Clay Turner boxer

Clay Turner boxer
bouts
34
won
23
lost
10
draw
0
Status
inactive
Division
light heavyweight
Debut
1912-03-08
Height
6′ 0″/183cm
Reach
-
Age
-
Born
1892-01-01
Death
-
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1922-12-18 Jeff Smith WWWWWW Canton Auditorium, Canton LOST
KO
1921-10-07 Tommy Gibbons WWWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
KO
1921-08-19 Harry Foley LWWDL Pilsbury Winter Gardens, New Orleans LOST
KO
1921-04-19 Paul Samson Koerner LWWLWL Bay Ridge A.C., Brooklyn LOST
Technical knockout
1921-01-28 Dan O'Dowd WWLLWW National A.C., Providence LOST
Points
1920-12-13 Dan O'Dowd WWWWLL Rochester LOST
Technical knockout
1920-12-11 Pat McCarthy WWDLWW Commonwealth A.C., Boston LOST
Points
1920-10-01 Mickey Shannon WDWWWD Coliseum Open-Air Arena, Newark LOST
1920-07-22 Tommy Gibbons WWDWWW Nicollet Park, Minneapolis LOST
1920-06-14 Battling Ortega WWWWD Colorado Springs WIN
KO
1920-06-02 Harry Greb WWWWWL Ice Palace, Philadelphia LOST
1920-05-29 Gabe Gulart DLDLL Paterson WIN
Technical knockout
1920-05-07 Paul Samson Koerner WWDWWL Johnson Field, Johnson City LOST
1920-05-03 Battling Levinsky WWWWWW Exposition Building, Portland LOST
1920-04-06 Larry Williams WLLWLL Marieville Gardens, North Providence WIN
Points
1920-04-05 Ole Anderson WDWLDL 1st Regiment Armory, Newark WIN
1920-03-31 Sergeant Ray Smith LLWWW Armory, Camden WIN
1920-03-26 Battling Levinsky WDWWWW Auditorium, Hartford LOST
1920-03-09 Harry Greb WWWWWW Armory, Akron LOST
1920-02-16 Battling Levinsky WLWDWW Arena Gardens, Detroit LOST
1920-01-26 Larry Williams LLWLLW Casino Hall, Bridgeport WIN
Points
1919-12-23 Larry Williams DLLWLL Armory, Boston LOST
Technical knockout
1919-12-22 Harry Greb WWWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1919-12-17 Larry Williams DDLLWL Marieville Gardens, North Providence WIN
Points
1919-12-10 Harry Greb WWWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
1919-11-24 Battling Levinsky LWWWLW Roller Palace Rink, Detroit DRAW
1919-10-23 Jamaica Kid LLLDWD Arena, Syracuse WIN
1919-10-10 Al McCluskey LLLLWL Elizabeth WIN
Technical knockout
1919-09-19 Johnny Saxon WDLWLW Lotus A.C., Perth Amboy DRAW
1919-08-18 Jamaica Kid LLLLLL Bison Stadium, Buffalo DRAW
1919-08-11 Battling Levinsky LDWLWW Open-Air Arena, Jersey City LOST
1919-08-08 Ed Kinley LWLDLL Boardwalk Arena, Long Branch WIN
1919-07-24 Jamaica Kid WWLLLL Atlantic City WIN
1919-05-06 Harry Greb WWWWWW Arena (Armory A.A.), Boston LOST
Points
1919-05-01 Joe Jeannette LWWWW Open-Air Arena, Jersey City LOST
1919-01-27 Larry Williams DDDWLL Armory A.A., Jersey City LOST
1919-01-20 Kid Norfolk WWWLWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1919-01-16 Silent Martin LLLWLW Town Hall, Scranton WIN
KO
1919-01-08 Kid Norfolk WWWWLW Armory A.A., Boston LOST
KO
1918-12-30 Larry Williams WLDDDW Grand View Auditorium, Jersey City WIN
1918-11-26 Bartley Madden WLDWLW Newark
1918-11-19 Kid Norfolk WWWWWW Armory A.A., Boston WIN
Points
1918-11-05 Jack Clifford LLLLL Grand View Auditorium, Jersey City WIN
1918-09-07 Joe Bonds LLLLLL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1918-08-26 Battling Levinsky DWWWLL Jersey City LOST
1918-08-09 Harry Greb WWWDWW Ballpark, Jersey City LOST
1918-07-04 Bartley Madden LWDWLD Town Hall, Scranton LOST
1918-06-24 Cleve Hawkins LWLLL Twentieth Century A.C., Pittsfield WIN
Points
1918-06-03 George Robinson WWWWLL Pittsfield WIN
Technical knockout
1918-05-15 Harry Greb WDWWWW Casino Hall, Bridgeport LOST
1918-04-24 George Chip LWLWLL Casino Hall, Bridgeport WIN
1918-04-23 Leo Houck WWLWWL Lancaster LOST
1918-04-18 Tommy Gibbons WWWWWW Town Hall, Scranton LOST
1918-04-11 George Ashe WWLLD Allentown WIN
1918-04-01 Gunboat Smith WLLLWL Majestic Theatre, Wilkes-Barre WIN
1918-02-11 Tommy Gibbons WWWWWW Southside Market House, Pittsburgh LOST
1917-11-29 Eddie Revoire WWLWWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1917-11-01 Cleve Hawkins LWWDLW Northern Berkshire A.C., Adams WIN
Points
1917-10-05 Jack London WWWDLL Harlem S.C., New York WIN
KO
1917-09-21 Jamaica Kid WWWLDW Harlem S.C., New York WIN
1917-07-12 Joe Bonds LLWLL Allentown WIN
1917-07-05 Bob McAllister WDWDLW Averne A.C., Averne, Queens WIN
1917-06-25 Larry Williams WLLWLW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1917-06-15 Jack Westray New Polo A.C., New York WIN
KO
1917-05-22 Johnny Howard LWLWLW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
1917-05-05 Tommy Gavigan WWLLLL Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
KO
1917-04-21 Jackie Clark WWWLW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1917-04-19 Happy Howard WLLWWD Port Washington WIN
KO
1917-04-14 Harry Baker LWLWLL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1917-04-12 Silent Martin WLWLWW Auditorium, Waterbury WIN
1917-03-31 Johnny Holland LLLLLL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1917-01-25 Jack Herrick LWWLDL Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
1916-12-08 Mike Gibbons LLWWWW Sioux City LOST
1916-08-18 Johnny Sudenberg WWWDDL Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
KO
1916-05-19 Johnny Espen Minneapolis WIN
1916-04-15 Frank Banner L Armory, Minneapolis WIN
KO
1916-04-14 Frank Banner Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
KO
1913-01-10 Young Bob Scanlon LWDWL Madison DRAW
1912-04-15 Ray Richmond WL Madison A.C., Madison WIN
Technical knockout
1912-03-08 Joe White Madison WIN
KO