Jack Read boxer

Jack Read boxer
bouts
101
won
44
lost
38
draw
11
Status
inactive
Division
lightweight
Debut
1910-11-30
Height
5′ 6″/168cm
Reach
67″/170cm
Age
-
Born
1890-03-31
Death
-
Nationality
Australia

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1920-01-20 Curley Bayless L Lyric Theatre, Fayetteville LOST
1919-07-08 Bobby Mason WLLWWD Hinkley Hall, Brownsville
1919-07-04 Bobby Mason WWLLWW Matamoros DRAW
Points
1919-02-12 Jimmy Hanlon WLLLWW Hot Springs LOST
Technical knockout
1918-12-14 Billy Johnson Huntingdon
1918-10-09 Bud Clancy WLWLWL Russellville WIN
Points
1918-05-22 Paddy Kelly LLLLW Camp Fagan WIN
Points
1918-04-24 Billy Kramer WLLLWW Little Rock WIN
Points
1918-04-06 Jimmy Reagan LLLLLL Hot Springs WIN
Points
1918-03-25 Al Hoffman San Benito
1918-03-22 Bob York WLDLLW Washington Theatre, Brownsville LOST
KO
1918-03-08 Otto Wallace LLWWLW Grand Opera House, Galveston WIN
1918-02-15 Bob York LWLDLL Brownsville A.C. Clubrooms, Brownsville LOST
Points
1918-02-06 Ray Johnson LWLWWL Waterloo Theatre, Waterloo LOST
KO
1918-02-04 Raymond Kid Wheelock LWWLLL Des Moines WIN
Points
1918-02-01 Johnny Schauer DWWWWW Auditorium, Des Moines LOST
KO
1918-01-01 Morris Lux DDDWDW Army A.C., Little Rock LOST
KO
1917-12-05 Joe Conley LDL Army A.C., North Little Rock WIN
KO
1917-11-19 Joe Conley LD Army A.C., North Little Rock WIN
1917-10-29 Battling Minor DDWLDD Army A.C., North Little Rock DRAW
Points
1917-10-20 Harvey Thorpe DWWDWW Army A.A., North Little Rock LOST
1917-10-16 Andy Ferns LDDDLD Scammon WIN
Points
1917-10-02 Battling Minor WWDDWL Camp Pike, North Little Rock DRAW
Points
1917-09-03 Bobby Waugh DDDWDL Silver City LOST
KO
1917-08-09 Bobby Waugh WLDDDW Healdton DRAW
Points
1917-05-21 Frank Kirke WDWLDW Tulsa LOST
Points
1917-04-19 Arlos Fanning WLWDWW Helena LOST
Points
1917-04-04 Battling Minor LWWDDW Helena WIN
Points
1917-03-24 Artie O'Leary DWWLWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx DRAW
1917-03-13 Battling Minor DWLWWD Helena DRAW
Points
1917-02-09 Ray Long Joplin LOST
KO
1917-01-19 Harvey Thorpe LDWDWL Empress Theatre, Joplin LOST
KO
1916-12-28 Frank Kirke WWDWWD Denver LOST
KO
1916-12-01 Harry Anderson LDLDWL Dreamland Pavilion, Seattle LOST
Points
1916-11-03 Art Fox Vancouver WIN
Points
1916-09-25 Matt Murphy LLWLWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOST
Corner retirement
1916-08-14 Fernand Quendreux WLWWWL Sydney Stadium, Sydney DRAW
Points
1916-07-24 Frank O'Connor LLLLLL Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
1916-07-03 Matt Murphy WLLLW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
1915-12-08 Harry Condon DWLDLW Rhode Island A.C., Thornton LOST
Points
1915-10-02 Fernand Quendreux LLLWLW Baker's Stadium, Brisbane LOST
KO
1915-08-21 Herb (Kid) McCoy WWWWW West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne LOST
Technical knockout
1915-07-01 Benny Palmer DLLLLW People's Theater, Cincinnati LOST
KO
1915-06-22 Frankie Callahan LLLLL Future City A.C., Saint Louis LOST
KO
1915-06-15 Ed Beatty Saint Louis WIN
KO
1915-05-24 Bobby Reynolds WDLWWW Memphis DRAW
Points
1915-05-21 Jack Shelton WLLWDW Seguin WIN
Points
1915-05-04 Benny Cordova WWWDWD San Antonio WIN
Points
1915-04-08 Bobby Waugh WWWWLW Opera House, San Antonio DRAW
Points
1915-03-19 Benny Palmer WWLDLL Shreveport WIN
Points
1915-03-01 Vic Moran LWDLLL Orleans A.C., New Orleans LOST
Points
1915-02-16 Walter Mohr WDWWWL New York
1915-02-10 Teddy Murphy Portsmouth WIN
Points
1915-01-12 Harry Condon LLDWWW Montreal Sporting Club, Montreal LOST
1914-12-08 Harry Condon WLLLLD Marieville Gardens, North Providence LOST
Points
1914-10-29 George Alger WWLWDW Lawrence LOST
Points
1914-09-26 Paddy Sullivan DWWLLW Sharkey A.C., New York DRAW
1914-08-24 Lockport Jimmy Duffy WWLWWW Buffalo
1914-08-17 Tony Lorenzo LLLLW Boston WIN
Points
1914-07-21 Frankie Mack WLLWDW Atlas A.A., Boston LOST
Points
1914-07-04 Young Dyson LWLWD Gloucester WIN
Points
1914-05-06 KO Sweeney WL New Haven
1914-04-28 Frankie Mack DLWLLW Boston DRAW
Points
1914-04-15 Fred Yelle WWWWWD Music Hall, Webster LOST
Points
1914-04-08 Fred Yelle WWWWWW Webster DRAW
Points
1914-03-30 KO Sweeney WWLDLW Alhambra, Syracuse LOST
1914-03-16 Billy Bennett WLLLL National S.C., New York LOST
1914-03-13 Bay Wood WDLWLL Fall River WIN
Points
1914-03-02 Fred Young Halsband DLWLWW Providence LOST
Points
1914-01-26 KO Sweeney DWDLWW Alhambra, Syracuse WIN
1913-12-03 KO Sweeney WLWDWD Music Hall, Webster WIN
Points
1913-11-20 Steve Kennedy WWLDLD Unity Cycle Club, Lawrence WIN
Points
1913-10-07 Bay Wood WDLDWW Atlas A.A., Boston LOST
Points
1913-09-13 Sam Robideau WWLWWL National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
Technical knockout
1913-09-10 Jimmy Coffey WWLWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
1913-09-08 Young Brown L New York
1913-07-04 Young Dyson LWWWWL Gloucester WIN
Points
1913-05-31 Alf Spenceley WWWDWL Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOST
Points
1913-03-29 Joe Russell WWWWWL Olympic Stadium, Brisbane LOST
Points
1913-03-22 Alf Morey WWWDLL Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOST
Points
1913-03-19 Jimmy Hill DLWWLW Sydney Stadium, Sydney
1913-02-19 Dave Depena WLWLL King's Theatre, Hobart WIN
KO
1913-01-29 Herb (Kid) McCoy WWDWWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
1913-01-04 Frank Picato LLLDDD Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
1912-11-23 Paul Til LWLLLL Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOST
Points
1912-10-09 Grover Hayes WWWDD Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
1912-09-21 Paul Til WLLWLL Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
1912-09-07 Hock Keys WWWWWL Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
1912-08-10 Herb (Kid) McCoy DWLWWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOST
Points
1912-07-23 Tommy O'Brien LWWWW Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
1912-07-02 Rod Standon LLL Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney WIN
Points
1912-06-21 Frank Thorn WWLWLL Newcastle WIN
Points
1912-06-01 Frank Thorn WLWWLW Olympic Stadium, Brisbane WIN
Points
1912-05-18 Frank O'Grady WWLLLW Olympic Stadium, Brisbane WIN
Technical knockout
1912-05-11 Billy Elliott LLLDLL Olympic Stadium, Brisbane WIN
1912-04-30 Frank Thorn WWLWWL Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney LOST
Points
1912-04-13 Arthur Douglas LWWWWL Olympic Stadium, Brisbane DRAW
Points
1912-03-30 Billy Elliott WLLLLD Olympic Stadium, Brisbane WIN
Points
1912-03-19 Arthur Douglas WLWWWW Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney WIN
Points
1912-02-07 Arthur Douglas LWLWWW Kings Hall, Hobart LOST
Points
1912-01-06 Young Hanley LLWLWL Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
1911-12-23 Hock Keys LWWWWL Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOST
Points
1911-12-18 Frank O'Grady LWLWLW Melbourne Athletic Club, Melbourne LOST
1911-12-04 Sid Papworth Sullivan LLWWLL Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
1911-11-04 Herb (Kid) McCoy LWWWWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOST
Points
1911-10-07 Dick Cullen WLDWWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOST
1911-08-22 Frank O'Grady WDLWLW Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
1911-07-18 Dealer Wells WLDWLD Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
1911-04-26 Frank O'Grady WLLLWD King's Hall, Hobart WIN
Points
1910-11-30 Billy Wenand WWWWL King's Hall, Hobart WIN
Points