Kid Black boxer

Kid Black boxer
bouts
15
won
6
lost
5
draw
1
Status
inactive
Division
lightweight
Debut
1905-12-20
Height
-
Reach
-
Age
-
Born
-
Death
-
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1919-10-20 Louis 'Kid' Kaplan WLL 4th Regiment Armory, Jersey City
1918-03-16 Andy Chaney DDWDLW Dauphine Theater, New Orleans LOST
Points
1917-12-03 Andy Chaney LWWLDL Tulane Arena, New Orleans WIN
Points
1917-10-19 Jack Lawler WLD Orleans A.C., New Orleans LOST
Points
1917-09-24 Jack Lawler WL Orleans A.C., New Orleans DRAW
Points
1917-08-31 Billy Red Cole LWWWDL Orleans A.C., New Orleans WIN
Points
1917-08-06 Mike Murphy LWWDWD Tulane Arena, New Orleans WIN
Points
1917-02-09 Artie O'Leary LWDWWL Miners 8th St Theater, New York LOST
1916-05-22 Joe Mooney LWDLLL Wheelmen Gymnasium, Newburgh DRAW
1916-04-28 Johnny Leonard DWWWLL Wheelmen Gymnasium, Newburgh WIN
1915-10-21 Willie Crystal DD Wheelmen Gymnasium, Newburgh WIN
KO
1915-09-30 Frankie Callahan LLWWWW Wheelmen Gymnasium, Newburgh WIN
1915-05-28 Stanley Quinn Field Artillery Gymnasium, West Point WIN
1915-05-17 Tommy Houck WDWLLL Wheelmen Gymnasium, Newburgh WIN
1915-02-09 Johnny Drummie LWWLDL Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
1914-05-19 Young Rector LLDWWL Brown's Gym, New York WIN
1914-04-07 Young Wagner WLWWDW Brown's Gym A.A., Brooklyn WIN
1914-02-21 Bobby Reynolds WWWLDW Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOST
1914-01-06 Benny Leonard DWLWWW Brown's Gym, New York WIN
1913-10-24 Kid Murphy LLLLLD Orpheum Theatre, Easton WIN
1913-10-04 George Collins LWLLL Brown's Gym, New York WIN
1913-08-15 Joe Coster WWWWLL Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens LOST
1913-05-13 Patsy Kline WLWDLW Atlantic Garden A.C., New York LOST
KO
1913-05-07 Young Leroy LWLLLW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
1913-04-26 Walter Brooks WWDLWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx DRAW
1913-04-19 Tommy Houck WWDLWL St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOST
1913-04-15 Willie Gould LWWWWW Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens WIN
1913-03-24 Ty Cobb LDWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1913-03-10 Danny McCabe WLLWDL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1913-02-20 Phil Bloom DLDWDW Forty-Fourth Street A.C., New York WIN
1913-02-13 Phil Bloom WWDLDW Forty-Fourth Street A.C., New York DRAW
1913-02-03 Packy Hommey LLDWWL Brooklyn LOST
1913-01-25 Young Wagner LLLDLL Royale A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1913-01-09 Babe Davis DDLLLL Forty-Fourth Street A.C., New York WIN
1913-01-04 Kid Herman LWWLWW Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens LOST
1912-12-27 Frankie Fleming WWWLLW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Technical knockout
1912-11-09 Dave Davis Brown's Gym, New York WIN
1912-05-17 Jack Lamon LLDLLW Garland City A.C., Watertown DRAW
1912-04-29 Jack Cottman LWDLLL Knickerbocker A.C., Albany WIN
1912-04-20 Frankie Fleming WWWWWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOST
1912-03-26 Young Reilly LWDDL Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens WIN
1912-03-02 Young Mickey McDonough WDWDWL Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOST
1911-12-23 George KO Chaney WWWWWL Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOST
1911-12-02 Young Reilly WLLWLD Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
1911-08-05 Johnny Dundee DWWLLW Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOST
1911-06-03 Frankie Fleming LWWDDW Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOST
1911-04-28 Johnny Dundee DLWLWW Prestone A.C., New York LOST
1911-03-31 Johnny Dundee WWWDLW Prestone A.C., New York WIN
1911-02-24 Johnny Dundee DWDWWW Hudson Guild A.C., New York LOST
1911-01-05 George Kitson DLWWWL Long Acre A.C., New York WIN
1910-10-17 Mike Malia DDDLWL Port Jervis A.C., Port Jervis WIN
1910-09-28 Mike Malia LDDDLW Walden A.C., Walden WIN
1910-07-01 Charley Goldman WWLLLW Walden A.C., Walden DRAW
1910-06-13 Owen Langdon L Walden A.C., Walden LOST
1910-01-31 Young Wagner LWLLWW Casino A.C., Glens Falls DRAW
1909-11-23 Mickey Moody Gilleran A.C., Newburgh WIN
1909-11-11 Willie Faust LLDDW Long Acre A.A., New York
1909-11-01 Kid Murphy LDW Gilleran A.C., Newburgh DRAW
1909-09-02 Young Rago D Long Acre A.A., New York WIN
1909-08-21 Willie Faust WLLLD Long Acre A.C., New York DRAW
1909-04-13 Billy Leary L Long Acre A.C., New York LOST
KO
1909-03-03 Eddie Smith DLLDL Sharkey A.C., New York DRAW
1909-02-03 Kid Locke WWLLDD Wilkes-Barre DRAW
1908-08-08 Packy Hommey W
1908-07-24 Kid Stein LLLLWL Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens LOST
1907-09-19 Paddy Sullivan WDDL Long Acre A.C., New York DRAW
1907-09-17 Paddy Sullivan W New York DRAW
1906-04-12 Rex Crane Long Acre A.A., New York WIN
1906-02-22 Jack Bannon Long Acre A.C., New York WIN
1905-12-20 Johnny Martin Richmond County A.C., Staten Island WIN
KO