harlem River Casino, New York WIN
KO
1915-06-08 Charley Thomas WLWLLW Arena (Atlas A.A.), Boston WIN
KO
1915-05-25 Fred Yelle WLWLLW Atlas A.A., Boston WIN
KO
1915-05-12 Hal Stewart WLDLDD Majestic Theatre, Fort Wayne WIN
KO
1915-05-04 Eddie Murphy DDWDWW Atlas A.A., Boston WIN
KO
1915-04-08 Lockport Jimmy Duffy WWWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
1915-03-29 Charley Thomas LLWLWL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1915-03-25 Leach Cross LWLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
1915-03-17 Sam Robideau WLLWWD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1915-02-25 Freddie Welsh WLWLLW Auditorium, Milwaukee LOST
1914-12-29 Joe Shugrue LLWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
1914-12-14 Jimmy Murphy WWDLWD Kenosha WIN
KO
1914-12-04 Frankie Callahan WWWWDW Saint Louis WIN
1914-11-09 Freddie Welsh WWWWWW Auditorium, Milwaukee LOST
1914-10-05 Stanley Yoakum DWWLD Kenosha DRAW
1914-09-07 Danny O'Brien DDWWWD Denver WIN
KO
1914-08-07 Joe Azevedo WWDWLD Coffroth's Arena, Daly City WIN
Technical knockout
1914-07-14 Stanley Yoakum DDDWW Stockyards Stadium, Denver WIN
KO
1914-05-26 Willie Ritchie DWWWWW Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
1914-03-23 Joe Azevedo LDWWDW Lakeside Auditorium, Racine WIN
1914-02-17 Joe 'Kid' Kansas WWWWWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1914-01-23 Lockport Jimmy Duffy WWWDWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo DRAW
1914-01-01 Harry Donahue WWLWDW Peoria WIN
KO
1913-12-19 Ad Wolgast DLDLLW Dreamland Park, Milwaukee WIN
1913-11-27 Johnny Dundee WDWWWW Pelican Stadium, New Orleans LOST
1913-11-17 Joe 'Kid' Kansas DLWLWW Canton Auditorium, Canton WIN
KO
1913-09-15 Mickey Sheridan WDDLWD Racine WIN
Technical knockout
1913-09-01 Johnny Griffiths WDWWWW League Park, Canton DRAW
1913-08-13 Frank Ray Whitney WDWDWW Armory Auditorium, Atlanta WIN
Points
1913-07-18 Jake Abel DDWLLW Armory Auditorium, Atlanta WIN
KO
1913-07-04 Jack Britton WWDLL McDonoghville Park, New Orleans LOST
Technical knockout
1913-05-28 George Meyers L Aurora WIN
KO
1913-05-19 Joe Thomas WLDWWL Orleans A.C., New Orleans WIN
Technical knockout
1913-04-21 Joe Thomas WWLDWW Orleans A.C., New Orleans WIN
KO
1913-03-10 Philadelphia Pal Moore LWWLLL Kenosha WIN
1913-01-10 Tommy Bresnahan DDWLWW South Omaha DRAW
1912-11-21 Philadelphia Pal Moore LDLLWW Kenosha WIN
1912-10-28 Oscar Williams WWDDDW Cleveland WIN
Technical knockout
1912-10-01 Harry Tracey LLLWL Syracuse WIN
1912-06-18 Joe Shugrue WWWWWL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
1912-06-04 Joe Shugrue WWWWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
1912-05-20 Owen Moran WLWDLW Alhambra, Syracuse WIN
1912-04-30 Johnny Dundee LDWLWW Alhambra, Syracuse WIN
1912-04-08 Kid Julian WDDLWW Cleveland WIN
Points
1912-04-01 Steve Ketchel WWWD East Chicago WIN
1912-02-28 Tommy Dixon DDLWDL Windsor A.C., Windsor WIN
1912-01-17 Johnny Schultz WWLLLL Windsor A.C., Windsor DRAW
1911-12-28 Johnny Schultz DWWLLL Cleveland WIN
Points
1911-12-23 Johnny Kilbane LDWWWW Gray's Armory, Cleveland LOST
1911-10-23 Boyo Driscoll WWDDLD Southern A.C., Memphis WIN
Points
1911-05-22 Bobby Waugh WWDWWL Fort Worth WIN
Points
1911-05-11 Bobby Waugh WWWDWW Fort Worth WIN
Points
1911-05-02 Pete Savoy LLDWLL Fort Worth WIN
Points
1911-04-17 Joe Mandot LWLWDW Southern A.C., Memphis LOST
Points
1911-02-26 Benny Kaufman WWLLLW Columbus DRAW
Points
1910-11-24 Danny Webster DDWLLL Arena, Vernon LOST
Points
1910-09-16 Abe Attell WLWWWW Hippodrome, Milwaukee LOST
1910-09-02 Frankie Conley WDWWWL Hippodrome, Milwaukee WIN
1910-05-20 Eddie Greenwald LDWWLW New Star A.C., Milwaukee WIN
1910-05-16 Joe Mandot WDWWWW Memphis DRAW
Points
1910-03-28 Willie Gibbs LDDDLL Memphis LOST
Points
1910-03-21 Tommy Dixon LDWWDL Phoenix A.C., Memphis WIN
Points
1910-02-28 Tommy Dixon DLDWWD Memphis WIN
Points
1909-12-06 Abe Attell DWWWWW Phoenix A.C., Memphis LOST
Points
1909-11-18 Sammy Willis WLLLDL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1909-09-01 Pete Savoy LDLLL Memphis WIN
Points
1909-07-19 Pete Savoy LDLL Memphis WIN
Points
1909-07-12 Young Dougherty LL Memphis WIN
Points
1909-06-10 Jack Barrett Gary WIN
KO
1909-05-20 Charles Kaspar Aurora WIN
KO
1909-05-05 Frankie Conley DWWDDW Windsor A.C., Windsor WIN
1909-03-31 Paul Sikora DDDW Windsor A.C., Windsor WIN
Points
1909-02-03 Earl Denning LLWDWD Auditorium, Indianapolis WIN
1909-01-19 Buck Plotell LLLDL Saint Joseph WIN
KO
1908-11-29 Barney Troubles Waukegan WIN
Points
1908-10-02 Jimmy Blackburn Chicago WIN
Points
1908-09-23 Lou Boarman W Waukegan WIN
KO
1908-08-15 Johnny Graham LL Chicago WIN
KO
1908-03-28 Jack Lester L Chicago WIN
KO
1908-03-25 Kid Duffy L Chicago WIN
KO
1908-03-07 Billy O'Keefe Chicago WIN
KO
1908-02-05 Young Sherlock Chicago WIN
Points
1908-01-10 Billy Smith Chicago WIN
KO
1908-01-03 Frank Decker Chicago WIN
KO
1907-11-28 Kid Troubles Muskegon WIN
Points
1907-08-15 Jefferson Kid New York WIN
KO
1907-05-01 Kid Stinger LDLDLL New York WIN
KO
1907-02-02 Johnny Graham Chicago WIN
KO