Joe Jeannette boxer

Joe Jeannette boxer
bouts
104
won
82
lost
10
draw
10
Status
inactive
Division
heavyweight
Debut
1904-11-11
Height
5′ 10″/178cm
Reach
74″/188cm
Age
78
Born
1879-08-26
Death
1958-07-02
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1922-06-01 Harry Gibson Orange DRAW
Points
1919-11-11 Bartley Madden LWWL Schuetzen Park, Bayonne WIN
1919-10-20 Harry Wills WDWWWW 4th Regiment Armory, Jersey City LOST
1919-05-23 Tom Cowler WWLLLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1919-05-01 Clay Turner WLWWL Open-Air Arena, Jersey City WIN
1919-04-15 Bert Kenny LLDWLL Spring A.C., West Hoboken WIN
1919-02-10 Tom Cowler LLWWWL Grand View Auditorium, Jersey City WIN
1918-12-20 Andy Schmader WWDL Spring A.C., West Hoboken WIN
1918-12-02 Andy Schmader WWD Spring A.C., West Hoboken WIN
1918-10-11 Kid Norfolk WWWWWW Spring A.C., West Hoboken LOST
1918-08-27 Battling Jim Johnson WLLLLL Newark
1918-07-19 Kid Norfolk WWWWWW International League Ballpark, Jersey City LOST
1918-04-15 Jack Thompson LWWWWL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1917-12-19 George Christian DDDLWL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1917-09-15 Gabe Gulart WLLWDL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn DRAW
1917-09-14 Sam Langford WWWLLW Coliseum, Toledo LOST
1917-07-20 Andre Anderson LWLLWL Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1917-07-06 Tango Kid WW Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
1916-12-04 Tony Ross WWWWLL Mishler Theatre, Altoona WIN
KO
1916-09-04 Jack Hubbard LLLWLL Garland City Park, Watertown WIN
KO
1916-08-19 Jack Driscoll LLDLL Washington Park A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
1916-08-17 Jim Smith LLLWLW Averne A.C., Averne, Queens WIN
Technical knockout
1916-08-04 Porky Dan Flynn LLLWLD Flower City A.C., Rochester WIN
1916-05-12 Sam Langford LWWWLD Arena, Syracuse LOST
KO
1916-03-24 George Kid Cotton LLLWLL East New York A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
1916-02-25 Silas Green LDWLLL Canadian A.C., Montreal WIN
KO
1915-07-02 Bill Watkins LLLDWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
1915-05-14 Battling Brooks LLLLLL New York WIN
KO
1915-05-10 Battling Jim Johnson LWLLWD Sohmer Park, Montreal WIN
1915-04-27 Sam McVea WWWWWW Atlas A.A., Boston DRAW
Points
1915-04-19 Battling Brooks LLLLLL New York WIN
KO
1915-04-13 Sam Langford WLWWWW Atlas A.A., Boston WIN
Points
1915-04-09 Arthur Pelkey WLWLLL Sohmer Park, Montreal WIN
Technical knockout
1915-03-19 Cleve Hawkins WLDDLW Canadian A.C., Montreal WIN
1915-02-26 Larry Williams WLLWWW Montreal WIN
KO
1915-02-01 Bill Tate LLWLLD Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1915-01-11 John Lester Johnson LWDWWW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
1914-12-14 Bill Tate LLLLLW Irving A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1914-11-10 Battling Jim Johnson LLLLLD Atlas A.A., Boston DRAW
Points
1914-10-01 Sam Langford WDWWWD Stadium A.C., New York DRAW
1914-09-12 Jim Kruger Martins Ferry WIN
KO
1914-08-11 Bill Tate LWLLLL Rockaway WIN
Technical knockout
1914-08-05 Battling Jim Johnson WDLLLL Stadium A.C., New York WIN
1914-08-01 Black Bill LLWLLW Irving A.C., Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1914-07-15 Battling Jim Johnson WDLLL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
1914-07-01 Battling Jim Johnson WWDLL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
1914-06-16 Silas Green WWWLW Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1914-06-09 Harry Wills DWWWWD National Baseball Park, New Orleans DRAW
1914-05-04 Colin Bell DWWLL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1914-05-02 Kid Jackson WWLWWW Wonderland, Paris WIN
KO
1914-04-08 Andy Johnson WWL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
KO
1914-03-21 Georges Carpentier WWWWWW Luna Parc, Porte Maillot WIN
Points
1914-02-21 Alf Langford WWWWLW Wonderland, Paris WIN
1913-12-20 Sam Langford DWWDWL Luna Park Arena, Paris LOST
Points
1913-10-03 Sam Langford WWDDWW Madison Square Garden, New York DRAW
1913-07-22 John Lester Johnson LD Atlantic Garden A.C., New York WIN
1913-07-04 Nat Dewey WLDDLL Savannah WIN
Points
1913-07-01 Harry Wills WWWD Northside A.C., New Orleans DRAW
Points
1913-06-27 Al Benedict LLLLLL Joplin WIN
Technical knockout
1913-06-23 Jeff Clark DWWWWD Phoenix A.C., Memphis
1913-05-21 Black Bill WLLLWL Gowanus A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1913-04-16 George Kid Cotton LWWDWL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1913-03-17 Jack Reed WLLLLL Queensboro A.C., Long Island City, Queens WIN
KO
1913-02-10 Jack Reed LWLLLL Olympia Club, Hazleton WIN
KO
1913-02-02 Jack Thompson LOST
Points
1913-01-24 Chuck Carleton WLWLLL Easton WIN
KO
1913-01-21 Battling Jim Johnson LWWWLW Providence WIN
1913-01-17 Jeff Clark WWWWWW Southwest A.C., Joplin WIN
1913-01-01 Battling Jim Johnson WWLWWW Irving A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1912-12-06 Chuck Carleton WWLWLL National A.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
1912-11-27 George Christian WLWWW Columbus WIN
KO
1912-10-30 Battling Jim Johnson LWLWWW Forty-Fourth Street A.C., New York WIN
1912-09-09 Tony Ross WWWLWD Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
1912-09-02 Jeff Clark WWWWWW Exposition Hall, Pittsburgh LOST
1912-08-30 Griff Jones LWWLLL Atlantic A.A., Rockaway Beach, Queens WIN
KO
1912-08-20 Bill Tate Morris Park, Newark WIN
KO
1912-08-19 Jeff Madden DLWDL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1912-08-09 Young Hank Griffin LWLWWD Scranton WIN
KO
1912-07-19 Battling Jim Johnson LWLWLW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1912-07-15 Jeff Madden LDLWD New Bedford WIN
Technical knockout
1912-06-15 Black Bill WWLWWL Royale A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1912-05-24 George Rodel LWWLWW Old Cosmo Rink, Plymouth WIN
KO
1912-05-13 Young Johnny Johnson LLLLLL National AC, Glasgow WIN
Corner retirement
1912-04-04 Black Bill LWWLWW Lewiston WIN
KO
1912-04-01 Griff Jones WLWWLL Olympia Boxing Club, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1912-03-13 Nat Dewey DLWLDD Long Acre A.A., New York WIN
Technical knockout
1912-02-27 Andy Morris WLWLWL Casino, New Haven WIN
Technical knockout
1912-02-19 Morris Harris LLLLLW American A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1912-01-19 Griff Jones DWLWWL Oneida County A.A., Utica WIN
Technical knockout
1911-12-26 Jack Twin Sullivan LDWWDL Convention Hall, Buffalo WIN
1911-12-21 Topeka Jack Johnson WLDL Louisiana A.C., New Orleans WIN
KO
1911-12-18 Al Mitchell WL Memphis WIN
KO
1911-12-15 Nat Dewey WDDDLW Chattanooga WIN
Points
1911-12-11 Young Jack Johnson DLWLLL Memphis WIN
KO
1911-12-07 Jewey Smith WWLWDW Fordham A.C, New York WIN
KO
1911-11-30 Bill Watkins W German Hall, Albany WIN
KO
1911-09-05 Sam Langford WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
1911-08-29 Porky Dan Flynn WWDDWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
1911-08-23 Dummy Maxson LDLLL Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
KO
1911-08-01 Tony Ross WDWWLW 20th Century A.C., New York DRAW
1911-07-25 Al Kubiak LDWLLD 20th Century A.C., New York WIN
KO
1911-04-20 Al Kubiak LLWLDW National S.C., New York WIN
KO
1911-03-16 Jim Barry LWDWDW National S.C., New York WIN
1911-02-08 Jim Barry LWLWDW American A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1911-01-10 Sam Langford WWWWWW Armory A.A., Boston LOST
Points
1910-12-27 Jeff Clark WWWWWL Central Institute, Newark DRAW
Points
1910-11-10 Black Bill WDWWLL Long Acre A.C., New York WIN
KO
1910-09-30 Morris Harris LWWDWW National A.C., New York WIN
1910-09-06 Sam Langford WWWWWW Armory A.A., Boston LOST
Points
1910-07-01 Morris Harris DLLLWW National A.C., New York DRAW
1910-06-03 Jim Smith WWLWWW National S.C., New York WIN
1910-05-24 Andy Morris LWLWWD Armory A.A., Boston WIN
Technical knockout
1909-12-11 Sam McVea WLWWWW Cirque d'Hiver, Paris DRAW
Points
1909-11-13 Sid Russell WWDLWL Wonderland, Paris DRAW
Points
1909-10-30 Al Kubiak LDLLWD Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
KO
1909-09-18 Al Kubiak WLDLLW National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1909-08-27 Sandy Ferguson WWDWLW Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
Technical knockout
1909-06-22 Sandy Ferguson LWWDWL Armory A.C., Boston LOST
Points
1909-05-27 Trooper G Cook LLLDL Arena,Villiers Street, Strand WIN
Corner retirement
1909-05-22 Sandy Ferguson LLWWDW Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
Points
1909-05-01 Jack Scales WLWDWL Cirque d'Hiver, Paris WIN
KO
1909-04-17 Sam McVea DWWWW Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
Corner retirement
1909-02-20 Sam McVea WWDWW Cirque de Paris, Paris LOST
Points
1909-02-06 Charley Croxon Folies Bergère, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
1909-01-23 Ben Taylor WLLLLL Folies Bergère, Paris WIN
KO
1908-12-07 Morris Harris LLLWWW West End A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1908-09-15 Sandy Ferguson DWWLWL Armory, Boston WIN
Points
1908-09-01 Sam Langford WWWWWW National A.C., New York LOST
1908-05-08 Jim Barry LDWWLW Consolidated A.C., New York DRAW
1908-03-09 Sam Campbell DD Consolidated A.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
1908-03-03 Sam Langford WWWWDW Armory, Boston DRAW
Points
1908-02-17 George Cole LDWLLD Consolidated A.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
1908-01-27 Jim Jeffords WLLLLL Consolidated A.C., New York WIN
KO
1908-01-13 Joe Phillips LLLDLW Consolidated A.C., New York WIN
KO
1907-06-11 Morris Harris LWDLWD Consolidated A.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
1907-04-15 Sam McVea LLWWWW Lyric Hall, New York WIN
1907-03-08 Young Peter Jackson DLWLLD Spring Garden A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1907-02-11 Jim Jeffords LLWLWL Casco A.C., Portland WIN
KO
1907-01-11 Sam Langford WLLWWW Unity Cycle Club, Lawrence DRAW
Points
1906-11-26 Jack Johnson WWWDWW Auditorium, Portland DRAW
1906-09-20 Jack Johnson WWWWWD Broadway A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1906-09-06 Black Bill LDWLLW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1906-04-05 Sam Langford DDLWW Lincoln A.C., Chelsea LOST
Points
1906-03-14 Jack Johnson LWWWWD Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore LOST
Points
1906-01-16 Jack Johnson WWWLWW Sharkey A.C., New York LOST
1905-12-25 Sam Langford LWDDD Unity Cycle Club, Lawrence WIN
Technical knockout
1905-12-21 Walter Johnson LWLLL Long Acre A.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
1905-12-02 Jack Johnson WWWWLW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1905-11-25 Jack Johnson WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1905-11-02 Black Bill WWLLLL National S.C., Wilmington DRAW
Points
1905-10-28 George Cole WWDWWL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1905-10-26 Jim Jeffords LWDLLL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1905-10-11 Black Bill WWWLLL National S.C., Wilmington WIN
KO
1905-10-07 Pat O'Rourke North Bergen WIN
KO
1905-08-28 George Cole WWWDWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1905-07-06 George Cole DWWWDW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1905-06-08 Black Bill LWWWWL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1905-05-09 Jack Johnson WWLWWW Knickerbocker A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1905-04-20 Black Bill LWLWWW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia LOST
KO
1905-03-02 Morris Harris WWWWLL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1904-11-11 Morris Harris WWWWWL Manhattan A.C., Philadelphia LOST