Barney Adair boxer

Barney Adair boxer
bouts
83
won
40
lost
29
draw
10
Status
inactive
Division
lightweight
Debut
1915-04-01
Height
-
Reach
-
Age
61
Born
1898-03-10
Death
1960-00-00
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1927-04-19 Ray Long WWWLWW Gem Theatre, Jefferson City LOST
KO
1927-01-18 Johnny Windsor WLWLDL Legion Arena, West Palm Beach LOST
Points
1926-10-19 Ted Goodrich LWLWW Jacksonville DRAW
Points
1926-09-24 Julian Jim Moran WWWLLW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa LOST
Points
1926-09-06 Jack Britton LDWWWW West Flagler Stadium, Miami LOST
Points
1926-04-24 Julian Jim Moran WWWDWW Havana LOST
Points
1926-04-06 Joe Marks LDWLL Legion Arena, West Palm Beach DRAW
1926-01-25 Jimmy Murray LWLDWL Miami Field, Miami WIN
1926-01-05 Jimmy Gorry WDLWL Legion Arena, West Palm Beach WIN
1925-11-19 Johnny Flynn WWLLLD Miami Field, Miami WIN
1925-11-17 Gus Hunter WWLW Legion Arena, West Palm Beach WIN
Technical knockout
1925-11-09 Joe Marks LWLWL Miami Field, Miami WIN
1925-11-02 Gus Hunter WW Miami Field, Miami WIN
1925-08-29 Mike Reilly DWWDDL Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1925-04-14 Larry Avera WWWLWW Saint Petersburg WIN
Points
1925-04-07 Young Tansey WWWWLL West Palm Beach WIN
Points
1925-03-30 Harvey Thorpe LWWDWD Biscayne Stadium, Miami DRAW
1925-03-17 Fearless Ferns LWLWLL Waterfront Park, Saint Petersburg WIN
Points
1925-03-10 Mike Murphy WLLWDW Legion Arena, West Palm Beach LOST
1925-02-21 Enrique Ponce de Leon LWWWWL Havana WIN
Points
1925-02-03 Red Shannon LWDLWL Legion Arena, West Palm Beach WIN
Technical knockout
1925-01-19 Harvey Thorpe WLWLWW Daytona Beach DRAW
Points
1925-01-06 Mike Murphy LLWLLW Legion Arena, West Palm Beach DRAW
Points
1924-12-09 Harvey Thorpe LWLWLW Legion Arena, West Palm Beach WIN
1924-12-08 Mike Murphy WLLWLL Biscayne Stadium, Miami LOST
1924-11-17 Jimmy Murray WWWWWL Miami WIN
Points
1924-11-07 Manny Owens LDWWLD Miami WIN
Points
1924-10-27 Jimmy Murray WWWWWW Miami WIN
Points
1924-06-06 Willie Harmon WWWLWW Steeplechase A.A., Rockaway Beach, Queens DRAW
Points
1924-05-05 Warnie Smith LWLWWW East Chicago LOST
1924-02-16 Jack McVey WWWLWL Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York LOST
Points
1923-12-03 Eddie Burnbrook WWWWWW Rochester DRAW
Points
1923-10-29 Harry Galfund DWLLWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
Points
1923-10-16 Young Tansey WLWWWL Lynn LOST
Points
1923-09-24 Nick Foley WLWWWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn
1923-03-22 Al Norton LLWWWW Columbus Hall, Yonkers LOST
Points
1922-11-09 Willie Harmon WWLWWD Crescent Rink, Lowell LOST
Points
1922-10-26 Tommy Leahy LLWWWW Mechanics Hall, Worcester LOST
Points
1922-10-04 Bobby Harper DWWDLW Armory, Portland LOST
Points
1922-09-26 Oakland Jimmy Duffy WWWDWW Auditorium, Oakland LOST
Points
1922-09-06 Travie Davis DLWWDW Arena, Seattle DRAW
Points
1922-06-08 Jimmy Jones WWLWWW Frostburg LOST
Technical knockout
1922-05-20 Willie Fentour WLWWWW Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York LOST
Points
1922-03-27 Frankie Schoell WWWWWW Ohio National Guard Armory, Cincinnati LOST
1922-02-25 Moe Herscovitch LWLLWW Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1922-01-30 Young Denny WDLLLL Orleans A.C., New Orleans WIN
1922-01-02 Lew Tendler WWWLWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1921-12-09 Rocky Kansas WWWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
Points
1921-11-28 Frankie Schoell DWWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
Points
1921-11-18 Al Norton WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1921-10-28 Pete Latzo WDWWWW Town Hall, Scranton LOST
1921-10-21 Allentown Dundee WLWWLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1921-10-17 Young Joe Borrell LLWWLL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1921-10-03 Jack Palmer WDLWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1921-09-21 Frank Barrieau LDWWDW Mount Royal Arena, Montreal LOST
1921-09-17 Al Norton WWWWWW Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York LOST
Points
1921-09-06 Mickey Donley LWWWD Albany WIN
1921-07-04 Jimmy Jones WDWWWW Youngstown LOST
1921-06-07 Johnny Summers WWLLWW Johnson Field, Johnson City WIN
Points
1921-04-18 Eddie Shevlin WWWWWW Grand Opera House, Boston LOST
Points
1921-01-26 Paul Doyle DWWWLW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1920-11-13 Jack Perry LWWDDL Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh LOST
1920-10-25 Billy Carney WLDDDD New Bedford WIN
Points
1920-09-27 Sammy Good DWWDLW Heinemann Park, New Orleans WIN
Points
1920-08-24 Shamus O'Brien LWLDWW Schuetzen Park, Bayonne WIN
1920-08-23 Billy Carney LWWLDD New Bedford DRAW
Points
1920-06-18 Nate Siegel WWWDWW Freeman's Hall, Portsmouth DRAW
Points
1920-04-07 Paul Doyle WWWDWD Mechanics Building, Boston LOST
Points
1920-03-08 Pinky Mitchell WWWWWW Empress Theater, Milwaukee LOST
1920-02-23 Young Denny WWLWWW Dauphine Theater, New Orleans WIN
Points
1920-02-17 Jimmy Sullivan WWDLW Ideal Park Pavilion, Endicott WIN
1920-02-16 Fred Yelle WWWWWD Thompsonville WIN
Points
1919-12-18 Lou Bogash LWWW Arena, New Haven LOST
1919-12-15 Westside Jimmy Duffy WLWWW Lyceum Theater, Troy
1919-12-13 Dave Palitz WLWWDW Phoenix Arena, Waterbury WIN
1919-12-09 Larry Avera WWDWWD Auditorium, Atlanta WIN
Points
1919-12-05 Harvey Thorpe DWLLWL Cleveland A.C., Cleveland DRAW
1919-11-28 Mickey Donley LLLWW Des Moines DRAW
1919-11-07 Eddie McAndrews LLLLWL Marlborough Driving Club, Marlborough WIN
Points
1919-11-04 Paul Doyle DLWLWW Casino A.C., Lynn LOST
Points
1919-11-03 Paul Doyle LDLWLW Lynn LOST
Points
1919-10-28 Phil Bloom LWDLLL Oakland Arena, Jersey City DRAW
1919-10-25 Chick Simler WDDWDL Cuddy's Arena, Lawrence WIN
Points
1919-10-16 Westside Jimmy Duffy LWWDWL Crescent Rink, Lowell WIN
Points
1919-10-10 Eddie McAndrews WLWLLL Marlborough WIN
Points
1919-10-07 Jimmy Hill LLWDWL Armory, Boston DRAW
Points
1919-09-26 Harry Young Goula DWLDLD Brockton DRAW
Points
1919-09-15 Walter Mohr DLWDLL Trenton A.C., Trenton
1919-09-01 Mel Coogan WWWWWD South Bend LOST
1919-08-29 Paul Doyle WLLDLW Boston WIN
Points
1919-08-18 Neal Allison WWWLLW Trenton A.C., Trenton WIN
Technical knockout
1919-06-29 Arlos Fanning WLLWLL Lake Contrary Arena, Saint Joseph WIN
Points
1919-06-18 Charley Metrie LDLWDL Auditorium, Des Moines WIN
1919-05-29 Jimmy Hanlon DLDWDL La Salle WIN
1919-05-22 Mickey Sheridan WLLDLL Empire Theatre, Rock Island WIN
1919-05-19 Jimmy Reagan LLLLLL Auditorium, Des Moines WIN
Technical knockout
1919-02-07 Sailor Friedman WWWDLL Detroit
1919-01-31 Harvey Thorpe DDWWWW Cleveland A.C., Cleveland DRAW
1919-01-30 Johnny Noye LLLWWL Empire Theatre, Rock Island WIN
1919-01-03 Young Abe Brown DLLLL Albaugh Theater, Baltimore WIN
Points
1919-01-01 Harry Condon LLLD Eagles' Hall, Pittsfield WIN
1918-12-30 Eddie Moy WLDWDW Trenton DRAW
1918-12-12 Larry Hansen DWLLWL Allentown WIN
1918-12-09 Leo Johnson LLLWL Eagles' Hall, Pittsfield WIN
1918-12-02 Leo Johnson LLLW Trenton WIN
1918-11-28 Shaver O'Brien WLWWWW Armory, Boston WIN
Points
1918-11-25 Mickey Donley LWLLLL Grand View Auditorium, Jersey City WIN
1918-11-18 Young Rector LDLLLL Grand View Auditorium, Jersey City WIN
1918-10-22 Shaver O'Brien LWWLWW Armory, Boston LOST
Points
1918-09-18 Harvey Thorpe LWWWLL National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1918-09-17 Harvey Thorpe WLWWWL West Hoboken WIN
1918-09-07 Joe Phillips WWWDWL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1918-08-13 Phil Bloom DLDLWL Armory A.A., Jersey City LOST
1918-08-09 Willie Anderson Paterson WIN
KO
1918-07-29 Young Abe Brown LWWDLL Trenton WIN
1918-07-19 Terry Brooks WLDWLW Commercial A.C., Boston WIN
Points
1918-07-09 Shaver O'Brien WDLLWW Armory, Boston WIN
Points
1918-07-04 Joe Mooney LLWLL 4th Regiment Armory, Jersey City WIN
1918-06-13 Jake Schiffer WWWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
1918-06-06 Benny Leonard WWWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
1918-04-23 Walter Bartlett WDWDDW Lenox Hall, Meriden WIN
Technical knockout
1918-04-11 Dave Palitz WLWLWW Princess Theater, Middletown WIN
1918-04-03 Mel Coogan WDWWWW Rollo Rink, Newport LOST
Points
1918-04-01 Patsy Green DLLLLL Chelsea WIN
Technical knockout
1918-02-06 Mel Coogan WWWDWW Rollo Rink, Newport LOST
Points
1918-02-01 Young Blades WLLLLL Nickel Theater, Woonsocket WIN
Points
1918-01-23 Mickey Devine DLWLLL National A.C., Providence WIN
Points
1917-12-25 Red Dolan DWDWWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1917-11-29 Young Blades WWLLLL National A.C., Providence WIN
Points
1917-10-24 Willie Jackson LLWWLW Marieville Gardens, North Providence LOST
Points
1917-10-19 Harry Martone L New Polo A.C., New York WIN
1917-09-13 Patsy Cline WWWWWW Harlem S.C., New York LOST
1917-08-03 Patsy Broderick LWWLD New Polo A.C., New York WIN
1917-07-14 Jimmy Paul LLLWL Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
1917-07-06 Jimmy Paul LLLW New Polo A.C., New York WIN
1917-06-23 Paul Edwards LWWDDL Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
1917-06-22 Jimmy Reagan WLLLLL New Polo A.C., New York WIN
1917-06-16 George Volk LLLWLL Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens WIN
1917-06-04 Dave Sullivan Yorkville A.C., New York WIN
KO
1917-05-19 Allie Nack DWLLDL Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOST
1917-04-20 Billy Kelly Harlem S.C., New York WIN
1916-12-04 Joe Lynch WWWWWL Olympic A.C., New York DRAW
1916-10-30 Mickey McCabe DLLWLW New York LOST
1916-07-17 Mickey McCabe WDLLWL New York LOST
1916-05-15 Ritchie Ryan LLLWWL Olympia Boxing Club, New York LOST
1915-04-01 Charley Sieger DWLLLD New York WIN