Mel Coogan boxer

Mel Coogan boxer
bouts
95
won
58
lost
17
draw
17
Status
inactive
Division
lightweight
Debut
1911-07-08
Height
5′ 7½″/171cm
Reach
-
Age
61
Born
1896-08-06
Death
1957-12-27
Nationality
USA

Coogan fought Frankie Callahan in Brooklyn, New York. but lost by decision. He fought Johnny Dundee in Jersey City, New Jersey, where he won by decision. He also fought Lew Tendler. Both fighters fought to a no contest in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. From 1914 to 1919 he had a record of 65-7-10. Coogan never had a title shot.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1928-08-20 Luke Carr DLLWWW Bison Stadium, Buffalo LOST
Points
1925-08-17 Frankie Bob WWWWWW North Side Field, Dayton LOST
Points
1925-07-21 Clonie Tait LWWWLL Amphitheatre Rink, Winnipeg WIN
1925-06-30 Billy White WWWWWW Newark WIN
1925-04-20 Luke Carr LWWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
Technical knockout
1925-02-11 Bobby Tracey WWWWWL Public Hall, Cleveland LOST
1925-01-01 Russie LeRoy WWWWWW Fargo Auditorium, Fargo LOST
KO
1924-11-28 Bobby Tracey DWDLLD Public Hall, Cleveland LOST
Points
1924-11-13 Sid Terris WWWWWW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn LOST
KO
1924-09-08 Basil Galiano WDDWDW Tulane Arena, New Orleans LOST
Points
1924-08-06 Joe Welling WLWLLL Wheeling WIN
Points
1924-07-25 Sig Keppen WLDWWW Riverview Park, Bellaire WIN
1924-07-20 Joe Welling LWLWLL Wheeling WIN
Points
1924-07-11 Tommy Herman LWWWLW North Side Field, Dayton WIN
Points
1923-11-29 Archie Walker WWWWWL Rink S.C., Brooklyn LOST
Points
1923-11-08 Pete August LWWWWW Rink S.C., Brooklyn WIN
Points
1923-10-11 Billy Angelo WWLLLD York WIN
1923-09-27 Tim Droney LLWWL Rink S.C., Brooklyn WIN
Points
1923-09-14 Basil Galiano WWDWWW Tulane Arena, New Orleans DRAW
1923-08-30 Joe Dundee LWDWWW Sportland Heights Arena, Berwyn LOST
Points
1923-08-24 Basil Galiano WWWDWW Coliseum Arena, New Orleans LOST
1923-08-02 Sid Marks WWLLLL Sportland Heights Arena, Berwyn WIN
KO
1923-06-30 Harry 'Kid' Brown LDWWWD Kingsboro Stadium, Brooklyn LOST
Points
1923-06-11 Billy McCann LWLWLW Tulane Arena, New Orleans WIN
Points
1923-04-21 Harry 'Kid' Brown WLDWWW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn DRAW
Points
1923-03-29 Young Carmen LWWWWD West Side Arena, San Jose LOST
Points
1923-03-23 Joe Azevedo WWDWDD L-st Arena, Sacramento DRAW
Points
1923-03-09 Joe Azevedo WWWDWD L-st Arena, Sacramento DRAW
Points
1923-02-22 Young Carmen WLWWWW West Side Arena, San Jose DRAW
Points
1922-12-09 Harry Collins WWWWWL Sydney Stadium, Sydney DRAW
Points
1922-11-18 Archie Bradley DWWWLW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
1922-09-11 Sid Barbarian WWWWWL Danceland Arena, Detroit LOST
1922-08-28 Battling Budd WWWWDD Auditorium, Atlanta LOST
Points
1922-08-19 Earl France WWWWWL Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens DRAW
Points
1922-05-29 Joe Welling LLLDWL Circus Tent, Indianapolis LOST
1922-05-18 Mickey Donley LLWLLD Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn DRAW
Points
1922-04-04 Al Murphy DLLWWW Lyric Theatre, Allentown LOST
1922-03-25 Jimmy Hanlon LWWLL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1922-02-01 Lew Tendler WWLWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia
1921-12-14 Otto Wallace LLDLWW Janesville WIN
1921-12-02 Tony Dennis LWWWLD Empress Theater, Milwaukee WIN
1921-11-19 Clonie Tait WWWWLD Armory, Minneapolis WIN
1921-10-03 Joe Welling LLLLLL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1921-08-13 Sam Mossberg LWWWWW Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens WIN
Points
1921-08-05 Larry Hansen WLLLLW Palace of Joy, Coney Island, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1921-07-13 Johnny Stopper WDDWDD Stockyards Stadium, Denver WIN
Points
1921-06-18 Walter Mohr DDLLLD Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens WIN
Points
1921-05-02 Willie Burke DLLWWL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1921-04-26 Shamus O'Brien WWWWLW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1921-01-01 Charlie O'Connell WWWWW Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh WIN
1920-12-28 Eddie Shannon WWWWW Saint Louis LOST
1920-12-25 Billy Stearns WDWWLW Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1920-12-07 Eddie Wallace LLWWWD 4th Regiment Armory, Jersey City WIN
1920-12-03 Harry Pierce LWWWLW Arena, Syracuse WIN
1920-10-08 Willie Herman LWDWDW 6th Regiment Armory, Paterson WIN
1920-09-06 Richie Mitchell WWWDWL Idora Park, Youngstown LOST
1920-07-15 Harry Schuman WWWWDW Denver DRAW
Points
1920-05-29 Pal Moran LDDLWD Cuddy's Arena, Lawrence
1920-05-19 Johnny Dundee WLDLLL Navin Field, Detroit DRAW
1920-05-07 Jack Denley Plainfield WIN
KO
1920-04-07 Richie Mitchell WWWWWW National S.C., Detroit DRAW
1920-03-25 Johnny Mahoney LWWDLD Perth Amboy WIN
1920-03-17 Johnny Mendelsohn LWWWWW Roller Palace Rink, Detroit WIN
1920-03-15 Tommy Touhey LWLWLW Paterson DRAW
1920-03-13 Johnny Drummie LLDWWL City Hall Auditorium, Meriden
1920-03-08 Frankie Schoell WDDDDL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
1920-02-17 Arlos Fanning LLDWWL Saint Louis WIN
1920-02-06 Al Murphy WWLLDD Savannah WIN
Points
1920-01-19 Willie Jackson LWWWWW Grand Theatre, Trenton A.C., Trenton DRAW
1919-12-10 Benny Leonard WWWWWW 4th Regiment Armory, Jersey City LOST
Technical knockout
1919-11-24 Pinky Mitchell DDLWWW Empress Theater, Milwaukee LOST
1919-11-17 Jimmy Murphy WLWLWL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1919-11-10 Johnny Dundee LWWWWW 4th Regiment Armory, Jersey City WIN
1919-10-27 Stanley Hinckle DWWLW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1919-10-02 Georgie Ward WLLWWW Atlantic City WIN
Technical knockout
1919-09-01 Barney Adair WWWWWW South Bend WIN
1919-08-18 Johnny Clinton WWWDWW Bristol Arena, New Bedford DRAW
Points
1919-08-04 Johnny Dundee WWLLWW Open-Air Arena, Jersey City WIN
1919-07-11 Johnny 'Red' Allen LWDWWL Bayonne Pavillion, Bayonne WIN
1919-06-02 Harlem Eddie Kelly DLLLLW Open-Air Arena, Jersey City WIN
1919-05-05 Charley Carter Jersey City WIN
1919-05-01 Harlem Eddie Kelly WWDLLL Empire A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1919-04-21 Eddie Smith WLWLLL Open-Air Arena, Jersey City WIN
1918-12-26 Fred Yelle WLLLWL Rollo Rink, Newport WIN
Points
1918-12-05 Pete Hartley LLWWWD Crescent Rink, Lowell DRAW
Points
1918-10-25 Leo Johnson WWLWL Rollo Rink, Newport WIN
Points
1918-06-26 Louis Strona LLDWWW Newport WIN
Technical knockout
1918-04-30 Johnny Clinton LLWWWW Marieville Gardens, North Providence DRAW
Points
1918-04-11 Walter Butler DLDWWL Brockton WIN
Points
1918-04-03 Barney Adair WLWWLW Rollo Rink, Newport WIN
Points
1918-02-22 Pete Hartley LWLLLW Nickel Theater, Woonsocket WIN
Points
1918-02-06 Barney Adair WLWLWW Rollo Rink, Newport WIN
Points
1917-11-23 Fred Yelle LLWWLL Rollo Rink, Newport WIN
Points
1917-11-10 Leo Johnson WWLWW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
1917-10-12 Eddie Shannon LWWWWL Rollo Rink, Newport DRAW
Points
1917-06-04 Jimmy Hagen Halifax WIN
Points
1917-05-28 Young Blades DLWLWW Coliseum, Woonsocket WIN
Points
1917-05-17 Al Thomas WWWLWL Southbridge WIN
Points
1917-04-19 Young Blades WWDLWL Southbridge LOST
Points
1917-04-16 Fred Yelle WWLLWW Taunton WIN
Points
1917-04-13 Mickey Donley WDDLLL New Bedford DRAW
Points
1917-03-29 Johnny Clinton WLWLWL North Adams WIN
Points
1917-03-12 Mickey Donley WWWWDD Taunton WIN
Points
1917-02-23 Vincent Pokorni WWWWWD Cleveland WIN
1917-01-29 Johnny Martin WWWDWW New Bedford WIN
Points
1917-01-23 Al Thomas WDDWWW Armory A.A., Boston WIN
Points
1917-01-01 Pete Hartley DLLWLW Unity Cycle Club, Lawrence WIN
Points
1916-12-20 Billy Kramer LLLLLW Greenfield A.A., Greenfield WIN
Points
1916-12-19 Larry Hansen WWWWD Armory, Boston WIN
Points
1916-12-14 Leo Johnson WLLDWL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
1916-11-24 Solly Woods LLWDWW Providence WIN
Technical knockout
1916-11-18 Harry Carlson WLWWWL Exposition Hall, Portland LOST
1916-11-16 Young Rector WWLDL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
1916-11-09 Harry Carlson LWLWWW Unity Cycle Club, Lawrence WIN
1916-10-27 Fred Yelle WLLWWL Manchester WIN
Points
1916-10-23 Joe Stacey WLWL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1916-10-03 Pete Hartley LWWDWD Armory A.A., Boston WIN
Points
1916-09-29 Pete Hartley WLWWDW Greenfield DRAW
Points
1916-09-07 Leo Johnson DWLWL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
1916-09-04 Larry Hansen LWWDDL Exposition Hall, Portland WIN
1916-08-25 Eddie Smiley DDD Commercial A.C., Boston WIN
Points
1916-08-10 Mickey Donley LWWWWW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
1916-08-08 Billy Meyers WDLDDW Armory A.A., Boston WIN
Points
1916-07-20 Eddie Dorsey WWWDW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
1916-07-01 Young Frank WWLDL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
1916-05-20 Frankie DeMeyer LWWLLL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
1916-05-04 Tommy Lowe WWDDDD Capitol City A.C., Ardmore DRAW
Points
1916-03-31 Walter Little LDWLLL Savannah WIN
KO
1916-01-21 Tommy Lowe WWWDDD Savannah DRAW
Points
1916-01-07 Tommy Lowe WWWWDD Savannah DRAW
Points
1915-12-25 Al Schumacher LLLLLL Savannah WIN
Points
1915-12-04 Fred Yelle LWLLWL Taunton WIN
Points
1915-11-08 Eddie Cook LWWDLW Military A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1915-10-29 Harry Smith WLL Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1915-10-21 Johnny Mack WWL Sunset S.C., Fort Hamilton, Brooklyn WIN
1915-06-26 Jimmy Fasane LLLWLW Sharkey A.C., New York WIN
1915-05-11 Johnny Kilbane WWWWWW Broadway S.C., Brooklyn LOST
1915-03-26 Otto Wallace WLLDWW Arcadia Rink, Milwaukee LOST
1915-03-19 Richie Mitchell WWDWW Arcadia Rink, Milwaukee DRAW
1915-03-05 Matty McCue LLWLLW Arcadia Rink, Milwaukee WIN
1915-02-08 Bant Dorsey WWLLWW Saint Louis WIN
1915-01-25 Johnny King DDDLLW Temple Theatre, Alton WIN
1915-01-01 Harry Pierce DWDWWW Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1914-11-26 Jack Carey DLL Dexter Park A.C., Woodhaven, Queens WIN
KO
1914-11-24 Fighting Fitzpatrick LDLLWW Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
1914-11-06 Bobby Reynolds WDWDWL Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1914-10-23 Johnny Drummie WWWLW Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1914-09-18 Frankie DeMeyer DLWLLL Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1914-06-23 Eddie Wallace WDWWWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1914-05-01 Eddie Murphy LW East New York A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1914-03-11 Frankie Callahan WWDWWL Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn LOST
1914-01-10 Johnny Burke W Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1913-11-26 Walter Mohr WWWLDD Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1913-09-06 Eddie Smith WWLWWD Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOST
1913-08-30 Harlem Eddie Kelly LDLWLW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
1913-08-09 Johnny Martin DLLWWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
1913-06-09 Willie Rothwell WWWWWL Military A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1913-05-30 Jimmy Barry WWWDWW East New York A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1913-04-19 Fred Young Halsband WLLWW Atlantic Garden A.C., New York LOST
1913-04-18 Dick McGee WW East New York A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1913-03-28 Fighting Fitzpatrick LLLDLW East New York A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1913-03-22 Tommy Moore LLLWLL Irving A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1913-03-08 Frankie DeMeyer WWWD Gowanus A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1913-02-22 Kid Henry LWWLLL Washington Park A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1913-02-19 Jack Coyne Rutherford WIN
KO
1913-01-07 Harry Stone WWWW Brown's Gym, New York LOST
1913-01-05 Jimmy Coster LWWWWW Royale A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1912-11-28 Johnny Mayo LWWLLL Brooklyn Beach A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1912-11-25 Kid Henry DWLWWL Washington Park A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1912-10-12 Andy Cortez WLWLLL National A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1912-10-08 Billy Bennett W New Star A.C., New York LOST
1912-09-02 Tommy Nelson LDLLLL Brooklyn Beach A.C., Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1912-07-09 Harry Lortz LWDWLW Royale A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1912-06-22 Battling Mantell DLWLWL Irving A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1912-06-17 Harry Lortz LLWDWL Brooklyn Beach A.C., Brooklyn LOST
1912-05-27 Jimmy Fasane WWW Brooklyn Beach A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1912-05-20 Leo Baker DD Newark WIN
1912-05-18 Leo Baker D Gowanus A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1912-05-11 Andy Cortez WLLWWL Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOST
1912-05-06 Young Tack WWDWL Brooklyn Beach A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1912-04-29 Buck 'Twin' Miller LWWWWL Brooklyn Beach A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1912-04-22 Young Kalpher Newark WIN
KO
1912-04-15 Young Ross WL Brooklyn Beach A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
1912-04-06 Al King DLWLDL National A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
1912-02-16 Soldier Bartfield WDWDWW American A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1912-02-10 Al Kemp Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
KO
1911-09-08 Joe Farren Brighton Beach A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1911-07-08 Jimmy Lawton Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
KO