Ted Moore boxer

Ted Moore boxer
bouts
99
won
65
lost
26
draw
7
Status
inactive
Division
middleweight
Debut
1918-01-04
Height
5′ 10″/178cm
Reach
-
Age
44
Born
1900-08-15
Death
1945-08-14
Nationality
United Kingdom

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1937-12-17 Joe Lister Corn Exchange, Plymouth WIN
Points
1937-10-01 Freddie Welsh W Corn Exchange, Plymouth WIN
Points
1931-05-25 Del Fontaine LLWWWL Saskatoon LOST
Points
1931-02-16 Al Conquest W Saskatoon WIN
Points
1930-05-19 Clyde Hull LLLLWL New Bedford WIN
Points
1929-12-04 Tony Cancela WWWWWW Dreamland, Detroit LOST
Points
1929-09-23 Allentown Joe Gans LWWWLW Arena Gardens, Toronto
1929-09-22 Leone Jacovacci LDWWDD LOST
Points
1928-11-12 Frank Young Fowler WWWLLL Drill Hall, York LOST
1928-09-03 Marcel Thil LWWWWW Alcazar, Edmonton LOST
Technical knockout
1928-06-14 Louis Vauclard DWLWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
1928-04-04 Hein Domgoergen WLWWWW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg LOST
Points
1928-03-19 Len Johnson WWWLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1928-03-11 Max Schmeling WWWWWL Westfalenhalle, Dortmund LOST
Points
1927-12-26 Leone Jacovacci WWWWDW Palazzo dello Sport (Pad. 3 Fiera), Milan LOST
Points
1927-11-28 Frank Moody LWWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOST
Points
1927-08-11 Max Diekmann DWWLDW Ilford Skating Rink, Ilford WIN
Technical knockout
1927-07-17 Orlando Leopardi WWLW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Corner retirement
1927-06-09 Len Johnson WLWWWL Olympia, Kensington LOST
Points
1927-04-16 Louis Le Roi Grand Theatre, Plymouth WIN
Points
1927-01-27 Tommy Milligan LWLWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOST
Corner retirement
1926-10-07 Tommy Milligan WWLWLW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOST
Technical knockout
1926-09-06 Bryan Downey WWWWDD Lakeside Stadium, Canton WIN
Points
1926-08-20 Art Weigand WWDWWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
Points
1926-07-16 Jimmy Francis DLLWDW Ebbets Field, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1926-06-04 Jimmy Francis WWDLLW Chadwick Park, Albany DRAW
Points
1926-05-08 Neil Clisby WLWWWW Coliseum, San Diego WIN
Points
1926-04-02 Charley Belanger WWDWWL Coliseum, San Diego DRAW
Points
1926-03-19 Kid Norfolk LWWWLL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
1926-02-23 Jock Malone WWLWWL Arena, Vernon DRAW
Points
1926-02-09 Bert Colima WWWLLW Arena, Vernon WIN
KO
1926-01-26 Harry Greb WWWWWW Arena, Vernon LOST
Points
1925-12-01 Leo Lomski WWWWWW Arena, Vernon LOST
Points
1925-09-07 Tiger Flowers WWWWWW Taylor Bowl, Newburgh Heights LOST
Technical knockout
1925-02-02 Tiger Flowers WWWLWW Sussex Avenue Armory, Newark LOST
1924-12-27 Allentown Joe Gans WWDWD Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York DRAW
Points
1924-11-27 Andy Kid Palmer LWLLLL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1924-11-07 Joe O'Hara DWWWWL East Chicago DRAW
1924-10-10 Jock Malone WWLLWW Arena Gardens, Detroit WIN
1924-10-02 Italian Joe Gans DLWWWW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1924-09-19 Morrie Schlaifer WLWWLW Auditorium, Omaha DRAW
Points
1924-07-28 Billy Britton WWDWW Fairmont Arena, Columbus DRAW
Points
1924-07-15 Morrie Schlaifer LLWLWW Henderson's Bowl, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1924-07-07 Bryan Downey WLLWLW Columbus WIN
Points
1924-06-26 Harry Greb WLWWWW Yankee Stadium, Bronx LOST
Unanimous decision
1924-05-17 Jamaica Kid LLWDLL Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1924-04-04 Jack Reddick WLWWWW Syracuse WIN
Points
1924-03-24 Lou Bogash WWWWW Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh WIN
Points
1924-03-10 Bob Sage WWWWWW Danceland Arena, Detroit WIN
1924-02-01 Dave Shade WWWWWW Mechanics Building, Boston LOST
Points
1924-01-19 Larry Estridge LLWWWW Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1924-01-09 Jimmy Darcy LLLLLL South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre WIN
Points
1924-01-01 Frank Carbone DWLWL Exposition Building, Portland DRAW
1923-12-21 Young Fisher LLDDLL Arena, Syracuse WIN
Points
1923-11-30 Johnny Karr WWWWWW Arena, Syracuse WIN
Points
1923-11-14 Tommy Loughran LWLWDW Mechanics Building, Boston LOST
Points
1923-11-09 Nick Moon DWDWWW Arena, Syracuse WIN
Technical knockout
1923-07-08 Louis Piochelle LWLWLW Arenes d'Eckmühl, Oran WIN
Points
1923-06-08 George Hetherington WWWWW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1923-05-18 Sergeant Sid Pape LWWWWL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Corner retirement
1923-04-27 Guardsman Charlie Penwill WLLWLW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Corner retirement
1923-03-25 Bruno Frattini DWWWWW Roma WIN
Technical knockout
1923-02-09 Jim Rideout LLLLWL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Corner retirement
1923-01-26 Ercole de Balzac WDWLLL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1923-01-15 Frank Moody WWWWLW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1922-12-08 Harry Reeve DDDLDW Plymouth WIN
Points
1922-09-25 Albert Kid Lloyd WWLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1922-09-08 Harry Drake WLLWLL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1922-08-11 Sergeant Harold Rolph LLWLLW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Corner retirement
1922-06-29 Ercole de Balzac WWWWWD Grand Casino, Marseille LOST
Technical knockout
1922-06-16 Guardsman George West LWW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Corner retirement
1922-05-27 Roland Todd WWWWWW Crystal Palace LOST
Points
1922-05-05 George Pembridge WLLLLL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Technical knockout
1922-04-14 Frank Moody WWLWLW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1922-03-31 Will Brooks LWWLLW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
KO
1922-02-26 Felix Leonard LDLDWL Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Technical knockout
1922-02-10 Albert Brown LDLWLL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Technical knockout
1922-01-27 Fred Davies DWLLWL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1921-12-29 Matt Wells WLWWLW WIN
Points
1921-11-25 Frank Moody LWWWWW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1921-11-14 Bermondsey Billy Wells WLWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOST
Points
1921-10-28 Alf Craig WLWLWL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Corner retirement
1921-08-19 Gipsy Daniels WWLWLW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Corner retirement
1921-08-15 Ike Clarke LLLLWL St James Hall, Newcastle LOST
Technical knockout
1921-08-01 Frank Moody LWWLWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool LOST
1921-07-22 Ernie McCabe LL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
KO
1921-07-01 Red Allen LLLLWL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Corner retirement
1921-06-24 Fred Newberry LWLLWW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Corner retirement
1921-04-15 Jim Davie LWLLLL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Corner retirement
1921-01-29 Jacques Berger DDDLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1921-01-21 Ike Clarke WWLWLW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1920-12-20 Maurice Prunier LWDWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
KO
1920-12-10 Gus Platts LLLWLW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1920-08-07 Matt Wells LLWWWW WIN
1920-04-24 Matt Wells WWWLLL Palace Theatre, Plymouth WIN
Points
1920-01-22 Raymond Vittet WWWWWD Holborn Stadium, Holborn WIN
Points
1919-06-06 Percy (Young) Carson WWWWWW Old Cosmo Rink, Plymouth WIN
Points
1919-04-04 Tommy Griffiths WWWWWW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth LOST
Points
1918-12-06 Joe Bassett WWLLWL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1918-11-29 George Gamester DWWWWL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1918-11-08 Jim Skinner WLWWWW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1918-06-07 Taff Brian DL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Corner retirement
1918-01-04 Jock Lewis Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth DRAW
Points