Jamaica Kid boxer

Jamaica Kid boxer
bouts
46
won
8
lost
35
draw
3
Status
inactive
Division
middleweight
Debut
1916-04-18
Height
5′ 8″/173cm
Reach
-
Age
42
Born
1896-00-00
Death
1938-06-12
Nationality
Belize

The 5'8" (some sources put him at 5'9") Jamaica Kid campaigned as a light-heavyweight and heavyweight at between 172 and 181 lbs. He served as a sparring partner for many champion boxers, but during his own career in the ring, he was never ranked as a top contender, though he did get a shot at the world light-heavyweight crown in 1926.After racking up 17 straight losses between 18 February 1924 and 29 November 1926 (a streak that was preceded with a draw against former colored light-heavyweight champ Lee Anderson on 21 January 1924 and included six losses to future world middleweight champ Tiger Flowers and two losses to future world light-heavyweight champ Maxie Rosenbloom, The Jamaica Kid got a shot at the NYSAC light-heavyweight title. He was paired against world light-heavyweight champ Jack Delaney, to whom he had already lost during his long losing streak, at the State Armory in Waterbury, Connecticut on 10 December 1926. The Kid lost via a T.K.O. in the third round of their scheduled 15-round bout.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1928-01-20 Jack Gagnon LLWWLW Manchester LOST
KO
1927-12-01 Ike McFowler LL LOST
Points
1927-11-08 Battling J.D. WWWWWW Gowdy Field, Fort Benning LOST
KO
1927-10-17 Martin Burke WWLWWW Bristol Arena, New Bedford LOST
KO
1927-09-05 Jack Gagnon LLWWWL Franklin LOST
KO
1927-08-12 Jim Maloney WWWWLW Dexter Park Arena, Woodhaven, Queens LOST
KO
1926-12-10 Jack Delaney WWWWWW State Armory, Waterbury LOST
Technical knockout
1926-11-29 Kid Rose debut Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City LOST
1926-08-06 Maxie Rosenbloom WWWWWW Ocean Park Casino, Long Branch LOST
KO
1926-07-23 Maxie Rosenbloom LWWWWW Bacharach Ball Park, Atlantic City LOST
1925-10-30 Sunny Jim Williams WWWWWW Canton Auditorium, Canton LOST
1925-10-24 Bob Lawson WWLWL Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn LOST
Points
1925-08-08 Roscoe Hall LWLWWL Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn LOST
1925-08-01 Jake Warren L LOST
Points
1925-03-09 Jack Delaney WWWWLW Elmwood Music Hall, Buffalo LOST
KO
1925-02-05 Tiger Flowers WWLWWW Lakeside Park Pavillion, Dayton LOST
Technical knockout
1924-10-11 Tiger Flowers LWWWWW Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York LOST
Technical knockout
1924-09-15 Tiger Flowers WWWWLW Columbus LOST
Unanimous decision
1924-07-27 Sully Montgomery WWWWWW Muscatine LOST
KO
1924-07-22 Tiger Flowers WWWWWW Riverside Arena, Covington LOST
1924-06-27 Tiger Flowers WWWWWW Grand Rapids LOST
1924-05-17 Ted Moore WWLWWW Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York LOST
Points
1924-03-03 Tiger Flowers WWWWWW Fremont Theatre, Fremont LOST
1924-02-18 Jeff Smith WWWWWW Lenox A.C., New York LOST
Points
1924-01-21 Lee Anderson LLDWWW Weller Theater, Zanesville DRAW
1923-12-26 Tut Jackson WWWLWW Weller Theater, Zanesville WIN
1923-11-27 Lee Anderson WLLLDW Springfield LOST
1923-09-04 Tiger Flowers WWWDWW Auditorium, Atlanta LOST
Points
1923-07-30 Tut Jackson DDWLLW Atlanta LOST
Points
1923-07-14 Kid Norfolk WLWWLW Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York LOST
KO
1923-06-27 Tut Jackson DWWDWW Elmwood Arena, Elmwood Place DRAW
Points
1923-05-22 Jeff Smith WWLWWW Exposition Building, Portland LOST
1923-04-20 Tiger Flowers WWWWWW Coliseum, Toledo LOST
1923-04-04 Tut Jackson LWDWWD Springfield LOST
Points
1923-02-26 Jeff Smith WWWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
Points
1923-02-22 Jeff Smith WWWWWW Exposition Building, Portland LOST
1923-02-19 Tut Jackson WWLLWD Washington Court House LOST
Points
1923-01-09 Willie Walker WWWLWW 15th Regiment Armory, New York LOST
Points
1922-12-05 John Lester Johnson LWWWLL 15th Regiment Armory, New York WIN
Points
1922-08-21 Jeff Smith WWWWWW McCabe Arena, Dayton LOST
Points
1922-07-26 Tiger Flowers WWLWLD Riverside Arena, Covington WIN
Corner retirement
1922-07-04 Jack Leslie WWWLL Cattle Congress Hippodrome, Waterloo WIN
1922-04-10 Panama Joe Gans WWWWWW Danceland Arena, Detroit DRAW
1922-03-01 Jeff Clark LLWWLD Golden Gate A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1921-12-30 Kid Norfolk WWWLWL Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Points
1921-05-03 Kid Norfolk WWWWWW Manhattan Casino, New York LOST
Points
1921-01-05 Kid Norfolk WWWWWW Roller Palace Rink, Detroit LOST
1920-10-25 Jeff Smith WWWWWW Arena, Trenton LOST
1920-09-03 Kid Norfolk LWWWWW 5th Regiment Armory, Baltimore LOST
Points
1920-05-17 Kid Norfolk WWWWWW Coliseum, Toledo LOST
1920-05-11 Panama Joe Gans DWWWW Norfolk DRAW
Points
1920-03-29 Sam Langford WWWDW Columbus LOST
Technical knockout
1919-12-11 Jeff Smith WWWWW State Armory, Binghamton DRAW
1919-12-03 Kid Norfolk WWWWWW Columbus LOST
1919-11-13 Jeff Smith WLWWWW Atlantic City S.C., Atlantic City LOST
1919-11-04 Kid Norfolk WWWWWW Grand Opera House, Boston LOST
Points
1919-10-23 Clay Turner WWLDDW Arena, Syracuse LOST
1919-10-17 Young Jack Johnson LWDLWL Wachusett A.C., Clinton DRAW
Points
1919-09-19 Cleve Hawkins LDWLWL Clinton WIN
Points
1919-08-18 Clay Turner LLLWWL Bison Stadium, Buffalo DRAW
1919-07-28 Kid Norfolk WWWWWW Shibe Park, Philadelphia LOST
1919-07-24 Clay Turner LWWLLL Atlantic City LOST
1919-03-03 Panama Joe Gans LWWLWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1919-02-24 Young Battling Nelson LLDWL Hartford LOST
Points
1919-01-01 Kid Norfolk WWWWWL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1918-11-28 Jack Thompson WWWLLD Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
KO
1918-09-06 Young Fisher LWWLLW Arena, Syracuse WIN
1918-08-13 Joe Rivers WLLWWW Arena, Boston WIN
Points
1918-07-20 Johnny Saxon LLLWDL Morgan Station LOST
1918-06-27 Jack London WDLLLL Globe A.C., Perth Amboy WIN
KO
1917-09-28 Paul Samson Koerner WWWW Freeport S.C., Freeport WIN
1917-09-21 Clay Turner WWWWWW Harlem S.C., New York LOST
1917-09-14 Larry Temple WWLLWW Freeport S.C., Freeport WIN
1917-09-10 Andy Schmader WW Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1917-05-25 Mike McTigue LWLLLW Harlem S.C., New York LOST
1917-03-19 Tom Leary LWLLLW Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
1917-03-10 Jack Clifford DWLLLW Queensboro A.C., Long Island City, Queens WIN
1917-02-19 Val Sontag WWLWL Military A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1917-02-10 Silent Martin LDLWLW Queensboro A.C., Long Island City, Queens WIN
1917-02-05 Bud Clancy WWLW Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1917-01-22 Sailor Grande WLWWWW Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1917-01-20 Jack Clifford DWL Queensboro A.C., Long Island City, Queens WIN
1917-01-02 Battling Marshall WDLLL Military A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1916-10-23 George Ashe LWDDWW Military A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1916-05-19 Eddie Palmer WWWWWL Louisiana Auditorium, New Orleans WIN
Points
1916-05-12 Eddie Palmer WWWWWW Orleans A.C., New Orleans WIN
Points
1916-04-18 Gorilla Jones LLWWLL New Orleans LOST
Points