Mike McTigue boxer

Mike McTigue boxer
bouts
116
won
77
lost
26
draw
9
Status
inactive
Division
light heavyweight
Debut
1914-03-07
Height
5′ 9″/175cm
Reach
72″/183cm
Age
73
Born
1892-11-26
Death
1966-08-12
Nationality
Ireland

Michael Francis McTigue (Mike McTigue) was born in Lickaun, Kilnamona, in County Clare, Ireland, on 26 November 1892. He was recorded in the 1901 Census of County Clare.McTigue emigrated to America in 1912 when he was 21.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1930-09-22 Garfield Johnson LLWLLW Utica Stadium, Utica LOST
Technical knockout
1930-09-01 Patsy Perroni WWWWLW Canton Auditorium, Canton LOST
1930-07-01 Tige Armen WWLWDL DRAW
Points
1930-06-20 George Neron LLLLW Arena, Schenectady WIN
Points
1930-04-07 Bob Godwin WWWWW Biscayne Arena, Miami LOST
Points
1930-04-02 Tige Armen WWWLW Tinker Field, Orlando DRAW
Points
1930-03-08 Isidoro Gastanaga LLWWWW Arena Polar, Havana LOST
KO
1930-02-14 Ralph Schneider Fort Pierce WIN
KO
1930-02-07 Bob Godwin WWWWW Daytona Beach LOST
Points
1929-11-26 Jeff Carroll LWWWWW Legion Arena, West Palm Beach LOST
Points
1929-11-13 Emmett Curtice WDLWWW Armory, Grand Rapids WIN
KO
1929-10-18 Jack Gagnon LWWWLW Boston Garden, Boston LOST
Technical knockout
1929-09-25 Bobby Lyons WLWLLL WIN
KO
1929-09-17 Jeff Richards Hopewell WIN
KO
1929-09-09 Battling Bozo DWLDWW Birmingham WIN
1929-09-02 Jimmy DeCapua WLWWWL Miami Field, Miami WIN
Points
1929-08-08 Steve Thompson Manchester WIN
KO
1929-05-27 George Hoffman WDWWWD St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOST
KO
1929-05-13 Paul Hofman LLLLLL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Points
1928-09-27 Tuffy Griffiths WWWWWW Midway Gardens, Chicago LOST
Technical knockout
1928-07-09 Matt Adgie LWWWLL Baker Bowl, Philadelphia LOST
1928-06-07 Armand Emanuel WWWWWD Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Points
1928-05-08 Cowboy Jack Willis LWLWWL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles DRAW
Points
1928-04-23 Armand Emanuel WWWWWW State Armory, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1928-03-26 Tony Marullo LWLWLL St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOST
Points
1928-02-03 Leo Lomski WWWWWL Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Points
1927-11-11 Larry Gains WWLWWW Coliseum, Toronto DRAW
Points
1927-11-01 Mickey Walker WWWWWW Coliseum, Chicago LOST
Technical knockout
1927-10-07 Tommy Loughran WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1927-05-09 Pat McCarthy WDWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1927-03-03 Jack Sharkey WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Technical knockout
1927-01-28 Paul Berlenbach WLWWLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1926-12-10 Soldier King LWDLLW Armory, Grand Rapids WIN
KO
1926-11-15 Billy Vidabeck WWWLLW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
KO
1926-09-29 Roy Mitchell WWWDWW Halifax WIN
Points
1926-08-31 Emilio Solomon LLWDLW Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens WIN
KO
1926-07-01 Johnny Risko WLWWLL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1926-06-11 Lou Scozza WWLWWW Maple Leaf Stadium, Toronto WIN
Points
1926-03-15 Jack Delaney LWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Technical knockout
1925-12-23 Tiger Flowers WWWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Split-decision
1925-08-22 Tony Marullo WLLWW Coney Island Stadium, Brooklyn WIN
Unanimous decision
1925-08-17 Art Weigand LWLWWD Bison Stadium, Buffalo DRAW
Points
1925-07-17 Frank Carpenter LWLLWW Chadwick Park, Albany WIN
Technical knockout
1925-05-30 Paul Berlenbach WWWWWW Yankee Stadium, Bronx LOST
Unanimous decision
1925-01-07 Mickey Walker WWWWWW 1st Regiment Armory, Newark LOST
1924-12-26 Jimmy King LLLWWW Municipal Auditorium, Atlanta WIN
Technical knockout
1924-10-29 Frank Carpenter LLWWLW Marieville Gardens, North Providence WIN
Technical knockout
1924-03-31 Young Stribling WWWWLW 1st Regiment Armory, Newark LOST
1923-10-04 Young Stribling WWDWWW Driving Park, Columbus DRAW
Points
1923-08-02 Tommy Loughran WLLWLW Playgrounds Stadium, West New York WIN
1923-06-25 Tommy Loughran LWLLWL Shetzline Ballpark, Philadelphia LOST
1923-03-17 Battling Siki WDWWWW La Scala Theatre, Dublin WIN
Points
1923-01-15 Harry Reeve DDLDWL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
1922-12-28 Harry Rocky Knight LLLLL Drill Hall, Sheffield WIN
Corner retirement
1922-10-26 Johnny Basham WWLLWL Drill Hall, Sheffield WIN
KO
1922-05-13 Tommy Robson LLWLLL Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens WIN
Points
1922-04-07 Billy Beckett 4th Regiment Armory, Jersey City WIN
KO
1922-03-16 Tommy Loughran WWWWWW Town Hall, Scranton LOST
1922-03-11 Lou Bogash WWLDWL Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York DRAW
Points
1922-02-22 Young Fisher WLLDWD Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1922-01-27 Young Fisher LLWLLD Arena, Syracuse LOST
Points
1921-12-01 Jeff Smith WDWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1921-11-10 Roddy MacDonald DLWWDW Arena, Quebec City WIN
KO
1921-11-08 Jack Stone LLLLLL St. Denis Theatre, Montreal WIN
Technical knockout
1921-11-02 Buck Crouse DLL St. Denis Theatre, Montreal WIN
KO
1921-10-29 KO Jaffe LWLWL Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1921-10-21 Buck Crouse DL St. Denis Theatre, Montreal WIN
Technical knockout
1921-09-26 Gus Platts WWWWLL Dyckman Oval, Manhattan WIN
Points
1921-09-14 Battling Levinsky WWWLWW Mount Royal Arena, Montreal LOST
1921-09-05 Panama Joe Gans WWWWWW Boyle's Thirty Acres, Jersey City WIN
1921-08-22 George Robinson LLLLLL St. Denis Theatre, Montreal WIN
KO
1921-07-25 Johnny Klesch LWWWLL Athletic Park, Scranton WIN
Technical knockout
1921-07-18 Al Thiel WLLLLW Auditorium, Freeport WIN
Technical knockout
1921-06-28 Jack Mckay Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
KO
1921-06-23 Leo Leonard LWLWWL Town Hall, Scranton DRAW
1921-06-13 Tex Kelly LLWWLL Auditorium, Freeport WIN
KO
1921-05-09 Harry Krohn WLLLWD Auditorium, Freeport LOST
1921-04-25 Tommy Madden LLWDWL Auditorium, Freeport WIN
KO
1921-03-21 Vic McLaughlin LWWWW
1920-12-16 Vic McLaughlin LLW
1920-12-02 Jimmy O'Hagan WWWWWW Mount Royal Arena, Montreal WIN
1920-11-11 Jack Bloomfield WWWWLL Mount Royal Arena, Montreal DRAW
1920-10-20 Jack Bloomfield WWWWWL Mount Royal Arena, Montreal WIN
1920-10-04 Alex Costica LWWDDL Halifax WIN
Points
1920-09-20 Alex Costica WLWWDD Halifax WIN
KO
1920-08-10 Jeff Smith WWWWWW Armouries, Halifax LOST
Points
1920-07-17 Jackie Clark WWLWWD Halifax WIN
Points
1920-06-19 Leo Grady LWWLDL Halifax WIN
KO
1920-05-13 Joe Eagan WWLWW Armouries, Halifax WIN
Points
1920-04-29 Jack London LLLLLL Mount Royal Arena, Montreal WIN
KO
1920-04-22 Dan Ferguson LL Armouries, Halifax WIN
Technical knockout
1920-04-08 Eugene Brosseau WWWWWW Armouries, Halifax WIN
KO
1920-03-24 Sailor Ed Petroskey LLLLWL Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
1920-03-09 Jackie Clark DDWWDW Halifax WIN
Points
1920-02-17 Roddy MacDonald DWDDWW Armouries, Halifax WIN
1920-01-26 Eddie Tremblay WWWDW Commonwealth A.C., Boston
1919-12-12 Harry Greb WWWWWW Ideal Park Pavilion, Endicott LOST
1919-11-05 Silent Martin LLLWLL Arena, Syracuse
1919-10-31 Dan Ferguson L Driving Club, Marlborough WIN
KO
1919-10-23 Jackie Clark WWWLDW Allentown WIN
1919-10-14 Bill Hurley LDLWWW Bolton Hall, Troy WIN
KO
1919-10-02 Jack McCarron WWLWWW Lyric Arena, Allentown DRAW
1919-05-19 Whitey Wenzel WDLLDW New York A.C., New York WIN
1919-04-18 Zulu Kid WLDLL Rorick's Glen Theatre, Elmira DRAW
1919-01-27 Battling Ortega DDWWLW Park Riding Academy, Boston WIN
Points
1918-12-09 Dan Lynch W Grand View Auditorium, Jersey City WIN
Technical knockout
1918-07-09 Frank Carbone WWLLDL Spring A.C., West Hoboken LOST
KO
1918-06-20 Frank Carbone LLLWWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
1918-06-14 Frank Carbone LLLLWW Lyceum, Red Bank WIN
1918-04-27 Tex Kelly LLLWWL New York A.C., New York WIN
1918-03-11 Harry Greb WWWWDW Moose Hall, Cleveland LOST
1917-11-01 Jeff Smith WWLWWL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn LOST
1917-09-29 Augie Ratner WWWWWL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn LOST
1917-09-13 Montana Dan Sullivan LLLLLL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
1917-09-01 Frank Carbone LLLLLL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
1917-08-18 Zulu Kid LLLWWL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
1917-06-18 Billy Kramer WWWWWD National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1917-05-25 Jamaica Kid DWWWWW Harlem S.C., New York WIN
1917-05-12 Zulu Kid WLWWLL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
1917-05-01 Silent Martin WLWWLW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York LOST
1917-04-03 Bob McAllister WWWWWW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York LOST
1917-01-31 Hugh Ross WWWLWW George Street Rink, New Haven LOST
Points
1917-01-29 Johnny 'Kid' Alberts WLLLWL Olympic A.C., New York WIN
1917-01-22 Ed Kinley WDWWLL Olympic A.C., New York LOST
1917-01-08 Joe Eagan LWWLLW Tremont A.C., New Bedford DRAW
Points
1916-12-19 Frank Carbone LWLLWW Rhode Island A.C., Thornton WIN
Points
1916-11-29 Al Rogers LLLLLW Rhode Island A.C., Thornton WIN
Points
1916-11-21 Tex Kelly DWLLDD Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
1916-11-11 Tommy Robson WWWLLW Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOST
1916-11-03 Jack Smith WDLW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
1916-10-25 KO Sweeney LDDLLL Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
1916-10-20 Al Thiel LDLWWL Bank A.C., Waterbury WIN
KO
1916-10-02 Billy Brown DWLWWW Bolton Hall, Troy WIN
1916-09-14 Battling Gans DLLWDL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
1916-09-01 Battling Munroe DWWL New Polo A.C., New York WIN
KO
1916-08-21 Willie Langford WWDWWL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
1916-08-03 Willie Langford WWWDWW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
1916-07-24 Willie Appleby Tottenville S.C., Staten Island WIN
KO
1916-06-24 Jack Kelsey LWWDWW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
1916-05-27 Happy Howard LWWWLL Queensboro A.C., Long Island City, Queens LOST
1916-05-13 Hippolyte Tyncke WDDWWD St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
1916-03-29 Young Carpentier L Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
1916-03-18 Augie Ratner WWWWWL Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOST
1916-03-06 Eddie McGlynn Olympic A.C., New York WIN
1916-02-28 Al Thiel LLLWLD Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
1916-02-21 Young Hickey WDLWWL Harlem S.C., New York WIN
1916-01-29 Billy Carter Sharkey A.C., New York WIN
KO
1916-01-12 KO Sweeney DLWWDL Rhode Island A.C., Thornton LOST
1915-12-22 KO Sweeney LDLWWD Rhode Island A.C., Thornton WIN
Points
1915-12-10 KO Jaffe L New Polo A.C., New York WIN
KO
1915-11-27 Charley McGreevey Sharkey A.C., New York WIN
KO
1915-11-08 Sailor Eddie Maher WLLLLL Olympic A.C., New York LOST
1915-10-11 Al Thiel LDLWWW Olympia Boxing Club, New York WIN
KO
1915-09-13 KO Jaffe Olympic A.C., New York WIN
KO
1915-08-23 Walter McGirr LLWWLL Olympic A.C., New York WIN
1915-08-09 Johnny Baker WLWLWW Olympic A.C., New York WIN
1915-07-16 Dan Tucker New Polo A.C., New York WIN
KO
1915-06-12 Freddie Kiebler DWLWLL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn DRAW
1915-05-21 Happy Howard L St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
1915-05-17 Paddy Sullivan WLLWDL Olympic A.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
1915-04-12 George Novick Olympic A.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
1915-04-10 Tex Kelly WL Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOST
1915-03-20 Tommy Teague WLLWLL Brown's Gym, New York LOST
1915-01-30 Joe Stein LDWWLW Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOST
1915-01-16 George Leahy Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
KO
1915-01-05 Mike Farrell WWDLWD Brown's Gym, New York LOST
1914-12-12 Jack Emmanon WDWDL Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
KO
1914-11-01 Rube Howard WL New York WIN
KO
1914-10-17 Walter McGirr WLLLW Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOST
1914-08-24 Paddy Conway LL Olympic A.C., New York WIN
1914-07-13 Rube Howard W Olympic A.C., New York WIN
1914-05-16 Mike Greel New York WIN
KO
1914-03-28 Joe Marino W New York WIN
KO
1914-03-07 Happy Davis LDLLLL Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
KO