Owen Moran boxer

Owen Moran boxer
bouts
87
won
59
lost
16
draw
7
Status
inactive
Division
featherweight
Debut
1900-11-26
Height
5′ 3″/160cm
Reach
67″/170cm
Age
64
Born
1884-10-04
Death
1949-03-17
Nationality
United Kingdom

Owen Moran (born 4 October 1884 in Birmingham, England – died 17 March 1949) was an English boxer. Known as "The Fearless", Moran is recognized by some historians as a former world bantamweight champion. During his career, Moran knocked out former lightweight king Battling Nelson and also fought boxing greats Jim Driscoll, Packey McFarland, Abe Attell, Ad Wolgast, Frankie Neil and George Dixon. Moran retired in 1916 with over 100 fights. He was inducted into the International Boxing Hall of Fame in 2002.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1916-08-21 Billy Marchant WWWWWL Free Trade Hall, Manchester LOST
1916-07-24 Jimmy Berry WWWWWL St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
1916-07-17 Billy Marchant WWWWWW Free Trade Hall, Manchester WIN
Points
1915-05-31 Llew Edwards WWWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOST
1914-01-27 Joe Shugrue LWWWWL Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Technical knockout
1913-12-16 Joe Azevedo LWWWLD Wheelmen Club, Oakland LOST
1913-09-27 Matt Wells WLLWWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOST
Points
1913-01-27 Jim Driscoll WWLLWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden DRAW
Points
1912-11-18 Johnny Condon LWWWWL Empire Skating Rink, Sparbrook WIN
Points
1912-07-20 Jack White WWLLWW Arena, Vernon LOST
1912-05-20 Charley White DWWWW Alhambra, Syracuse LOST
1912-04-15 Freddie Duffy WDDDWW Colonial Club, Fall River WIN
1912-04-01 Joe Mandot WDWWWW National A.C., Memphis LOST
Points
1912-03-12 Philadelphia Pal Moore WWLWLL Fairmont A.C., Bronx DRAW
1912-02-19 Joe Bedell WLWDLL Carlyle A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1911-07-04 Ad Wolgast LLWWWW Eighth Street Arena, San Francisco LOST
KO
1911-05-02 Phil Brock WLWWLW Canton WIN
1911-03-14 Packey McFarland WWWDWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOST
1911-02-03 Jack Leonard WWWWLL Gayety Theater, Philadelphia WIN
1911-02-02 Frankie Smith WWWWWL Gayety Theater, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1911-01-30 Frankie Smith WWWWWW Gayety Theater, Philadelphia WIN
1910-11-26 Battling Nelson WLWLWD Blot's Arena, San Francisco WIN
KO
1910-11-09 Abe Attell WWDWWW National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1910-10-16 Johnny Frayne LWWLWD West Side A.C., Gretna DRAW
Points
1910-10-04 Philadelphia Pal Moore WWWLWL Armory A.A., Boston DRAW
Points
1910-09-28 Philadelphia Pal Moore WWWWLW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1910-08-31 Oakland Frankie Burns WWWWDL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
1910-06-24 Abe Attell WWWWLW Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles LOST
1910-06-07 Frankie Conley WWDWWW Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles WIN
1910-04-29 Tommy McCarthy WWWWWD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
KO
1910-04-05 Matty Baldwin DWLDDW Fairmont A.C., New York WIN
1910-04-01 Abe Attell WWWWWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOST
1910-02-28 Harlem Tommy Murphy WWLWWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco LOST
Points
1910-02-08 Matty Baldwin WWDDDW Armory A.A., Boston WIN
Points
1910-01-25 Matty Baldwin DWWDDD Armory A.A., Boston LOST
Points
1909-04-26 Frankie Neil DLLLLL Anchor A.C., New Haven WIN
1909-03-23 Harlem Tommy Murphy LWWWLL Armory A.A., Boston WIN
Points
1909-03-16 Harlem Tommy Murphy DLWWWL Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
1909-02-15 Tommy Langdon DDWDWL Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
1909-02-09 Matty Baldwin DDDDLL Armory A.A., Boston WIN
Points
1909-01-29 Harlem Tommy Murphy WDLWWW New Amsterdam Opera House, New York WIN
1909-01-09 Young Nitchie WDDLWD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1908-12-14 Frankie Neil WWLWDL Armory A.A., Boston WIN
Points
1908-12-09 Tommy O'Toole WWWDWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1908-09-30 Eddie Hanlon WWDLLD Coliseum, San Francisco WIN
Points
1908-09-07 Abe Attell WDWWWW Mission Street Arena, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1908-06-15 Seaman Arthur Hayes WWWLWW Curzon Hall, Birmingham WIN
Points
1908-04-07 Ad Wolgast WWWWWW National A.C., New York WIN
1908-01-01 Abe Attell DLWWDW Coffroth's Arena, Colma DRAW
Points
1907-11-22 Frankie Neil WWWLWL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
1907-10-19 Tommy O'Toole DWLWWD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1907-08-22 Young Pierce WWWWWD Liverpool Gymnastic Club, Liverpool WIN
KO
1907-07-25 Chris Clarke DLWWWL Liverpool Gymnastic Club, Liverpool WIN
KO
1907-04-22 Al Delmont WWWDDW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1906-11-22 Tommy Burns WDWWLL Liverpool Gymnastic Club, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
1906-06-01 Billy Cunningham WIN
KO
1906-05-01 Johnny Ryan L WIN
KO
1906-04-27 Bill Strelly Tivoli Theatre, Glasgow WIN
Technical knockout
1906-03-23 Cockney Cohen WLWDLW Glasgow WIN
KO
1906-02-22 Cockney Cohen DWWLWD Liverpool Gymnastic Club, Liverpool WIN
KO
1906-01-18 Jim Driscoll WWDWWW Barry
1905-11-02 Al Fellows DLWWLL Liverpool Gymnastic Club, Liverpool WIN
KO
1905-10-19 Ike Young Bradley DLWLWW Corn Echange, Worcester
1905-10-02 Darkey Haley WWDLDD National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1905-08-24 Jim Kenrick WWDWLW Liverpool Gymnastic Club, Liverpool WIN
KO
1905-05-15 Monte Attell WWWLWW Palisades WIN
Points
1905-05-12 Danny Dougherty WLWLLW Knickerbocker A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1905-04-07 Bill Fielder LLWWD Glasgow WIN
Points
1905-03-30 Kid Crisp Glasgow WIN
KO
1905-03-03 Tim Homewood Glasgow WIN
KO
1905-01-23 Digger Stanley WDWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1904-10-29 Harry Ware DLWDLL Ginnetts Circus, Newcastle WIN
1904-10-17 George Dixon LDLDL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1904-10-03 Ted Moore DLDDWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1904-09-03 Darkey Haley WWWWWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1904-08-01 Boyo Driscoll WWDWDW Queens Hall, Cardiff LOST
Points
1904-07-25 Harry Ware LDLWDL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1904-06-25 Harry Ware DLDLWD Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1904-06-20 Jack Fitzpatrick LWWLD Alma Boxing Club,444 Barking Road, Canning Town WIN
Technical knockout
1904-05-30 Joe Bowker WWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOST
Points
1904-04-30 Jack Walker WLWLDL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
KO
1904-04-16 George Moore WWWWLD Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End DRAW
Points
1904-03-07 Andrew Dick Tokell WLDLLL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1904-01-30 Dave Morbin LWDLWL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1904-01-19 Tibby Watson WLLWL Albion Hall, Stockbridge
1904-01-18 Young Joseph LWWDWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End DRAW
Points
1904-01-16 Tibby Watson LLWLLW The Harriers, Edinburgh
1903-11-09 Digger Stanley WWLWLW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOST
Points
1903-09-14 Jack Fitzpatrick WLLLLL Jem Mace's Gymnasium, Birmingham WIN
Points
1903-07-18 Bob Kendrick DWDLDW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
KO
1903-06-26 Tibby Watson WDWWWL Birmingham WIN
Corner retirement
1903-05-25 Jack Walker WWWWLW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1903-03-30 Ernie Moody DDLLLL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
KO
1903-02-23 Tom King LWWDLD Jem Mace's Gymnasium, Birmingham WIN
Points
1902-12-29 Jack Morris WWWWL Coronation Gymnasium, Liverpool WIN
KO
1902-12-01 Fred Herring WLWWLL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOST
Points
1902-10-31 Dave Job DDLLL Birmingham WIN
Points
1902-09-22 Jim Glover DDLWW Pretoria Gymnasium, Birmingham
1902-06-30 Johnny Hughes WWWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
1902-05-12 Jim Kenrick LDWLW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1902-02-24 Charlie Smirke DLLLL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Technical knockout
1901-12-14 Harry Root WWWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1901-10-09 Harry Young Slough DWWWWW Mafeking Gym, Leicester WIN
Points
1901-06-17 Digger Stanley WWWWW Slaney Street Assembly Rooms, Birmingham LOST
Points
1901-03-11 Ernie Godwin Slaney Street Assembly Rooms, Birmingham WIN
Points
1901-02-22 Jack Moore Slaney Street Assembly Rooms, Birmingham WIN
Points
1901-02-05 Johnny Hughes DLWLWL Worcester City Boxing Club, Worcester WIN
KO
1900-12-03 Tom Frogatt Harry Cullis's Boxing Booth, Birmingham WIN
KO
1900-11-26 Bill Lovesey Harry Cullis's Boxing Booth, Birmingham WIN
KO