Harvey Thorpe boxer

Harvey Thorpe boxer
bouts
82
won
41
lost
20
draw
18
Status
inactive
Division
welterweight
Debut
1912-11-08
Height
5′ 6½″/169cm
Reach
-
Age
72
Born
1892-08-02
Death
1965-07-00
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1926-01-01 Pat Corbett WWDW Kansas City LOST
Points
1925-12-04 Pat Corbett WW Armory, Lawrence DRAW
1925-11-11 Pat Corbett LWW Topeka
1925-10-08 Elmer McMullen WDWLLL Swift Plant Garage, Saint Joseph WIN
1925-10-02 Pat Corbett LLW Convention Hall, Hutchinson LOST
1925-03-30 Barney Adair DDWWLW Biscayne Stadium, Miami DRAW
1925-03-03 Norman Genet WLLLLL Legion Arena, West Palm Beach DRAW
1925-02-03 Kid Williams WDWLLW Legion Arena, West Palm Beach WIN
Technical knockout
1925-01-19 Barney Adair WWWLWD Daytona Beach DRAW
Points
1925-01-09 Jack Dennissey L Legion Arena, Lake Worth WIN
KO
1924-12-23 Jimmy Murray WWWLLW Legion Arena, West Palm Beach WIN
1924-12-09 Barney Adair LDWWWL Legion Arena, West Palm Beach LOST
1924-11-01 Jimmy Carter LL Swift Plant Garage, Saint Joseph WIN
Technical knockout
1924-10-02 Henry Melcar WWWLW Saint Louis LOST
Points
1924-09-29 Jimmy Carter Kansas City WIN
1924-05-14 Red Herring WDWWWW Kansas City LOST
1924-04-15 Leonard Fox LLW WIN
1924-02-21 Guy Bray WLDWLL Battery B. Armory, Joplin LOST
1923-10-23 Norman Genet DWWWL Memorial Hall, Atchison WIN
1923-09-21 Eddie Morris DWWWLL Auditorium, Sioux City LOST
1923-07-31 Ray Long WWDLDW Miners Park, Joplin WIN
1923-06-29 Dago Joe Gans LWWWLL Cedar Rapids LOST
1923-05-24 Guy Bray LWLWWW Battery B. Armory, Joplin WIN
KO
1923-05-01 Joe Simonich WWWDDW Broadway Theater, Butte LOST
Points
1923-04-13 Pinky Mitchell WDWWWW Auditorium, Milwaukee LOST
1923-04-06 Frankie Darren WWDWDD Lester Park, Salt Lake City WIN
Points
1923-02-12 Chief Halftown DWLLWD Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
Points
1923-01-22 Frankie Schoell WLWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
Points
1922-11-23 Ray Carter LWDD Cudahy Plant Gymnasium, Sioux City WIN
1922-11-14 Bobby Green LWDLDW Beethoven Hall, San Antonio WIN
1922-10-30 Billy Ryan WLWWDD Heuck's Opera House, Cincinnati LOST
KO
1922-09-26 Alex Maurice WWWWW McCook WIN
Points
1922-08-25 Roy Conley DLDWWL Eagles' Arena, Wichita DRAW
1922-07-25 Cowboy Padgett WLLDWW Forum, Wichita DRAW
1922-06-16 Bobby Corbett WWLDLW Business Men's A.C., Wichita WIN
1922-06-01 Warnie Smith WWDWDL Oklahoma City DRAW
Points
1922-05-12 Jack Perry LDWLLW Jefferson County Armory, Louisville DRAW
1922-05-05 Bobby Corbett WWDWWL Arkansas City DRAW
1922-03-13 Bobby Corbett WWWDWW Convention Hall, Hutchinson WIN
1922-02-07 Johnny Stopper WDDLWD City Auditorium, Lincoln WIN
Points
1922-01-06 Warnie Smith WWWWWW Oklahoma City DRAW
Points
1921-12-26 Sailor Jerabek LWWLWD Saint Louis WIN
Points
1921-11-08 Johnny Tillman LDLLLL Convention Hall, Tulsa LOST
Points
1921-10-07 Bud Logan LWLDWL Leavenworth WIN
Points
1921-10-03 Alex Trambitas LDDWWW 1st Regiment Armory, Saint Louis LOST
Points
1921-06-17 Charley Nashert WWWWL Western League Park, Oklahoma City DRAW
Points
1921-06-10 Harry Schuman WLDWLD Denver DRAW
Points
1921-05-31 Johnny Nichols WDLLWW Denver WIN
Points
1921-05-18 Pat Walsh WWWLW Scammon DRAW
1921-03-28 Billy Burns WDWWD 1st Regiment Armory, Saint Louis WIN
KO
1921-02-15 Bud Logan DWLWWL Kansas City LOST
1921-02-10 Frank McGowan WWLWWW Peet Brother's A.C., Kansas City WIN
Technical knockout
1921-01-24 Wildcat Ferns LLLLWL Oklahoma City WIN
Technical knockout
1920-12-16 Sammy Terrin LLWWW Davenport WIN
1920-12-10 Bum Stuehmer WWLLLL Auditorium, Cedar Rapids WIN
1920-11-09 Bert Colima DWWWWW Arena, Vernon LOST
Points
1920-11-05 Frankie Haynie WLLWWD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco LOST
1920-10-19 Travie Davis LWWWWW Arena, Seattle DRAW
Points
1920-10-13 Johnny McCarthy WDWWWW Armory, Portland DRAW
Points
1920-09-29 Alex Trambitas DDDDLD Arena, Milwaukie DRAW
Points
1920-09-03 Charley White WWWLLL Fort Worth LOST
1920-08-25 Dummy McKinney LWWDDD Frontenac LOST
1920-08-19 Sammy Terrin LLWLLW Coliseum, Des Moines LOST
1920-07-05 Johnny Celmars LLWLLL Dewey LOST
1920-07-02 Morris Lux WDWDWL Association Park, Kansas City DRAW
Points
1920-06-15 Eddie Huse LWLLLL Kansas City WIN
Technical knockout
1920-05-10 Ray Long WWLWWD Scammon DRAW
1920-04-07 Dusty Kroll DLWLDW Auditorium, Cedar Rapids WIN
1920-03-26 Freddy Nelson L Porter's Garage, Kansas City WIN
KO
1920-03-22 Billy Yager Scammon WIN
KO
1920-03-17 Sailor Friedman DLLLDW Auditorium, Cedar Rapids WIN
1920-03-02 Otto Wallace LLLDWD Leavenworth DRAW
Points
1920-02-20 Walter McDevitt LLLDLL Commercial Club, North Kansas City WIN
KO
1920-02-03 Charles Stapp LDLWDW Springfield WIN
1920-01-30 Bumble Bee Davis D American Legion, Fort Leavenworth WIN
KO
1920-01-26 Ray Long WLDWWL Springfield LOST
1920-01-01 Mel Stevenson DLWLDL Armory, Detroit WIN
1919-12-22 Bobby Anderson LWWDL Saint Louis WIN
KO
1919-12-05 Barney Adair WDLLWD Cleveland A.C., Cleveland DRAW
1919-11-25 Jack Britton WWWWWD Miller's Hall, Buffalo LOST
1919-10-30 Frankie Schoell WWWWDW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1919-10-27 Lew Tendler WWWWWL Detroit LOST
1919-09-20 Richie Mitchell WDWWW Wolverine AC, Detroit LOST
1919-09-01 Red Herring WWDWWW Miller Field, Camp Pike, North Little Rock WIN
Points
1919-08-27 Bobby Waugh DLDWWW Savoy Theater, Fort Worth DRAW
1919-05-30 Johnny Griffiths WWWLWW Denver LOST
Points
1919-04-10 Bobby Waugh WWWLDL Rock Island DRAW
1919-03-26 Benny Leonard WWWWWL Joplin LOST
1919-03-17 Jimmy Hanlon WWWWWD Coliseum, Des Moines WIN
1919-03-10 Charley White WLWLW Peoria LOST
1919-03-07 Puggy Morton DDLDW Detroit
1919-02-17 Ray Long LLWLDW Joplin LOST
1919-01-31 Barney Adair WWDWWW Cleveland A.C., Cleveland DRAW
1919-01-27 Pete Hartley DDWWWD Grand Opera, Syracuse WIN
1919-01-24 Eddie Moy DWDWDW Moose Temple, Detroit WIN
1919-01-18 Sammy Baker LWWLLW Buffalo WIN
1919-01-08 Fighting Zunner WWWWLL Superior A.C., Buffalo WIN
1918-12-27 Pete Hartley WWWDDD Windsor DRAW
1918-09-18 Barney Adair WWWLWW National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1918-09-17 Barney Adair WWWWLW West Hoboken LOST
1918-08-26 Lew Tendler WWWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1918-07-19 Jimmy Hanlon WLLWLL Coliseum, Des Moines WIN
1918-07-04 Charley White WLWLW Western League Baseball Park, Des Moines WIN
1918-06-14 Johnny Noye WWWWLL Auditorium, Des Moines WIN
1918-05-24 Patsy Cline DWLWWW Joplin LOST
1918-04-29 Jimmy Hanlon DWLLW Joplin WIN
1918-04-26 Bobby Waugh WWWWLW Tulsa LOST
Points
1918-04-19 Jimmy Hanlon DWDWL Joplin WIN
1918-04-15 Otto Wallace WWLWLW Chanute DRAW
1918-04-01 Jimmy Hanlon WDWDWL Joplin
1918-02-27 Bobby Waugh DLLDWW Business Men's A.C., Fort Worth LOST
1918-02-07 Lee Morrissey DWLWLD Joplin WIN
KO
1918-01-18 Gene Delmont LDWLD Fort Worth WIN
1918-01-07 Bobby Waugh LWWWLW Business Men's A.C., Fort Worth DRAW
1918-01-01 Otto Wallace DLLLLL Business Men's A.C., Fort Worth WIN
1917-12-28 Arlos Fanning WWWWWW Joplin WIN
1917-12-17 Bobby Waugh WDLWWW Panther City A.C., Fort Worth WIN
1917-11-29 Bobby Anderson WLWWD Panther City A.C., Fort Worth WIN
KO
1917-10-20 Jack Read LLDLDW Army A.A., North Little Rock WIN
1917-09-03 Ever Hammer LLWWWL Joplin WIN
1917-08-10 Paul Murdock WWDWLL Fort Riley WIN
KO
1917-07-22 Otto Wallace DDWDWW Saint Joseph DRAW
Points
1917-07-03 Tyler Thomas WLL Joplin WIN
1917-06-25 Ray Long W Joplin WIN
1917-06-04 Bobby Waugh WLWLDD Joplin DRAW
1917-05-11 Frank Kirke DWDWLD Joplin LOST
1917-04-30 Frank Kirke WDWDWL Joplin DRAW
1917-03-09 Arlos Fanning WLLLWW Academy A.C., Kansas City WIN
1917-02-19 Otto Wallace WWDDDL Joplin WIN
1917-01-31 Frankie Adams LLWDWD Southwest A.C., Joplin WIN
Technical knockout
1917-01-26 Otto Wallace LWWWDD Gillis Theatre, Kansas City DRAW
Points
1917-01-19 Jack Read WDLWLL Empress Theatre, Joplin WIN
KO
1916-11-21 Benny Leonard WWWWWL Coliseum, Saint Louis LOST
KO
1916-10-31 Jimmy Hanlon DLWWL Future City A.C., Saint Louis WIN
Points
1916-10-18 Eddie Shannon LDWWDW Convention Hall, Kansas City DRAW
Points
1916-09-21 Johnny Kid Mex WWL Pueblo WIN
Points
1916-06-07 Benny Palmer LWLLDD Colorado Springs DRAW
Points
1916-04-03 Eddie Butler LLDLLW Academy A.C., Kansas City LOST
Points
1916-03-28 Tyler Thomas WL Kansas City WIN
Points
1916-02-14 Clarence Dudley DW Kansas City WIN
KO
1916-02-10 Charley White WLWLWW Convention Hall, Kansas City LOST
Points
1916-01-26 Jimmy Reagan LLDWL Kansas City WIN
Points
1916-01-07 Tyler Thomas W Empire A.C., Kansas City WIN
Points
1915-11-30 James McGlinchey Cutler Gymnasium, Kansas City WIN
KO
1915-11-16 Lonnie Tucker DLWDWD Kansas City WIN
KO
1915-10-08 Young Salmon 20th Century A.C., Kansas City WIN
1915-09-20 Tyler Thomas Joplin LOST
1915-08-30 Jimmy Reagan LWWDLL 20th Century A.C., Kansas City DRAW
Points
1915-05-12 Mexican Joe Rivers WWLLDW Kansas City LOST
Points
1915-03-26 Oakland Frankie Burns WDWWDL Kansas City LOST
Points
1915-03-10 Oakland Frankie Burns DWDWWD Kansas City WIN
Technical knockout
1915-02-12 Frankie Adams WWWLLW Kansas City DRAW
Points
1915-01-01 Walter McDevitt WWDLL Kansas City WIN
Points
1914-05-19 Frankie Adams WWDLWW Joplin LOST
1914-02-05 Danny Cullen LLLLLL Grand Avenue A.C., Kansas City DRAW
Points
1914-01-17 Ray McDonald Kansas City WIN
KO
1913-12-14 Tommy O'Rourke LWLLDW Arena, Ciudad Juarez WIN
1913-11-21 Indian Anaya Newsboys Club, Kansas City WIN
KO
1913-07-27 Frankie Gage WLWDWD Plaza de Toros, Ciudad Juarez DRAW
Points
1912-11-08 Red Butler DLWDW Kansas City LOST
KO