Young Rector boxer

Young Rector boxer
bouts
32
won
8
lost
16
draw
5
Status
inactive
Division
featherweight
Debut
1908-03-19
Height
-
Reach
-
Age
82
Born
1895-04-29
Death
1978-01-00
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1923-11-13 Charlie Donovan Grand Opera House, Boston LOST
Technical knockout
1921-06-15 Spider Roach LLLWWL Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York LOST
Points
1921-06-03 Ray West DLWLLL Arena, Rockaway Beach, Queens LOST
Points
1921-04-30 Joe Zellers WWWWLL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
Points
1921-03-07 Johnny Shugrue DWWWWW Church Street Auditorium, Hartford LOST
1920-10-11 Johnny 'Red' Allen WDWWLW Casino Hall, Bridgeport LOST
Points
1920-09-22 Spider Roach WWWDWL Schuetzen Park, Bayonne LOST
1920-05-13 Eddie Caronne WLWLWL Hibernian Hall, Turners Falls DRAW
Points
1920-04-18 Frankie Olsen L North Jersey S.C., Hackensack WIN
1920-04-12 Bob Reimer LDWLLD Armory A.A. Hall, Bridgeport DRAW
Points
1920-04-08 Bob Reimer WLDWLL Armory A.A. Hall, Bridgeport DRAW
Points
1920-03-20 Johnny Darcy WWLW Owls Club, Bayonne LOST
Technical knockout
1920-03-18 Johnny Downes DWWLWD Crescent Rink, Lowell LOST
Points
1920-01-15 Kid Ames DDDD Twentieth Century A.C., Pittsfield DRAW
Points
1919-08-18 Johnny Drummie WLWWWW Open-Air Arena, Jersey City LOST
1919-06-03 Billy DeFoe LDWWW Providence LOST
KO
1918-11-18 Barney Adair WLWWDL Grand View Auditorium, Jersey City LOST
1918-07-26 Tommy Touhey LLWWWW International League Ballpark, Jersey City LOST
1918-02-22 Young Oscar Gardner LWLDWW Atlas A.C., Chicopee LOST
Points
1918-01-14 Young Joe Borrell DWWWLW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1917-10-31 Patsy Cline WWWWWW Manhattan Casino, New York LOST
1917-10-25 Frankie Conifrey WLLLWL Lyric Theatre, Binghamton DRAW
1917-10-12 Tony Vatlin LWWDLL Commercial A.C., Boston LOST
Points
1917-09-03 Benny Leonard WWWWWW Island Stadium, Toronto LOST
Technical knockout
1917-08-31 Frankie Callahan LWWWWW Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens LOST
1917-08-25 Young Eddy LL Fairmont A.C., New York WIN
1917-08-16 Tommy Touhey WLLLL Averne S.C., Queens DRAW
1917-08-04 Billy DeFoe WWWWW Brooklyn
1917-07-28 Billy DeFoe WWWWWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn
1917-05-29 Eddie Wallace LWLDLW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
1917-05-14 Solly Woods WWLLDD Yorkville A.C., New York LOST
1917-02-24 Paul Edwards LWLLW Broadway S.C., Brooklyn LOST
1917-01-27 Jack Dunleavy WLWLL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1917-01-06 Patsy Cline WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1916-12-25 Preston Brown DDDWLW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1916-11-16 Mel Coogan WDWWWW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn LOST
1916-11-10 Young McAuliffe DWWWWD Casino Hall, Bridgeport LOST
1916-11-04 Frankie White LWDLWL National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1916-10-21 Frankie White WLLWDL National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1916-10-09 Preston Brown LWDDDW Clermont A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1916-09-16 Billy DeFoe WWLWW New York
1916-08-05 Young Fulton DLLDLW Fairmont A.C., New York WIN
1916-05-01 Tommy Touhey WWWWWW Olympic A.C., Harlem WIN
1916-04-27 Young McAuliffe WWWDLW Casino Hall, Bridgeport DRAW
1916-04-03 Frankie Fleming WWWWWD Manhattan Opera House, New York LOST
1916-03-25 Johnny Mealey WWWLLW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1916-03-04 Leo Roux DWLWLL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1916-02-23 Johnny Drummie LLWLWW Casino Hall, Bridgeport LOST
1915-08-17 Young Johnny Cohen LLWLWL Wallace A.C., Far Rockaway, Queens WIN
1915-07-23 Kohoma Kid WWDDDW Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens WIN
1915-06-04 Young Yahns W Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens WIN
1915-05-22 Patsy Cline WWWLW Fairmont A.C., Bronx DRAW
1915-05-03 Johnny Schwartz Olympia Boxing Club, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1915-03-30 Johnny Drummie LWWW Brown's Gym, New York LOST
1915-03-25 Phinney Boyle DDLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
1915-03-22 Frankie Conifrey LDLWLW Olympia Boxing Club, New York DRAW
1915-03-08 Phinney Boyle WDDLWW Olympia Boxing Club, New York LOST
1915-01-01 Kohoma Kid LLLLD Broadway A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1914-11-26 Johnny Drummie WLWLW Queensboro A.C., Long Island City, Queens LOST
1914-10-13 Patsy Cline WDWDDW New Polo A.C., New York LOST
1914-09-26 Danny Foy LLWWDL Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens WIN
KO
1914-07-20 Steve Kid Sullivan DDWD Military A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1914-05-19 Kid Black LWWWLW Brown's Gym, New York LOST
1914-04-18 Willie Mantler WWLLLW Brown's Gym, New York LOST
1914-02-05 Young Joss WDDWL National A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1914-01-24 Joe Tierney LDLW Brown's Gym, New York WIN
1913-12-13 Steve Kid Sullivan WWLWWL Irving A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1913-12-06 Frankie Burns DWDWDD Brown's Gym, New York LOST
1913-11-17 Frankie Hufnagle LWLDWW Military A.C., Brooklyn LOST
1913-10-13 Frankie Callahan WWDLLW Military A.C., Brooklyn LOST
Corner retirement
1913-09-13 Banty Lewis LDLWDL Brown's Gym, New York DRAW
1913-08-30 Frankie Callahan DLLWWW Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens DRAW
1913-07-05 Johnny Drummie WWLWL Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens LOST
1913-05-10 Johnny Eggers LLWW Brown's Gym, New York LOST
1913-04-12 Mike Rosen WDWWLW Brown's Gym, New York WIN
1913-02-25 Young O'Leary WLLWLW Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens LOST
1913-02-08 Andy Brennan Brown's Gym, New York WIN
KO
1912-12-21 Frankie Burns WWWWDW Brown's Gym, New York LOST
1912-11-30 Frankie Burns WWDWWW Brown's Gym, New York LOST
KO
1912-11-19 Joe Mooney LLWLL Brown's Gym, New York LOST
1912-10-16 Charley Goldman LWLWWW Royale A.C., Brooklyn LOST
1912-09-14 Johnny Solzberg WWLDLW Royale A.C., Brooklyn LOST
1912-08-29 Dutch Brandt DL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
1912-07-20 Ray Hatfield WDWLLL Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens LOST
Technical knockout
1912-06-29 Walter McGirr LLLWWL Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens LOST
1912-05-25 Young Sieger DWLWWD Brown's Gym, New York WIN
1912-04-06 Charley Young LLDL Brown's Gym, New York DRAW
1912-03-16 Pete Milan Brown's Gym, New York LOST
1912-02-17 Jimmy Ambrose WWLLLW Brown's Gym, New York LOST
1912-01-20 Young Sieger DWWLDW Brown's Gym, New York WIN
1912-01-13 Young Sieger DWWLD Brown's Gym, New York LOST
1911-12-09 Benny Kaufman WWWLLW Brown's Gym, New York WIN
KO
1911-09-20 Joe Stein WWWLLW Long Acre A.C., New York LOST
1911-07-26 Jack Hurley WWLLLW Long Acre A.C., New York WIN
KO
1911-03-10 Jack McAulliffe New Amsterdam Opera House, New York WIN
KO
1911-01-28 Willie KO Brennan DWLWWL Brooklyn A.C., Brooklyn LOST
1911-01-05 Jeff Smith LWWWWL New Amsterdam Opera House, National S.C., New York LOST
Technical knockout
1910-11-15 Young Sieger D Fairmont A.C., New York LOST
1910-11-12 Dave Mitchell WWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1910-10-12 Young Dixon WLL Sharkey A.C., New York WIN
1910-09-24 Eddie Stinger LLLWWL National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1908-11-07 Charley Sieger DLDDL Hoboken DRAW
Points
1908-07-07 Mike O'Brien LLW Navarre A.C., Ulmer Park, Brooklyn WIN
KO
1908-03-19 Kid Burns LWLLLW Consolidated A.C., New York LOST
KO