Jack Dempsey boxer

Jack Dempsey boxer
bouts
69
won
55
lost
6
draw
8
Status
inactive
Division
heavyweight
Debut
1914-08-18
Height
6′ 1″/185cm
Reach
77″/196cm
Age
87
Born
1895-06-24
Death
1983-05-31
Nationality
USA

William Harrison "Jack" Dempsey (June 24, 1895 – May 31, 1983), nicknamed "Kid Blackie" and "The Manassa Mauler", was an American professional boxer who competed from 1914 to 1927, and reigned as the world heavyweight champion from 1919 to 1926. A cultural icon of the 1920s, Dempsey's aggressive fighting style and exceptional punching power made him one of the most popular boxers in history. Many of his fights set financial and attendance records, including the first million-dollar gate. Dempsey is ranked tenth on The Ring magazine's list of all-time heavyweights and seventh among its Top 100 Greatest Punchers, while in 1950 the Associated Press voted him as the greatest fighter of the past 50 years. He is a member of the International Boxing Hall of Fame, and was in the previous Boxing Hall of Fame.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1927-09-22 Gene Tunney WWWWWW Soldiers Field, Chicago LOST
Unanimous decision
1927-07-21 Jack Sharkey WWWWWW Yankee Stadium, Bronx WIN
KO
1926-09-23 Gene Tunney WWWWWW Sesquicentennial Stadium, Philadelphia LOST
Unanimous decision
1923-09-14 Luis Angel Firpo WWWWWW Polo Grounds, New York WIN
KO
1923-07-04 Tommy Gibbons WWWWWW Arena, Shelby WIN
Points
1921-07-02 Georges Carpentier WWWWWW Boyle's Thirty Acres, Jersey City WIN
KO
1920-12-14 Bill Brennan WWDWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
1920-09-06 Billy Miske WLDDLW Floyd Fitzsimmons Arena, Benton Harbor WIN
KO
1919-07-04 Jess Willard WLWWWW Bay View Park Arena, Toledo WIN
Corner retirement
1918-12-30 Gunboat Smith LLLLDL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1918-12-16 Carl Morris LLWWLL Louisiana Auditorium, New Orleans WIN
KO
1918-11-28 Billy Miske WWWLW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1918-11-18 Porky Dan Flynn LLLLLL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1918-11-06 Battling Levinsky WWWLLW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1918-09-14 Jack Moran WDLLWL Moana Springs Arena, Reno WIN
KO
1918-09-13 Willie Meehan WWLWWD Civic Auditorium, San Francisco LOST
Points
1918-08-24 Terry Kellar LLLLLD Westwood Field Gym, Dayton WIN
Technical knockout
1918-07-27 Fred Fulton WDWWWW Federal League Baseball Park, Harrison WIN
KO
1918-07-06 Porky Dan Flynn LLLLLL Auditorium, Atlanta WIN
KO
1918-07-04 Bob Devere LWLLLW Miners Park, Joplin WIN
KO
1918-07-01 Tom McCarty LDDLLL Convention Hall, Tulsa WIN
KO
1918-05-29 Arthur Pelkey LWWLLL Stockyards Stadium, Denver WIN
KO
1918-05-22 Dan Ketchell LLLL Excelsior Springs WIN
KO
1918-05-03 Billy Miske WWDWWW Auditorium, Saint Paul DRAW
1918-03-25 Tom Riley LLL Southwest A.C., Joplin WIN
KO
1918-03-16 Fred Saddy L Phoenix A.C., Memphis WIN
KO
1918-02-25 Bill Brennan WWDLWD Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
Technical knockout
1918-02-14 Fireman Jim Flynn LLLWWL Fort Sheridan WIN
KO
1918-02-04 Carl Morris LLLWWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1918-01-24 Homer Smith WWWWWL Racine WIN
KO
1917-11-02 Carl Morris WLLLWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1917-10-02 Gunboat Smith DWWWLW Recreation Park, San Francisco WIN
Points
1917-09-26 Bob McAllister DWDLWL Arena, Emeryville WIN
Points
1917-09-19 Charley Miller WLLLWL Arena, Emeryville WIN
Technical knockout
1917-09-07 Willie Meehan LWWLDW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1917-08-10 Willie Meehan DWLWWL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1917-08-01 Al Norton WDDDDL Arena, Emeryville WIN
KO
1917-07-25 Willie Meehan DDWLWW Arena, Emeryville WIN
Points
1917-04-11 Al Norton WLWDDD West Oakland Club, Oakland DRAW
Points
1917-03-28 Willie Meehan WWWWDD Arena, Emeryville LOST
Points
1917-03-21 Al Norton WWLWDD West Oakland Club, Oakland DRAW
Points
1917-02-13 Fireman Jim Flynn LLLLLW Trocadero Hall, Murray LOST
KO
1916-10-16 Dick Gilbert WLLLWW Salt Lake Theater, Salt Lake City WIN
Points
1916-10-07 Terry Kellar LDDLLL Bijo Hall, Ely WIN
Points
1916-07-14 John Lester Johnson WWWWWL Harlem S.C., New York DRAW
1916-07-08 Bert Kenny WWLLLD Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
1916-06-24 Andre Anderson WWWWLD Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
1916-05-30 Bob York DLWLDL Elko Theater, Price WIN
KO
1916-05-17 Dan Ketchell Mozart Theatre, Provo WIN
Technical knockout
1916-05-03 Terry Kellar WDLLDD Alhambra Theater, Ogden WIN
Points
1916-04-08 Joe Bonds WDDWWW Bijo Hall, Ely WIN
Points
1916-03-17 George Christian WDDDLW Eko Theater, Price WIN
KO
1916-03-09 Cyril Kohen Mozart Theatre, Provo WIN
KO
1916-02-23 Boston Bearcat Armory, Ogden WIN
KO
1916-02-21 Jack Downey WWLWDW Grand Theater, Salt Lake City WIN
KO
1916-02-05 Johnny Sudenberg LWWWDD Bijo Hall, Ely WIN
KO
1915-12-20 Jack Gillian Grand Theater, Salt Lake City WIN
Technical knockout
1915-12-13 Jack Downey DDWWLW Grand Theater, Salt Lake City DRAW
Points
1915-11-19 George Coplen WL Lyric Opera House, Cripple Creek WIN
KO
1915-10-23 Andy Malloy WDLDLL Moose Hall, Montrose WIN
KO
1915-10-07 Andy Malloy WWDLDL Gem Theater, Durango WIN
1915-09-23 Fred Woods Moose Hall, Montrose WIN
KO
1915-06-11 Johnny Sudenberg DLWWWD Airdome, Tonopah DRAW
Points
1915-05-31 Johnny Sudenberg LDLWWW Hippodrome, Goldfield DRAW
Points
1915-04-26 Emmanuel Campbell Airdrome Arena, Reno WIN
Technical knockout
1915-04-05 Jack Downey DWWDDW Garrick Theater, Salt Lake City LOST
Points
1915-04-01 Chief Gordon Garrick Theater, Salt Lake City WIN
KO
1915-03-03 John Pierson Garrick Theater, Salt Lake City WIN
KO
1915-02-02 Joe Lyons Garrick Theater, Salt Lake City WIN
KO
1915-01-01 Battling Johnson Garrick Theater, Salt Lake City WIN
KO
1914-11-30 Billy Murphy Garrick Theater, Salt Lake City WIN
KO
1914-11-02 Young Hancock Garrick Theater, Salt Lake City WIN
KO
1914-08-18 Young Herman Ramona A.C. Arena, Colorado Springs DRAW
Points