Bugler Harry Lake boxer

Bugler Harry Lake boxer
bouts
198
won
124
lost
56
draw
18
Status
inactive
Division
bantamweight
Debut
1917-10-19
Height
-
Reach
-
Age
67
Born
1902-10-17
Death
1970-00-00
Nationality
United Kingdom

Bugler Harry Lake (17 October 1902 – 1970) born in Devonport was an English professional bantam/feather/lightweight boxer of the 1910s, 1920s and 1930s who won the National Sporting Club (NSC) (subsequently known as the British Boxing Board of Control (BBBofC)) British bantamweight title, British Empire bantamweight title, and European Boxing Union (EBU) bantamweight title, his professional fighting weight varied from 112 1⁄2 lb (51.0 kg; 8 st 0.5 lb), i.e. bantamweight to 130 lb (59 kg; 9 st 4 lb), i.e. lightweight.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1933-04-21 Bert Freeman LLLLLL Corn Exchange, Ashford LOST
Points
1933-02-11 Bob Kingston Drill Hall, Canterbury LOST
Points
1932-12-15 Bert Priestley DLWWWW Corn Hall, Norwich LOST
Technical knockout
1932-11-09 Billy Barnham DWWWLW Granville Gardens, Dover LOST
Points
1932-09-02 George Daniels DLWDDL Promenade Pier Pavilion, Plymouth DRAW
Points
1932-08-06 Eric Berryman LDWWWW Drill Hall, Falmouth LOST
Points
1932-08-05 Freddie Mitchell WWWDLW Promenade Pier, Plymouth LOST
Points
1932-07-15 Sid Raiteri DWLLWW Promenade Pier Pavilion, Plymouth LOST
Points
1932-02-17 Sid Raiteri LLDWLL Granville Gardens, Dover LOST
Points
1932-01-13 George Swinbourne LWLLWL Granville Gardens, Dover LOST
Points
1931-08-03 Stoker Harry Reynolds WWWLLL St George's Hall, Guernsey WIN
Points
1931-07-16 Stoker Harry Reynolds DWWWLL St George's Hall, Guernsey WIN
Points
1931-02-04 Dai Morgan WDWDDD Drill Hall, Torquay LOST
Corner retirement
1930-11-22 Tacher Thomas Sam McKeown's Academy, Winton DRAW
Points
1930-08-01 Johnny O'Connor DWWDLL Wyndham Hall, Plymouth LOST
Points
1930-07-18 Billy Granelly LWWLWD Wyndham Hall, Plymouth LOST
Points
1930-03-28 Johnny Symes LDWWWW Baths Hall, Ipswich WIN
1929-09-01 Tommy Maloney WWLLDD Palais de Danse, West Bromwich WIN
1929-08-31 Jimmy Lumb DLWLWL Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland LOST
Points
1929-08-29 Harry Lees LL Premierland, Whitechapel LOST
1929-08-23 Harry Brooks WDDDWW Casino, Rochester LOST
Points
1929-08-19 Jerry Sands W The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
1929-08-18 Nel Tarleton WWWWWW Vale Hall, Kilburn LOST
Corner retirement
1929-08-08 Bert Cannons LLWWLL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1929-07-21 Harry Brooks LWDDDW Hippodrome, Poplar LOST
Points
1929-06-16 Jack Kirby WDWLLL Premierland, Whitechapel LOST
Technical knockout
1928-10-26 Billy Streets DLWLLL Arcadian Hall, Plymouth LOST
Corner retirement
1928-09-28 Albert Holmes WWLLLW Arcadian Hall, Plymouth LOST
1928-08-06 Teddy Baldock DWLWWW Blackpool Racecourse, Blackpool LOST
Technical knockout
1928-07-20 Tommy O'Neill WLWWWW Arcadian Hall, Plymouth LOST
Points
1928-06-22 Frank Hindle WWD Arcadian Hall, Plymouth WIN
Points
1928-06-08 Albert Marchant DLLW Marathon Stadium, Preston WIN
1928-05-20 Harry Fenn WLDLLW Premierland, Whitechapel LOST
KO
1928-05-18 Jack Davies DW Marathon Stadium, Preston LOST
Points
1928-04-29 Leen Sanders WWWWDW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
1928-04-20 Frank McAloran WWWDWL Scottish Stadium, Govan LOST
Points
1928-03-02 Jack Sheppard WWWWWW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth LOST
Points
1928-02-29 Frank McAloran WLWWWW Ulster Hall, Belfast DRAW
Points
1928-02-23 Bill Kelly LLLLWD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
1928-02-18 Jack Sheppard LWWWWW Grand Theatre, Plymouth LOST
Points
1928-02-02 Bill Kelly LLLLLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
1928-01-22 George Peck WWWWWW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
1927-11-27 Johnny Mann LL Premierland, Whitechapel LOST
KO
1927-11-10 Johnny Mann L Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
1927-10-05 Billy Brown WWDLLW Connaught Drill Hall, Portsmouth LOST
Points
1927-08-20 Frank Harvey WWWLLL Grand Theatre, Plymouth LOST
Points
1927-06-11 Luigi Marfurt WDLWLD Teatro Politeama, Florence WIN
Points
1927-06-02 Kid Brooks WLWDLL Ilford Skating Rink, Ilford WIN
Points
1927-05-16 Fred Green LLWLLL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1927-04-10 Harry Brooks DWWWWW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Corner retirement
1927-03-16 Billy Streets WDWDWW Connaught Drill Hall, Portsmouth DRAW
Points
1927-01-31 Walter Price LLLLDW Hippodrome, Cardiff WIN
Points
1927-01-09 Young Clancy LWLLLL Premierland, Whitechapel LOST
1926-12-16 Fred Green WDLWWD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
1926-12-06 Albert Young Dando WDWLLW Victoria Baths, Nottingham DRAW
Points
1926-11-02 Len Fowler LWLLDW Town Hall, Oxford WIN
Points
1926-10-14 Walter Price WWLLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
1926-10-03 Jack Hyams WWWWWW Premierland, Whitechapel DRAW
Points
1926-09-22 Henri Scillie WWWWWW Blankenberge LOST
Points
1926-07-11 Mick Hill DLWWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Corner retirement
1926-06-20 Johnny Cuthbert WWWWWW Premierland, Whitechapel LOST
Technical knockout
1926-04-20 Edouard Mascart WLLLWW Cirque de Paris, Paris LOST
Technical knockout
1926-03-31 Charly Sauvage WWWDWL Salle Wagram, Paris DRAW
Points
1926-03-10 Mick Hill WLWLDL Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton LOST
1926-03-04 Ernie Swash LLWLLL Premierland, Whitechapel DRAW
Points
1926-02-22 Len George LWWLWD Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1926-01-13 Johnny Curley DDWLW Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton LOST
Technical knockout
1926-01-04 Billy Brown WWDWWW Victoria Baths, Nottingham WIN
Points
1925-11-05 George Green WWLDWL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1925-11-01 Norm Radford WDWDLL National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
Points
1925-10-26 Tommy Dowd LWWWWL Victoria Baths, Nottingham WIN
Corner retirement
1925-09-03 Frank Harvey LWLWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Technical knockout
1925-08-20 Seaman Chadwick WWD Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool LOST
Points
1925-07-20 Len Fowler LLLWWL Junior Training Hall, Leicester WIN
Corner retirement
1925-06-06 Teddy Murton LDLWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1925-05-25 Johnny Cuthbert WLWDWW Skating Rink, Chesterfield LOST
Points
1925-05-03 Young Clancy LLLLWW Premierland, Whitechapel DRAW
Points
1925-04-23 Young Clancy WLLLLW Premierland, Whitechapel LOST
Points
1925-03-30 Jack Cooper LL Empire Skating Rink, Sparbrook WIN
Points
1925-03-22 Johnny Cuthbert WWWLWW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1925-03-12 Harry Corbett WWWWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Corner retirement
1925-02-13 Kid Kelly DWLLWL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1925-01-22 Johnny Curley LWWWDL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1925-01-01 Johnny Curley DLWWWD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
1924-12-18 Phil Bond DLLDWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Technical knockout
1924-12-08 Joe (Young) Samuels LWDWWL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool LOST
Points
1924-11-13 Phil Bond LLDLLD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1924-10-31 Joe Symonds WLWLLW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
KO
1924-10-06 Battling van Dijk DDWLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1924-09-03 Franco Vitale DLLLWW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth DRAW
Points
1924-09-01 George Kid Nicholson WWWWLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1924-07-26 Billy Colebourne DWWLLD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1924-07-13 Teddy Murton WDLLLL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1924-06-28 Mog Pugh LWLLLL Empire, Swansea WIN
Points
1924-06-16 Johnny Curley WWWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1924-05-26 Len Oldfield LWWWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1924-05-05 Pierre Calloir WWWLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1924-04-25 Harry Brooks LWWLWW Cologne WIN
Corner retirement
1924-02-29 Andre Routis LDLWWW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth LOST
Points
1924-02-01 Albert Jeal LLLWLL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
KO
1923-12-26 Julien Couleaud LLDLWW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Technical knockout
1923-11-26 Johnny Brown WLLWWL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOST
Points
1923-09-20 Jim Higgins LWWLWL Agricultural Hall, Ayr WIN
Points
1923-09-05 Antoine Ascencio WWWWDW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1923-07-30 Charles Ledoux WWWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
1923-06-29 Harry Harris WWWWLW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Corner retirement
1923-05-17 Battling van Dijk WWWWWL Olympia, Kensington WIN
Points
1923-05-04 Harold Jones LWLWLW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
KO
1923-03-30 George Clark LWLLLL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1923-02-26 Tommy Harrison LWWLWL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1923-02-03 Jack Dando WLLLLL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1922-12-22 Battling van Dijk WDWWWD Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1922-12-04 Charlie Stone DWLDWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1922-10-27 Billy Nutts LLLLLL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1922-09-22 Johnny Morgan LLLDWL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
KO
1922-08-25 Johnny Brown WLWWWD Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1922-08-04 Corporal Albert Colcombe DLWWLL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1922-07-14 Mog Pugh LLLWWL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1922-06-23 Andre Gleizes WWWWLD Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1922-05-29 Bert Marsh WWWWWW Holland Park Rink, Kensington WIN
Points
1922-05-12 Bertie Nolan L Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1922-04-07 Frankie Ash WWWDWW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1922-03-10 Len Oldfield LWLWLW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
KO
1922-02-20 George Mapplebeck WWWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1922-02-03 Lewis Williams WWLLLL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
KO
1922-01-13 Sammy Jones WLLLL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1921-12-16 Billy Will Davies WWWWWL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
KO
1921-12-09 Seaman Ben Allman Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1921-11-11 Ernie Robinson WWWDLW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1921-09-30 Glyn Stephens WWLLWL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1921-07-29 Charlie (Young) Ross LWWDWW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1921-07-11 George Garrard WWWWWL Holland Park Rink, Kensington LOST
Technical knockout
1921-06-17 Andre Routis WWWWWW Cirque de Paris, Paris LOST
Points
1921-06-07 Private McQuade Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
1921-06-03 Ned Copp DDWWWW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1921-05-19 Harry Aarons LWWWLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1921-05-06 Vic Evans LWLLWW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1921-04-08 Wattie Williams WWWWWW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Technical knockout
1921-03-11 Frankie Ash DWLWWW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth LOST
Points
1921-03-05 Corporal Fort L Gosport WIN
Points
1921-03-03 Bugler Coke Gosport WIN
Points
1921-02-19 Tal Jones DLWLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1921-02-16 Seaman Munn Royal Navy Barracks, Plymouth WIN
Technical knockout
1921-01-28 Albert Cuendet WDLDWL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Corner retirement
1921-01-06 Gus Legge LWWLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1920-12-06 Barney O'Malley WW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1920-11-29 Frank Kestrell WWLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1920-11-22 Johnny Lowry WLWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1920-11-08 Bob Johnman The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1920-10-22 Frankie Ash WWLWWW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth DRAW
Points
1920-10-01 Teddy Baker WW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1920-09-10 Dick Heasman LWLLLL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1920-08-25 Tommy Hughes LWLLWW Drill Hall, Fulham WIN
1920-07-30 Seaman Patten L Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1920-06-25 Gus Legge LWLLWW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1920-06-23 Andre Dedieu DWWWWD Holborn Stadium Club, Holborn LOST
Points
1920-06-07 Driver Rideout Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
1920-06-01 Sergeant Sallows Barracks HQ Gym, Aldershot WIN
Points
1920-05-21 Billy Hampton WLWLLW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1920-05-13 Private Doherty Royal Naval Barracks, Chatham WIN
Points
1920-05-12 Boy Barry Royal Naval Barracks, Chatham WIN
Points
1920-05-11 Stoker Jeal Royal Naval Barracks, Chatham WIN
Points
1920-04-30 Jack England D Orleston Park, Wellington WIN
Corner retirement
1920-04-16 Robert Diamant LWLWLW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1920-04-05 Private Marston WDDW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1920-03-26 Billy Ralph LWLWLW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1920-03-04 Corporal Fort Royal Naval Barracks, Chatham WIN
Points
1920-01-30 George Nolan WLWD Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1919-12-26 Johnny Young Murton WDLWWL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1919-12-12 Hector Alderman WLWLWL Barton Hill Baths, Bristol WIN
Points
1919-12-05 George Garrard WLWLDW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1919-10-31 Arthur Spenceley DLDW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1919-10-17 Young Vic Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1919-10-03 Wally Trainer LWWLLL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1919-09-26 Wally Trainer LLWWLL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1919-08-01 Johnny Young Murton WWDLWW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1919-07-11 Hector Alderman WWLWLW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1919-06-27 Johnny Young Murton WWWDLW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth LOST
Points
1919-05-22 Young Stanley W Victoria Hall, Exeter WIN
Points
1919-05-08 T. King Victoria Hall, Exeter WIN
Points
1919-04-25 Teddy Murton Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth DRAW
Points
1919-01-03 Young Harris L Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1918-12-13 Jim Cartidge W Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth DRAW
Points
1918-12-06 Drummer Ford Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1918-11-22 Tich Moore LLLLL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1918-11-08 Young Harris Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Corner retirement
1918-06-28 Daymond's Nipper WLL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1918-05-24 Tich Moore LLL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1918-03-29 Young Duggan Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1918-03-15 Daymond's Nipper WL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1918-02-15 Tich Moore LL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1918-01-25 Daymond's Nipper W Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1918-01-04 Eddie Kid Harris WD Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1917-12-07 Young Joe Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1917-11-16 Bob's Pupil W Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth LOST
Points
1917-10-19 Tich Moore Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points