Mickey Walker boxer

Mickey Walker boxer
bouts
119
won
94
lost
19
draw
4
Status
inactive
Division
middleweight
Debut
1919-02-10
Height
5′ 7″/170cm
Reach
67″/170cm
Age
79
Born
1901-07-13
Death
1981-04-28
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1935-12-02 Erich Seelig LWDWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOST
Technical knockout
1935-10-25 Mickey McAvoy LLLLLL Kalurah Temple, Binghamton WIN
KO
1935-09-26 Eddie Whalen LWWWWL Odd Fellows' Hall, Albany WIN
Technical knockout
1935-09-20 Charley Weise LLLLLL Luna Park Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1935-09-12 Joe Gorman LLLDWL Fort Hamilton Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1935-08-29 Thys Menger WLLLLL Fort Hamilton Arena, Brooklyn WIN
KO
1935-08-12 Lou Poster LLWLLL Arena Stadium, Philadelphia WIN
KO
1935-07-29 John Andersson LDWLLW Dexter Park Arena, Woodhaven, Queens LOST
Points
1934-12-03 Paul Pirrone WWWWWW Convention Hall, Philadelphia LOST
KO
1934-11-26 Tait Littman WLLWWW Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh WIN
Points
1934-11-12 Paul Pirrone WWWWWW Arena, Philadelphia LOST
Majority decision
1934-10-24 Natie Brown WDWWWW Auditorium, Washington DRAW
Points
1934-08-14 Young Corbett III WWWLWW Seals Stadium, San Francisco LOST
Points
1934-05-08 Maxie Rosenbloom WWWWLD Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Points
1934-04-13 Bob Godwin WWDWDW Civic Auditorium, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1934-04-06 Maxie Maxwell WLWWLD Coliseum, San Diego WIN
Technical knockout
1934-03-29 Tom Patrick WLLDLL Legion Stadium, Hollywood WIN
Points
1934-01-29 Bob Godwin WLWWDW Dixie Theatre, West Palm Beach DRAW
Points
1933-12-04 Les Kennedy LLLLLL Laurel Garden, Newark WIN
KO
1933-11-03 Maxie Rosenbloom WWWLWD Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1933-07-06 Lou Brouillard WLLWLW Boston Garden, Boston LOST
Points
1933-04-24 George Manley WWLWLL Civic Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Points
1932-12-06 Arthur De Kuh LLWWWL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
KO
1932-09-26 Max Schmeling WWWWWL Madison Square Garden Bowl, Long Island City, Queens LOST
Technical knockout
1932-07-25 Salvatore Ruggirello WLLWLL Dreamland Park, Newark WIN
KO
1932-06-24 Johnny Risko WWWLLW Municipal Stadium, Cleveland LOST
Unanimous decision
1932-05-26 Paulino Uzcudun LWWLLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1932-04-29 King Levinsky WWLWWL Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Split-decision
1932-03-11 Jimmy Mahoney WDLWWL McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City WIN
Technical knockout
1932-03-08 Jackie Williams LLLLLL City Auditorium, Denver WIN
KO
1931-08-17 Jack Gagnon WWLLLL Bison Stadium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1931-07-22 Jack Sharkey WWWWWL Ebbets Field, Brooklyn DRAW
Points
1931-04-10 Bearcat Wright WDDDWW Auditorium, Omaha WIN
Points
1931-02-25 Johnny Risko LLLLWL Madison Square Garden Stadium, Miami WIN
Unanimous decision
1931-01-23 Joe Lohman LDDWLL Armory, Grand Rapids WIN
Technical knockout
1931-01-19 Herman Weiner LWLWWL 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
KO
1931-01-12 Matt Adgie LLWLWW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1930-11-28 KO Christner WLWLWL Coliseum, Chicago WIN
KO
1930-11-07 Johnny Risko DWWLLL Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
Points
1930-10-22 Homer Sheridan WWDLWL Forum, Wichita WIN
KO
1930-10-17 Tiger Johnny Cline WDWWWL Gayety Theater, Saint Louis WIN
KO
1930-10-13 Mike Mandell WWLLWW Coliseum, Des Moines WIN
Technical knockout
1930-10-03 Del Fontaine LLDDLL Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
KO
1930-09-24 Paul Swiderski LWWLWL Dreamland Park, Newark WIN
Points
1930-08-20 Vincent Forgione LLLLLD Dreamland Park, Newark WIN
Points
1930-07-30 Willie Oster LLLWLL Dreamland Park, Newark WIN
KO
1930-05-23 Charley Belanger LWWWDW Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
Points
1930-05-16 Paul Swiderski LLWLWW Jefferson County Armory, Louisville WIN
1930-03-28 KO White LLWLWD Coliseum, Davenport WIN
KO
1930-03-24 Charley Arthurs LWLLWW Flint WIN
Technical knockout
1930-03-17 Jimmy Mahoney LWLLLL White City Arena, Chicago WIN
KO
1930-02-14 Leo Lomski LWLWLW Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
Points
1929-10-29 Ace Hudkins LWWWWW Wrigley Field, Los Angeles WIN
Points
1929-08-19 Leo Lomski WWLLWW Municipal Stadium, Philadelphia WIN
Points
1929-03-28 Tommy Loughran WWWWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago LOST
Split-decision
1929-02-22 Cowboy Jack Willis DWLLLW Recreation Park, San Francisco WIN
Points
1928-08-27 Armand Emanuel WWWDWL Recreation Park, San Francisco WIN
KO
1928-06-21 Ace Hudkins WWWWWW Comiskey Park, Chicago WIN
Split-decision
1928-06-05 Jock Malone WLWWWW Lexington Park, Saint Paul WIN
1928-05-28 Tony Marullo WLLWLL Olympic Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1928-05-21 George Smith LWLLWD Armory, Elizabeth WIN
KO
1928-02-22 Cowboy Jack Willis WLWLWW State Armory, San Francisco WIN
Points
1927-11-25 Paul Berlenbach LWWWWD Coliseum, Chicago WIN
Points
1927-11-01 Mike McTigue WWWLWL Coliseum, Chicago WIN
Technical knockout
1927-08-24 Wilson Yarbo WLWLWL Taylor Bowl, Newburgh Heights WIN
Unanimous decision
1927-06-30 Tommy Milligan WLWWWW Olympia, Kensington WIN
KO
1927-02-01 Mickey Wallace WWWLDW Civic Auditorium, Fresno WIN
Technical knockout
1926-12-03 Tiger Flowers WWWWLW Coliseum, Chicago WIN
Points
1926-11-22 Jock Malone WWWWWW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Points
1926-11-01 Joe Simonich LLLLLL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
1926-10-04 Shuffle Callahan WWWLWW Dexter Park Pavilion, Chicago WIN
Technical knockout
1926-06-24 Joe Dundee WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Technical knockout
1926-05-20 Pete Latzo WWWWWW Watres Armory, Scranton LOST
Unanimous decision
1925-11-25 Sailor Friedman DLLWLW Newark Armory, Newark WIN
1925-09-21 Dave Shade DWWWWW Yankee Stadium, Bronx WIN
Split-decision
1925-08-24 Sailor Friedman LWLWLD East Chicago WIN
1925-07-02 Harry Greb WWWWWW Polo Grounds, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1925-05-16 Lefty Cooper WWWWWL Ewing Field, San Francisco WIN
KO
1925-02-24 Bert Colima LWWWW Arena, Vernon WIN
1925-01-07 Mike McTigue LWDLWW 1st Regiment Armory, Newark WIN
1924-12-08 Jock Malone LWWLLW Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
1924-10-29 Jock Malone WLLWWL 113th Regiment Armory, Newark WIN
1924-10-01 Bobby Barrett LWWWD Shibe Park, Philadelphia WIN
KO
1924-06-02 Lew Tendler WLWWWW Shibe Park, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
1924-04-21 Johnny Gill WWWWLW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
1924-03-10 Mike Dempsey WLDWDW Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh WIN
Technical knockout
1924-03-03 Eddie Billings WDWDDW Danceland Arena, Detroit WIN
Technical knockout
1924-02-15 Wildcat Nelson LLLLL Naval Yard, Norfolk WIN
Technical knockout
1923-12-21 Moe Herscovitch WDWLLL Coliseum, Toronto WIN
KO
1923-10-08 Jimmy Jones WWWWW Dreamland Park, Newark
1923-09-20 Bobby Green WWWWWW Coliseum, Davenport WIN
Technical knockout
1923-07-16 Nate Siegel WLDWDL Broad A.C., Newark WIN
KO
1923-07-02 Cowboy Padgett LLWLLL Broad A.C., Newark WIN
Technical knockout
1923-05-16 Cowboy Padgett DDLLWL Coliseum, Chicago WIN
1923-05-03 Morrie Schlaifer WLLLLW Dexter Park Pavilion, Chicago WIN
KO
1923-04-04 Johnny Riley LWWWDL South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre WIN
KO
1923-03-22 Pete Latzo WWWWWL 113th Regiment Armory, Newark WIN
1923-03-14 Charley Nashert LWDWLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1923-03-05 Johnny Gill WDWWLL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
1923-02-23 Johnny Griffiths LLWLWD 109th Infantry Armory, Scranton WIN
1923-01-15 Steve Latzo LLLLLL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
KO
1922-12-18 Phil Krug WWWLDL 6th Regiment Armory, Newark WIN
1922-11-01 Jack Britton DWWDWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1922-09-14 Artie Bird WDLLWL New York WIN
KO
1922-08-25 Wildcat Nelson LLLLWL Ocean Park Casino, Long Branch LOST
1922-08-02 Jock Malone WDDWWL Arena, Boston LOST
Points
1922-06-29 Georgie Ward WLLWDW Broad A.C., Newark LOST
1922-06-26 Lou Bogash DWLDWW Arena, Boston LOST
Points
1922-05-29 Pal Reed LLWWWL Arena, Boston WIN
Technical knockout
1922-05-09 Harlem Eddie Kelly LLLLLW City Hall, Holyoke
1922-03-14 Jack Palmer WLLLLD Ice Palace, Philadelphia LOST
1922-02-23 Soldier Bartfield LWWLDL Broad A.C., Newark WIN
1922-02-10 Johnny Griffiths DWDLDL Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Technical knockout
1922-01-31 Soldier Bartfield LLWWLD Ice Palace, Philadelphia WIN
1922-01-23 Georgie Ward WWWWWL 1st Regiment Armory, Newark WIN
1922-01-10 Soldier Bartfield LLLLWW Ice Palace, Philadelphia WIN
1922-01-09 Johnny Griffiths DDWDLD 4th Regiment Armory, Jersey City WIN
1921-12-30 Nate Siegel WLLWLL Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Points
1921-12-21 Dave Shade WWWWLD Broad A.C., Newark LOST
1921-11-21 Dave Shade DDWWWW Broad A.C., Newark WIN
Technical knockout
1921-08-25 Wildcat Nelson LLLLLL Coliseum, Newark WIN
1921-08-19 Shamus O'Brien WWLWLW Ocean Park Casino, Long Branch WIN
1921-07-18 Jack Britton WWWDDD Armory, Newark DRAW
1921-05-03 Marcel Thomas LLLLLL Coliseum, Newark WIN
KO
1921-04-20 Kid Green LWWLWL Marieville Gardens, North Providence WIN
Points
1921-04-12 Terry Brooks LWWWWL Coliseum, Newark WIN
1921-04-06 Joe Stefanik LWW Marieville Gardens, North Providence WIN
KO
1921-03-29 Marty Summers LWW Coliseum, Newark WIN
1921-03-08 Charley Pitts WWLDLW Coliseum, Newark LOST
1921-02-23 Harlem Eddie Kelly LDLLWW Coliseum, Newark WIN
KO
1921-02-01 Marcel Thomas WWLLLL Coliseum, Newark WIN
1921-01-05 Charley Beck Elizabeth WIN
KO
1920-11-26 Jimmy Sullivan DLDDWD 2nd Regiment Armory, Elizabeth WIN
1920-11-12 Mickey Donley LWLLDL Elizabeth WIN
1920-10-25 Shamus O'Brien LDWWLW Union Square A.C., Elizabeth LOST
1920-10-08 Jimmy Sullivan LDLDDW Elizabeth DRAW
1920-09-21 Banty Lewis DLDWLW Coliseum, Newark WIN
KO
1920-09-14 Shamus O'Brien WLDWWL Coliseum, Newark LOST
1920-05-18 Tommy Speno WLWL Coliseum, Newark WIN
1920-04-30 Willie Gradwell WLLLLD Elizabeth LOST
1920-04-16 Willie Condon DDLLWW Elizabeth WIN
KO
1920-02-20 Joe Gannon WLD Elizabeth WIN
1920-01-20 Benny Cohen W Coliseum, Newark WIN
1920-01-02 Tommy Speno WLW Foresters A.C., Elizabeth WIN
1919-12-19 Young Thompson LDLLWD McGuigan's Arena, Harrison WIN
Technical knockout
1919-12-12 Jimmy Vallon LLD Elizabeth WIN
Technical knockout
1919-11-13 Harold Anthony Elizabeth WIN
1919-10-24 Young Dempsey Elizabeth WIN
Technical knockout
1919-10-03 Willie Herman LLLWWL Elizabeth WIN
1919-09-12 Mickey Sullivan Elizabeth WIN
KO
1919-06-13 George Adams LWWD Elizabeth WIN
1919-05-31 Dominic Orsini L Elizabeth WIN
KO
1919-05-16 Young Frenchy DLDLLL Elizabeth WIN
KO
1919-05-07 Kid Dempsey DLLLDD Elizabeth WIN
1919-04-29 Phil Delmont Elizabeth LOST
Technical knockout
1919-04-21 Charley Hance Elizabeth WIN
1919-04-14 Johnny Saas Elizabeth WIN
KO
1919-04-07 Eddie Summers LL Elizabeth WIN
1919-03-17 Young Frenchy DLDL Elizabeth WIN
1919-03-03 Sailor Kirch Elizabeth WIN
KO
1919-02-24 Jimmy McCrann Elizabeth WIN
KO
1919-02-10 Dominic Orsini Foresters A.C., Elizabeth WIN