Porky Dan Flynn boxer

Porky Dan Flynn boxer
bouts
65
won
37
lost
18
draw
9
Status
inactive
Division
heavyweight
Debut
1907-12-23
Height
5′ 10½″/179cm
Reach
-
Age
57
Born
1888-04-05
Death
1946-01-01
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1923-07-01 Bearcat Wright LDWWDL LOST
KO
1922-07-07 Jeff Madden WLWWL Cycle Track, Revere WIN
Corner retirement
1922-06-23 Tom Cotter WWWW Cycle Track, Revere WIN
KO
1922-02-27 Joe Burke LWLLWL Grand Opera House, Boston WIN
Points
1921-12-09 Battling Jim McCreary WWLWLL Lewiston LOST
1921-07-28 Paul Samson Koerner WWLWLW Coliseum, Newark LOST
1921-04-19 Tommy Gibbons WWWWWW Coliseum, Newark LOST
Technical knockout
1921-02-23 Johnny Saxon WDLLLL Coliseum, Newark WIN
KO
1920-04-16 Jack Renault WWWWW Commercial A.C., Boston WIN
Points
1920-02-10 Fred Fulton WWWWWW Armory Auditorium, Atlanta LOST
KO
1919-12-25 Al Reich LWWWLW 2nd Regiment Armory, Trenton LOST
Technical knockout
1919-07-22 Young Jack Johnson LLWDLW Commercial A.C., Boston WIN
Points
1918-11-18 Jack Dempsey WWWLWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
KO
1918-07-06 Jack Dempsey WDWWWW Auditorium, Atlanta LOST
KO
1918-04-16 Kid Norfolk WLWWWW Armory A.A., Boston LOST
Points
1917-12-10 Fred Fulton WWWWWW Columbus LOST
KO
1917-07-05 Fred Fulton WWWLWW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn LOST
KO
1916-11-17 John Lester Johnson WLLDWW Harlem S.C., New York LOST
1916-09-08 Fred Fulton WWWWWW Saint Paul LOST
1916-08-04 Joe Jeannette WWWWWL Flower City A.C., Rochester LOST
1916-05-30 Battling Levinsky WWLWLW Rose A.C., Chattanooga DRAW
Points
1916-04-04 Charley Weinert LWWLWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
1916-03-30 Gunboat Smith WWLWLL Manhattan Opera House, New York WIN
1916-03-23 Al Reich DLWWWL Manhattan Opera House, New York LOST
1916-01-28 Fred Fulton WWWWWW Tommy Burns Arena, New Orleans LOST
Points
1916-01-10 Jack Dillon WWWWWW Memphis LOST
Points
1915-12-22 Tom Cowler WWLWLW American A.C., New York LOST
1915-12-07 Jack Dillon WDWWWW Broadway S.C., Brooklyn LOST
1915-11-26 Battling Levinsky WWDWWW Harlem S.C., New York LOST
1915-11-05 Tom McMahon WLWWWD American A.C., New York WIN
1915-10-25 Battling Levinsky WDWWWW Exposition Building, Portland DRAW
1915-08-18 Colin Bell LLWLLD Arena, New Haven WIN
Technical knockout
1915-07-09 Battling Levinsky WWWWWW Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens LOST
1915-05-31 Battling Levinsky WWWWWW Ebbets Field, Brooklyn LOST
1915-05-29 Colin Bell LLLLWL Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
1915-04-19 Sam Langford LWWWWL Montreal Sporting Club, Montreal
1915-04-13 Al Reich WWWLWW Federal A.C., New York WIN
1915-03-27 Carl Morris WWWWLW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1915-02-20 Charley Weinert LWWWLW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
1915-02-17 Terry Kellar LLLLLL Dayton DRAW
Points
1915-02-02 Tom McCarty WWWLWW German Hall, Albany DRAW
1915-01-16 Jack Dillon WWWWD Broadway S.C., Brooklyn LOST
1914-12-25 Battling Levinsky WWWDWL Broadway S.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1914-11-23 Cleve Hawkins LWWLDD Montreal WIN
1914-09-04 Jim Savage WDWWW Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens DRAW
1914-07-21 Battling Levinsky LWLWWW Broadway S.C., Brooklyn LOST
1914-05-19 Battling Jim Johnson WWWDL Atlas A.A., Boston WIN
Points
1914-03-09 Tom McMahon DLWWLL Collar A.C., Troy WIN
1914-02-14 Soldier Kearns WLDLLL Irving A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1914-02-02 George Rodel DWWWWL New Amsterdam Opera House, National S.C., New York WIN
KO
1914-01-13 Battling Levinsky WWWWWL National S.C., New York LOST
1914-01-05 Jack Curphey WWWL Wilkes-Barre WIN
KO
1914-01-01 Fred McKay LLDLL Gowanus A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
1913-08-26 Sam Langford WWWWDD Atlas A.A., Boston LOST
KO
1913-07-30 Battling Levinsky WWWDDL St. Nicholas Arena, New York DRAW
1913-05-09 Kid Kenneth WLLWWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1913-02-14 Charlie Horn LDDWWL Pavilion Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1912-12-13 Sailor Schaefer DLWLWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
1912-08-14 Gunboat Smith LWWWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
1912-08-06 Jim Barry LLLWLL Pilgrim A.A., Boston WIN
Points
1912-05-27 Sam Langford WWLWWW Athletic Pavilion, Melbourne LOST
KO
1912-04-27 Jim Barry DWLLLW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
1912-04-06 Jim Barry DWDWLL Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
1912-03-05 Pat Doran WWLWWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
KO
1911-12-13 Bill Turner WWWWWL Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
1911-09-06 Jim Smith WWWWLL Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
1911-08-29 Joe Jeannette DWWWDW Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOST
1911-08-08 Jim Barry WDWLWW Twentieth Century A.C., New York WIN
1911-07-13 Jewey Smith LLWWLW National S.C., New York WIN
1911-05-29 Al Kubiak WLDWLL Auditorium, Albany DRAW
1911-05-26 Jack Twin Sullivan WLLDWW Star Theater, Milwaukee DRAW
1911-05-09 Jim Savage WWLLWW Armory A.A., Boston WIN
Technical knockout
1911-04-07 Gunner Harry Hewitt WWWLLW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
KO
1911-03-24 Gunner Moir LLLWLW Free Trade Hall, Manchester WIN
1911-03-08 Bombardier Billy Wells WWWWWL Olympia, Kensington LOST
Points
1911-02-24 'PO' Matthew 'Nutty' Curran WWLWW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
1911-02-01 Salinas Jack Burns WLLLLL Olympia Annexe WIN
Points
1911-01-17 Con O'Kelly WWWLWD Armory, Syracuse WIN
1911-01-14 Al Kubiak DLLLWL American A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1911-01-03 Sandy Ferguson LWLWWL Armory A.A., Boston DRAW
Points
1910-12-27 Jack Twin Sullivan WLDLDW Arena (Armory A.A.), Boston WIN
Points
1910-12-14 Andy Morris WDLWWW Fall River DRAW
Points
1910-11-24 Jack Rowan LWWWW Armory, Rochester WIN
Technical knockout
1910-11-01 Jim Barry WWWLLW Armory A.A., Boston WIN
Points
1910-08-11 Billy Dunning WLDWLL Bar Harbor WIN
1910-08-01 Billy Dunning DWLDWL Bar Harbor WIN
1910-07-04 Billy Dunning WDWLDW Bar Harbor WIN
1910-05-17 Stanley Ketchel WWWLDL Armory A.A., Boston LOST
KO
1910-05-03 Morris Harris WWLLDL Armory A.A., Boston WIN
Points
1910-04-04 Jim Savage WWWWW National A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1910-03-08 Morris Harris WWWLLD Armory A.A., Boston WIN
Points
1910-01-29 Ralph Calloway DWDLLL American A.C., Boston WIN
KO
1909-12-21 Frank Klaus LWWWDL Armory A.A., Boston LOST
Points
1909-11-16 Jack Twin Sullivan LDWLLD Armory A.A., Boston LOST
Points
1909-10-12 Ralph Calloway DWDWDL Armory, Boston WIN
Points
1909-08-31 Sailor Burke LWWWLL Armory A.A., Boston WIN
Points
1909-07-30 Mickey McDonough DLLLWW Apollo A.C., Salem WIN
Points
1909-06-15 Bill MacKinnon WDWLWL Armory, Boston DRAW
Points
1909-05-25 Bob Lee L Armory A.A., Boston WIN
KO
1909-04-27 Pat White Armory A.A., Boston WIN
KO
1909-04-14 Jeff Madden Armory A.A., Boston WIN
Technical knockout
1909-03-23 Bob Lee Armory A.A., Boston WIN
KO
1909-02-16 Tim Sullivan LDWD Armory A.A., Boston DRAW
Points
1909-02-02 Bob Smith LLLW Armory A.A., Boston WIN
Technical knockout
1908-11-09 Tom Sawyer LLWDW Exposition Hall, Portland DRAW
1908-09-24 Bartley Connolly DDWWWL Rochester DRAW
Points
1908-08-10 Tim Sullivan LDW Bar Harbor DRAW
1908-07-03 Tim Sullivan LD Bar Harbor LOST
1908-06-19 Dave Sawyer WWDL Bar Harbor WIN
KO
1907-12-23 Jerry Gaines WWLLLL Winnisimmet A.C., Chelsea LOST
KO