Tony Cancela boxer

Tony Cancela boxer
bouts
106
won
65
lost
30
draw
10
Status
inactive
Division
heavyweight
Debut
1927-08-08
Height
5′ 11″/180cm
Reach
-
Age
50
Born
1909-00-00
Death
1959-10-17
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1940-08-26 Jose Martinez Beach Arena, Miami Beach WIN
KO
1940-08-19 Toots Haddon Beach Arena, Miami Beach WIN
KO
1937-07-28 Domingo Valin DLWWWW Auditorium, Oakland LOST
KO
1937-02-12 Roscoe Toles WDWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
Technical knockout
1936-10-15 Barney Brock WWWWLW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa LOST
Points
1936-03-03 Jack Trammell WWWWWW Rayen-Wood Auditorium, Youngstown LOST
Technical knockout
1936-01-22 Art Lasky DLLLWL Auditorium, Oakland LOST
Points
1935-12-20 Hank Hankinson WWWLWW Legion Stadium, Hollywood
1935-09-24 James Merriott LDLLLW Yankee Stadium, Bronx WIN
Points
1935-09-16 Joe Lipps LLLWWW Griffith Stadium, Washington LOST
Points
1935-08-07 Corn Griffin LLLLLL Comiskey Park, Chicago WIN
KO
1935-07-15 Leroy Haynes LWWWWW Arena Stadium, Philadelphia LOST
Technical knockout
1935-06-20 Eddie Houghton DWWLWD Baker Bowl, Philadelphia WIN
Points
1935-05-23 Babe Hunt WWLWLW Fair Park Live Stock Arena, Dallas WIN
Points
1935-04-02 Frankie Edgren LLLLLL Legion Armory, Saint Petersburg LOST
Unanimous decision
1935-03-19 Frankie Edgren LLLLLL Legion Armory, Saint Petersburg WIN
Unanimous decision
1935-02-25 Hans Birkie LLLDLL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Split-decision
1935-02-18 Ace Williams L American Legion Arena, Orlando WIN
KO
1935-02-11 Hans Birkie DLLLDL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Points
1934-12-11 Corn Griffin WLLLLW Marigold Gardens, Chicago WIN
Technical knockout
1934-11-23 Eddie Simms WLWLLL Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Points
1934-10-26 Corn Griffin WDWLLL Coliseum, Chicago WIN
Points
1934-08-28 Lee Ramage WLLDWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles LOST
Points
1934-08-21 Leroy Haynes WWLWLW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles LOST
Points
1934-07-24 Al Morro LLWLLW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Technical knockout
1934-07-10 Tony Souza WLWWLW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
KO
1934-05-28 Joe Knight DWWDWL Cinderella Ballroom, Miami LOST
Unanimous decision
1934-05-21 Don 'Red' Barry LWWWLW Cinderella Ballroom, Miami LOST
Points
1934-04-30 Bill Sikes WLWLLW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Technical knockout
1934-04-03 Bob Tow LWDWLL Legion Armory, Saint Petersburg LOST
Points
1934-03-17 Young John Herrera WWLWWW Havana LOST
Points
1934-03-01 Merrill 'Red' Tonn LDLLLD Madison Square Garden Stadium, Miami WIN
Technical knockout
1934-02-20 Young John Herrera WWWLWW Havana LOST
Points
1934-02-13 Bob Tow WLWDWL Legion Armory, Saint Petersburg WIN
Points
1933-12-29 Hans Birkie WLWWLL Chicago Stadium, Chicago DRAW
Points
1933-11-21 Buck Everett LLWWDW Arcadia Gardens, Chicago LOST
Points
1933-11-13 Baxter Calmes LLLWWW Coliseum, Chicago WIN
Points
1933-10-17 Buck Everett WWLLWW Amphitheatre Rink, Winnipeg DRAW
Points
1933-09-18 Dick Daniels WWWWWL Comiskey Park, Chicago DRAW
Points
1933-07-26 Harry English WWWWWW Dolgin Field, Toledo LOST
1933-06-02 George Miller Mills Stadium, Chicago WIN
KO
1933-05-03 George Panka WWWLLL Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Technical knockout
1933-02-24 Charley Massera WWLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Points
1933-02-02 Otis Gardner LLLLLL Convention Hall, Philadelphia WIN
KO
1933-01-23 Maxie Pink WWLWLW St. Nicholas Arena, New York DRAW
Points
1933-01-10 Leonard Dixon WWLWLW Convention Hall, Philadelphia WIN
Points
1932-12-09 Les Marriner WWDWWL Chicago Stadium, Chicago LOST
Points
1932-10-13 Buck Everett LLLWWL Auditorium, Minneapolis LOST
Points
1932-08-26 Big Boy Peterson LLWWLL Cinderella Ballroom, Miami WIN
KO
1932-08-16 Buster Newberry DWLWDL Cuban Club, Tampa WIN
KO
1932-07-18 Pietro Corri LLLLLW Cuban Club, Tampa WIN
Points
1932-06-21 Cyclone Smith LLWLDD Doughboy Stadium, Fort Benning LOST
Points
1932-05-20 Pete Wistort LLWWLL Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Points
1932-05-16 Cyclone Smith DLLWLD Sullivan's Bowl, Charleston DRAW
Points
1932-04-19 Battling Bozo WLWWLD Sullivan's Bowl, Charleston DRAW
Points
1932-03-29 Sammy Cohen DWLWLL Legion Armory, Saint Petersburg WIN
1932-03-16 Dewey Kimrey LLWWWW Sullivan's Bowl, Charleston WIN
Points
1932-03-04 Babe Hunt LWLWLW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Split-decision
1932-02-09 Corn Griffin WLWWLW Jacksonville LOST
Points
1932-01-29 Yale Okun WLLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Points
1932-01-15 Yale Okun LWLLWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago LOST
Points
1932-01-12 Joe Lohman LLWLLL Legion Armory, Saint Petersburg WIN
Points
1932-01-07 Joe Knight WWDWWW Cinderella Ballroom, Miami LOST
Points
1931-12-22 Steve McGraw LLWD Legion Armory, Saint Petersburg WIN
KO
1931-12-01 Irving Ashkenazy D Legion Armory, Saint Petersburg WIN
KO
1931-11-09 Tom Jones LLLLWL White City Arena, Chicago WIN
Points
1931-10-13 Muggs Kerr LLWLLW Armory, Indianapolis WIN
Points
1931-09-30 Charley Belanger LDWDDD Grand Rapids LOST
Points
1931-09-07 Pret Ferrar WWWWDW Culver Park, Ludington DRAW
Points
1931-08-13 Joe Lohman LLLWLL Culver Park, Ludington WIN
Points
1931-06-26 Owen Phelps WLWWWW Denemark Stadium, Chicago LOST
Points
1931-04-24 Doc Conrad LWWWLL Oasis, Portsmouth DRAW
Points
1931-03-31 Bob Godwin WWWDLW Legion Arena, West Palm Beach LOST
Points
1931-03-24 Harold Scarney WWWLDW Legion Armory, Saint Petersburg WIN
Points
1931-03-18 Roy Bailey WLLWWL Lake Wales WIN
KO
1931-03-09 Muggs Kerr LWDWW Lakeland WIN
Points
1931-02-20 Maxie Rosenbloom WWWWD Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa LOST
1931-01-27 Maxie Pelz LLLWLL Jacksonville WIN
KO
1931-01-23 Bob Godwin WWWWWD Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Majority decision
1931-01-09 Bob Godwin WWWWWW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa DRAW
Points
1930-12-02 Harry Dillon LWWLWL Armory, Indianapolis WIN
KO
1930-11-14 Jack Barry WWLLLL Coliseum, Chicago WIN
Points
1930-10-28 Joe Lohman WLWDWL Armory, Muskegon WIN
Points
1930-09-15 Bill O'Brien Ramona Baseball Park, Grand Rapids WIN
Technical knockout
1930-08-06 Billy Hall WWLWWL Muskegon DRAW
Points
1930-07-17 Battling Bozo WWDWWW Tulsa LOST
Points
1930-04-29 Len Darcy WWWLDD Muskegon WIN
Points
1930-03-12 Mickey Furey LLLLLL Armory, Muskegon WIN
Technical knockout
1930-02-14 Gene McCue LWWWLW Olympia Stadium, Detroit LOST
Points
1930-01-31 Ug Gibson L Boston Garden, Boston WIN
Points
1929-12-20 James J. Russell WW Olympia Stadium, Detroit LOST
Points
1929-12-04 Ted Moore LWLLL Dreamland, Detroit WIN
Points
1929-11-18 Tom Colbert L Fairview A.C., Detroit WIN
Technical knockout
1929-10-30 Jimmy Dorsey WWWWWW Danceland Arena, Detroit WIN
Points
1929-09-17 Soldier Turk WLLL Mack Park, Detroit WIN
Points
1929-09-10 Ray Lawler DWLWLL Mack Park, Detroit WIN
KO
1929-08-02 Mike Firpo WLDLWL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Points
1929-07-05 Glenn Chancey DLDWDW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Technical knockout
1929-06-03 Jack Fortenberry W Cuban Club, Tampa WIN
KO
1929-05-03 Lew Carpenter LLWWWW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Points
1929-04-09 Joe Keeney Waterfront Park, Saint Petersburg WIN
KO
1929-03-22 Glenn Chancey WLDWLD Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Points
1929-03-04 Jack Kirten LLWLLL Cuban Club, Tampa WIN
KO
1928-06-29 Mike Firpo WLWWLL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Points
1928-06-18 Young Rischer LLLLWL Cuban Club, Tampa WIN
KO
1928-06-04 Red Hancock LDLL Cuban Club, Tampa WIN
Points
1927-09-02 Ne-Hi Kid Cuban Club, Tampa WIN
Points
1927-08-08 Joe Martinez Cuban Club, Tampa WIN
Points