Archie Sexton boxer

Archie Sexton boxer
bouts
224
won
172
lost
30
draw
22
Status
inactive
Division
middleweight
Debut
1925-06-01
Height
-
Reach
-
Age
49
Born
1908-04-03
Death
1957-07-11
Nationality
United Kingdom

Archibald Ernest Sexton GM (3 April 1908 – 11 July 1957) was an English professional boxer who began his career at featherweight in 1925 and finished as a middleweight in 1936. He had at least 222 professional contests, including one for the British middleweight title in 1933, where he lost by a tenth round technical knockout to Jock McAvoy.Sexton was born at Bethnal Green. He took part in the world's first televised boxing match, a six-round exhibition against Laurie Raiteri in London on 22 August 1933. The loss of the sight of his left eye – which occurred during a boxing match – forced him to retire from boxing in 1936, although he later worked as a BBBofC referee. During the Second World War he served as a Police War Reserve Constable, and in 1944 he was awarded the George Medal for his part in rescuing two men and a woman trapped in an air-raid shelter underneath Moorfields Eye Hospital in London.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1936-10-22 Frank Hough WLWLWW Romford Road Baths, West Ham LOST
Corner retirement
1936-10-11 Auguste Devos WWLLD Devonshire Club, Hackney WIN
KO
1936-09-21 Jack Robinson WWWDDL Hippodrome, Great Yarmouth WIN
Points
1936-07-27 Frank Hough LWLWLW Greyhound Stadium, Wandsworth WIN
Points
1936-06-29 Charlie Bundy WWLDWW Mannesmann Hall, Swansea WIN
Points
1936-04-27 Tommy Moore WLWWWL Corn Exchange, Cambridge WIN
Technical knockout
1936-04-05 Al Diamond WDLWLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1936-03-12 Frank Hough WWWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
1936-02-20 Len Rowlands WWWDWL Holborn Stadium Club, Holborn WIN
Technical knockout
1936-01-23 Jack Robinson WLWLWW Romford Road Baths, West Ham WIN
Corner retirement
1935-12-12 Harry Lister WLLLLL Romford Road Baths, West Ham WIN
Technical knockout
1935-12-05 Jack Robinson LLLWLW Drill Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Points
1935-11-21 Charlie Parkin DWWWLL Drill Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
KO
1935-09-09 Jack Hyams WWWWDW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1935-08-22 Nat Franks WLWWWW Drill Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Points
1935-07-25 Wally Hancock WWWWLD Drill Hall, Bethnal Green LOST
Technical knockout
1935-06-27 Roy Graham DLLWWW Drill Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Corner retirement
1935-04-21 Danny Evans DLLLWW Devonshire Club, Hackney WIN
Technical knockout
1935-04-14 Jack Strongbow DDLDLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1935-03-29 Gustav Eder DWWWWW Tennis Halle LOST
Points
1935-03-21 George Brown DLWLLL Lime Grove Baths, Shepherd's Bush WIN
KO
1935-03-14 George Brennan LWWLWW East Ham Social Club, East Ham WIN
Technical knockout
1935-03-11 Dave Fitzgerald LLLW Alcazar, Edmonton WIN
Technical knockout
1935-03-10 Al Miller DLWLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1935-02-18 George Newton LDLWLL Alcazar, Edmonton WIN
KO
1935-02-11 Glen Moody DLLLLL Labour Stadium, Merthyr Tydfil WIN
Points
1935-02-07 Del Fontaine LLWLWD East Ham Social Club, East Ham WIN
Technical knockout
1935-01-24 Eddie Maguire WLLDLL Central Baths, East Ham DRAW
Points
1935-01-17 Glen Moody LLDLLL Corn Hall, Norwich WIN
Points
1935-01-03 Glen Moody LLLDLL Corn Hall, Norwich WIN
Points
1934-12-11 Eddie Peirce WWWLWD DRAW
Points
1934-11-06 Danny Evans DWWLLD Shoreditch Town Hall, Shoreditch WIN
Points
1934-10-28 Manuel Kid Abrew WWWLWW Pavilion Theatre Arena, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1934-10-01 Tommy Moore WWWWWL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester LOST
1934-09-13 Del Fontaine WLDLLL Town Hall, Wimbledon WIN
1934-07-22 Al Bourke LWWWDD The Arena, Mile End LOST
Points
1934-07-08 Eddie Peirce DDLLWW The Arena, Mile End WIN
Points
1934-06-21 Frank Hough WWWLWW Ilford Skating Rink, Ilford WIN
KO
1934-06-04 Erich Seelig WWWWLL White City Stadium, White City LOST
Points
1934-05-17 Darky Ellis LWWWWW Ilford Skating Rink, Ilford WIN
KO
1934-05-10 Ocky Davies DLLLWL Market Hall, Haverfordwest WIN
Technical knockout
1934-04-29 Bob (Young) Simpkins LDWDWW Brunswick Stadium, Leeds WIN
Technical knockout
1934-04-25 Al Bourke WDLLWW Holborn Stadium Club, Holborn LOST
Points
1934-04-03 Glen Moody WWWWLW Corn Exchange, Bedford WIN
Points
1934-03-22 George Brown DLWLDW Ilford Skating Rink, Ilford WIN
Points
1934-01-29 Del Fontaine WLLLWL Madeley Street Baths, Hull LOST
Points
1934-01-15 Eddie Maguire WLLWWD Madeley Street Baths, Hull LOST
Points
1933-12-17 Eddie Peirce WDWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
1933-12-03 Eddie Peirce WWDWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1933-10-09 Jock McAvoy WWWWWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester LOST
KO
1933-09-14 Glen Moody DWLWLW Wandsworth Stadium, Wandsworth WIN
Points
1933-07-28 Johnny (Young) Summers WWWWWL Greyhound Stadium, Wandsworth WIN
Technical knockout
1933-07-21 Joe (Young) Lowther LWLWLW Drill Hall, Plymouth WIN
Technical knockout
1933-07-03 Clemente Meroni LDWWLW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Points
1933-06-11 Herbert Praiss WDWWWL Speedway Stadium, Lea Bridge WIN
KO
1933-05-21 Phil Green WLWDLL Assumption Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Technical knockout
1933-04-30 Sonny Doke LLLDWL Assumption Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
KO
1933-04-10 Jack Kid Casey WWWWWL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Points
1933-03-30 Eddie Maguire WWLLLW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
1933-02-27 Wal Disney WWWLLW Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton WIN
KO
1933-02-09 Jack Forster WLWLWL Corn Hall, Norwich WIN
Points
1933-01-12 Ernie Red Pullen DLLLWW Holborn Stadium Club, Holborn WIN
Points
1932-11-29 Stan Waller WLWDWD Stokewood Road Baths, Bournemouth WIN
Technical knockout
1932-11-20 Glen Moody WLWLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1932-11-10 Ernie Red Pullen LDLDLL East Ham Baths, East Ham WIN
Points
1932-10-03 Jack Kid Casey WWWWWW New St James Hall, Newcastle LOST
KO
1932-09-08 Tom Benjamin WWLLDL Skating Rink, Ilford WIN
Corner retirement
1932-09-02 Dick Red Burt WWWLDL Promenade Pier Pavilion, Plymouth WIN
Corner retirement
1932-08-13 Harry Jones DWWLLD St Anne's Social Club, Custom House WIN
KO
1932-07-15 Seaman Fraggott LWWWLW Promenade Pier Pavilion, Plymouth WIN
Corner retirement
1932-07-04 Leonce Ferron LDLLLD White City Stadium, White City WIN
Corner retirement
1932-06-24 Tommy O'Neill DWLDWL Promenade Pier Pavilion, Plymouth DRAW
Points
1932-06-03 Bill Hood LLLDLL Penydarren Park, Merthyr WIN
KO
1932-05-25 Harry Jones Marine Gardens Pavilion, Folkestone WIN
Technical knockout
1932-05-11 Del Fontaine WLWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
1932-05-06 Bill Hood WLLLLD Promenade Pier Pavilion, Plymouth WIN
KO
1932-05-01 Leo Wax DWLLDW Chalton Ring, Euston WIN
Points
1932-04-25 Auguste Lengagne LDWWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1932-04-18 Dick Sharpe WWWWL Casino, Rochester WIN
Points
1932-04-13 Guido Guselli Winter Gardens, Bournemouth WIN
KO
1932-04-10 Ernie Red Pullen WLDLDD Chalton Ring, Euston WIN
Points
1932-03-03 Jerry Daley WLLWLL Holborn Stadium Club, Holborn WIN
Technical knockout
1932-02-15 Joe Rostron WWWDWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester LOST
Points
1932-01-10 Jerry Daley DLWLLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1931-12-17 Bill Webster WWDLWD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1931-12-07 Barney Kieswetter WWLWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1931-11-23 Leo Bandias WLWLLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1931-10-26 Stoker Bob Reynolds DWWLWD Casino, Rochester WIN
Points
1931-09-20 Alf Newbiggin LWWDWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1931-08-24 George Rose WWWWWW Colston Hall, Bristol LOST
Points
1931-08-03 Jack Kid Casey WWWWWD Horsley Hill Stadium, South Shields DRAW
Points
1931-07-27 Alf Mancini WDLLLD White City Stadium, White City WIN
Points
1931-07-16 Sandy McKenzie WWLLWL Helenslea Park, Glasgow WIN
KO
1931-07-09 Alec Thake LWWLLL Ilford Skating Rink, Ilford WIN
Corner retirement
1931-06-10 Stan Waller WWLWDL Croydon Stadium, Croydon WIN
Technical knockout
1931-03-23 Lucien Lelong WWWDLW Alcazar, Edmonton LOST
Points
1931-03-08 Stan Waller LWWLWD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1931-03-02 Edmond David LDLWDL Alcazar, Edmonton WIN
Technical knockout
1931-02-23 George Brown LWLLDW London Sports Club, Marylebone WIN
Points
1931-02-15 Haydn Williams WDWDLL Vale Hall, Kilburn WIN
Points
1931-01-03 Jack Kid Casey LLLWWW Free Trade Hall, Manchester LOST
Corner retirement
1930-12-01 Haydn Williams LWWWWW Alcazar, Edmonton DRAW
Points
1930-11-17 Hans Wieser LDDLWL Alcazar, Edmonton WIN
Points
1930-11-03 Bill Webster WLL Alcazar, Edmonton WIN
KO
1930-10-27 Clarence Barton WWWDWW Holborn Stadium Club, Holborn WIN
Points
1930-10-23 George Porter LWLLLL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1930-10-13 George Willis WWWWLW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Corner retirement
1930-10-02 George Brown WWLWL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1930-09-26 Dick Red Burt LWWLWW Drill Hall, Plymouth WIN
Points
1930-09-21 Jack Hyams WWWWLL Premierland, Whitechapel LOST
Points
1930-07-28 Leo Wax DLWLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1930-07-03 Bill Webster W Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
KO
1930-06-22 Jack Hyams WLWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1930-05-27 George Willis WLWWWW New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
1930-04-07 George Willis LWWLWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester LOST
Corner retirement
1930-03-29 Jack Kid Casey WWWWWW Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland WIN
Points
1930-03-16 Billy Green DLLWLL Ice Rink, West Bromwich WIN
Points
1930-03-03 Ocky Davies LL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1930-02-24 Seaman Jim Cox LWDWWW Victoria Baths, Nottingham WIN
Points
1930-02-15 Charlie McDonald WWDLWD Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland WIN
Points
1930-02-09 Jack Haynes LWDLLW Palais de Danse, West Bromwich DRAW
Points
1930-01-27 Dixie Brown WWDLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1930-01-12 Jack Morgan Palais de Danse, West Bromwich WIN
KO
1929-12-17 Arie van Vliet WWWWWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Points
1929-12-08 Albert Johnson WLWWLL Ice Rink, West Bromwich WIN
KO
1929-12-01 Phil Green WDLWDL Collins Music Hall, Islington WIN
Points
1929-11-25 Leo Wax LLLWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1929-11-17 Harry Mason LLWWWW Premierland, Whitechapel LOST
Points
1929-11-03 Alf Simmons LWLWLW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1929-09-21 Eddie Frisco WWLWLD Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1929-08-25 Joe Higginbottom DDWWLL Vale Hall, Kilburn WIN
Corner retirement
1929-08-15 Pat Mills WWWWLW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
1929-07-28 Guy Brennan L Hippodrome, Poplar WIN
Technical knockout
1929-07-21 Leo Wax LLLDLW Collins Music Hall, Islington WIN
Points
1929-07-15 Stoker Bob Reynolds Casino, Rochester WIN
KO
1929-06-21 Billy Bird LWWWWW Clapton Stadium, Clapton WIN
Technical knockout
1929-05-08 Arthur Schaekels WWWLLD Salle Wagram, Paris LOST
Points
1929-05-02 Arthur Schaekels WWWWLL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington DRAW
Points
1929-04-08 San Germano LL Alcazar, Edmonton WIN
KO
1929-03-24 Harry Craig LLW Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
KO
1929-03-11 Paul Fritsch WWLDDL Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton LOST
1929-02-18 Jack Donn DWLLLL Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton WIN
1929-02-12 Tommy Sullivan WWLLLW Free Trade Hall, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
1929-01-31 San Germano Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
1929-01-22 Louis Kessler DLWLWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester DRAW
Points
1929-01-10 Frank Carragher WL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
1929-01-02 Rees Brooks WLWLLL Bow Baths, Bow WIN
Corner retirement
1928-12-09 Glen Moody DWWWL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
1928-12-04 Nipper Moore WWLWLW Free Trade Hall, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
1928-11-19 Jim Cater WWWLWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
KO
1928-11-06 Charlie Tonner WWLLLW Free Trade Hall, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
1928-10-21 Alfred Genon DDWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
1928-10-07 Pop Newman WWWDDL Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Corner retirement
1928-09-25 Henri Mouha LLDWLL Free Trade Hall, Manchester WIN
Corner retirement
1928-09-17 Carl Petersen WLWL Alcazar, Edmonton WIN
KO
1928-08-26 Franz Krueppel WWWWW Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Points
1928-08-20 Henri Mouha WLLDWL Alcazar, Edmonton WIN
KO
1928-07-30 Louis Kessler LWWLWD Alcazar, Edmonton WIN
Points
1928-07-02 Louis Kessler WLWWLW Alcazar, Edmonton DRAW
Points
1928-06-24 Carl Petersen WLW Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
KO
1928-06-10 Billy Thomas WLDWLD Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Technical knockout
1928-05-27 Alf Simmons LLWLL Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
KO
1928-04-19 Albert Johnson LLWWWL Ilford Skating Rink, Ilford WIN
KO
1928-04-01 Russell Whalen WLWWWW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
1928-03-29 Kid Jackson LLL Ilford Skating Rink, Ilford WIN
Technical knockout
1928-03-06 Noel Beck LWWDWL Free Trade Hall, Manchester WIN
Points
1928-02-21 Marcel Ziland WWWWWW Free Trade Hall, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
1928-02-16 Harry Berman Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Technical knockout
1928-02-01 Harry Corbett WDWDDW Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton LOST
Points
1928-01-19 Kid Jackson LL Ilford Skating Rink, Ilford WIN
Points
1927-12-25 Sonny Bird WWWLWD Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Points
1927-12-01 Alf Simmons LLLWL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
1927-11-07 Arij Smit WWWWWL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden DRAW
Points
1927-09-15 Alf Simmons DWLLL Premierland, Whitechapel LOST
Points
1927-09-11 Louis Kessler LWLDWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1927-06-30 Bill Softley WWWLLL Ilford Skating Rink, Ilford WIN
Points
1927-06-19 Teddy Morrison LWDLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1927-06-01 Laurie Guard DDWWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1927-05-19 Charles Desmet WLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1927-05-11 Bill Handley LLLWDW Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Points
1927-04-22 Bill Softley LWWWWW Kursaal, Southend WIN
Points
1927-04-17 Bob Miller WWLDWW Premierland, Whitechapel LOST
Points
1927-03-27 Joe Claes WDWWWD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1927-03-20 Carl Petersen W Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1927-03-07 Raymond Perrier LWWWWW Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton WIN
Points
1927-02-16 Reggie Caswell WWWLLD Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
1927-02-10 Charlie Tonner WWLWWL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
1927-02-03 Sid Cockney Buxton WWLWDL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1927-01-31 Hyman Gordon WLLLLL Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton WIN
Technical knockout
1927-01-17 Sam Steward WLWWWD Phillips & Johnson's Club, Greenwich DRAW
Points
1927-01-09 Alf Page WWL Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Corner retirement
1926-12-28 Charley Wright WWDLWL Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton WIN
KO
1926-12-12 Billy Streets WWWWWW Manor Hall, Hackney DRAW
Points
1926-11-29 Sam Steward WWLWWW Alcazar, Edmonton DRAW
Points
1926-11-21 Arthur Mills DWDWDD Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Points
1926-10-17 Joe Perks Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Technical knockout
1926-09-26 Jack Josephs WWLLDL Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Points
1926-09-12 Joe Walsh LWLWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Corner retirement
1926-09-06 Corporal Donald Duncan WD Alcazar, Edmonton WIN
Points
1926-08-29 Sid Cannons LWWWWL Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Points
1926-07-25 Dick Landeg WWDD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1926-07-11 George Carney LLLWLL Manor Hall, Hackney DRAW
Points
1926-05-30 Bill Handley LWWWLL Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Points
1926-04-25 Corporal Donald Duncan W Manor Hall, Hackney DRAW
Points
1926-04-19 Billy Bonsor Alcazar, Edmonton WIN
Points
1926-04-11 Corporal Donald Duncan Manor Hall, Hackney LOST
1926-03-29 Young Salisbury LL Alcazar, Edmonton WIN
Points
1926-03-10 Charlie Wye WLWLL Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton DRAW
Points
1926-02-21 Arthur King WWWWWL Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Points
1925-12-21 Stanley Booth LLLLLL Armoury, Stockport LOST
Points
1925-11-16 Joe Cross Armoury, Stockport DRAW
Points
1925-10-29 Gus Worman L Premierland, Whitechapel DRAW
Points
1925-10-26 Jack Donn DLW Alcazar, Edmonton LOST
Points
1925-09-20 Kid Diamond LL Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Points
1925-09-06 Charlie King Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Points
1925-08-23 Gus Worman Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Points
1925-08-17 Telegraphist Wythe Alcazar, Edmonton DRAW
Points
1925-08-03 Charlie Howard Alcazar, Edmonton WIN
Points
1925-07-13 Tom Savage LDW Alcazar, Edmonton WIN
Points
1925-07-05 Tom Savage LD Manor Hall, Hackney LOST
Points
1925-06-22 Tom Savage L Alcazar, Edmonton DRAW
Points
1925-06-14 Johnny McCarthy Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
KO
1925-06-07 Jack Smith Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Points
1925-06-01 Joe Finch Alcazar, Edmonton WIN
Technical knockout