Shamus O'Brien boxer

Shamus O'Brien boxer
bouts
39
won
16
lost
19
draw
3
Status
inactive
Division
lightweight
Debut
1910-05-28
Height
-
Reach
-
Age
68
Born
1890-08-06
Death
1959-04-13
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1926-02-19 Jim Masters L Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
1925-01-21 Phil Trembley Armouries, Windsor WIN
Technical knockout
1924-11-28 Great Heart LW Toledo LOST
KO
1924-11-07 Great Heart L Toledo LOST
1924-10-31 Great Heart Toledo WIN
KO
1923-11-27 Jack Darcy LLWLLD Lyric Theatre, Allentown LOST
1923-09-06 Jack Rappaport WLWWLW McGuigan's Arena, Harrison LOST
1923-08-20 Phil Bloom WDDDLW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
Points
1923-07-16 Jack Zivic WLWWWW Columbus LOST
Points
1923-05-14 Harry Galfund WWWWWL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
Points
1923-04-28 Herb Brodie LWWWWW Ridgewood Grove SC, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1923-04-13 Earl France LLLWLW Stadium, Freeport LOST
Points
1923-03-15 Pete Hartley LLWWDW Columbus Hall, Yonkers LOST
Points
1922-11-30 Joe Tiplitz WWDWLW Arena, Philadelphia LOST
1922-10-11 Willie Doyle DDLLWW Town Hall, Scranton LOST
1922-10-09 George KO Chaney WWWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1922-10-03 George Brown LLLLLW Bolton Hall, Troy LOST
Points
1922-08-07 Italian Joe Dempsey DLLLDD Stadium, Freeport WIN
Points
1922-07-31 Tim Droney WWLWLW Lancaster LOST
1922-07-12 Johnny Dundee WWLLLW Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens LOST
Points
1922-06-23 Pete Hartley WLWWLW Arena, Rockaway Beach, Queens LOST
1922-06-06 Charley Pitts LDWLDW Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens DRAW
Points
1922-04-25 George KO Chaney WWWWLW Playhouse, Baltimore LOST
Points
1922-03-04 George KO Chaney LWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1922-01-14 Earl France WWDWWW Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn LOST
Points
1922-01-02 Westside Jimmy Duffy LWDLWL Pioneer Sporting Club, New York DRAW
Points
1921-11-17 Larry Hansen LLLWLL Columbus Hall, Yonkers WIN
Points
1921-10-08 Terry Mitchell LDLLDL Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1921-08-19 Mickey Walker WWWWWD Ocean Park Casino, Long Branch LOST
1921-08-13 Joe Kelly LWLWWD Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1921-04-26 Mel Coogan WWWWLW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
1921-04-16 Tony Marto WLLLL Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1921-04-09 Benny Valger LWWWWW Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York LOST
Points
1921-02-17 Walter Eddy LWWDDD Columbus Hall, Yonkers WIN
Points
1921-02-12 Packy Hommey LLDLW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1920-10-25 Mickey Walker WLWLWD Union Square A.C., Elizabeth WIN
1920-09-14 Mickey Walker WWWWLW Coliseum, Newark WIN
1920-08-24 Barney Adair WWLLDD Schuetzen Park, Bayonne LOST
1920-06-18 Vic Moran DLLLLL Schutzen Park, Bayonne WIN
1920-05-28 Johnny Sheppard WWWLLL Schuetzen Park, Jersey City WIN
1919-11-24 Fred Bosse DDWDDW Acorn A.C. Gymnasium, Bridgeport DRAW
Points
1919-04-21 Charlie Beecher WWWWDW Open-Air Arena, Jersey City LOST
1918-03-11 Johnny Martin WLWWWW Casino Hall, Bridgeport WIN
1918-01-15 Joe Welling LLWWWW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York LOST
1918-01-01 Joe Hyland LWWDWL Pioneer S.C., New York WIN
1917-12-14 Young Oscar Gardner WLLWLD Atlas A.C., Chicopee LOST
1917-11-03 Harry Condon LWWWLL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn LOST
1917-10-13 Joe Welling WLLWWW Brooklyn LOST
1917-09-24 Paddy Burns WLLLLL Lenox Hall, Pittsfield WIN
1917-09-01 Joe Kelly LDW Broadway A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1917-08-18 Frankie Callahan WWLWWW Broadway S.C., Brooklyn LOST
1917-07-28 Harry Condon LDLLLW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn LOST
1917-07-06 Eddie Shannon WLLLWW Providence LOST
Points
1917-06-09 Pete Hartley DDWWWW Broadway A.C., New York LOST
1917-02-23 Stanley Yoakum WWLWLL Harlem S.C., New York LOST
1917-02-12 Packy Hommey LWLWLL New York LOST
1916-12-23 Willie Beecher LLLLWL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1916-11-18 Young Terry McGovern DDWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1916-11-14 Harry Pierce WDLWLW Hunts Point A.C., Bronx LOST
1916-10-20 Eddie Dorsey WLLWWW Harlem S.C., New York LOST
1916-09-13 Richie Mitchell WWWLDD Auditorium, Milwaukee LOST
1916-09-11 Rocky Kansas WWLWWW Urban Liberty Park, Buffalo LOST
1916-08-26 Frankie DeMeyer LLLLLL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
KO
1916-08-08 Ever Hammer WWWWLL Armory A.A., Boston LOST
1916-07-28 Leo Johnson WWWDW Harlem S.C., New York WIN
1916-07-24 Johnny O'Leary WLLWLW Airdome A.C., Rochester LOST
1916-05-30 Vic Moran DDLLWL Harlem S.C., New York LOST
1916-05-17 Frankie Nelson WWWLLW Grand Opera House, Youngstown WIN
1916-05-04 Babe Adams Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1916-05-02 Vic Moran WWDDLL Harlem S.C., New York LOST
1916-04-15 Eddie Wagond LLLLLL National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1916-03-17 Benny Leonard WWWWDW Harlem S.C., New York LOST
Technical knockout
1916-02-15 Joe Goldberg WLLWWW Knickerbocker A.C., Albany LOST
1916-02-11 Benny Leonard WWWWWW Arena, Syracuse LOST
1916-01-25 Harry Condon LWWLDL Palace A.C., Yonkers LOST
1916-01-21 Frankie Nelson DLWWWW Arena, Syracuse WIN
1916-01-07 Hugo Clements LLLLLD Electric City A.C., Schenectady DRAW
1915-12-21 Knockout Brown WWLLWW Palace AC Yonkers LOST
1915-11-30 Buddy Ryan LLWWDL Palace A.C., Yonkers WIN
1915-09-24 Andy Cortez DWWDLW New Atlas A.A., Chicopee LOST
1915-06-12 Harlem Eddie Kelly WDWLDD Sharkey A.C., New York LOST
1915-05-29 Knockout Brown DLLDLW Broadway S.C., Brooklyn LOST
1915-05-21 Willie Mantell LW 135th Street A.C., New York WIN
KO
1915-04-10 Patsy Haley Utica LOST
1915-04-07 Frankie Nelson WWLLLL German Hall, Albany LOST
1915-03-30 Bobby Wilson WWLLDW Knickerbocker A.C., Albany DRAW
1915-03-12 Grover Hayes DDDWW Polish National Hall, Chicopee DRAW
1915-01-29 Walter Mohr LLWDWW Empire A.C., Utica LOST
1914-12-18 Eddie Ketchell LLDLL Polish National Hall, Chicopee WIN
1914-11-26 Young Joey LLLDLD Polish National Hall, Chicopee WIN
1914-10-26 Young Denny LDLWLW Schenectady WIN
1914-10-19 Young Joey LLLLDL Arena, Syracuse DRAW
1914-09-24 Kid Julian LWLWLL Arena, Syracuse WIN
1914-09-19 Johnny Harvey WWWLLD Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOST
1914-09-04 Harry Condon LLWWDL Alexander A.C., Elmsford LOST
1914-09-02 Young Joey DLLLL Arena, Syracuse WIN
1914-08-24 Hugo Clements LLLLLL Chadwick Park, Albany DRAW
1914-07-27 Charley Sheppard WWDLDD Delphian Club, Albany WIN
KO
1914-07-13 Young Stacey DDL Chadwick Park, Albany WIN
1914-06-29 George Cohan WLLWDL Chadwick Park, Albany WIN
1914-03-14 Billy Kramer LDWLWL Queensboro A.C., New York WIN
1913-09-13 Harry Condon LDWLWD Irving A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1913-06-22 Young Dyson LLLWWW Irving A.C., New York LOST
1913-06-14 Harry Condon DDWWWL Irving A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1913-05-17 Barney Smith WLW Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
1913-03-25 Eddie Smith LWDWDW Yonkers A.C., Yonkers LOST
1912-12-02 Leach Cross WWLLWW Yonkers A.C., Yonkers LOST
1912-07-08 Joe Eagan WDWWWL Town Hall A.C., Yonkers
1912-05-27 Paddy Sullivan WLWWDL Leonard's Hall, Yonkers DRAW
1912-05-14 Eddie Smith WWWWWW Brown's Gym, New York LOST
1912-04-06 Paddy Sullivan LWWDWW Sharkey A.C., New York WIN
1912-02-26 Harry Stone WWWLWD Yonkers LOST
1912-02-06 Tommy Stagg LWWLWD Mount Vernon S.C., New York LOST
1912-01-02 Young Sam Langford LDWL Mount Vernon S.C., New York WIN
1911-11-28 Young Sam Langford LDW Mount Vernon A.C., Mount Vernon WIN
KO
1911-11-13 Johnny Kelly WLLLLW Malvern A.C., Bronx DRAW
1911-09-09 Jack Smith Long Acre A.C., New York WIN
1911-03-28 Tommy Hopkins Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
1911-03-01 Leo Johnson WWW Olympic A.C., New York LOST
1911-02-27 Mike Carroll DDDDW Olympia Boxing Club, New York WIN
1911-02-23 Young George Fox National S.C., New York WIN
1911-02-13 Tommy Smith DL Olympia Boxing Club, New York LOST
1910-10-25 Johnny Shaw WWL Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
1910-05-28 Kid Sweeney Schwartz Hall, Buffalo DRAW