Red Herring boxer

Red Herring boxer
bouts
240
won
161
lost
40
draw
36
Status
inactive
Division
welterweight
Debut
1915-03-01
Height
5′ 6½″/169cm
Reach
-
Age
78
Born
1896-03-19
Death
1974-05-07
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1933-04-27 Harry Stuckey LDLLLW Convention Hall, Utica WIN
KO
1933-04-04 George Kid Berg W Convention Hall, Utica WIN
Points
1933-03-28 George Kid Lee Convention Hall, Utica WIN
KO
1933-03-21 Babe Doyle D Convention Hall, Utica DRAW
Points
1930-07-29 Harry Mason WWWLLW Utica Stadium, Utica DRAW
Points
1930-06-16 Tarzan Liggett WDDWWW Memphis WIN
Unanimous decision
1930-06-02 Manuel Quintero LWWWWW American Legion Stadium, Little Rock LOST
Points
1930-03-10 Sam Bruce WLWWLL Convention Hall, Rochester
1930-02-10 Manny Davis DLDWWW Albany St. Theatre, Schenectady DRAW
Points
1929-12-19 Jimmy Griffin LLLWLL Little Rock WIN
KO
1929-12-09 Grover Mallini LLLDLL Auditorium, Memphis DRAW
Points
1929-12-02 Opponent Unknown Memphis WIN
Points
1929-11-15 Bobby Duggins DL Monroe WIN
Points
1929-11-04 Louis Andrews DWWDWL Memphis WIN
Points
1929-10-17 Tut Seymour WLLLLL American Legion Stadium, Greenwood WIN
KO
1929-10-14 Duke Tramel WWDLLD DRAW
Points
1929-09-26 Raul Rojas LLWWWL City Auditorium, Atlanta LOST
Technical knockout
1929-09-23 Ben Spivey LDLWLL Tupelo WIN
KO
1929-08-15 Duke Tramel WWWWDL American Legion Stadium, Greenwood WIN
Points
1929-08-12 Clyde Hull LLWWDW Hodges Field, Memphis DRAW
Points
1929-08-08 Alex Simms WWWWWW American Legion Stadium, Greenwood WIN
Points
1929-07-29 Jimmy Evans DWWWLW Memphis WIN
Points
1929-07-18 Clyde Hull LWWLLW American Legion Stadium, Greenwood LOST
Points
1929-07-08 Henry Jungle LLWLLW Memphis WIN
Points
1929-04-22 Jack Britton WWWWWW Stadium, Memphis WIN
Points
1929-04-18 Joe Kirk LLLL Strand Theater, Clarksdale WIN
KO
1929-04-09 Billy Brown WDWWDW Tunica LOST
Points
1929-04-08 Bernie Irvine LLLWLL Home Theater, Blytheville LOST
1929-04-01 Alex Simms DWDWWW Memphis DRAW
Points
1929-03-25 Jimmy Evans LWDDWL Rainbow Garden, Little Rock DRAW
Points
1929-03-18 Alex Simms DWDWW Memphis LOST
Points
1929-03-11 Canada Lee DLWLLL Simmons' Garden, Menands LOST
Points
1929-01-25 Young Jack Thompson WWLWWW Crescent A.C., Buffalo LOST
Technical knockout
1928-12-10 Jimmy Griffin LLWWWL Birmingham WIN
KO
1928-12-07 Joe Kirk LLL Flournoy Hall, Monroe WIN
KO
1928-12-05 Dude Mullen WWWWWW El Dorado WIN
Technical knockout
1928-12-03 Dwight Fryer WLWWWW Memphis WIN
KO
1928-11-19 Buster Mallini WWWWLW Memphis LOST
Points
1928-11-12 George Finning Stadium, Memphis WIN
Technical knockout
1928-11-05 Grover Mallini WLLLWW Memphis WIN
Points
1928-09-11 Billy Alger DLLLLW Stadium, Troy LOST
1928-08-20 Dorey Shimar WLWWWL Stadium, Troy DRAW
Points
1928-07-12 Lenny Dazet WLLDLL American Legion Stadium, Greenwood WIN
Points
1928-07-09 Frankie Dugan WWLLWD Memphis LOST
Technical knockout
1928-07-01 Johnny Flynn LDLLDL Knoxville DRAW
Points
1928-06-25 Leo Wax LLWWLL Memphis WIN
Points
1928-06-12 Frankie Dugan WWWLLW Memphis DRAW
Points
1928-03-26 Grover Mallini DLWWWL Memphis WIN
Points
1928-03-22 Nelson Barnes LWWLLL Union City WIN
Technical knockout
1928-03-19 Jack Gibbs WWLDWW Memphis WIN
Points
1928-03-12 Young Leonard LLWLW Memphis WIN
KO
1928-03-07 Nelson Barnes LWWLL Union City WIN
KO
1928-02-27 Frankie Dugan LLWWWL Memphis WIN
Points
1928-02-20 Grover Mallini WWDLWW Memphis LOST
1928-02-06 Henry Jungle WWLDWL Stadium, Memphis WIN
Points
1928-01-23 Frankie Dugan LLLWWW Stadium, Memphis WIN
Points
1928-01-02 Jimmy Cox WWDWLW LOST
1927-12-19 Basil Galiano LWLWDL Birmingham WIN
Points
1927-12-16 Billy McCann WLLDLL Orpheum Theater, Paducah WIN
KO
1927-12-15 Jack Hurley WDWLLL Pine Bluff WIN
Technical knockout
1927-12-12 Jimmy Cox DLWWDW Memphis WIN
Points
1927-12-02 Jimmy Griffin DL Jackson WIN
Points
1927-12-01 Young George Pine Bluff WIN
KO
1927-11-25 Eddie Foley Orpheum Theater, Paducah WIN
KO
1927-11-21 Basil Galiano LWLWLW Memphis DRAW
Points
1927-10-28 Eddie Burnbrook LWLDWL Arena, Syracuse WIN
Unanimous decision
1927-09-19 Andy DiVodi WLWWWW Stadium, Troy LOST
Technical knockout
1927-09-07 Johnny Willetts WLLLLL Utica Stadium, Utica WIN
Technical knockout
1927-08-30 Paul Gulotta DWLLWL Stadium, Troy WIN
Points
1927-08-16 Tony Vaccarelli WWWLLL Utica Stadium, Utica WIN
Unanimous decision
1927-08-01 Billy Drako LLDWLL Stadium, Troy WIN
Technical knockout
1927-07-26 Pete August WWWLLW Utica Stadium, Utica WIN
Unanimous decision
1927-07-05 Eddie Dempsey WWWLWW Stadium, Troy DRAW
Points
1927-06-20 Mickey Cangro WDLWWL Stadium, Troy WIN
Points
1927-05-05 Fast Black WLDWLW K of C Arena, Glens Falls WIN
Points
1927-04-07 Pete August WLWWWW K of C Arena, Glens Falls LOST
Points
1927-04-01 Tracy Ferguson LWLLLW Van Curler Theatre, Schenectady WIN
Technical knockout
1927-03-04 Paul Gulotta LLLLDW Van Curler Theatre, Schenectady WIN
Points
1927-02-04 Paul Gulotta WLLLLL Van Curler Theatre, Schenectady DRAW
Points
1927-01-21 Barney Shaw DWWWLW Van Curler Theatre, Schenectady WIN
KO
1926-12-20 Chubby Brown LDWLDW Utica Stadium, Utica WIN
Unanimous decision
1926-11-29 Jack Lawrence WLLL Prudden Auditorium, Lansing WIN
KO
1926-11-08 Johnny Saxon DDLLLL Armory, Troy WIN
Points
1926-10-11 Johnny Simpson WLWLL Jefferson County Armory, Louisville WIN
1926-10-06 Howard McLain WWWLW Community Center, New Albany DRAW
1926-09-27 Johnny Berry WLWWL Stadium, Troy WIN
KO
1926-09-07 Nick Testo WWWWWW Stadium, Troy LOST
1926-08-23 Nick Testo WWWWWW Stadium, Troy LOST
Points
1926-08-16 Johnny Simpson WWLWL Utica Stadium, Utica WIN
Points
1926-08-09 Danny Cooney DWWWW Stadium, Troy WIN
KO
1926-08-03 Sailor Darden LLLLDL Stadium, Troy WIN
Points
1926-07-19 Danny Cooney DWDWW Utica Stadium, Utica LOST
Points
1926-06-17 Billy Leonard LLLLWW Chadwick Park, Albany WIN
Unanimous decision
1926-06-10 Sergeant Sammy Baker WWWWWL Yankee Stadium, Bronx LOST
Points
1926-04-27 Larry Avera LLWWWW Mobile WIN
Points
1926-04-05 Jimmy Mallini DW American Legion Arena, Mobile WIN
KO
1926-03-29 Howard McLain WWWWWW Savoy Theater, Louisville WIN
KO
1926-03-20 Young Jack Dillon WLWLLL Fair Grounds, Gulfport
1926-02-26 Jimmy Scott Hot Springs WIN
Technical knockout
1926-02-18 Jack Rainey LLLLWL Legion Arena, Gulfport WIN
KO
1926-02-01 Joe Kirk L Hot Springs WIN
KO
1926-01-27 Jimmy Smith DDLDDW Coliseum, El Dorado WIN
Points
1926-01-14 Johnny Carson WLDLDL Page Garage, Nashville WIN
Technical knockout
1926-01-01 Joe Kirk WIN
KO
1925-12-21 Young Jack Dillon LWLWL Page Garage, Nashville WIN
KO
1925-12-04 Sammy Marco WLWLL Elk's Temple, Detroit WIN
Points
1925-11-18 Ray Hahn WLWDLW Armory, Toledo LOST
1925-11-13 Sid Barbarian WLDWLL Danceland Arena, Detroit WIN
Points
1925-09-01 Charlie O'Connell WLWWLD Arena, Vernon WIN
Points
1925-08-18 Mushy Callahan LWWWWW Arena, Vernon LOST
Points
1925-06-02 Glen Milligan WLLWWW Garden A.C., Denver WIN
Points
1925-05-26 Izzy Tanner LWLWWW Garden A.C., Denver DRAW
Points
1925-04-27 Battling Budd DLDLLL Mobile WIN
KO
1925-03-31 Young Ketchell DLDWWW Page Building Arena, Nashville WIN
Technical knockout
1925-03-27 Pinky Mitchell WLDLWL Arena Gardens, Detroit WIN
1925-03-19 Jimmy Smith LLWDDD Hot Springs WIN
Points
1925-03-10 Clyde Hull WWWDWW Hot Springs WIN
Points
1925-02-27 Billy Showers WLWW Hot Springs WIN
KO
1925-02-16 Jack Russo WWDWW Memphis WIN
Points
1925-02-09 Young Jack Dillon WWWLDW Page Building Arena, Nashville LOST
Points
1925-01-16 Sid Barbarian WLLLWW Arena Gardens, Detroit LOST
Points
1925-01-13 Young Jack Dillon DWWWWL Page Building Arena, Nashville DRAW
Points
1924-12-22 Boots Antley WDWWLD Columbus DRAW
Points
1924-12-08 Al Wolgast WWWWDL Detroit WIN
1924-11-21 Clyde Jeakle LWLWWD Arena Gardens, Detroit LOST
Points
1924-10-13 Eddie Dyer LWLLLW Savoy Theater, Louisville WIN
1924-10-07 Battling Budd DWLWLL Jacksonville WIN
Points
1924-09-30 Jimmy Murray WWWWWW Jacksonville LOST
Points
1924-09-22 Billy Angelo WLLWWW Broadway Bowl, Louisville WIN
KO
1924-09-09 Young Wallace LLDWWL American Legion Arena, Biloxi LOST
Points
1924-08-21 Larry Avera WWDWWW Legion Stadium, Fremont WIN
1924-08-12 Ralph Brady DLLWLL Del-Mar Theater, Bowling Green WIN
1924-07-24 Eddie Briney LLLDWW Majestic Theatre, Findlay WIN
KO
1924-07-04 Francisco Alvarez Driving Park, Columbus WIN
KO
1924-06-17 Charley Pitts LWWWWW Convention Hall, Springfield DRAW
Points
1924-06-13 Clyde Jeakle LWWWDL Del-Mar Theater, Bowling Green WIN
1924-06-03 Happy Davis D American Legion Pavilion, Biloxi WIN
Points
1924-05-20 Battling Budd DWDDDW Convention Hall, Springfield WIN
Points
1924-05-14 Harvey Thorpe LWLWLW Kansas City WIN
1924-05-05 Harry Mason WWWWLL Driving Park, Columbus WIN
Points
1924-04-18 Frankie Shaffer Gulfport WIN
KO
1924-04-15 George Ray Biloxi WIN
KO
1924-03-31 Battling Kelly LLLDLL Convention Hall, Springfield WIN
KO
1924-03-24 Eddie Briney LLLLLL Springfield DRAW
Points
1924-03-10 Eddie Brady WWDLWL Convention Hall, Springfield WIN
KO
1924-03-07 Young Jack Dillon LWWLLL Columbus DRAW
Points
1924-02-12 Erbie Moak LWLWLL Birmingham WIN
Points
1924-01-29 Frankie Tucker DDWWW Hot Springs WIN
Points
1924-01-26 Young Jack Dillon WWLWWL Birmingham WIN
Points
1924-01-22 Harry Cameron W Bay View Pavilion, Biloxi WIN
Technical knockout
1924-01-01 Joe Nelson LLLDLL LOST
Points
1923-12-05 Guy Bray WLWLDW Battery B. Armory, Joplin WIN
1923-10-31 Frankie Jones WWWDWD Auditorium, Atlanta WIN
Points
1923-10-23 Clyde Jeakle WWWLWW Auditorium, Atlanta WIN
Points
1923-09-10 Guy Bray WWWLWW Battery B. Armory, Joplin WIN
Points
1923-09-03 Fearless Ferns LLDLLW Driving Park, Columbus WIN
Points
1923-08-13 Ralph Brady LWLLWD Bowling Green WIN
Points
1923-07-30 Cowboy Eddie Anderson WDDDWL Birmingham A.C., Birmingham WIN
KO
1923-07-14 Jimmy Finley WDWLWL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa LOST
Points
1923-07-13 Victor Gomez L Tampa WIN
KO
1923-07-04 Young Wallace LLWDDL Tampa DRAW
Points
1923-06-01 Eddie Brady LWLDWW LOST
Points
1923-05-07 Bobby Green DWLWLW Memphis LOST
Points
1923-04-30 Frankie Dugan WWLLWW Memphis WIN
Points
1923-04-09 Frankie Jones WDDWWW Memphis WIN
Points
1923-04-05 Bobby Green DLDWLW Hot Springs WIN
Points
1923-03-20 Cal Lance LLWDLL West Palm Beach WIN
Points
1923-03-13 Eddie Briney WWLWLL West Palm Beach WIN
KO
1923-03-09 Otis Hurst WLLW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Technical knockout
1923-03-05 Cal Lance LLLWDL Armory Arena, Miami WIN
1923-02-06 Frankie Adams WWWLLL Auditorium, Hot Springs WIN
Points
1923-01-29 Jimmy Shevlin LLLLWL Savoy Theater, Louisville WIN
1923-01-01 Young Wallace WLWLWL Armory Arena, Miami WIN
Points
1922-12-28 Georgie Summers WIN
KO
1922-12-26 Cal Lance WWLWLL Legion Arena, West Palm Beach WIN
Points
1922-12-14 Young Trelawney Waycross WIN
KO
1922-12-12 Battling Budd WDDWWL Auditorium, Atlanta DRAW
Points
1922-11-27 Willie Fitzgerald LLWL Birmingham A.C., Birmingham WIN
KO
1922-10-27 Young Wallace DWWLLW City Auditorium, Macon WIN
Points
1922-10-16 Frankie Jones DWWWDL Jefferson Theatre, Louisville WIN
1922-10-09 Frankie Barnhardt LL Jefferson Theatre, Louisville WIN
1922-10-04 Young Stribling WWWDWW Central City Park, Macon LOST
Points
1922-10-02 Young Adair LLL Birmingham WIN
KO
1922-09-09 Kid Flaherty Birmingham WIN
KO
1922-09-04 Young Stribling LWWWWW Central City Park, Macon DRAW
Points
1922-08-21 Larry Avera WWWLWW Birmingham A.C., Birmingham WIN
KO
1922-08-01 Harry Lang WLWDL Little Rock WIN
KO
1922-07-31 Pete Choike LLWLLW Broadway Bowl, Louisville WIN
KO
1922-07-25 Battling Budd WLWWWW Ponce de Leon Ballpark, Atlanta DRAW
Points
1922-07-18 Fearless Ferns WLWLWW Ponce de Leon Ballpark, Atlanta WIN
1922-06-12 Frankie Tucker WDDDDW Southern AC, Shreveport LOST
Technical knockout
1922-06-05 Bobby Waugh LWLWWW Miller's Theatre, Pine Bluff WIN
Points
1922-05-22 Young Leonard LLDLDD Broadway Bowl, Louisville WIN
KO
1922-05-15 Rem Williams WLLWLL Birmingham WIN
KO
1922-04-27 Patsy McMahon LDLWDL Birmingham DRAW
Points
1922-04-17 Frankie Tucker LLWLWW Southern AC, Shreveport DRAW
Points
1922-04-10 Patsy McMahon WLLDLW Birmingham DRAW
Points
1922-04-03 Young Leonard DWLLLD Birmingham WIN
Points
1922-03-13 Rem Williams WL Stuttgart WIN
Points
1922-03-03 Jeff Gaffney LLLDWL Little Rock WIN
KO
1922-03-01 Young Wallace LWWWLW El Dorado DRAW
Points
1922-02-06 Jack Darcy WWWDDD Jefferson Theatre, Louisville WIN
1922-01-25 Harlem Eddie Kelly LDLLLL Dixie A.C., El Dorado WIN
KO
1921-11-16 Willie Doyle LWWLL Frisco A.C., Springfield WIN
1921-11-12 Sandy O'Brien Little Rock WIN
KO
1921-09-12 Pete Hartley WWWWWD Broadway Arena, Louisville LOST
Corner retirement
1921-08-01 Young Webb LLDWLD Broadway Arena, Louisville WIN
1921-07-11 Jack Sheppard WDWDLW Broadway Arena, Louisville WIN
1921-07-02 Happy McHenry WWDWLW Broadway Bowl, Louisville LOST
1921-05-17 Kid Howard DWWWLW Louisville WIN
1921-04-08 Joe Nelson LDLWDW Helena DRAW
Points
1921-04-05 Frankie Tucker WLDLWD Memphis LOST
Points
1921-03-21 Homer Farris LWWWLL El Dorado WIN
Points
1921-03-14 Patsy McMahon LLWLLD El Dorado A.C., El Dorado WIN
Points
1921-03-04 Joe Nelson DLWWLD Masonic Temple, Pine Bluff WIN
Points
1921-02-18 Patsy McMahon WLLWLL Masonic Temple, Pine Bluff DRAW
Points
1921-02-10 Patsy McMahon DWLLWL Parson's Tent, El Dorado WIN
1921-02-04 Homer Farris LLWWWL Masonic Temple, Pine Bluff WIN
KO
1921-02-03 Patsy McMahon DDWLLW El Dorado A.C., El Dorado WIN
1921-01-14 Joe Nelson LLDLWW Masonic Temple, Pine Bluff WIN
Points
1920-12-22 Patsy McMahon DLDDWL Auditorium, Hot Springs WIN
1920-11-18 Larry Avera WWWLWD Auditorium, Atlanta LOST
Points
1920-11-08 Otto Wallace LLLLWL Natatorium, Fort Smith LOST
KO
1920-11-05 Tommy Hayes W Nowata DRAW
Points
1920-11-01 Young Adair L Frisco A.C., Springfield WIN
KO
1920-10-20 Young Adair Frisco A.C., Springfield WIN
KO
1920-10-18 Ray Long WWDDL Pittsburg WIN
1920-10-11 Patsy McMahon WDLDDW Frisco A.C., Springfield WIN
1920-08-02 Sailor Friedman DWLWWW Wichita Falls WIN
1920-07-28 Tom Storie LWWLLW Panther Park, Fort Worth WIN
Technical knockout
1920-07-01 Young Alexander LLDWLW WIN
Points
1920-06-27 Freddie Lincoln Fort Smith LOST
Technical knockout
1920-06-18 Bert Adams WDLLLW Frisco A.C., Springfield WIN
1920-06-01 Harry Lang WLWD Kentucky Theater, Paducah WIN
KO
1920-05-20 Otto Wallace WLDWL Ozark Theatre, Fayetteville LOST
1920-04-22 Otto Wallace WDDWL Ozark Theatre, Fayetteville DRAW
1920-04-19 Kid Henry LDWWD Southern A.C., Memphis WIN
Technical knockout
1920-04-02 Leo Witt WLWWLL Frisco A.C., Springfield WIN
KO
1920-03-09 Curley Bayless LW Ozark Theatre, Fayetteville WIN
KO
1920-02-02 Patsy McMahon WLWWLL Bob Fischer's Club, Nashville DRAW
Points
1920-01-28 Larry Avera DLWWWW Bob Fischer's Club, Nashville WIN
KO
1919-12-19 Benny Leonard WWWWWW Southern A.C., Memphis LOST
Technical knockout
1919-12-15 Arlos Fanning WWLWWL Southern A.C., Memphis WIN
Points
1919-11-24 Abe Kabakoff WLDLWL Southern A.C., Memphis DRAW
Points
1919-11-03 Red Dolan WLLDLL Southern A.C., Memphis WIN
KO
1919-10-16 Billy Jingles LDLLL Yell County Fair, Danville
1919-09-01 Harvey Thorpe LWLDLD Miller Field, Camp Pike, North Little Rock LOST
Points
1919-07-04 Jimmy Hanlon WDLLLL Camp Pike, North Little Rock WIN
Points
1919-06-04 Jimmy Hanlon LDWDLL Camp Pike, North Little Rock WIN
1919-06-02 Jimmy Minor LDWDLD WIN
KO
1919-05-14 Jimmy Minor LLDWDL Camp Pike, North Little Rock DRAW
Points
1919-04-16 Jack Ryan WLLWDL Camp Pike, North Little Rock WIN
KO
1919-01-01 Roy Brien WIN
KO
1917-09-11 P.R. Gaffney Racetrack, Lexington WIN
Points
1917-02-26 Jimmy Minor DDDDLL Caruthersville DRAW
Points
1917-01-29 Willie Mangrum LWWWW Caruthersville LOST
Technical knockout
1917-01-01 Homer Metsger New Orleans WIN
KO
1915-09-06 Pete Kid Marlow D Paducah LOST
Technical knockout
1915-08-27 Gene Delmont WDLLDL Airdome, Nashville LOST
Points
1915-08-02 Bobby Harris LL Businessmen's A.C., Paducah WIN
Points
1915-07-05 Willie Hacker LL Businessmen's A.C., Paducah WIN
Points
1915-06-07 Pierce Matthews LWWLDL Businessmen's A.C., Paducah WIN
1915-05-31 Pierce Matthews DLWWLD Businessmen's A.C., Paducah WIN
1915-05-24 Tip Hilliard Businessmen's A.C., Paducah WIN
Technical knockout
1915-05-10 Young McCoy Businessmen's A.C., Paducah DRAW
Points
1915-03-01 Jack Foreman LL Dolan's Boxing Academy, Paducah WIN