Jim Barry boxer

Jim Barry boxer
bouts
54
won
25
lost
24
draw
5
Status
inactive
Division
heavyweight
Debut
1906-04-04
Height
5′ 10½″/179cm
Reach
-
Age
30
Born
1886-08-12
Death
1917-03-12
Nationality
USA

Partial Reference: Cork GAA website Inter-County SHC Results and Teams. 1920-1929 Information from Peter Devine. Accessed 17 July 2010.Partial Reference: Cork GAA website Inter-County SHC Results and Teams. 1920-1929 Information from Peter Devine. Accessed 17 July 2010.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1917-03-11 Sam McVea DDWWWW Plaza de Toros Vista Alegre, Panama City LOST
Technical knockout
1916-09-21 Billy Miske WWWLWW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn LOST
Technical knockout
1916-08-07 Jim Smith LLLWL Olympia Boxing Club, New York LOST
1916-07-29 Sailor Jack Carroll DLLWLL Bridgeport LOST
Points
1916-06-30 Battling Levinsky WLWLWD Arena, Syracuse LOST
1913-03-15 Sam Langford WWWWWW Olympic Stadium, Brisbane LOST
KO
1913-01-28 Dave Mills DWLDW DRAW
Points
1912-11-16 Sailor White WLWWLW Liberal A.C., Staten Island LOST
Corner retirement
1912-11-15 Andy Morris LDLLLL Chicopee LOST
Points
1912-09-14 Luther McCarty WWWWLD Old City Hall, Pittsburgh LOST
1912-09-02 Tom McMahon WLWLLD Glenn's Rink, Youngstown LOST
Points
1912-08-06 Porky Dan Flynn WWWWWL Pilgrim A.A., Boston LOST
Points
1912-05-13 Sam Langford WWWLWW Athletic Pavilion, Melbourne LOST
Technical knockout
1912-04-27 Porky Dan Flynn WLWWWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOST
Points
1912-04-09 Mike Thomas Brown's Gym, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1912-04-06 Porky Dan Flynn WWLWWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOST
Points
1912-03-16 Sam McVea WWWWWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOST
Points
1912-02-12 Sam Langford WWWWWL Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOST
Points
1912-01-24 Bill Lang LLWWLL Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
1911-11-24 Charley Miller WWWLWD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1911-10-23 Al Benedict LLLWL Wilkes-Barre WIN
KO
1911-10-02 Battling Levinsky WWWWDW American A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1911-09-19 Jewey Smith WLWLWW 20th Century A.C., New York WIN
1911-09-15 Arthur Pelkey LLWWLW Chatham LOST
KO
1911-08-14 Jeff Clark WWWWWW Joplin LOST
Points
1911-08-08 Porky Dan Flynn WWWDDW Twentieth Century A.C., New York LOST
1911-05-03 Gunboat Smith DWWWWW Piedmont Pavilion, Oakland WIN
Points
1911-04-07 Jack Heinen LL Grand Theater, Tulsa WIN
KO
1911-03-16 Joe Jeannette LWWDLD National S.C., New York LOST
1911-02-28 Con O'Kelly WLWDLW Armory, Syracuse WIN
1911-02-08 Joe Jeannette DLWWDL American A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1911-01-24 Sandy Ferguson WLWWLD Armory A.A., Boston WIN
Points
1910-12-26 Tony Ross WWWWLD National A.C., Memphis DRAW
Points
1910-11-15 Jim Stewart DWLLWW Armory, Boston WIN
Points
1910-11-01 Porky Dan Flynn WWLWWW Armory A.A., Boston LOST
Points
1910-10-16 Sandy Ferguson WLWLWW West Side A.C., Gretna WIN
Technical knockout
1910-06-17 Sandy Ferguson DWLWLW Los Angeles LOST
1910-04-14 Sam Langford WWWLWW Arena, Vernon LOST
KO
1910-03-29 Salinas Jack Burns LWLDWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1910-03-09 Gunboat Smith WWWWDW Piedmont Pavilion, Oakland WIN
KO
1909-11-23 Ralph Calloway WDWDLL Armory, Boston WIN
KO
1909-08-24 Salinas Jack Burns LLWWWW Naud Junction, Los Angeles WIN
1909-06-26 Sam McVea WWWLWW Cirque de Paris, Paris LOST
1909-05-28 Tom Dolan Tivoli Boxing-Hall, Paris WIN
KO
1909-04-14 Sam Langford WWWWWW Chadwick Park, Albany DRAW
1909-04-06 Sandy Ferguson LWLLLW Armory A.A., Boston LOST
1909-03-17 Sam Langford WWWWWW Washington S.C., Philadelphia LOST
1908-12-30 Al Kaufman WWWWWW Jeffries' Arena, Vernon LOST
KO
1908-11-06 Fireman Jim Flynn WDWWDL Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles WIN
1908-10-02 Battling Johnson WLLWWL Pacific A.C., Los Angeles WIN
Technical knockout
1908-09-03 Fred Bradley WLWLDW Princess A.C., New York DRAW
1908-07-08 Fireman Jim Flynn WLWDWW Wayside A.C., Denver DRAW
Points
1908-06-19 Sam Langford DWDWWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOST
KO
1908-05-30 Tony Ross LLDWWW Coliseum, New Castle DRAW
Points
1908-05-08 Joe Jeannette WWWWDW Consolidated A.C., New York DRAW
1908-05-01 Jim Stewart WWWWWW Elmer's C.A.C., New York WIN
KO
1908-04-07 Sam Langford WWDWDW Armory, Boston LOST
KO
1908-03-26 Young Hank Griffin WIN
KO
1908-02-18 Larry Temple DWLLDL Armory A.A., Boston WIN
Technical knockout
1908-01-14 Sam Langford WWWWWW Pacific A.C., Los Angeles DRAW
1907-12-17 Sam Langford WWWWWW Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles LOST
Points
1907-11-28 Tony Ross WWWWLL Winnisimmet A.C., Chelsea WIN
KO
1907-10-15 Sam Langford DWWWWW Winnisimmet A.C., Chelsea LOST
1907-09-25 Sam Langford WDWWWW Sharkey A.C., New York LOST
1907-09-23 Joe Grim LLDLLL Dry Dock A.C., New York WIN
1907-09-05 Jack Blackburn DWWWWW Savoy A.C., Bridgeport WIN
Points
1907-08-09 Charles Cutler DWLDW WIN
KO
1907-07-08 Jack Blackburn WDWWWW Washington S.C., Philadelphia LOST
1907-07-01 George Cole WLWWLL Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
1907-06-21 George Cole WWLWWL Spring Garden A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1907-06-14 Fred Bradley LWWWWL Spring Garden A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1907-04-19 Ed Foley Dreamland Pavilion, San Francisco WIN
KO
1907-03-12 Martin Burns W Green Valley A.C., Milwaukee WIN
Points
1906-11-12 Fred Cooley WLDLL LOST
Points
1906-10-11 Boxer Boyd WIN
KO
1906-04-20 Frank Steineck WIN
KO
1906-04-04 Fred Russell LWDWL La Salle WIN
KO