Willie Jones boxer

Willie Jones boxer
bouts
78
won
14
lost
16
draw
5
Status
inactive
Division
lightweight
Debut
1905-11-27
Height
-
Reach
-
Age
73
Born
1887-00-00
Death
1960-00-00
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1921-03-18 Jack Bernstein WWWW Flatbush A.C., Brooklyn LOST
Points
1921-01-21 Nate Meyers L Brighton S.C., Staten Island LOST
Points
1917-10-06 Young Terry McGovern WWLDLL National A.C., Philadelphia
1917-09-14 Hugh Breslin WWDWWD Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1917-02-12 George KO Chaney WWLWWW Monumental Theater, Baltimore LOST
KO
1917-01-04 Tommy Touhey WWWWWL New York LOST
1916-12-04 Young Blades WWLWLL Coliseum, Woonsocket LOST
Points
1916-11-13 Tommy Touhey WWWLWW Olympic A.C., New York LOST
1916-10-23 Jimmy McCabe WDWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1916-10-13 Phinney Boyle WWWWWL Commercial A.C., Boston LOST
Points
1916-09-30 Young Terry McGovern DWLDDW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1916-09-11 Johnny Mealey WLLWLW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1916-08-25 Oakland Frankie Burns DWDLLL Providence WIN
Points
1916-08-21 Harry Glenn DDDWLD Hamilton A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1916-08-02 Mickey Devine LDDLWL Providence WIN
Points
1916-07-14 Pete Hartley LWWWWL Greenfield LOST
Points
1916-07-12 Young Blades WDWWLW Providence WIN
Technical knockout
1916-05-01 Bushy Graham WDLLW Military A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1916-04-03 Philadelphia Pal Moore LLLLDW Olympia Boxing Club, New York LOST
1916-03-22 Joe Azevedo WWWWWW New London LOST
Points
1916-03-13 Tommy Touhey LWWWWW New York LOST
1916-03-03 Marty 'Kid' Taylor WWLLDW Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn
1916-02-19 Billy DeFoe WWWWLW Brooklyn
1916-02-11 Steve Kid Sullivan LWWWLW Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1916-01-08 Young Driscoll DLLDLW Brooklyn
1915-12-17 Harlem Tommy Murphy LLDWW Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn LOST
1915-11-25 Eddie Wagond LDWWLL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1915-11-20 Eddie Wagond LLDWWL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1915-11-09 Tommy Lowe LWLWWW Capitol City A.C., Ardmore LOST
Points
1915-11-04 Harlem Tommy Murphy WLDLLD Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn LOST
1915-09-30 Tommy Lowe DLWLWW Capitol City A.C., Ardmore LOST
Points
1915-09-18 Joe Mooney LWWLWL Queensboro Arena, Long Island City, Queens LOST
1915-09-04 Charley Barry DWLL Brooklyn
1915-08-23 Harry Condon WLWWLW Sunset S.C., Fort Hamilton, Brooklyn DRAW
1915-07-20 Eddie Wallace LWWWWW Ebbets Field, Brooklyn LOST
1915-06-11 Kohoma Kid LWWWWD Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens DRAW
1915-06-07 Andy Gorman LLWLLL Sunset S.C., Fort Hamilton WIN
1915-05-17 Andy Gorman LLWL Sunset A.C., Fort Hamilton, Brooklyn WIN
1915-04-30 Charley Barry DDWLL Brooklyn
1915-03-19 Young Fulton WLWLLW New York
1915-03-12 Young Johnny Cohen WWLLLW 135th Street A.C., New York WIN
1915-02-27 Johnny Drummie WLDLWW Brooklyn
1915-02-13 Young Abe Brown LWWLLL New York WIN
1915-01-25 Frankie Callahan WLDWWW Broadway S.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1915-01-22 Bobby Reynolds DWLLDW Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1915-01-09 Eddie Wagond WDLWWL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1915-01-08 Johnny Drummie LWLWWL Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1914-12-05 Tommy Houck LWLDW Broadway S.C., Brooklyn LOST
1914-11-26 Hank McGowan WLLLWL Coney Island
1914-11-19 Paddy Callahan LWLWDD New York WIN
1914-11-13 Harry Condon DLWLLL Dexter Park A.C., Woodhaven, Queens WIN
1914-10-16 Harry Smith DWLWLW Ridgewood A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1914-10-06 Young Goldie LLWLLL Southside Market House, Pittsburgh LOST
1914-09-26 Bobby Reynolds WLWDWD Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOST
1914-09-25 Kohoma Kid LDDLLL Rockaway Beach, Queens
1914-09-08 Joe Gannon Fairmont A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1914-08-31 Bryan Downey WWWWWW Columbus LOST
KO
1914-08-22 Harry Condon LWLLWW Broadway S.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1914-07-21 Johnny Drummie WWWWWW Rockaway Beach, Queens
1914-06-20 Harry Pierce LWDWWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1914-06-11 Johnny Griffiths DWDDWW Akron LOST
KO
1914-05-16 Johnny Dundee DWWWDW Irving A.C., Brooklyn LOST
1914-03-16 Benny Kaufman LDLLWW Cincinnati LOST
1914-03-05 Hugh Rodden LWLDLW Brooklyn
1914-03-03 Paddy Callahan LWWWWW Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
1914-02-22 Johnny McLean WDWDDL Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1914-02-21 Paul Madden Gowanus A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
1914-02-12 Sammy Trott WWLDDL Goodale Arena, Columbus WIN
1914-02-10 Charley Barry DLWLD Broadway A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1914-01-20 Johnny Creeley LWDWDL Columbus
1914-01-17 Charley Barry LDLWL Dexter Park Arena, Woodhaven, Queens DRAW
1914-01-12 Joe Stacey WLWLWW Brooklyn
1914-01-11 Charley Barry LLDLWL Brooklyn
1914-01-03 Joe Coster WLLWLW Gowanus A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1914-01-01 Harry Tracey LLWWW Goodale Arena, Columbus WIN
1913-12-25 Harry Condon DWLLLL Irving A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1913-12-06 Harry Pierce WWWLWD Gowanus A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1913-11-22 Walter Brooks DLDLLL Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
1913-11-21 Young Driscoll LLWDL East New York A.C., Brooklyn LOST
1913-11-01 Jimmy Walsh WDWLWW Irving A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1913-10-23 Benny Leonard WWLWLW Postman A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1913-09-27 Walter Mohr LWWLWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOST
1913-08-16 Charley Barry WDLDLL Irving A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1913-07-19 Paddy Callahan DLLWLL Atlantic A.A., Rockaway Beach, Queens DRAW
1913-05-16 Young Driscoll WLDWLW Brooklyn
1913-05-03 Joe Young Bloom Brooklyn
1913-04-21 Phil Bloom WDWLWW Military A.C., Brooklyn LOST
1913-04-19 Frankie Callahan WWWLWD Gowanus A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1913-04-05 Philadelphia Pal Moore WWLLLL Irving A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1913-03-19 Special Delivery Hirsch DLLWLW Forty-Fourth Street A.C., New York LOST
1913-03-15 Paddy Callahan WWLLLD Irving A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1913-02-25 Young Driscoll WWDLLW Brooklyn Beach A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1913-01-22 Johnny Dundee WLWWWW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn LOST
1913-01-18 Frankie Callahan DDWDDL Gowanus A.C., Brooklyn LOST
1913-01-11 Johnny Dundee WWLWWW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn LOST
1912-12-23 Johnny Griffiths WWWWWW Grand Opera House, Columbus DRAW
1912-10-26 Frankie Pass LLDWWW Brooklyn
1912-10-23 Young Driscoll WWLWD Royale A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1912-10-08 Jack White LLWWWL New Star A.C., New York LOST
1912-10-05 Paddy Callahan WWWWLL Irving A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1912-09-21 Young Driscoll WWWLWD Brooklyn
1912-09-10 Young Sheppard WWDLW Brooklyn
1912-08-27 Al Delmont WLWDLL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn LOST
1912-08-16 Joe Shugrue WLLDWW Atlantic A.A., Rockaway Beach, Queens WIN
1912-08-13 Billy Fitzsimmons WWLLWW Brooklyn
1912-07-31 Young Wagner LWLWLL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
1912-06-08 Young Wagner WWWLWL Royale A.C., Brooklyn LOST
1912-05-25 KO Sweeney WLDWDW Brooklyn
1912-05-11 Harry Tracey WLLLLW Brooklyn
1912-04-20 Battling Mantell LWDLWL Brooklyn LOST
1912-04-13 Paddy Callahan WLWDLW Royale A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1912-03-16 Harry Powers LLLLWL Gowanus A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1912-02-12 Paddy Callahan WDWLLW Gowanus A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1912-01-23 Joe Coster LWWWWW Albany LOST
1912-01-20 Paddy Callahan WWDWDW Gowanus A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1911-12-29 Joe Shugrue DLLLLW American A.A., Brooklyn DRAW
1911-12-23 Young O'Leary LWWWLL Clermont Avenue Rink, Royale A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1911-12-15 Bobby Moore LLWWLL Brooklyn
1911-12-11 Joe Coster LLWLWW Irving A.C., Brooklyn LOST
1911-12-02 Abe Attell LWWWWW Gowanus A.C., Brooklyn LOST
1911-11-30 Frankie Hufnagle W Carlisle A.C., New York WIN
1911-11-24 Biz Mackey WWLWL Mount Vernon DRAW
1911-11-20 Abe Attell DWLWW Olympia Boxing Club, New York LOST
1911-10-24 Young Dyson DWLWWL Brown's Gym, New York WIN
1911-10-07 Phil McGovern LDWWLW Brooklyn WIN
1911-09-11 Tommy Houck WDDLWL Olympia Boxing Club, New York WIN
1911-08-21 Tommy Houck WWDDLW Olympia Boxing Club, New York WIN
1911-08-11 Jimmy Dunn LLLDLW Atlantic A.A., Rockaway Beach, Queens WIN
KO
1911-07-21 Joe Shugrue LLWLLD Atlantic A.A., Rockaway Beach, Queens WIN
1911-06-23 Dick Doyle LLDWWW Keystone A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1911-06-03 Harlem Eddie Kelly WWWWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
1911-05-09 Young Joe Brooks LWWWW Brown's Gym, New York DRAW
1911-05-01 Johnny Moran LWLL Brooklyn
1911-04-29 Harry Thomas WWWDWW New York A.C., New York
1911-04-10 Sam Kellar LWLLLW Olympia Boxing Club, New York LOST
1911-04-01 Johnny Moran LLWLL Brooklyn
1911-02-25 Ed Smith WDLW National A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1911-02-01 Johnny Moran LWLLLW Brooklyn
1911-01-24 Jimmy Kelly Elmira WIN
1910-11-28 Freddie Andrews DWWWWL Memphis WIN
Points
1910-10-31 Johnny Lewis DW Casino A.C., Glens Falls WIN
1910-06-16 Patsy Kline WWWWLW Brooklyn Beach A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1910-05-31 Patsy Kline LLWWWW Vendome, Newark WIN
1910-04-04 Philadelphia Pal Moore WWWWWW Olympia Boxing Club, New York LOST
1910-03-14 Young Mickey McDonough LWW Brooklyn
1910-02-25 Frankie Neil DLWLWL Albaugh Theater, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1910-01-31 Patsy Kline WWWLLW Olympia Boxing Club, New York LOST
1910-01-08 Jack Ritchie LDWLDD National A.C., Brooklyn
1909-08-13 Kid Lenny WDWWWD Monumental Theater, Baltimore DRAW
Points
1909-08-09 Knockout Brown WWWLLL Olympia Boxing Club, New York WIN
1909-07-23 Young Britt DDLLD Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore LOST
1909-04-10 Young Britt WWLDDL West Side A.C., Gretna
1909-03-26 Jeff O'Connell LDWLWW Lyric Theatre, Binghamton WIN
1909-02-22 Charley Goldman WWWDWW Royal A.C., New Orleans WIN
Points
1909-02-12 Johnny Lynch DWWLDW Royal A.C., New Orleans DRAW
Points
1909-01-16 Johnny Lynch DWDWWL Royal A.C., New Orleans DRAW
Points
1909-01-01 Hugh McCann LLLWLL Monumental A.C., Baltimore WIN
KO
1908-12-20 Jack White WWDWWW
1908-12-10 Al Delmont WWWLWD Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore DRAW
Points
1908-11-19 Young Britt WWWWWL Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore DRAW
Points
1908-11-06 Jockey Garrett W Eureka A.C., Baltimore WIN
KO
1908-09-25 Young Jack Williams LLWLDL State A.C., Philadelphia LOST
KO
1908-08-20 Tommy Rowan Broadway A.C., Philadelphia LOST
Technical knockout
1908-08-06 Kid Lenny DWWDLD Convention Hall, Saratoga Springs
1908-07-30 Kid Lenny DDWWDL Knickerbocker A.C., Glens Falls DRAW
1908-07-27 Paddy Callahan WWWWDW Bay Ridge A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1908-07-15 Benny Franklin WWLWLD New York
1908-06-17 Jimmy Moran DDLLL Whirlwind A.C., New York
1908-04-30 Sailor Stevenson LW New York
1908-04-21 Benny Kaufman WLLDWL New Amsterdam Opera House, New York WIN
1908-04-13 Babe Cullen WWLWWD Troy
1908-04-02 Johnny Lynch WDLWDW Olympic A.C., Harlem DRAW
1908-03-27 Charley Goldman WWLWWW American A.C., Schenectady DRAW
1908-03-26 Eddie Britt Olympia Boxing Club, New York
1908-03-25 Jack White WWWWLW Sharkey A.C., New York WIN
KO
1908-03-21 George Kitson DWLWWW Sharkey A.C., New York DRAW
1908-03-13 Hugh McCann WWDLLL Spring Garden A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1908-03-03 Yankee Sullivan New York
1908-02-20 Sam Kellar WWWWLD New York
1908-02-15 Charley Goldman WLDLWW National A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1908-02-02 Charley Goldman DWWLDL Brooklyn LOST
1908-01-28 Charley Harvey LWDDWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1908-01-13 Mickey Jack Spring Garden A.C., Philadelphia LOST
KO
1907-11-20 Charley Harvey WDWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1907-09-19 Joe Hyland LDD Long Acre A.C., New York WIN
1907-09-09 Sam Kellar WWWLDW Crown A.C., Clermont Rink, Brooklyn LOST
1907-08-28 Tony Moran LWLDLL Sharkey A.C., New York
1907-06-25 Sam Kellar LLDWWW Wayne A.C., New York WIN
1907-04-29 Kid Cook W Military Hall, Brooklyn WIN
1906-09-27 Babe Cullen WWDDLW New York WIN
KO
1906-03-23 Young Stone L Sharkey A.C., New York
1906-03-09 Chuck Connors DLW Homard A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1906-03-08 Danny Dunn DLDDD Long Acre A.C., New York DRAW
1906-03-06 Danny Dunn LDLDDD New York
1906-02-15 Jimmy Moran WLWLD Long Acre A.C., New York LOST
1905-11-27 Kid Waller Circle Hall, Brooklyn WIN