Harlem Tommy Murphy boxer

Harlem Tommy Murphy boxer
bouts
52
won
35
lost
7
draw
9
Status
inactive
Division
lightweight
Debut
1903-02-23
Height
5′ 5½″/166cm
Reach
-
Age
73
Born
1885-04-13
Death
1958-11-26
Nationality
USA

Harlem Tommy Murphy (April 13, 1885 – November 26, 1958) was an American boxer whose career lasted from 1903 to 1917. He was a contender in three different divisions; being ranked in the bantamweight, featherweight and lightweight weight classes. During his tenure as a fighter, he squared off against some of the greatest boxers of all-time, including Abe Attell, Packey McFarland, Terry McGovern, Ad Wolgast and Harry Harris.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1917-07-20 Phil McGovern LLWWL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1916-06-23 Frankie DeMeyer WWLLLL Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1916-01-17 Bushy Graham LDDWWD Military A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1915-12-17 Willie Jones LLLLWW Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1915-12-03 Pete Hartley WDWDWW East New York A.C., Brooklyn
1915-11-23 Battling Hogan Astoria S.C., Astoria, Queens WIN
KO
1915-11-04 Willie Jones DLDLL Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1915-03-01 Hal Stewart WWDLWL Coliseum, Toledo DRAW
1915-01-04 Willie Beecher WLWWWW Long Acre A.C., New York LOST
1914-10-31 Pat Bradley WWWLLW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1914-09-22 Frankie Callahan WWWLLL Broadway S.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1914-04-17 Willie Ritchie WDWWWW Coffroth's Arena, Daly City LOST
Points
1913-11-06 Phil Bloom WWWLWD Postman A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1913-10-17 Packey McFarland WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
1913-04-19 Ad Wolgast WDDDLD Coffroth's Arena, Daly City WIN
Points
1913-02-22 Ad Wolgast WWDDDL Coffroth's Arena, Daly City DRAW
Points
1913-01-01 Oakland Frankie Burns WWWWWD Coffroth's Arena, Daly City WIN
Technical knockout
1912-10-11 Pat Bradley DWWLWD Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1912-08-28 Young Abe Brown WWLLLW St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOST
1912-08-03 Abe Attell WLLLWW Coffroth's Mission Street Arena, Daly City DRAW
Points
1912-04-17 Leach Cross WWWWWW Empire A.C., Manhattan Casino, New York LOST
1912-03-09 Abe Attell WWWWLL Coffroth's Arena, Daly City WIN
Points
1912-01-31 One Round Hogan LLWWWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1912-01-16 Joe Bedell LWLWDL Clermont Avenue Rink, Royale A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1911-12-26 Joe Bedell LLWLWD Clermont Avenue Rink, Royale A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1911-11-30 Packey McFarland WWWWWD Coffroth's Arena, Daly City LOST
Points
1911-10-24 Tommy Ginty WDLWW 13th Regiment Armory, Scranton LOST
1911-10-19 Phil Brock WWLWLL New Amsterdam Opera House, National S.C., New York WIN
1911-09-12 Philadelphia Pal Moore WWLWLD Arena (Armory A.A.), Boston DRAW
Points
1911-09-07 Philadelphia Pal Moore WWWLWL National S.C., New York DRAW
1911-08-07 Battling Hurley WWWLLL Tri City A.C., Jeffersonville WIN
1911-07-27 Battling Hurley WWWWLL Chadwick Park, Albany WIN
1911-05-25 Knockout Brown WWWWWL Madison A.C., Harlem River Casino, New York LOST
KO
1911-05-11 Knockout Brown WWWWWW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
1911-04-18 Packey McFarland WWWWWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOST
1911-03-28 Battling Kelly DDLLW Colonial A.C., Fall River WIN
Points
1910-12-15 Philadelphia Pal Moore WLWLDL Empire A.C., Manhattan Casino, New York WIN
1910-11-28 Willie Beecher LLLWDL Olympia Boxing Club, New York WIN
1910-11-10 Knockout Brown LLWWWW Olympia Boxing Club, New York LOST
1910-10-06 Phil Brock DDWWWD Canton DRAW
Points
1910-10-01 Johnny Frayne WLWWLW Orleans A.C., New Orleans DRAW
Points
1910-06-21 Battling Hurley LWWLLW Velodrome, Newark WIN
1910-05-25 Leach Cross DDWLWW Empire A.C., Manhattan Casino, New York WIN
1910-05-20 Abe Attell WWWWWL New Amsterdam Opera House, National S.C., New York LOST
1910-04-28 Abe Attell WWWWWW Empire A.C., Manhattan Casino, New York WIN
1910-04-08 Battling Hurley WLLWWL Empire A.C., Manhattan Casino, New York WIN
1910-02-28 Owen Moran WWWWLW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1910-02-02 Sammy Smith WLWWLL Sharkey A.C., New York WIN
1910-01-10 Joe Bedell LDLLWL Bedford A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1909-12-03 Fred Cooney D Maennerchor Hall, Utica WIN
Technical knockout
1909-11-20 Young Erne DWWLWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1909-10-29 Young Nitchie LWLDLL Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1909-09-01 Ad Wolgast WWWWLW Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh WIN
1909-06-15 Jimmy Dunn DLWDWD Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh WIN
1909-06-01 Matty Baldwin LLLWWW Armory A.A., Boston WIN
Points
1909-05-22 Willie Moody WWLDDL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1909-05-07 Jimmy Smith L Utica A.C., Utica WIN
Technical knockout
1909-05-05 Mike Glover DWWDWW Sharkey A.C., New York WIN
1909-04-27 Kid Sullivan DWLDLL 4th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
KO
1909-03-23 Owen Moran WWWWWW Armory A.A., Boston LOST
Points
1909-03-16 Owen Moran WWWWWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOST
1909-01-29 Owen Moran WDWWWW New Amsterdam Opera House, New York LOST
1909-01-08 Frankie Madden LLLWWW National A.C., New York WIN
1908-12-22 Charlie Griffin WDWWLL Armory A.A., Boston WIN
Points
1908-11-30 Paddy Sullivan WWWDDW Lyric Theatre, Binghamton WIN
1908-11-18 Packey McFarland WWWDWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1908-09-29 Matty Baldwin DWWLDD Armory A.A., Boston DRAW
Points
1908-09-02 Leach Cross WWWWWD Ulmer Park A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1908-07-28 Rudy Unholz WLDWWL Armory A.A., Boston WIN
Points
1908-07-14 Dick Hyland DWLWWL Navarre A.C., Ulmer Park, Brooklyn DRAW
1908-07-07 Jack Goodman LWDWL Navarre A.C., Ulmer Park, Brooklyn DRAW
1908-06-23 Bert Keyes DLDLDL Navarre A.C., Ulmer Park, Brooklyn DRAW
1908-06-09 Jimmy Dunn WLLWLW BiJou Club, Binghamton WIN
Technical knockout
1908-05-01 Jack Dorman DLWWWL New Polo A.C., New York WIN
1908-04-22 Battling Hurley WWDDW Sharkey A.C., New York WIN
1908-04-11 Young Erne DLWWDD National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1908-04-08 Kid Goodman WLLDWL Sharkey A.C., New York WIN
1908-01-31 Kid Scaler DWDDDW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1907-12-18 Young Loughrey DWWWDL Sharkey A.C., New York LOST
1907-12-07 Young Loughrey WDWWWD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1907-11-28 Young Loughrey WWDWWW National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1907-11-27 Bert Keyes WLD Sharkey A.C., New York DRAW
1907-09-11 Dick Hyland WLWWDW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1907-07-25 Bert Keyes LWLW Crown A.C., Clermont Rink, Brooklyn DRAW
1907-06-28 Rouse O'Brien WWDWWW Sharkey A.C., New York WIN
1907-06-03 Harry Harris LDWW National S.C., Lyric Hall, New York LOST
1907-05-22 Johnny Summers WW National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1907-05-01 Tony Bender WLLLDW National S.C., Lyric Hall, New York WIN
KO
1907-04-29 Young Kid Broad LWDLL Sharkey A.C., New York WIN
1907-03-28 Kid Sullivan LWWLLW Ford Opera House, Baltimore WIN
KO
1907-03-13 Howard Smith DLWDDL Sharkey A.C., New York WIN
1907-02-20 Spike Robson DDWLWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1907-01-09 Young Corbett II WLLWDD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1906-12-12 Matty Baldwin WWDDWW Pythian Rink, Chelsea LOST
Points
1906-11-06 Dick Cullen DDLWLW Lincoln A.C., Chelsea WIN
KO
1906-10-09 Kid Goodman LDWLLL Lincoln A.C., Chelsea WIN
Points
1906-09-07 Johnny Dwyer WDWLLD National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1906-08-06 Spike Robson LWWDDW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1906-07-27 Al Grander DWWWLD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1906-06-25 Spike Robson WLWWDD National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1906-05-21 Chick Tucker WLLDLW South Brooklyn A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
1906-04-25 Billy Maynard LLLLDL Morrisania A.C., Bronx WIN
KO
1906-04-21 Howard Smith WWDLDD Metropolitan A.C., Lion's Palace, New York WIN
KO
1906-03-24 Bert Keyes WDWDDD Metropolitan A.C., Lion's Palace, New York DRAW
1906-02-17 Benny Yanger WWWDD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1906-02-03 Phil Logan WWWDLW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1906-01-15 Billy Greenwood Jefferson A.C., New Assembly Hall, Brooklyn WIN
1906-01-12 Johnny Burdick DWWLWL New Polo A.C., New York WIN
1906-01-11 George Hoey DLDWDL Long Acre A.C., New York WIN
1906-01-06 Tommy Mowatt LLLLLW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1906-01-01 Chick Tucker LLWLWL Hudson A.C., New York WIN
1905-12-08 Frank Carsey LLDWWD New Polo A.C., New York WIN
1905-12-04 Alf Greenwood WLLLL Columbus A.C., New York WIN
1905-11-18 Rouse O'Brien DWDWWD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1905-11-13 Jimmy Dunn WWDLLD Broadway Theater, South Sharon WIN
KO
1905-10-18 Terry McGovern WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
Technical knockout
1905-09-20 George Dixon DDDDWD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1905-08-28 Frank Carsey WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1905-07-27 Johnny Ryan Rutland WIN
Technical knockout
1905-07-17 Tony Bender LWLLLD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1905-05-10 Hughey McGovern DLWWWL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1905-04-22 Johnny Allen LDDLLW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1905-03-18 Phil Logan WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1905-02-22 Chick Tucker WLLLWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1905-01-28 Abe Attell WLWLWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1904-12-24 Danny Dougherty WWWDWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1904-12-03 Phil Logan DWWDWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1904-09-28 Hughey McGovern WWWWLW National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1904-08-31 Frankie Neil WWDWWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1904-08-06 Kid Beebe DWDWLL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1904-07-18 Kid Locke WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1904-05-14 Danny Dougherty WWLLWD National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1904-01-30 Tommy Love LWLLDW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1904-01-23 Tommy Love WLWLLD National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1903-12-12 Kid Beebe DWLLLW National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1903-12-02 Bobby Flynn W Guttenburg DRAW
Points
1903-10-12 Ike Cohen WDLDLL Guttenburg WIN
KO
1903-08-04 Joe Sheppard LWL New York WIN
KO
1903-06-24 Frank Lenny New York WIN
KO
1903-05-06 Charley Flanagan L New York WIN
KO
1903-04-11 Kid Dooley DWLLDL New York WIN
KO
1903-03-24 Terry Young Turner Hall (Silver City A.C), Meriden WIN
KO
1903-02-23 Tony Bender WWW Elizabeth DRAW
Points