Abe Attell boxer

Abe Attell boxer
bouts
102
won
72
lost
9
draw
19
Status
inactive
Division
featherweight
Debut
1900-12-20
Height
5′ 4″/163cm
Reach
66″/168cm
Age
86
Born
1883-02-22
Death
1970-02-06
Nationality
USA

Attell was born in San Francisco, California, the son of Jewish parents. Many sources give his year of birth as 1884, but in an article published in the October 1961 issue of Cavalier magazine, he stated that he had turned 78 that year. A copy of his passport also gives his birth year as 1883, and the 1900 U.S. Census gives his age as 17. Growing up in a mostly Irish neighborhood, he was often involved in fights with neighborhood boys. He said as a kid, he sometimes had up to 10 bouts each day. After his father abandoned the family when Attell was 13, he sold newspapers to earn money. Selling at the corner of 8th and Market, near the Mechanics Pavilion, a frequent venue for important boxing matches, Attell watched the fight between Solly Smith and George Dixon for the world's Featherweight championship. With that, Attell and his brothers Caesar and Monte became convinced they might have futures in boxing.Attell's first fight was at age 17 on August 19, 1900, when he knocked out Kid Lennett in two rounds at the San Francisco Athletic Club. His mother, who strongly opposed his boxing, later became one of his staunchest supporters, betting on him to win.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1917-01-08 Phil Virgets WDWWDW Orleans A.C., New Orleans LOST
Technical knockout
1915-09-06 Frankie Callahan debut Gloversville WIN
KO
1913-07-24 Willie Beecher WWWLWW Atlantic A.A., Rockaway Beach, Queens LOST
1913-04-28 George KO Chaney WWWWWW Empire Theater, Baltimore WIN
Points
1913-04-15 Benny Kaufman WDLWWD Orpheum Theater, Atlanta NC
No Contest
1913-04-03 Jimmy Walsh DDDDD Forty-Fourth Street A.C., New York WIN
1913-03-19 Oliver Kirk WLDWLD Forty-Fourth Street A.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
1912-11-27 Oliver Kirk WWLD Saint Louis LOST
Technical knockout
1912-10-24 Jimmy Walsh WWDDD Pilgrim A.A., Boston DRAW
Points
1912-09-13 Harry Thomas WLLLLW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
1912-08-03 Harlem Tommy Murphy LWWDWL Coffroth's Mission Street Arena, Daly City DRAW
Points
1912-07-03 Eddie Marino LLDDDD Tacoma A.C., Tacoma WIN
Points
1912-04-23 Jimmy Carroll DDLWLW Capital AC, Sacramento WIN
KO
1912-03-09 Harlem Tommy Murphy WLLWWD Coffroth's Arena, Daly City LOST
Points
1912-02-22 Johnny Kilbane DWWWWW Arena, Vernon LOST
Points
1912-01-18 Knockout Brown WDWLWD National S.C., New York LOST
1911-12-02 Willie Jones WWWLDW Gowanus A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1911-12-01 Patsy Kline DLLLWL Navarre A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1911-11-23 Leo Johnson WWWL Malvern A.C., Bronx WIN
Technical knockout
1911-11-20 Willie Jones WWWWWW Olympia Boxing Club, New York WIN
1911-11-15 Young Johnny Cohen WWWWDW Houston A.C., New York WIN
1911-11-03 Herman Smith WWWWWW International A.C., Buffalo WIN
1911-09-20 Matt Wells WWWWWW Madison A.C., New York LOST
1911-03-31 Frankie Burns WWWWDD New Amsterdam Opera House, New York WIN
1911-01-30 Tommy Kilbane WDWLLD Eagles Club, Cleveland NC
No Contest
1911-01-23 Billy Allen WWWWLD Alhambra, Syracuse DRAW
1911-01-13 Patsy Kline DWWLDW New Amsterdam Opera House, New York WIN
1911-01-09 Joe Coster WLWWWW Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1910-11-30 Philadelphia Pal Moore WWLWLD Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
1910-11-13 Frankie Conley WWLLWW West Side A.C., Gretna DRAW
Points
1910-11-09 Owen Moran WLWWDD National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1910-10-28 Eddie Kelly LWLLLW Mohawk Valley A.C., Amsterdam WIN
KO
1910-10-27 Biz Mackey LLLWW Brown's Gym, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1910-10-24 Johnny Kilbane WWWDL Hippodrome, Kansas City WIN
Points
1910-10-10 Jack White WDDDDW Winnipeg DRAW
Points
1910-10-07 Frankie White DDWWDW Hippodrome, Milwaukee WIN
1910-09-16 Charley White WWLDWW Hippodrome, Milwaukee WIN
1910-09-05 Billy Lauder WDWDDW Mission Hill, Calgary WIN
KO
1910-08-22 Eddie Marino LLLDLW Calgary WIN
KO
1910-06-24 Owen Moran WLLWWW Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles WIN
1910-05-20 Harlem Tommy Murphy WWWWWW New Amsterdam Opera House, National S.C., New York WIN
1910-04-28 Harlem Tommy Murphy LWWWWW Empire A.C., Manhattan Casino, New York LOST
1910-04-01 Owen Moran WWWLWL Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
1910-03-18 Johnny Marto LWLWDL New Amsterdam Opera House, National S.C., New York WIN
1910-02-28 Harry Forbes LDWWWW Troy WIN
Technical knockout
1910-02-24 Frankie Neil WDLWLW Long Acre A.C., New York WIN
1910-01-01 Eddie Kelly LLLLWL Southern A.C., Savannah WIN
Technical knockout
1909-12-06 Charley White WWWWWW Phoenix A.C., Memphis WIN
Points
1909-11-22 Johnny Moran WWWWLL Memphis WIN
Points
1909-10-08 Patsy Kline WWWWWL Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1909-10-05 Buck 'Twin' Miller WWLLWW Douglas A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1909-09-14 Tommy O'Toole WWWWWW Armory, Boston WIN
Points
1909-09-06 Eddie Kelly LLLLLW Luna Park, Pittsburgh WIN
1909-08-18 Harry Stone LDLDWW Convention Hall, Saratoga DRAW
1909-04-26 Biz Mackey WDLWWW Southern Theatre, Columbus WIN
Technical knockout
1909-03-26 Frankie White WW Dayton A.C., Dayton WIN
KO
1909-03-23 Frankie Neil WDLLLL Bedford A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1909-03-18 Patsy Kline WWWWDD Whirlwind A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1909-03-10 Young Pierce WLWWWL Olympic Club, Essington WIN
KO
1909-03-01 Young Pierce WWLWWW Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
1909-02-19 Jim Driscoll WWWWWW National A.C., New York LOST
1909-02-04 Eddie Kelly WWWLLL Southern A.C., New Orleans WIN
Technical knockout
1909-01-14 Freddie Weeks LWWWLW Goldfield A.C., Goldfield WIN
KO
1908-12-29 Biz Mackey LWLLWD West Side A.C., Gretna WIN
KO
1908-12-11 Ad Wolgast WDDWWW Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles DRAW
1908-11-25 Freddie Welsh LWDWWW Jeffries' Arena, Vernon LOST
Points
1908-09-07 Owen Moran WWWDWW Mission Street Arena, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1908-07-29 Eddie Marino WD Sandpoint WIN
Points
1908-06-26 Matty Baldwin DWWDWW Grand Union A.C., New York WIN
1908-04-30 Tommy Sullivan LWDWWW Coliseum, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
1908-04-20 Eddie Kelly LDWWWL Sound Beach WIN
KO
1908-03-31 Battling Nelson WLLWLD Coliseum, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1908-02-28 Eddie Kelly WLDWWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
1908-01-31 Frankie Neil WWLWLL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
1908-01-01 Owen Moran WWWWWW Coffroth's Arena, Colma DRAW
Points
1907-10-29 Freddie Weeks DWLWWW Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles WIN
Technical knockout
1907-09-21 Tommy Sullivan LWWWLW Physical Culture Farm, Alton DRAW
Points
1907-09-12 Jimmy Walsh LWLWLW Auditorium (Virginia Ave.), Indianapolis WIN
Points
1907-05-24 Benny 'Kid' Solomon DWWDWW Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles WIN
Points
1907-04-17 Tommy O'Toole WWLDWL National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1907-04-03 Spike Robson WLWWWL National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1907-01-18 Harry Baker WWWWWL Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles WIN
KO
1906-12-07 Jimmy Walsh WWWWLW Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles WIN
Technical knockout
1906-11-16 Billy DeCoursey LWDDW National Athletic Club, San Diego WIN
Points
1906-10-30 Harry Baker LWWWWW Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles WIN
Points
1906-09-03 Frank Carsey WWWDDL Davenport WIN
Corner retirement
1906-08-15 Frank Carsey LWWWDD Reed's Lake, Grand Rapids WIN
Points
1906-07-04 Frankie Neil WLLWWW Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles WIN
Points
1906-05-11 Kid Herman LWWDWD Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles DRAW
Points
1906-03-19 Phil Logan WWDLWL Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
1906-03-17 Itsy Ryan WWWWL Metropolitan A.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
1906-03-13 Art Edmunds DLLLLD Marlborough A.C., New York WIN
1906-03-07 Tony Bender WLWWDD Consolidated A.C., New York WIN
1906-02-22 Jimmy Walsh LDWWWW Lincoln A.C., Chelsea WIN
Points
1906-01-22 Billy Maynard DLLLLD Auditorium, Portland WIN
Technical knockout
1906-01-17 Tony Bender DWWWWW Olympia Boxing Club, New York WIN
1906-01-15 Chester Goodwin WLLWDD Douglas A.C., Chelsea WIN
1905-12-19 Eddie Daly LLLLL Summit A.C., New York WIN
1905-12-05 Barney Abel LLDLLD Summit A.C., New York WIN
1905-11-23 Kid Sullivan DLWWWW Eureka A.C., Baltimore DRAW
Points
1905-11-16 Tommy Mowatt WDDDLL Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore WIN
Points
1905-11-08 Tommy Mowatt DWDDDL Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
1905-10-31 Chick Tucker WLDLLW Summit A.C., New York WIN
1905-10-04 Young Erne WDWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1905-05-22 Battling Nelson WWWWLW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1905-05-10 Harry Forbes WDWDWD Light Guard Armory, Detroit WIN
Points
1905-05-01 Jimmy Dunn LWDWWD Broadway Theater, Sharon WIN
1905-02-24 Eddie Hanlon WDLLWW Industrial Hall, Philadelphia WIN
1905-02-22 Kid Goodman WWDWWW Douglas A.C., Chelsea DRAW
Points
1905-02-03 Tommy Feltz WDLDLL Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore WIN
Points
1905-01-28 Harlem Tommy Murphy DWWDLW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1904-12-08 Tommy Feltz DWWDLD West End Athletic Club, Saint Louis WIN
Points
1904-11-19 Young Erne LWDWWW West End Athletic Club, Saint Louis WIN
Points
1904-10-13 Tommy Sullivan WLDWWW West End Athletic Club, Saint Louis LOST
KO
1904-06-23 Johnny Reagan WDLDDD West End Athletic Club, Saint Louis WIN
Points
1904-06-02 Jack McClelland WLLWWD West End Athletic Club, Saint Louis LOST
Points
1904-05-14 Young Erne LWDDWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1904-03-28 Aurelio Herrera LDDLDW American A.C., Chicago WIN
Points
1904-03-23 Maurice Rauch LDWLWL Whittington A.C., Hot Springs WIN
KO
1904-03-09 Patsy Haley WWDLLL Whittington A.C., Hot Springs WIN
KO
1904-02-27 Young Erne DWLWLW National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1904-02-18 Kid Herman DWWWWW 9th Ward A.C., Chicago WIN
Points
1904-02-01 Harry Forbes WLWWDD West End Athletic Club, Saint Louis WIN
KO
1904-01-04 Harry Forbes WWLWWD Indianapolis A.C., Indianapolis DRAW
Points
1903-09-03 Johnny Reagan LDDWD West End Athletic Club, Saint Louis WIN
Points
1903-03-12 Eddie Toy WDWDLL Woodward's Pavilion, San Francisco WIN
Points
1903-01-29 Eddie Hanlon WWDWWW Woodward's Pavilion, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1902-12-08 Buddy Ryan WWDWWW American A.C., Chicago WIN
Points
1902-11-10 Harry Forbes WWWWWW American A.C., Chicago DRAW
Points
1902-10-15 Aurelio Herrera WDWWWW Exposition Building, Oakland WIN
Points
1902-09-11 Barney Abel DDWDWL West End A.C., Saint Louis WIN
Points
1902-08-25 Barney Abel DDDWDW America A.C., Chicago WIN
Points
1902-04-24 Benny Yanger WWWWDW West End A.C., Saint Louis LOST
Technical knockout
1902-04-10 Kid Broad DLWDDD West End A.C., Saint Louis WIN
Points
1902-03-20 Kid Broad WDLWDD West End A.C., Saint Louis DRAW
Points
1901-11-04 Harry Forbes DWWDWD West End Athletic Club, Saint Louis LOST
Points
1901-10-28 George Dixon LDLDDL West End Athletic Club, Saint Louis WIN
Points
1901-09-12 George Dixon DLLDLD Grand Opera House, Cripple Creek DRAW
Points
1901-08-23 George Dixon LDLLDL Coliseum Hall, Denver DRAW
Points
1901-08-12 Colorado Jack Dempsey LDWL Rover's Club, Pueblo WIN
Points
1901-08-01 Kid Decker debut Pueblo WIN
KO
1901-07-26 Tommy Lewis debut Coliseum Hall, Denver WIN
Technical knockout
1901-06-28 William Henry debut Colorado A.A., Denver WIN
Technical knockout
1901-06-26 Jockey Bozeman L Wheel Club, Denver WIN
Technical knockout
1901-04-26 Young Cassidy debut Colorado A.C., Denver WIN
Technical knockout
1901-04-12 Scotty Williams WD Colorado A.C., Denver WIN
KO
1901-03-29 Kid Pelser debut Colorado A.C., Denver WIN
Technical knockout
1901-03-08 Tom Delaney debut Colorado A.C., Denver WIN
Points
1901-03-01 John Ross debut Colorado A.C., Denver WIN
Technical knockout
1901-02-22 Young Buck L Colorado A.A., Denver DRAW
Points
1901-02-15 Young Buck debut Colorado A.C., Denver WIN
Points
1901-01-26 Mike Smith debut San Francisco WIN
KO
1900-12-20 Jockey Bozeman debut Woodward's Pavilion, San Francisco WIN
Points