Harry Corbett boxer

Harry Corbett boxer
bouts
226
won
146
lost
53
draw
24
Status
inactive
Division
lightweight
Debut
1921-09-25
Height
-
Reach
-
Age
53
Born
1904-02-14
Death
1957-05-01
Nationality
United Kingdom

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1936-06-19 Charlie Bint DWWWLW Devonshire Club, Hackney LOST
Points
1936-05-29 Harry Lightfoot LWLWW Devonshire Club, Hackney LOST
Points
1935-08-01 Dick O'Brien St Alphege Hall, Burnt Oak LOST
Points
1934-10-31 Ex Stoker H Scott LLLDL Marine Gardens Pavilion, Folkestone WIN
Points
1934-06-24 Ernie Higley LL Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Points
1934-06-19 Charlie Bint Devonshire Club, Hackney LOST
Points
1934-06-14 Flutey Green LLLWLL Drill Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Technical knockout
1934-05-24 Buster Osborne DWWWWW Drill Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Points
1934-05-04 Con Flynn WWWWLW Drill Hall, Bethnal Green LOST
Points
1934-04-27 Sol Severns WLLLWW Osborne Social Club, Stepney LOST
Points
1934-04-26 Benny Hinton WLL Drill Hall, Bethnal Green
1934-04-25 Johnny Rigby WLW Marine Gardens Pavilion, Folkestone WIN
Points
1934-04-22 Tuck Mason L Osborne Social Club, Stepney WIN
Points
1934-04-12 Arthur (Ginger) Sadd WWWWWW Corn Hall, Norwich DRAW
Points
1934-03-25 Jim Learoyd WDWWWW NSC, Middlesbrough LOST
Points
1934-03-24 Kid Brooks LLLWLL Luna Park, Whitechapel WIN
Technical knockout
1934-03-23 Sol Severns WLLWLL Osborne Social Club, Stepney WIN
KO
1934-03-21 Nick Lucas WLLLL Marine Gardens Pavilion, Folkestone LOST
Points
1934-03-11 Jerry Sands LLLDDW Osborne Social Club, Stepney WIN
Points
1934-02-25 Charlie Jordan WLLLLW Osborne Social Club, Stepney WIN
KO
1934-02-09 Charlie Jordan WLWLLL Osborne Social Club, Stepney WIN
KO
1934-01-26 China White LLLWLD Osborne Social Club, Stepney WIN
KO
1934-01-14 Young Connolly Osborne Social Club, Stepney WIN
Points
1934-01-11 Arthur (Ginger) Sadd DWWWWD Corn Hall, Norwich LOST
Points
1933-12-21 Jerry Sands LLLLLD Drill Hall, Walthamstow DRAW
Points
1933-11-10 Billy Mack LLWWWL Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton WIN
KO
1933-10-16 Flutey Green LLLLLW St Andrews Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Points
1933-10-02 Billy Peters WWLWWW St Andrews Hall, Bethnal Green DRAW
Points
1933-09-14 Curley Charlie Merritt LWWLLL Bethnal Green A.C., Bethnal Green
1933-09-04 Ernie Higley L St Andrews Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Points
1933-08-17 Tommy Lee W Drill Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
KO
1933-07-06 Ernie Higley Drill Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Points
1932-02-08 Alby Kestrell WWWWWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Points
1932-02-07 Phil Richards WLLLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
1932-01-31 Chuck Parker WLWWWL Imperial Hall, Barnsley WIN
Points
1932-01-04 Harry Vaughan WLWWLL Alcazar, Edmonton LOST
Points
1931-12-16 Moe Moss WWWLDL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1931-12-14 Len Tiger Smith WLWLWW Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham DRAW
Points
1931-11-30 George Purchase WWWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
1931-11-22 Fred Webster WWDWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1931-11-02 Tommy Spiers WWWWWW Scottish Stadium, Govan LOST
Points
1931-10-21 Bep van Klaveren WWDDWW Colston Hall, Bristol LOST
Points
1931-10-04 George Rose WWWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1931-09-28 Sam Walters WWWLLL Alcazar, Edmonton WIN
KO
1931-09-21 Fred Webster WWDWWD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1931-08-08 George Purchase WWLWWW Long Street Public Baths, Cape Town LOST
Points
1931-07-25 George Purchase WWWLWW City Hall, Johannesburg LOST
Points
1931-06-27 Cecil Como WWLWWW City Hall, Johannesburg WIN
Points
1931-04-28 Jack Sheppard WWWWDL Promenade Pier Pavilion, Plymouth LOST
Points
1931-03-31 Jack Sheppard WWWWWD Promenade Pier, Plymouth WIN
Points
1931-03-19 Alf Howard LWWWWL Tower Stadium, New Brighton WIN
Points
1931-03-07 Harry White WWLLWL Hippodrome, Aston WIN
Points
1931-02-23 Lucien Lelong DDWWWD Alcazar, Edmonton WIN
Points
1931-02-18 Charlie Tonner LWLWLL Tower Stadium, New Brighton WIN
KO
1931-02-02 Haydn Williams WWWDWD Alcazar, Edmonton WIN
Points
1931-01-15 Cleto Locatelli LWWWWW Salle Wagram, Paris LOST
Technical knockout
1931-01-12 Haydn Williams WWWWDW Alcazar, Edmonton DRAW
Points
1930-12-08 Len Tiger Smith WLDLWL Smethwick Rink Market, Smethwick DRAW
Points
1930-11-25 Fred Webster LWLLLW Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton LOST
Points
1930-11-06 Charlie Tonner LLLWLW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
1930-09-28 Alf Mancini WWWWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Corner retirement
1930-09-15 Haydn Williams WLWWWW Alcazar, Edmonton LOST
Points
1930-09-08 Camille Desmet DLLLWW Alcazar, Edmonton WIN
Points
1930-05-08 Ralph Morris WDLLLW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
1930-04-29 Peter Donaldson WWLWDL Waverley Market, Edinburgh WIN
Points
1930-04-13 Pierre Godart WWLLLW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Technical knockout
1930-03-06 Alf Howard WWWWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
1929-11-09 Len White LLWLWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
1929-09-14 Norm Gillespie WWWLWL Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOST
Points
1929-07-20 Lou Bloom WLLLWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
1929-05-16 Johnny Cuthbert WWWWDD Olympia, Kensington LOST
Points
1929-04-15 Johnny Curley LLWWDL Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton WIN
Points
1929-03-18 Johnny Cuthbert WWWWWD National Sporting Club, Covent Garden DRAW
Points
1929-02-21 Johnny McMillan WWWLWW Selhurst Park Football Ground, Crystal Palace WIN
Points
1929-01-13 Jack Hyams WLWDDW Premierland, Whitechapel LOST
Points
1928-12-31 Jack Kirby LWWWLW Victoria Baths, Nottingham WIN
Technical knockout
1928-12-18 Panama Al Brown WWWWWD Cirque de Paris, Paris LOST
Points
1928-11-18 Jim El Zaird WWWWDL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1928-10-14 Victor Crauc LLDLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1928-09-11 Dom Volante WLWWLW Breck Park Greyhound Stadium, Liverpool LOST
Points
1928-06-23 Gustave Humery WWWWWW Velodrome d'Hiver, Paris WIN
Corner retirement
1928-03-12 Johnny Cuthbert WWWWDW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1928-02-26 Billy Streets DWLDLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1928-02-01 Archie Sexton LLDWWW Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton WIN
Points
1928-01-19 Horace Barber WWWWDW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
1928-01-05 Francois Lenglez LLLLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
1927-12-25 Jack Donn WWWWWW Premierland, Whitechapel DRAW
Points
1927-11-24 Jan Scheffers LLWLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1927-11-07 Louis Saerens WLLWLL Antwerpen DRAW
Points
1927-10-24 Paul Leukemans WLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Corner retirement
1927-10-06 Henri Scillie DWDWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Technical knockout
1927-09-29 Nick Peranic The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1927-07-28 Louis Saerens DLWLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1927-06-12 Teddy Baker WWLWLL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Technical knockout
1927-05-29 Battling van Dijk WLWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1927-05-22 Billy Palmer LWWWLL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
1927-04-28 Sam Steward WWDDWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1927-04-24 Phil Bond WLLLLL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
KO
1927-04-10 Sam Steward WWWDDW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1927-03-06 Young Clancy LLLWLD Premierland, Whitechapel LOST
1927-02-21 Louis Lefeve Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton WIN
Technical knockout
1927-02-16 Gaston Charles WWLLWW Salle Wagram, Paris DRAW
Points
1927-02-13 Jack Hyams WWDWLW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1926-12-16 Francois Sybille DWDLWW Premierland, Whitechapel LOST
Points
1926-11-28 Johnny Cuthbert DDWWWW Premierland, Whitechapel LOST
Points
1926-11-14 Johnny Cuthbert DDDWWW Premierland, Whitechapel LOST
1926-11-04 Deaf Burke WLWLLW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Corner retirement
1926-10-05 Edouard Mascart WWWDWW Cirque de Paris, Paris LOST
Points
1926-09-17 Knud Larsen WWWWWL Forum, Copenhagen LOST
Points
1926-08-29 Jack 'Kid' Berg WDWWWW Premierland, Whitechapel LOST
Points
1926-08-15 Johnny Cuthbert WWDWWD Premierland, Whitechapel DRAW
Points
1926-07-08 Knud Larsen WWWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1926-05-20 Battling van Dijk WLWLDL Premierland, Whitechapel DRAW
Points
1926-05-08 Edouard Mascart LLLWWW Cirque de Paris, Paris DRAW
Points
1926-04-26 Jack 'Kid' Berg WWWWLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
1926-03-29 Johnny Curley WLWWDW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOST
Points
1926-02-24 Mick Hill WWLWLD Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton WIN
Points
1926-02-11 Jack 'Kid' Berg WWWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
1926-01-27 Billy Matthews LLLLLL Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton WIN
Corner retirement
1926-01-11 Johnny Britton WWLWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Corner retirement
1925-12-17 Jack Dando WWLLWL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
1925-11-27 Albert Marchant D King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
1925-11-19 Andre Routis WLLWWL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
1925-11-02 Battling van Dijk WWWWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
1925-10-08 Battling van Dijk DWWWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1925-08-27 Charles Desmet WL Premierland, Whitechapel LOST
KO
1925-08-09 Johnny Cuthbert WWWWWW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1925-07-27 Edouard De Vleeschhouwer LDWWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1925-07-04 Raymond Perrier WWWWDD The Dome, Brighton WIN
Corner retirement
1925-06-25 Antoine Ascencio LDLLLL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Technical knockout
1925-06-09 Jules Alverel LWWWWW Cirque de Paris, Paris LOST
Points
1925-06-04 Albert Malaise WDWDLD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1925-05-21 Jules De Keyser The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Corner retirement
1925-04-02 Young Bull WLLWLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Corner retirement
1925-03-12 Bugler Harry Lake LLLWLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Corner retirement
1925-02-23 Johnny Brown WWWWLD National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOST
Corner retirement
1925-01-15 Victor Ferrand WDDWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1925-01-05 Len Oldfield LLLLLW Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton WIN
Points
1924-12-15 Frankie Ash LLLLLL Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton WIN
Corner retirement
1924-11-17 Johnny Brown WWWWWW Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton WIN
Points
1924-10-23 Len Fowler WWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1924-09-27 Billy Colebourne LDLWLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1924-09-20 Viaut Apollon LLWWDL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1924-08-23 Billy Colebourne WLLDLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1924-08-07 Mick Hill WWLWWD Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1924-05-12 Johnny Cuthbert WWWDWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOST
Points
1924-04-11 Harry Pullen LWLWWL King's Hall, Hackney WIN
Points
1924-04-03 Teddy Murton WWDWDL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1924-03-24 Len Fowler WW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
KO
1924-03-06 Albert Hicks LLWLLD Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1924-02-25 Young George Spiers DWW Manor Hall, Hackney LOST
Points
1924-01-28 Billy Hindley WWDWWL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOST
Points
1924-01-10 George Kid Nicholson LLWWWW Premierland, Whitechapel LOST
Points
1923-12-26 Harry Hart LLLLDW Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton WIN
Corner retirement
1923-12-17 Albert Jeal LLLLWL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1923-11-19 Bert Marsh LWLDWD Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton WIN
1923-11-08 Mike Branstone LL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1923-11-05 Wal Jordan WWLLLL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1923-10-18 Arthur Lloyd LLLWLL Lower Stanley Hall, Highgate WIN
Corner retirement
1923-10-07 Harry Hart WLLLLD Premierland, Whitechapel LOST
Points
1923-10-02 Barney O'Malley WWWLLL Lower Stanley Hall, Highgate WIN
Corner retirement
1923-09-20 Charlie Rogers WLWLDL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1923-08-02 Arthur Lloyd LLLLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Corner retirement
1923-07-14 Ted Treloar LLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1923-06-24 Mike Branstone L Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Points
1923-06-15 Frankie Ash WWWDW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth LOST
Points
1923-04-26 Charlie Rogers LWWLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
1923-04-16 Bert Marsh WWWWLW Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton WIN
Points
1923-04-09 Harry Pullen LDWLLL Ex-Servicemen's Club, Shoreham WIN
Points
1923-03-18 Teddy Maybury WLL Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Points
1923-02-26 Len Jay LLL Drill Hall, Bow DRAW
Points
1923-02-14 Harry Pullen LLDWLL Mile End Peoples Palace, Mile End WIN
Points
1923-02-12 Albert Hicks WLLLW Drill Hall, Bow WIN
Points
1923-02-08 Mike Branstone The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1923-01-19 George Nolan WLLWLL Manor Hall, Hackney DRAW
Points
1923-01-15 Harry Miller LLLWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1922-12-26 Harry Hart LWLLLL Central Finsbury Radical Club, Finsbury DRAW
Points
1922-12-18 Joe Chalk D Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton DRAW
Points
1922-12-13 Harry Harris WWWWWL Manor Hall, Hackney LOST
Points
1922-12-04 Len Jay L Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton WIN
Points
1922-11-24 Johnny Lester L Mansfield Street Baths, Haggerston WIN
Points
1922-11-20 Sid Franks LLWL Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton WIN
Points
1922-11-06 Frank Morgan WLWLWL Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton WIN
Points
1922-10-09 Phil Myers LL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1922-09-29 Phil Myers L Tredegar Road Drill Hall, Bow WIN
Points
1922-09-25 Arthur Lloyd LLLLL Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Points
1922-09-24 Harry Ford Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Points
1922-09-18 Jack Hinton Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Corner retirement
1922-09-17 Dan Trainer LLW Manor Hall, Hackney
1922-09-14 Patsy Crawford DWWWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1922-08-28 Patsy Crawford WDWWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1922-08-03 Arthur Lloyd LLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1922-07-23 Young Riley LDDLLL Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Corner retirement
1922-07-02 George Lindsay Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Points
1922-05-08 Arthur Selby D Tredegar Road Drill Hall, Bow WIN
Corner retirement
1922-04-22 Harry Miller LLLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1922-04-20 Billy Pinn LLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1922-04-16 Arthur Lloyd LL Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Points
1922-04-10 Wag Bennett National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1922-04-09 Jim Robinson LLL Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
KO
1922-03-26 Teddy Conway Manor Hall, Hackney DRAW
Points
1922-03-13 Wally Trainer LLLWLL Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton WIN
Points
1922-03-09 Young Sullivan The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1922-02-27 Jimmy Spiers Tredegar Road Drill Hall, Bow WIN
Points
1922-02-26 Teddy Benton LLLLL Manor Hall, Hackney LOST
Points
1922-02-24 Arthur King L Tredegar Road Drill Hall, Bow WIN
Corner retirement
1922-02-18 Teddy Benton LLLL Mansfield Street Baths, Haggerston WIN
Points
1922-02-12 Harry Reynolds Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Points
1922-02-02 Wally Trainer LLLLWL Bow Baths, Bow WIN
Points
1922-01-30 Johnny Young Murton LWWLWL Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton LOST
Corner retirement
1922-01-15 Ben Treloar Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Points
1922-01-02 Bobby Ward L The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1922-01-01 Jack Landon L Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Points
1921-12-25 Young Clark Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
KO
1921-12-22 Harold Burchall Tredegar Road Drill Hall, Bow WIN
Technical knockout
1921-12-11 Albert Knight LW Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Corner retirement
1921-12-01 Arthur Spenceley WLLLLL Tredegar Road Drill Hall, Bow WIN
Points
1921-11-14 Harry Bell W Manor Hall, Hackney LOST
Points
1921-11-06 Harry Mason WLDLWW Manor Hall, Hackney LOST
Points
1921-10-31 Joe Gibson Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton WIN
Points
1921-10-30 Albert Knight L Manor Hall, Hackney LOST
1921-10-27 Billy Pinn LL Tredegar Road Drill Hall, Bow LOST
Points
1921-10-16 Albert Knight Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Points
1921-09-26 Jack Landon Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Points
1921-09-25 Barney Brown DL Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Points