Ad Wolgast boxer

Ad Wolgast boxer
bouts
91
won
60
lost
13
draw
17
Status
inactive
Division
lightweight
Debut
1906-06-10
Height
5′ 4½″/164cm
Reach
65½″/166cm
Age
67
Born
1888-02-08
Death
1955-04-14
Nationality
USA

He was born on 8 February 1888, his siblings were fellow boxers Johnny Wolgast and Al Wolgast.He turned professional in 1906, and on 22 February 1910 he won the World Lightweight Title with a technical knockout (TKO) during the 40-round Battling Nelson. After the California bout, both fighters were arrested and charged with violating the anti-prizefighting law. Wolgast would later defend the title against Mexican Joe Rivers in 1912, a bout that caused controversy. Delivering simultaneous blows, they knocked each other out. Referee Jack Welch counted to ten and the bout was over. However, he awarded the win to Wolgast, claiming that Ad had started to rise before the fatal ten. Rivers' fans let out a roar, believing he had been fouled. To add to the confusion, the timekeeper insisted the round had ended when Welch reached the count of four. But Welch's ruling became the official verdict. Wolgast ultimately defended the belt five times before losing it to Willie Ritchie in 1912.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1920-09-06 Lee Morrissey WWDDWL Savoy Arena, San Bernardino DRAW
Points
1919-12-23 Billy Alvarez WWDDDD Bakersfield Stadium, Bakersfield LOST
Unanimous decision
1919-10-10 Walter Kane L Yuma WIN
KO
1919-09-10 Lee Morrissey LDLDDW Yuma Theatre, Yuma DRAW
Points
1919-09-01 Earl France LDWWLL Maricopa Athletic Club, Phoenix LOST
Points
1919-08-01 Frank Beaver debut Airdome Arena, Yuma DRAW
Points
1916-11-30 Frankie Russell WLWLWD Louisiana Auditorium, New Orleans DRAW
Points
1916-10-06 Chet Neff WWDWDD Dreamland Pavilion, Seattle DRAW
Points
1916-09-29 Battling Nick WDLWWD Gritton's Arena, San Diego LOST
Points
1916-09-04 Lee Morrissey DDDDWD Idaho Falls DRAW
Points
1916-08-25 Frankie Callahan WWLWWL Washington Park A.C., Brooklyn LOST
1916-07-04 Freddie Welsh WLDLDW Stockyards Stadium, Denver LOST
1916-06-20 Stewart Donnelly WLWWLL Coliseum, Richmond NC
No Contest
1916-06-13 Frankie Russell WLWLWL Saint Louis LOST
1916-06-02 Frankie Murphy DLLDDD Denver WIN
Technical knockout
1916-05-17 Pat Gilbert DDWWWW Auditorium, Salt Lake City WIN
KO
1916-05-03 Willie Gradwell LLWWWL Windsor A.C., Windsor WIN
Technical knockout
1916-04-28 Joe Flynn DDWWW National A.C., Denver WIN
Points
1916-03-31 Ever Hammer WDWWWW Auditorium, Racine LOST
1916-03-06 Freddie Welsh WDLWLL Arcadia Rink, Milwaukee LOST
1916-02-07 Oakland Frankie Burns WDLDDW Kansas City DRAW
1915-12-17 Leach Cross WLLWWW Harlem S.C., New York LOST
Technical knockout
1915-12-14 Frank Ray Whitney WLWLLW Lyric Theater, Atlanta LOST
Technical knockout
1915-11-29 Jimmy Murphy WWWWDW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1915-11-17 Jimmy Murphy DLWDLD La Crosse WIN
1915-11-08 Eddie McAndrews WWWWWL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1915-10-28 Hal Stewart LDLDDL Majestic Theatre, Fort Wayne WIN
1915-10-11 Gene Delmont LLDLWL Memphis WIN
Points
1915-09-27 Bobby Waugh WWDDWD Shreveport LOST
1915-08-30 Packy Hommey LWWLWW Clermont Rink, New York WIN
1915-08-06 Joe Welling WWDLWD Orpheum Theater, Duluth LOST
1915-08-02 Dauber Jaeger DWLLDW Armory B, Oshkosh WIN
Technical knockout
1915-07-31 Steve Ketchel WWDDLW Forest Park DRAW
Points
1915-07-23 Rocky Kansas LWWLLW Buffalo LOST
1915-06-09 Young White WWWWWW Armory G, Appleton WIN
KO
1915-06-02 Leach Cross WWWWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOST
1915-05-18 Richie Mitchell WDWWD Elite Rink, Milwaukee LOST
1915-02-08 Cy Smith LLWWLD Olympic Coliseum, Columbus LOST
1914-11-02 Freddie Welsh LWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Technical knockout
1914-10-27 Tommy Gary WLLWLD Streator LOST
1914-10-23 Billy Wagner WWWWLD Armory, Flint WIN
1914-09-18 Joe Mandot DWWWLW Hippodrome, Milwaukee LOST
1914-05-01 Billy Wagner LWWWWW Kalamazoo WIN
1914-04-23 Johnny Tillman WWWLWW Hudson LOST
1914-03-12 Willie Ritchie DWDWWW Auditorium, Milwaukee LOST
1914-02-23 Jack Lepper DWDDLL Ionia WIN
Technical knockout
1914-02-16 Tommy Gary WDWLLW Heuck's Opera House, Cincinnati WIN
1914-01-29 Rudy Unholz WWDLLW Fond du Lac WIN
Technical knockout
1914-01-23 Mexican Joe Rivers DWWLWW Dreamland Park, Milwaukee DRAW
1914-01-01 Jack Redmond LLLWWW Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
Technical knockout
1913-12-19 Charley White WWDWWL Dreamland Park, Milwaukee LOST
1913-10-13 Battling Nelson DLWDLL Southside A.A., Milwaukee WIN
1913-09-01 Joe Azevedo DWWLWW Wheelmen Club, Oakland LOST
Points
1913-04-19 Harlem Tommy Murphy LDLWWD Coffroth's Arena, Daly City LOST
Points
1913-02-22 Harlem Tommy Murphy WLDLWW Coffroth's Arena, Daly City DRAW
Points
1912-11-28 Willie Ritchie WWLDWD Coffroth's Mission Street Arena, Daly City LOST
1912-11-04 Joe Mandot DWWWWW Pelican Stadium, New Orleans DRAW
1912-10-25 Freddie Daniels WWDLDD Quincy DRAW
1912-10-16 Teddy Maloney WWWWLW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1912-07-04 Mexican Joe Rivers WLWDWW Arena, Vernon WIN
KO
1912-05-31 Young Jack O'Brien WWDWWW American A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1912-05-17 Freddie Daniels DWDWWD Saint Joseph WIN
1912-05-11 Willie Ritchie WWWWLD Coffroth's Arena, San Francisco LOST
1911-07-04 Owen Moran WWWWLW Eighth Street Arena, San Francisco WIN
KO
1911-05-27 Oakland Frankie Burns DLLWWW Eighth Street Arena, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
1911-04-26 One Round Hogan DWWWLL Harlem River Casino, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1911-03-31 Anton LaGrave WDDDD Auditorium Pavilion, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
1911-03-17 George Memsic LLWDLL Arena, Vernon WIN
Technical knockout
1911-03-03 Knockout Brown WWWWWW National S.C., New York LOST
1911-02-08 Knockout Brown WWWWWW American A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1910-09-29 Tommy McFarland LWWLWW Fond du Lac WIN
1910-08-09 Freddie Cole DLWDLD Muncie WIN
1910-06-10 Jack Redmond LWLWWW Badger A.C., Milwaukee LOST
1910-02-22 Battling Nelson WWWWLW Arena, Point Richmond WIN
Technical knockout
1910-01-07 George Memsic LLDLWL Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles WIN
1909-12-21 Frank Picato DLLDW Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles WIN
1909-11-29 Lew Powell WWWWWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1909-11-14 Henri Piet LWWLWD Westside A.C., New Orleans WIN
KO
1909-09-17 Jack Ashton LWLLLL Airdome, Grand Rapids WIN
1909-09-16 Eddie Nelson WDLDLD Airdome, Grand Rapids WIN
1909-09-15 Pete Savoy LDLLLL Airdome, Grand Rapids WIN
1909-09-14 Joe Galligan DDLWWD Airdome, Grand Rapids WIN
1909-09-07 Matty Baldwin LWWWLW Armory A.A., Boston DRAW
Points
1909-09-01 Harlem Tommy Murphy WWWWWW Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh LOST
1909-07-13 Battling Nelson DDWWWW Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles WIN
1909-06-19 Tommy O'Toole WWLWWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1909-06-11 Teddy Peppers WDLW Empire A.C., Kansas City WIN
KO
1909-06-05 Tommy Langdon DWLLLW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1909-04-16 George Memsic LWDLLD Naud Junction, Los Angeles WIN
1909-03-30 Frank Picato WWWWWD McCarey's Pavillion, Los Angeles WIN
1909-03-09 Harry Baker LWLLLL McCarey's Pavilion, Los Angeles WIN
1909-02-26 Walter Little WDLWWL Jeffries A.C., Vernon WIN
KO
1909-02-23 Danny Webster WWLWDW Jack McCarey's Club, Los Angeles WIN
1908-12-11 Abe Attell WWWWDL Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles DRAW
1908-12-04 Young Kid McCoy LL Jack McCarey's Club, Los Angeles WIN
KO
1908-11-13 Bubbles Robinson LWLLWW McCarey's Pavilion, Los Angeles WIN
1908-09-29 Danny Webster LWWWWW Jeffries' Arena, Vernon WIN
KO
1908-08-26 Danny Goodman WDWDWD Racine DRAW
Points
1908-05-29 Frankie Conley WWDWWW Lakeside Auditorium, Racine DRAW
Points
1908-05-26 Jeff O'Connell LDDLLL Fond du Lac WIN
Points
1908-05-06 Frankie Neil WLWLLL Green Valley A.C., Milwaukee WIN
Points
1908-04-24 Kid Beebe WLWLWL Green Valley A.C., Milwaukee WIN
Points
1908-04-07 Owen Moran WWWWWD National A.C., New York LOST
1908-03-30 Jack Redmond WWWWWW Green Valley A.C., Milwaukee WIN
Points
1908-02-14 Harry Baker WLLDDW Green Valley A.C., Milwaukee WIN
Points
1908-01-18 Jack Nolan LLDWDD Star Theater, Milwaukee WIN
KO
1908-01-17 Willie Sullivan DL Milwaukee Boxing Club, Milwaukee WIN
Technical knockout
1908-01-01 Buck Plotell LLLD Saint Joseph WIN
KO
1907-12-30 Ole Nelson WL Schlitz Park, Milwaukee WIN
KO
1907-11-21 Biz Mackey WWLWLW Coliseum, Davenport WIN
1907-10-15 Frankie Conley WWWWWL Green Valley A.C., Milwaukee DRAW
Points
1907-10-10 Irish Tom Landers DDLDWW Waukegan WIN
KO
1907-09-15 Jeff O'Connell DWWLDD Saint Joseph WIN
Points
1907-09-10 Frankie Conley WWWWWW Green Valley A.C., Milwaukee WIN
Points
1907-08-23 Jeff O'Connell LDWWLD Racine DRAW
Points
1907-06-28 Danny Goodman LWDW Hippodrome, Milwaukee WIN
Technical knockout
1907-06-12 Percy Cove WWWWWW Armory B, Oshkosh DRAW
Points
1907-05-25 Young Morris WLLLLD Star B.C., Milwaukee WIN
Technical knockout
1907-05-21 Buddy Glover LDLWLL Fond du Lac WIN
Technical knockout
1907-04-30 Tom Campbell W Saint Joseph WIN
Points
1907-04-13 Jack Redmond WWDWLW Star B.C., Milwaukee DRAW
Points
1907-04-09 Jeff O'Connell LDLDWW Green Valley A.C., Milwaukee WIN
Points
1907-03-29 Kid Brady WL Eagle A.C., Milwaukee WIN
KO
1907-03-19 Buck Plotell LLL Eagles Club, Saint Joseph DRAW
Points
1907-03-15 Buddy Glover LLLDLW Milwaukee Boxing Club, Milwaukee WIN
1907-03-12 Jack Nolan LWWWWD Green Valley A.C., Milwaukee WIN
Points
1907-03-01 Kid Morgan debut Fond du Lac WIN
KO
1907-02-12 Jack Nolan DLWWWW Green Valley A.C., Milwaukee DRAW
Points
1907-02-01 Gene McGovern WWLLLW Badger A.C., Milwaukee WIN
Points
1906-11-15 Johnny DeForest L Lansing WIN
KO
1906-10-19 Peter Kelly DDLDDL Grand Rapids WIN
KO
1906-10-15 Young Mitchell LLLL Grand Rapids WIN
KO
1906-09-29 Young Kilrain L Grand Rapids WIN
KO
1906-09-13 Kid Cannon debut Grand Rapids WIN
Points
1906-09-03 Ed Smith DDWLLW Petoskey WIN
KO
1906-08-09 Ted Smith debut Grand Rapids WIN
Points
1906-08-06 Kid Bond debut Godfrey's Theatre, Grand Rapids WIN
KO
1906-08-04 Art Dietrich debut Godfrey's Theatre, Grand Rapids WIN
KO
1906-08-03 Young Kilrain debut Grand Rapids WIN
Points
1906-07-12 Eddie Nelson L Powers' Opera House, Grand Rapids LOST
Points
1906-06-28 Eddie Nelson debut Powers' Opera House, Grand Rapids WIN
KO
1906-06-10 Kid Moore debut Petoskey WIN
Points