Lockport Jimmy Duffy boxer

Lockport Jimmy Duffy boxer
bouts
53
won
37
lost
7
draw
4
Status
inactive
Division
welterweight
Debut
1908-01-29
Height
5′ 10½″/179cm
Reach
71½″/182cm
Age
70
Born
1889-06-12
Death
1960-04-30
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1921-01-21 Rocky Kansas WWWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
KO
1920-12-13 Mixer Mitchell WLWWDW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
Points
1920-07-27 Jack Perry WWLWLL Bison Stadium, Buffalo LOST
1920-06-25 Johnny Tillman DWDLDL Omaha DRAW
1920-06-11 Johnny Paske LWLWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo DRAW
1920-04-06 Willie KO Brennan WLDWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
1920-03-17 Young Denny WWWLDD Savannah DRAW
Points
1920-02-09 Charlie McCarthy WWWLLW Thurston Auditorium, Lockport WIN
KO
1920-01-01 Willie KO Brennan WLDWLD Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
1919-12-05 Frankie Schoell WDWLWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1919-11-17 Benny Leonard WWWWWW Convention Hall, Tulsa LOST
Technical knockout
1919-11-05 Jack Doyle WDLLLL International Theater, Niagara Falls WIN
KO
1919-10-13 Andy Russell DDDD Monument National, Montreal WIN
Technical knockout
1919-07-02 Bobby Sullivan WWWDWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1919-04-22 Fighting Zunner LLLLLD Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1919-03-24 Patsy Cline LDLWWW Francias Theatre, Montreal LOST
KO
1919-03-14 Fighting Zunner WWWLLL Harrison A.C., Lockport WIN
1918-10-27 Frank Carroll DLWDLL Hamilton WIN
KO
1918-06-06 Harry Boyle WLWWLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1918-06-03 Patsy Cline LWWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1918-05-03 Rocky Kansas WDWWLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
1918-03-27 Jack Britton WWWWWW Armory Auditorium, Atlanta LOST
1918-03-25 Jack Welsh Oil City WIN
KO
1918-02-18 Ted Kid Lewis DWWDWW Coliseum, Toledo LOST
Technical knockout
1918-02-12 Johnny Tillman WLWWLL Armory, Boston DRAW
Points
1918-01-01 Jack Britton WLLWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
1917-10-26 Young Murphy LLWWWW Arena, Syracuse WIN
Technical knockout
1917-07-03 Soldier Bartfield WWLWDL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1917-06-25 Red Cap Wilson WLWL
1917-06-11 Soldier Bartfield WWWWLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo DRAW
1917-05-25 Matt Wells WLLLLW Hamilton WIN
Points
1917-04-30 Joe Hirst WLLWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1917-04-25 Red Cap Wilson WLWLW
1917-04-20 Johnny Griffiths WDLDLL Youngstown LOST
1917-04-10 Matt Wells LLWLLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1917-03-16 Bryan Downey WWWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1917-02-22 Battling Kopin LWWLLW Erie WIN
1917-02-19 Kid Curley WLWDWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1917-02-05 Eddie McAndrews WLDWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1917-01-01 Jack Britton WWDWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
1916-12-20 Johnny Lustig LLLL Walnut A.C., Lockport WIN
1916-12-14 Young Denny WWLWWL Saint Louis WIN
1916-12-11 Eddie Melzer WDWWWW Lyceum Theater, Cincinnati WIN
KO
1916-11-02 Milburn Saylor WLLWLW Valentine Theatre, Toledo WIN
1916-10-27 Johnny Griffiths WDDWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo DRAW
1916-10-20 Frank Ray Whitney LLDLD Lyric Theater, Atlanta WIN
Points
1916-10-13 Indian Pete Scott WWWDWL Hamilton WIN
1916-10-02 Willie Beecher WWDLLL Flower City A.C., Rochester WIN
1916-07-03 Bryan Downey WLWWWW Columbus DRAW
1916-05-30 Johnny O'Leary WLDDWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1916-05-11 Young Abe Attell DWLLW Denver WIN
KO
1916-04-13 Johnny Griffiths WWWWWW Gray's Armory, Cleveland DRAW
1916-04-07 Johnny O'Leary WWWWLD Garden Theater, Buffalo DRAW
1916-02-21 Ted Kid Lewis DWLWLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1916-01-31 Willie KO Brennan WWWLWD Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo DRAW
1916-01-24 Jack Perry LWWWWW Columbus WIN
Points
1916-01-21 Hal Stewart DDLLLL Majestic Theatre, Fort Wayne WIN
1916-01-17 Battling Gates WLWLLL Rochester WIN
1916-01-07 Milburn Saylor LWDLL Garden Theater, Buffalo WIN
1915-12-16 Frankie Daley LWWWLL Johnstown WIN
1915-11-23 Ted Kid Lewis WWWWWW Arena, Boston LOST
KO
1915-11-16 Jimmy Coffey DLWWWW Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
1915-11-11 Frankie McCann LDWLDW Scranton WIN
1915-10-25 Willie Beecher LWLWWD German Hall, Albany WIN
1915-04-08 Charley White WLLWLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1915-03-03 Frankie Callahan WWWDDL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1915-02-22 Harry Stone WLDLWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1915-01-25 Phil Bloom WWDLLL Washington Rink, Rochester WIN
1915-01-15 Johnny Dundee LWDWDW Hippodrome, Milwaukee WIN
1915-01-01 Sam Robideau WLDWWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1914-11-19 Freddie Welsh WWWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1914-11-12 Kid Holland DLLLWL Allentown WIN
1914-10-12 Al Dewey WWWLWW American A.C., Schenectady LOST
1914-08-24 Jack Read LDWLW Buffalo
1914-06-29 Sam Robideau LWWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1914-05-16 Dewey Devine WLLWL Lockport WIN
1914-04-29 Jimmy Coffey WLWWDL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1914-04-23 Sam Robideau DWLWWW Auditorium, Waterbury LOST
1914-03-23 Tommy Jones DWDWDD Akron WIN
Technical knockout
1914-02-26 Freddie Welsh WWWWWW Saint Louis WIN
1914-01-23 Charley White DWWLWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo DRAW
1914-01-01 Frankie McCann WWWWLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1913-12-17 Willie Beecher WWWDWD Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1913-11-17 Willie Beecher WWWWDW Ryan A.C., Syracuse DRAW
1913-10-31 Joe Shugrue WWLWDD Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1913-10-27 Frank Carroll WDLWDL Hamilton WIN
Technical knockout
1913-10-22 Eddie Murphy DDWWWW Saint Louis WIN
1913-09-08 Freddie Kelly WWWDLW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1913-06-23 Jack Britton WWWDL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1913-05-29 Jack Britton WWWWD Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1913-05-19 Young Jack O'Brien WLDLDL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1913-04-28 Ray Temple WWDLDD Butte WIN
Points
1913-04-04 Joe 'Kid' Kansas DWWWWW Elmwood Music Hall, Buffalo WIN
1913-02-26 Kid Curley WWLWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo DRAW
1913-01-21 Leach Cross LLWWWD Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1913-01-01 Billy Wagner DWDDLL Rochester WIN
1912-12-17 Young Jack O'Brien DWWWDW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1912-11-19 Harry Thomas LLLWWL Eagles Club, Cleveland WIN
Points
1912-10-25 Packey McFarland WWWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
1912-09-25 Andy Ferns WL Convention Hall, Buffalo WIN
Technical knockout
1912-09-10 Leach Cross WWDDWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
1912-09-02 Tommy Burns LWLDL Convention Hall, Buffalo WIN
KO
1912-07-03 Knockout Brown WLWWLL Convention Hall, Buffalo WIN
1912-06-17 Joe 'Kid' Kansas WDWWWW International A.C., Buffalo WIN
1912-05-22 Freddie Welsh WLWWWW Convention Hall, Buffalo LOST
1912-05-13 Bud Wallace LWLL Coliseum, Niagara Falls WIN
1912-04-24 Herman Smith LWDLLL Lockport WIN
1912-04-19 Earl Williams LLDDWL Convention Hall, Buffalo WIN
1912-04-09 Monte Dale WLLDDL International A.C., Buffalo WIN
KO
1912-03-20 Monte Dale WLLDD Convention Hall, Buffalo WIN
1912-03-15 Herman Smith LWLWDL International A.C., Buffalo WIN
1912-02-27 Joe 'Kid' Kansas WWDDWW International A.C., Buffalo DRAW
1912-02-05 Fighting Zunner DWWWD Hippodrome, Geneva WIN
1912-01-20 Joe Getz WDLLLL Convention Hall, Buffalo WIN
1911-12-18 Kid Curley WWDWDW Convention Hall, Buffalo WIN
1911-11-03 Fighting Zunner WDWLW International A.C., Buffalo DRAW
1911-10-28 Joe Attwood DD Welland WIN
Points
1911-10-20 Kid Curley DWWWDW Buffalo DRAW
1911-10-18 Fighting Zunner WWDWLW Buffalo
1911-09-23 Joe Attwood Welland DRAW
Points
1911-08-24 Joe 'Kid' Kansas DWWLWW International A.C., Buffalo DRAW
1911-06-06 Jack Tuttle WWWWD Tonawanda DRAW
1911-05-29 Kid Sparrow Odd Fellows Club, Tonawanda WIN
KO
1911-04-26 Jack Martin DLDLLD Convention Hall, Niagara Falls DRAW
1911-04-24 Jack Forbes LWWWDL Frisco A.C., Buffalo WIN
1911-04-06 Kid Curley DDDWWW Cold Springs Club, Buffalo DRAW
1911-03-29 Tommy Glavin Odd Fellows Club, Tonawanda WIN
KO
1911-03-21 Farmer (Kid) Dorbett LWLDLL Tonawanda DRAW
1911-03-14 Herman Smith DDWDWL Olean DRAW
1911-02-15 Jack Harris WWLDW Capital Hall, Olean WIN
Technical knockout
1911-01-30 Herman Smith WD Cresent A.C., Niagara Falls DRAW
1911-01-17 Herman Smith W Harmonia Hall, Buffalo DRAW
1911-01-07 Eddie Nelson DDLDWL Hamburg WIN
1911-01-02 Joe 'Kid' Kansas DDDW International A.C., Buffalo WIN
1910-09-01 Jack Harris WWWL International A.C., Buffalo DRAW
1910-05-25 Eddie Nelson DLLDDL Walton Rink, Lockport WIN
1910-05-03 Joe Kid Post WL Niagara Falls WIN
1910-04-15 Joe 'Kid' Kansas DDDD Eldridge Bicycle Club, Tonawanda
1910-03-18 Joe 'Kid' Kansas DDD Convention Hall, Niagara Falls DRAW
1910-03-14 Cookoo Cullen DWWLWL Buffalo WIN
KO
1910-02-28 Joe Kid Post W Tonawanda WIN
1910-02-21 Tommy Yeates LWWDL Frisco A.C., Buffalo DRAW
1910-02-16 Tommy McCall Hodge Opera House, Lockport WIN
KO
1910-01-10 Kid Riley D Convention Hall, Niagara Falls WIN
KO
1910-01-05 Kid Saunders DDDLD Hodge Opera House, Lockport WIN
KO
1909-02-15 Nick Kuhn WD Tonawanda DRAW
Points
1909-02-01 Kid Hazen Buffalo WIN
Technical knockout
1908-12-13 Kid West L Buffalo DRAW
1908-03-03 Cookoo Cullen WDWWLW Crowe's Hall, Lockport WIN
Technical knockout
1908-01-29 Cookoo Cullen DDWDWW Crowe's Hall, Lockport WIN