Arthur Pelkey boxer

Arthur Pelkey boxer
bouts
54
won
23
lost
25
draw
3
Status
inactive
Division
heavyweight
Debut
1910-12-06
Height
6′ 1½″/187cm
Reach
77″/196cm
Age
36
Born
1884-10-27
Death
1921-02-18
Nationality
Canada

The height of his pro career and its nadir happened simultaneously when on 24 May 1913, he met Luther McCarty at Tommy Burns's Arena in Calgary, Alberta for McCarty's World White Heavyweight title. Burns had been the world heavyweight champ who had lost his title to Jack Johnson, and the title had been created to crown a white heavyweight champ in light of the failures of successive White Hopes to wrest the title from Johnson.Approximately two minutes into the first round of the scheduled 10-round bout, the 210 lbs. Pekley K.O.-ed the 200 lbs.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1920-12-10 Young Peter Jackson W Ford City DRAW
Points
1920-08-20 Cleve Hawkins WLLLLL Hermann Hall, Adams LOST
Points
1920-05-24 Leo Gates WWWWD Sherbrooke DRAW
Points
1920-02-09 Cleve Hawkins LLLWLL Ford City WIN
1919-12-16 Bob Martin WWWWWW Saint Louis LOST
KO
1919-10-11 Soldier Jones WLWLLW Sherbrooke WIN
KO
1919-08-09 Jack Renault WWWWW Sherbrooke
1918-05-29 Jack Dempsey WWWWDW Stockyards Stadium, Denver LOST
KO
1917-05-20 Calvin Respress L Santiago de Chile LOST
Points
1917-02-11 Kid Norfolk WWWWWW Plaza de Toros Vista Alegre, Panama City LOST
KO
1916-12-17 Kid Norfolk WWWWWW Santa Ana Plaza, Panama City LOST
KO
1916-11-30 Fitz Breathwaite LLLLL Santa Ana Plaza, Panama City WIN
KO
1916-07-04 Texas Tate DLWWWW Vici LOST
Points
1916-06-07 Gunboat Smith LLLLWL Phoenix A.C., Memphis LOST
Points
1916-02-11 Carl Morris WWLWWW Tulsa LOST
KO
1915-10-28 Fred Fulton WWWWWW Armory B, Oshkosh LOST
Technical knockout
1915-08-27 Fred Fulton LWWWWW Eau Claire LOST
1915-08-09 Joe Cox WWDWWW Joplin LOST
KO
1915-07-08 Soldier Delaney LLWLLL Western Gateway A.C., North Adams WIN
Points
1915-06-21 Jack McGrath Chicopee A.C., Chicopee Falls WIN
Points
1915-04-30 Battling Jim Johnson DDLWLL Sohmer Park, Montreal LOST
KO
1915-04-09 Joe Jeannette DWWWWW Sohmer Park, Montreal LOST
Technical knockout
1915-03-24 Al Reich WWWWLW Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOST
Technical knockout
1915-03-04 Jim Coffey WWLLWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOST
Technical knockout
1915-01-22 Dan McGoldrick WLWDLD Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth LOST
Points
1914-11-13 Harry Smith LLWWDL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1914-10-26 Bandsman Dick Rice WWLWWW Premierland, Whitechapel LOST
Points
1914-10-09 Frank Hagney Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
KO
1914-06-13 Sam McVea LLDWWW Baker's Pavilion, Melbourne LOST
KO
1914-04-04 Bill Lang LLLWWL Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOST
Corner retirement
1914-01-24 Kid Kenneth WWWDDW R & W Athletic Club, Taft LOST
KO
1914-01-01 Gunboat Smith WWWWWW Coffroth's Arena, Daly City LOST
Technical knockout
1913-05-24 Luther McCarty WWWWWW Tommy Burns's Arena, Calgary WIN
KO
1913-05-01 Andy Morris LLLLWL Manchester Arena, Calgary WIN
Technical knockout
1913-04-02 Tommy Burns WWWLWW Manchester Arena, Calgary DRAW
1913-02-27 Fred McKay WLLLWW Forty-Fourth Street A.C., New York DRAW
1913-02-22 Jim Coffey LWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
Technical knockout
1913-01-02 Bob Williams LDWLLL Chicopee WIN
KO
1912-12-26 Jeff Madden DLLL Augusta
1912-12-20 Jack Garrity Chicopee WIN
KO
1912-11-28 Sailor White LWWLWW Chicopee WIN
1912-11-01 Andy Morris DLDLLL Chicopee WIN
Points
1912-10-12 Buck Harris L Chicopee WIN
KO
1912-08-26 Sailor White LLWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
1912-08-20 Soldier Kearns WWWWL Royale A.C., Brooklyn LOST
1912-07-29 Jess Willard WWLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
1912-05-27 George McDermott DWLL New York
1912-05-23 Fred Atwater L North Adams WIN
KO
1912-05-09 Andy Morris WLLWWL Odd Fellows Hall, North Adams DRAW
Points
1912-05-02 Jack McDonough WWLWDL Northern Berkshire A.C., Adams WIN
KO
1912-04-08 Jeff Madden LLLDLW Whip City A.C., Westfield DRAW
1912-03-28 Soldier Kearns LWWWW Odd Fellows Hall, North Adams WIN
KO
1912-03-14 Ray Simons LWW Odd Fellows Hall, North Adams WIN
1912-01-25 Charlie Haghey WLLLW Northern Berkshire A.C., Adams WIN
Technical knockout
1912-01-18 Tug Kennedy W Northern Berkshire A.C., Adams WIN
KO
1912-01-11 Bob McAvery Northern Berkshire A.C., Adams WIN
Technical knockout
1911-12-28 Jack Winrow Northern Berkshire A.C., Adams WIN
KO
1911-12-14 Ken Salisbury WLLL Northern Berkshire A.C., Adams WIN
1911-09-15 Jim Barry WLWWLL Chatham WIN
KO
1911-07-27 Tim Sullivan WLWWLL Northern Berkshire A.C., Adams WIN
1911-05-26 Al Benedict WLLLWL National S.C., New York LOST
Points
1911-04-01 Ken Salisbury WL Westfield WIN
Points
1911-01-23 Tom Tracy Westfield WIN
KO
1911-01-21 George Christian Westfield LOST
KO
1910-12-06 Ken Salisbury Armory, Boston LOST
Points