Mike Firpo (Young Firpo) boxer

Mike Firpo boxer
bouts
84
won
35
lost
41
draw
8
Status
inactive
Division
heavyweight
Debut
1927-08-01
Height
-
Reach
-
Age
-
Born
-
Death
-
Nationality
Cuba

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1937-01-28 Cowboy Jones LWW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa DRAW
Points
1937-01-07 Ollie Joyner WLWLWW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa LOST
Technical knockout
1936-12-03 Kid Bombero LLLLLL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Points
1936-11-12 Kid Bombero LLLLLL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Points
1936-09-05 Barney Brock LWWWWW Mobile LOST
KO
1936-01-24 Albert Mann debut Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa DRAW
Points
1935-10-29 Ed Johnson debut Legion Armory, Saint Petersburg WIN
Corner retirement
1935-09-10 Red Powell D Legion Armory, Saint Petersburg LOST
Points
1935-09-06 Red Powell debut Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa DRAW
Points
1935-08-27 Babe Del Valle LLWLWL Legion Armory, Saint Petersburg WIN
KO
1935-02-26 Tommy Davenport LLLLLW Legion Armory, Saint Petersburg LOST
Points
1935-02-11 Tommy Davenport LLLLLL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa LOST
Points
1935-01-28 Merrill 'Red' Tonn DLWLLL Legion Coliseum, Sarasota LOST
KO
1934-09-03 Pablo Ramirez WW Arena Cristal, Havana LOST
KO
1934-01-22 Ollie Joyner WDLWDL Legion Coliseum, Sarasota LOST
Points
1933-12-04 Ollie Joyner WLWDLW Legion Coliseum, Sarasota DRAW
Points
1933-11-01 Joe Davis debut Blimp Hangar Arena, Saint Petersburg WIN
KO
1932-04-21 Earl Johnson LWDDLL Cinderella Ballroom, Miami LOST
Points
1932-03-29 Harold Murphy WWLWDW Legion Arena, West Palm Beach LOST
Points
1931-10-05 Bill Sheffield debut Cuban Club, Tampa WIN
KO
1931-08-07 Benny Odell debut Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa LOST
Technical knockout
1931-06-12 Joe King LLLLWW Cinderella Ballroom, Miami LOST
Points
1931-05-19 Cracker Jack Webb WWWLW Legion Arena, Lake Worth WIN
Points
1931-05-12 Antonio de la Mata WDWLLW Legion Arena, Lake Worth WIN
KO
1931-02-17 Bob Tow WWLLLW Atlanta LOST
Points
1931-02-10 Charles Rasmussen LLWL Legion Armory, Saint Petersburg LOST
Points
1931-01-27 Corn Griffin LWWWWL Post Gymnasium, Fort Benning LOST
Technical knockout
1931-01-20 Charles Rasmussen LLW Legion Armory, Saint Petersburg WIN
KO
1931-01-09 Paul Mee LL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
1930-12-16 Gorilla Williamson LL Legion Armory, Saint Petersburg WIN
Points
1930-11-17 Tige Armen WDLDLL Court St. Arena, Orlando WIN
Points
1930-11-11 Roy Bailey WWLLD Waterfront Park, Saint Petersburg LOST
Points
1930-10-20 Roy Rewiss WLLWWL Sarasota WIN
Points
1930-09-23 Gordon Fortenberry WLWWWW Legion Arena, West Palm Beach LOST
Technical knockout
1930-08-11 Piggie Groves debut Cuban Club, Tampa DRAW
Points
1930-07-28 Antonio de la Mata WWLWWL Cuban Club, Tampa LOST
Unanimous decision
1930-07-07 Roy Rewiss WLWLLW Cuban Club, Tampa LOST
Points
1930-06-19 Antonio de la Mata WWWLWW Cuban Club, Tampa WIN
Corner retirement
1930-05-26 Bob Tow LWWL Birmingham LOST
1930-05-22 Bill Cascott debut Skating Rink, Hope WIN
KO
1930-05-19 Mussolini Veruchi WWL Little Rock WIN
KO
1930-04-29 Michel Maurer WLWWWL Legion Arena, West Palm Beach LOST
Points
1930-04-17 Pietro Corri WLLLLL Coliseum, Coral Gables LOST
Points
1930-03-10 Michel Maurer LWWLWW Punch Bowl, Orlando LOST
Points
1930-02-20 Billy Dugan WLLLLL Oasis Club, West Palm Beach WIN
Points
1930-02-11 Harold Scarney WDWWLW Waterfront Park, Saint Petersburg DRAW
Points
1930-01-22 Bob Tow L Auditorium, Atlanta LOST
Points
1929-12-10 Glenn Chancey LDWDWL Legion Arena, West Palm Beach LOST
Points
1929-11-26 Battling Finch WWWLDL Waterfront Park, Saint Petersburg LOST
Points
1929-11-19 Cracker Jack Webb WLWLDW Waterfront Park, Saint Petersburg WIN
KO
1929-11-05 Billy Dugan LLWLLL Legion Arena, West Palm Beach WIN
KO
1929-09-20 Jeff Carroll LWLWLW Legion Arena, Lake Worth LOST
Points
1929-08-02 Tony Cancela WWWWWW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa LOST
Points
1929-07-19 Battling Finch WWLLWW Legion Arena, Lake Worth LOST
Split-decision
1929-07-08 Red Yeomans LDLLWW Coliseum, Coral Gables WIN
Technical knockout
1929-03-16 Jerry Pavelec L Oasis Club, West Palm Beach LOST
Points
1929-03-05 Glenn Chancey WLDWL Waterfront Park, Saint Petersburg DRAW
Points
1929-02-27 Rush Heise WWWWW Flamingo Park, Miami Beach LOST
Points
1929-02-22 Glenn Chancey WLDW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Points
1929-02-08 Jack Kirten WLLLLW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
1929-01-22 Battling Finch LWWDDW Waterfront Park, Saint Petersburg LOST
Points
1929-01-08 Battling Finch LLWWDD Waterfront Park, Saint Petersburg LOST
Points
1929-01-01 Len Herring WWWLWW Waterfront Park, Saint Petersburg WIN
Technical knockout
1928-12-01 Gunboat Farley WWLWLL Auditorium, Atlanta WIN
KO
1928-11-02 Glenn Chancey W Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Technical knockout
1928-10-09 Bill Wuthrich LL Waterfront Park, Saint Petersburg WIN
KO
1928-10-05 Tony Diaz L Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Points
1928-09-25 Tony Diaz debut Cuban Club, Tampa WIN
Points
1928-08-27 Jose Vega Rubin WWLWW Cuban Club, Tampa LOST
Technical knockout
1928-07-30 Jose Vega Rubin WWWLW Legion Arena, Lakeland LOST
Points
1928-07-27 Kid Bombero WWWLWW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
1928-07-20 Bill Wuthrich debut Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Technical knockout
1928-06-29 Tony Cancela WWWW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa LOST
Points
1928-06-15 Kid Bombero DLWWWL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa LOST
Points
1928-06-08 Jim Beasley debut Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa LOST
KO
1928-05-10 Russ Rowsey WLWWWL Waterfront Park, Saint Petersburg WIN
KO
1928-05-01 Al Schooner WWLLWL Waterfront Park, Saint Petersburg WIN
KO
1928-03-29 Russ Rowsey LWWLWL Coliseum, Orlando LOST
Technical knockout
1928-03-13 Kid Bombero DDWLW Waterfront Park, Saint Petersburg WIN
Points
1928-02-06 Earl Hudson LLWWLL Coliseum, Coral Gables LOST
Points
1927-11-29 Russ Rowsey DLLW Waterfront Park, Saint Petersburg LOST
KO
1927-11-22 K.O. Brown debut Waterfront Park, Saint Petersburg WIN
KO
1927-11-18 Russ Rowsey DLL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa LOST
Points
1927-11-15 Russ Rowsey DL Waterfront Park, Saint Petersburg WIN
KO
1927-08-01 Kid Bombero debut Cuban Club, Tampa DRAW
Points