Benny Yanger boxer

Benny Yanger boxer
bouts
81
won
52
lost
8
draw
19
Status
inactive
Division
featherweight
Debut
1899-06-14
Height
5′ 5½″/166cm
Reach
-
Age
76
Born
1882-02-18
Death
1958-04-15
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1910-04-28 Henri Piet DLLLD Long Acre A.C., New York DRAW
1909-05-19 Harry Cutch LWWL New York
1907-08-20 Packey McFarland WWWWWW League Park, Fort Wayne LOST
Technical knockout
1907-02-14 Johnny Morrison WDWWLD Hot Springs WIN
KO
1906-11-21 Matty Baldwin WWWDDW Chelsea LOST
Points
1906-10-24 Steve Kinney WWDWDW Ozark A.C., Davenport LOST
Points
1906-08-10 Kid Herman WWDWDD Indianapolis LOST
Points
1906-06-15 Johnny Morrison WWWDWW Bell Opera House, Benton Harbor WIN
KO
1906-05-10 Tom Prendergast WDWWWD Grand Rapids DRAW
Points
1906-04-17 Paddy Nee LLLLWW Lakeview Theater, Terre Haute WIN
Points
1906-02-17 Harlem Tommy Murphy WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
Technical knockout
1906-01-22 Kid Goodman LWLDLL Douglas A.C., Chelsea DRAW
Points
1906-01-16 Kid Broad LLLLLW Cayler A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1906-01-11 Joe Lewis L Long Acre A.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
1905-12-18 Rube McCarthy New York
1905-12-15 Barney Abel DLLDLL New York WIN
KO
1905-12-08 Todo Moran LDWLD New York WIN
Technical knockout
1905-05-19 Harry Lewis DWWLDD 4th Regiment Armory, Baltimore LOST
Technical knockout
1905-04-14 Tommy Mowatt LDDWDW Kalamazoo DRAW
Points
1904-11-25 Maurice Sayers WWWWDW Boxing Club, Milwaukee WIN
Points
1904-11-11 Willie McNamara WWLWWW Peoria WIN
Technical knockout
1904-10-21 Maurice Sayers LLWWWW Milwaukee DRAW
Points
1904-06-13 Aurelio Herrera WLWLWW Broadway Theater, Butte LOST
KO
1904-05-20 Charles Neary DWWWWW Milwaukee WIN
Points
1904-04-25 George Decker WWLWWD American A.C., Chicago WIN
Points
1904-04-18 Tommy Mowatt DWWWWL Waverly A.C., Chicago DRAW
Points
1904-03-14 Aurelio Herrera DWLDDL American A.C., Chicago DRAW
Points
1904-02-03 Jack Frazier DLW Hot Springs WIN
Technical knockout
1903-12-08 Hugh Murphy WWWLDL Watita Hall, Chicago WIN
KO
1903-09-29 Eddie Hanlon WWWDDD Mechanic's Pavilion, San Francisco LOST
Points
1903-06-30 Eddie Hanlon DWWWDD Mechanic's Pavilion, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1903-05-02 Kid Broad LLWLDL Louisville WIN
Points
1903-04-16 Clarence English WWWWWW Kansas City WIN
Points
1903-03-27 Hugh McPadden WWWDWD Light Guard Armory, Detroit WIN
Points
1903-03-17 Barney Abel LLLWLD Vineyard's Hall, Kansas City WIN
Points
1903-01-05 Tim Callahan WWWDWL American A.C., Chicago WIN
Points
1902-12-15 Crocky Boyle WLDWWW Lyceum A.C., Chicago WIN
Points
1902-11-24 Kid Herman DWWLWW American A.C., Chicago WIN
Points
1902-11-06 Tony Moran WLDLLL West End Club, Saint Louis WIN
KO
1902-10-22 Tim Callahan DDWWWD Broadway A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1902-10-15 Tony Moran LWLDLL Dubuque WIN
Points
1902-09-15 Tommy Mowatt LWDWLL Chicago DRAW
Points
1902-05-26 Austin Rice WWDLDW Chicago WIN
Points
1902-04-24 Abe Attell DDWLDW West End A.C., Saint Louis WIN
Technical knockout
1902-03-17 Eddie Lenny DWWDDL American A.C., Chicago WIN
Points
1902-03-03 Kid Broad LWDLWD American A.C., Chicago DRAW
Points
1902-02-10 Joe Bernstein DLDLWD American A.C., Chicago WIN
Points
1902-01-20 Kid Herrick LDDWLL American A.C., Chicago WIN
Technical knockout
1901-12-18 Joe Bernstein LLDDLD Second Infantry Armory, Chicago WIN
Points
1901-09-26 George Dixon LLDLDD Saint Louis WIN
Points
1901-04-22 Johnny Ritchie LDDWWW Memphis DRAW
Points
1901-04-16 Turkey Point Billy Smith LLDLWW Appleton A.C., Appleton WIN
KO
1900-11-30 Kid Herrick WDWLWD Badger A.C., Milwaukee DRAW
Points
1900-11-27 Young Corbett II WWDDWW Colorado A.C., Denver DRAW
Points
1900-11-09 Patsy Broderick WWLDDW Illinois A.C., Chicago WIN
KO
1900-10-19 Tommy Sullivan WWWDDW Illinois A.C., Chicago DRAW
Points
1900-09-14 Tommy Mowatt LL Star Theatre, Chicago DRAW
Points
1900-08-24 Mike Bartley DWDLLL Star Theatre, Chicago WIN
1900-07-24 Tommy Mowatt Tattersall's, Chicago WIN
KO
1900-06-12 George Dixon DWWWLL Tattersall's, Chicago DRAW
Points
1900-06-06 Tom Johnson Columbia Club, Chicago WIN
KO
1900-04-13 Young Corbett II WWWLWW Colorado A.C., Denver WIN
KO
1900-04-05 Frank Noel W Tattersall's, Chicago WIN
KO
1900-03-17 Harry Forbes DLDWD Tattersall's, Chicago WIN
Technical knockout
1900-02-20 Jack Madden WLWLWW Tattersall's, Chicago WIN
KO
1900-02-03 Con Suffield DLLDLW Chicago A.C., Chicago WIN
Points
1900-02-01 Alexander Burke DL Tattersall's, Chicago WIN
KO
1900-01-20 Sammy Harris WWWWWW Chicago A.A., Chicago WIN
Points
1900-01-09 Tom Smith LLL Tattersall's, Chicago WIN
KO
1899-12-11 Tom Cooney LLL Star Theatre, Chicago WIN
KO
1899-11-25 Kid McFadden DWDDWL Chicago A.A., Chicago WIN
Points
1899-10-28 Maurice Rauch LDLDWW Chicago A.A., Chicago DRAW
Points
1899-10-14 Mike Bartley LDWDW Chicago A.A., Chicago DRAW
Points
1899-10-12 Mike Cooley Chicago WIN
KO
1899-10-04 Mike Munger Chicago WIN
KO
1899-10-03 Jim Carney L Tattersall's, Chicago WIN
KO
1899-09-23 Tim Munger Tattersall's, Chicago WIN
KO
1899-09-15 Jim Ritter Star Theatre, Chicago WIN
Technical knockout
1899-09-08 Joe Sturch DDWDLL Star Theatre, Chicago WIN
Points
1899-08-25 Mike Bartley LDW Star Theatre, Chicago DRAW
Points
1899-08-04 Jack Kramer L Fort Dearborn A.C., Chicago WIN
KO
1899-07-14 Sandow Snyder WDD Star Theatre, Chicago DRAW
Points
1899-06-14 Dusty Miller W Adelphi Theater, Chicago WIN
KO