Jake Abel boxer

Jake Abel boxer
bouts
82
won
45
lost
18
draw
19
Status
inactive
Division
lightweight
Debut
1911-02-07
Height
-
Reach
-
Age
70
Born
1893-01-01
Death
1963-01-10
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1922-09-28 Young Jack Dillon W Chattanooga WIN
KO
1922-07-04 Young Stribling DDWWWL Central City Park, Macon LOST
Points
1922-06-16 Jimmy Conway LWWDLL Park Theatre, Miami DRAW
1922-06-08 Young Wallace LWWWLD Arena, Havana LOST
1922-05-28 Young Wallace WLWWWL Havana DRAW
Points
1922-05-09 Colin (Red) McLachlin WWWWWL Ponce de Leon Ballpark, Atlanta DRAW
Points
1922-03-10 Colin (Red) McLachlin WLLWWW Fair Building, Miami LOST
1922-02-24 Jimmy Conway WLLLWW Fair Building, Miami DRAW
1922-01-19 Eddie Hanlon LWWLWL Fair Building, Miami WIN
1921-12-17 Terry Nelson LLWLL Havana WIN
KO
1921-12-01 Jimmy Conway WWDDWL Beach Arena, Miami Beach WIN
1921-11-22 Joe Maroney LLDWWW Fair Building, Miami WIN
1921-10-31 Terry Nelson LLLLWL Armory Arena, Miami WIN
Technical knockout
1921-10-24 Bobby Lyons DWLDLL Havana WIN
Points
1921-10-21 Bobby Lyons LDWLDL Fronton Jai-Alai, Havana WIN
Points
1921-10-03 Soldier Jack Lawson LLLWWL Havana WIN
Points
1921-09-23 Young Wallace WLWDWD Fair Building, Miami WIN
1921-09-13 Red Shannon LLDWLD Park Theatre, Miami WIN
KO
1921-09-01 Kid Karstner Beach Arena, Miami Beach WIN
1921-03-22 Larry Avera DWWDDW Auditorium, Atlanta WIN
Points
1920-11-29 Jack Britton DWWDWL Auditorium, Atlanta LOST
Points
1920-09-27 Bill Bailey LLWWWW Auditorium, Atlanta DRAW
Points
1920-09-07 Milburn Saylor WDWDWL Auditorium, Atlanta WIN
KO
1920-07-13 Billy Ryan LDLLWW Birmingham WIN
KO
1920-07-05 Jack Perry D Army Supply Base, Norfolk LOST
Points
1920-06-15 Jack Perry Norfolk DRAW
Points
1920-05-12 Jack Denham DLLLWW Hampton Park Arena, Charleston WIN
Points
1920-04-30 Jimmy Conway WLLDDL Savannah WIN
Points
1920-04-05 Eddie Hanlon LLWLLL Auditorium, Atlanta WIN
KO
1920-03-15 Young Wallace DLLWWW Armory Arena, Miami WIN
1920-03-09 Young Denny LWWWLD Fair Building, Miami DRAW
1920-02-19 Patsy McMahon WLLDWD Miami S.C., Miami WIN
1920-02-02 Jack Denham DDDLL Fair Building, Miami WIN
KO
1919-12-22 Benny Leonard WWWWWW Auditorium, Atlanta LOST
1919-11-25 Vic Moran LDLLL Auditorium, Atlanta WIN
Points
1919-11-11 Terry Nelson WDLLLL Key West WIN
KO
1919-11-10 Jack Denham DDDL Atlanta WIN
KO
1919-10-28 Ted Kid Lewis WLDLWW Armory Auditorium, Atlanta LOST
Points
1919-10-20 One Round Hogan WWWWWW Helm's Gymnasium, Miami WIN
Technical knockout
1919-10-13 Henry Koster LLWLLW Atlanta WIN
KO
1919-10-02 Kid Karst WWDDWW Auditorium, Atlanta WIN
KO
1919-09-18 Travie Davis WWWWDD Tahoma Hall, Tacoma LOST
Points
1919-05-13 Morris Lux WLDWDW Arena, Seattle WIN
Points
1919-05-06 Lloyd Madden DDDDWW Arena, Seattle DRAW
Points
1919-04-16 Tillie Herman DDDDLW Heilig Theater, Portland LOST
Points
1919-04-04 Jimmy Conway LWLDW Savannah DRAW
Points
1918-05-15 Morris Lux DWWWWL Auditorium, Atlanta DRAW
Points
1918-04-29 Battling Budd DDWWWW Armory Auditorium, Atlanta WIN
Points
1918-03-27 Jimmy Fryer WWWLDW Armory Auditorium, Atlanta LOST
Points
1918-03-06 Pete Shaughnessy LDWLLL Armory Auditorium, Atlanta WIN
KO
1918-02-20 Pete Shaughnessy WLDWLL Theater, Macon WIN
Points
1918-02-06 Pete Shaughnessy LWLDWL Theater, Macon WIN
Points
1918-01-23 Terry Nelson DLWDLL Theater, Macon WIN
Points
1918-01-09 Dick Steinberg W Theater, Macon WIN
Technical knockout
1916-07-04 Jimmy Dasher WDDLLL Crumps Park, Macon WIN
Points
1916-06-16 Leo Kelly LWWLLD Chattanooga WIN
1916-05-30 Leo Kelly WLWWLL Rose A.C., Chattanooga DRAW
1916-04-19 Ted Kid Lewis WLLLWW Rose A.C., Chattanooga LOST
Points
1916-02-18 Johnny 'Kid' Alberts WLWWDL Savannah A.C., Savannah WIN
Points
1916-02-02 Yank O'Brien WWW Casino Skating Rink, Atlanta WIN
Points
1916-01-26 Dick Adams Chattanooga WIN
KO
1916-01-12 Vic Moran LLLWWW Chattanooga DRAW
Points
1916-01-07 Mickey Sheridan WDWWDL Chattanooga DRAW
Points
1915-12-29 Mickey Sheridan LWDWWD Chattanooga WIN
Points
1915-03-16 Eddie Hanlon WWWLW Bijou Theater, Atlanta DRAW
Points
1915-02-25 Frank Ray Whitney WWLWW Bijou Theater, Atlanta LOST
Points
1914-06-19 Eddie Collins L Georgia A.C., Macon WIN
KO
1914-06-12 Terry Nelson WWWDLW Crawfords Smokehouse, Macon WIN
Points
1914-05-29 Jimmy Dasher LWDDLL Crawfords Smokehouse, Macon WIN
Points
1914-04-22 Eddie Smith WWDWWW Chattanooga LOST
Points
1914-03-06 Eddie Smith DDWLWW Chattanooga DRAW
Points
1913-07-18 Charley White DWWWWL Armory Auditorium, Atlanta LOST
KO
1913-05-26 Frankie White LWLWLL Memphis WIN
Points
1913-03-10 Joe Sherman WLLLDW Phoenix A.C., Memphis LOST
Points
1913-02-24 Mickey Sheridan DDDWLL Memphis LOST
Points
1913-01-24 Knockout Brown LLWWWW Armory Auditorium, Atlanta WIN
Points
1913-01-07 Frank Ray Whitney DLLWWW Dixie A.C., Atlanta DRAW
Points
1912-11-27 Yankee Schwartz WLLWLD Chattanooga DRAW
Points
1912-09-07 Tommy Langdon DLWWDW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
KO
1912-06-19 Terry Nelson LLDDWL Nashville DRAW
Points
1912-06-10 Joe Thomas WWLDWW New Orleans LOST
Points
1912-06-05 Terry Nelson DLLDDW Atlanta WIN
Technical knockout
1912-05-30 Yankee Schwartz DDLDWW Chattanooga DRAW
Points
1912-04-16 Joe Mandot DWWWWW Southern A.C., Chattanooga LOST
Points
1912-03-19 Fighting Kennedy DDWLLW Chattanooga WIN
Points
1912-02-21 Young Joe Grim DLDWWD Nashville DRAW
Points
1912-02-06 Mike Saul DLLDDL Gate City A.C., Atlanta WIN
Technical knockout
1912-01-31 Danny Goodman WLLLDL Chattanooga A.A., Chattanooga WIN
Points
1912-01-03 Jeff O'Connell WDLDD Nashville DRAW
Points
1911-12-22 Terry Nelson WWDLDW Staten A.C., Atlanta LOST
Points
1911-12-15 Young Joe Grim DWWLWD Staten A.C., Atlanta DRAW
Points
1911-11-30 Tommy Kilbane WLLDDL Chattanooga DRAW
Points
1911-11-21 Terry Nelson LDLWWD Chattanooga WIN
Points
1911-04-26 Kid Heidle L Chattanooga WIN
Points
1911-03-26 Jack Dunleavy LDDDDL Chattanooga WIN
KO
1911-02-07 George Denlea WWLDWL Chattanooga WIN
KO