Joe Shugrue boxer

Joe Shugrue boxer
bouts
28
won
22
lost
5
draw
1
Status
inactive
Division
lightweight
Debut
1910-07-23
Height
5′ 6″/168cm
Reach
-
Age
66
Born
1894-09-11
Death
1961-05-11
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1915-11-01 Jimmy Murphy WLWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1915-10-11 Eddie McAndrews DWWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1915-02-22 Johnny Griffiths WLDLWW East Market St. Rink, Akron LOST
1915-02-15 Philadelphia Pal Moore LWDLLL Rochester WIN
1915-02-09 Freddie Welsh LWWLWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
1915-01-13 Leach Cross WWWLLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
1914-12-29 Charley White WWDLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
1914-12-18 Sam Robideau WWLDWW Bridgeport WIN
1914-12-02 Freddie Welsh WWWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
1914-11-23 Frankie Mack WDWWWW Armory, Bridgeport WIN
1914-11-17 Walter Mohr LDLDWL Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
1914-09-05 Fred Kay WWWWDW Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOST
Points
1914-08-15 Milburn Saylor WWWLLL Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOST
Points
1914-07-25 Hughie Mehegan LWL Baker's Pavilion, Melbourne WIN
KO
1914-07-11 Milburn Saylor WWWWWL Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
1914-06-27 Ted Kid Lewis WWWWWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOST
Points
1914-05-16 Herb (Kid) McCoy WWLL Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
1914-03-20 Leach Cross DWLLWW Empire A.C., New Star Casino, New York DRAW
1914-02-19 Johnny Dundee WDLWWW Auditorium, Waterbury LOST
Points
1914-01-27 Owen Moran LLWDLL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1914-01-23 Johnny Dundee WWWWDL Empire A.C., New Star Casino, New York LOST
1914-01-05 Willie Beecher WWDWDL Bolton Hall, Troy WIN
1913-12-26 Cy Smith LWDDWL New Amsterdam Opera House, New York WIN
1913-12-16 Cy Smith LLWDDW Brown's Gym, New York WIN
1913-11-19 Johnny Harvey DWWWLL Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
1913-10-31 Lockport Jimmy Duffy WWWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
1913-10-25 Sam Robideau LWWLWW National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1913-09-18 Dick Hyland LLLDWW Colorado A.C., Denver DRAW
Points
1913-08-15 Joe Hyland LLLWDL Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens WIN
1913-07-03 Matty Baldwin WDWLWL Clinton A.C., New Haven LOST
Points
1913-06-09 Joe 'Kid' Kansas WWWLLD Olympic A.C., Rochester WIN
1913-06-05 Sam Robideau WWWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
1913-05-19 Johnny Lore WDDLDL Central Auditorium, Youngstown WIN
1913-05-12 One Round Hogan LLLWWL Annex A.C., New Haven WIN
KO
1913-04-30 Joe 'Kid' Kansas WWWWWL Olympic A.C., Rochester WIN
1913-04-23 Johnny Lore WLWDDL St. Nicholas Arena, New York DRAW
1913-02-19 Johnny Lore WWLWLW New Star Casino, New York WIN
1913-02-05 Phil Brock LWWDW Central Auditorium, Youngstown WIN
Points
1913-01-29 Leach Cross LWWWDL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
1913-01-23 Charlie Griffin LDLLLL Auditorium, Waterbury WIN
KO
1913-01-01 Young Reilly LLLWLL Brown's Gym, New York WIN
1912-12-26 Jack Leonard WLWLWL New Amsterdam Opera House, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1912-12-10 Young Dyson WWWLLL Brown's Gym, New York WIN
1912-11-28 Philadelphia Pal Moore DLLWWL Auditorium, Waterbury WIN
Points
1912-11-23 Joe Thiel WWWWLW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1912-10-28 Louis De Ponthieu LWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
1912-10-14 Jimmy Coffey WLLWDW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
1912-08-26 Harry Stone WDDWWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
1912-08-16 Willie Jones LLW Atlantic A.A., Rockaway Beach, Queens LOST
1912-07-30 Harry Tracey LLLLW Morris Park, Newark WIN
Technical knockout
1912-07-15 Jimmy Coffey WDWDWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
1912-07-01 Johnny Dundee LWWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York DRAW
1912-06-18 Charley White WWWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOST
1912-06-04 Charley White WWWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOST
1912-05-21 Young Johnny Cohen WDWLLW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
1912-05-18 Young Guerini LLWLLL Brown's Gym, New York WIN
KO
1912-04-25 Young Dyson DWWWWW Auditorium, Waterbury WIN
Points
1912-04-16 Young Johnny Cohen WDWDWL Brown's Gym, New York WIN
1912-04-06 Kid Ghetto WLLLLL Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
KO
1912-03-19 Harry Phillips WLLLLW Perth Amboy WIN
Technical knockout
1912-03-14 Joe Coster WWWWWW New Amsterdam Opera House, New York LOST
1912-03-12 Louis De Ponthieu DWLDLW Brown's Gym, New York WIN
1912-03-05 Benny Leonard WWLWWW Brown's Gym, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1912-02-20 Prince Henry W Crescent A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1912-02-12 Eddie O'Keefe DWWWWL Olympic A.C., New York WIN
1912-01-02 Joe Coster LWLWWW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn LOST
1911-12-29 Willie Jones DWLLW American A.A., Brooklyn DRAW
1911-12-01 Ty Cobb WWLWWW American A.A., Brooklyn WIN
1911-11-08 Ty Cobb WLWWLW Long Acre A.C., New York LOST
1911-08-25 Jim Kenrick LLLWLL Atlantic A.A., Rockaway Beach, Queens LOST
1911-07-29 Johnny Dundee WDWWLL Long Acre A.C., New York LOST
1911-07-21 Willie Jones LDWW Atlantic A.A., Rockaway Beach, Queens LOST
1911-05-15 Johnny Dundee WLWWWW Perth Amboy DRAW
1911-04-24 Jimmy Dunn DLLLDL Grand Opera House, New Haven LOST
1911-04-04 Young Joe Brooks WWWWLW Brown's Gym, New York LOST
1911-02-21 Joe Marks WWWW Casino, New Haven WIN
1911-01-23 Sam Kellar DLWLLW Olympia Boxing Club, New York LOST
1911-01-02 Sam Kellar WDLWLL Olympia Boxing Club, New York LOST
1910-12-16 Young Terry McGovern DLLLDL Eastern Parkway A.C., Bushwick Hall, Brooklyn WIN
KO
1910-12-08 Mike O'Grady Brown's Gym, New York WIN
1910-11-05 Willie Scott LWW National A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
1910-10-18 Packy Hommey WLLLLL Brown's Gym, New York WIN
1910-09-29 George O'Brien Brown's Gym, New York WIN
KO
1910-09-13 Jimmy Ambrose WW Brown's Gym, New York DRAW
1910-09-06 Charley Burns D Brown's Gym, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1910-08-25 Paddy Meehan Brown's Gym, New York WIN
1910-08-23 Willie Faust WDWWD Brown's Gym, New York WIN
1910-08-19 Young Buckley New Amsterdam Opera House, New York WIN
KO
1910-08-09 Willie Burns DLLLDL Brown's Gym, New York WIN
KO
1910-07-23 Banty Lewis Central Institute, Newark WIN
Points