Tommy Gibbons boxer

Tommy Gibbons boxer
bouts
62
won
56
lost
4
draw
1
Status
inactive
Division
light heavyweight
Debut
1911-09-05
Height
6′ 0½″/184cm
Reach
74″/188cm
Age
69
Born
1891-03-22
Death
1960-11-19
Nationality
USA

He was born on March 22, 1891 in Saint Paul, Minnesota to Thomas John Gibbons and Mary Burke. He had a brother Mike Gibbons.Tommy started boxing professionally in 1911 as a middleweight. Like his brother he was a master scientific boxer who chose to outbox his opponents. In time, he advanced to the heavyweight boxing class and developed a respectable punch.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1925-06-05 Gene Tunney DWWWWW Polo Grounds, New York LOST
KO
1925-01-30 Tiny Jim Herman WWWWWW Detroit WIN
KO
1925-01-07 Jack Burke WLDDLW Grand Rapids WIN
Technical knockout
1924-12-09 Kid Norfolk LWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1924-10-24 Ted Jamieson WWLLWW Coliseum Arena, New Orleans WIN
KO
1924-10-10 Bill Reed DWLLLW Bellaire WIN
Technical knockout
1924-08-09 Jack Bloomfield WWWWLW Wembley Stadium, Wembley WIN
KO
1924-05-31 Georges Carpentier WWLWWW Floyd Fitzsimmons' Arena, Michigan City WIN
1924-04-03 Jack McFarland Nashville Baseball Park, Nashville WIN
KO
1924-03-31 Soldier Lee Memphis WIN
Technical knockout
1924-03-24 Joe Downey WWLLWL Lakeside Park Pavillion, Dayton WIN
KO
1924-03-14 Jack Moore Board of Trade Building, Winnipeg WIN
KO
1923-07-04 Jack Dempsey WWWWWW Arena, Shelby LOST
Points
1923-04-30 Chuck Wiggins DLWLWW Coliseum Arena, New Orleans WIN
Technical knockout
1923-03-26 Andy Schmader LLLLWL Majestic Theatre, Peoria WIN
KO
1923-03-05 Jim Tracey LLLLLL East Chicago WIN
KO
1922-12-15 Billy Miske WWWDWW Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
Unanimous decision
1922-12-11 Joe Burke LLWLLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1922-11-13 George Ashe LLWWD Danceland Arena, Detroit WIN
KO
1922-10-13 Billy Miske WWWWWD Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
1922-05-29 Sailor Martin LLLLWL Broadway Bowl, Louisville WIN
KO
1922-05-01 Harry Foley WWWWWW Louisiana Auditorium, New Orleans WIN
Technical knockout
1922-03-13 Harry Greb WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1922-02-02 Pat McCarthy WLWWWW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Technical knockout
1921-12-19 Bartley Madden LLLWLW Grand Rapids WIN
1921-12-02 Hope Mullen WWWLWW Southern AC, Shreveport WIN
KO
1921-11-25 Dan O'Dowd WLWWLL Louisiana Auditorium, New Orleans WIN
KO
1921-11-16 Soldier Jones WWWLLL Armouries, Windsor WIN
KO
1921-10-14 Fred Allen WLWLL Odeon Theater, Saint Louis WIN
Technical knockout
1921-10-07 Clay Turner LLLLLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1921-09-20 Joe Burke LWLLW Kalamazoo WIN
KO
1921-09-12 Bill Reed WWLLL Redland Field, Cincinnati WIN
Technical knockout
1921-09-05 Dan O'Dowd LWWLWW South Bend WIN
Technical knockout
1921-06-22 Willie Meehan LLLLLL Dunn Field, Cleveland WIN
Technical knockout
1921-06-07 Willie Keeler WDWWW Omaha WIN
KO
1921-05-30 Jack Clifford LLLLL Ebbets Field, Brooklyn WIN
KO
1921-05-27 Sergeant Ray Smith WLLLL Idora Park, Youngstown WIN
KO
1921-05-23 Jack Heinen LLLLLL Canton Auditorium, Canton WIN
KO
1921-04-29 Hugh Walker LLLLLD Grand Opera House, Terre Haute WIN
Technical knockout
1921-04-19 Porky Dan Flynn LWLLWW Coliseum, Newark WIN
Technical knockout
1921-04-12 Larry Williams LLLLLL Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1921-03-31 Sergeant Norcross WLLWW Springfield WIN
KO
1921-03-22 Paul Samson Koerner WLWWLW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1921-03-18 Al Reich LWWWWL Cleveland WIN
KO
1921-02-14 Hugh Walker DWLLLL Heuck's Opera House, Cincinnati WIN
1921-02-10 Tony Melchior WLWLLW Coliseum, Toledo WIN
KO
1921-01-11 Chuck Wiggins LLLWWD Heuck's Opera House, Cincinnati WIN
1920-12-06 Chuck Wiggins WWWWLL Coliseum, Toledo WIN
1920-11-11 Hugh Walker LDWDW Peoria WIN
1920-07-31 Harry Greb WLWWWW Forbes Field, Pittsburgh LOST
1920-07-22 Clay Turner WLLWLW Nicollet Park, Minneapolis WIN
1920-05-15 Harry Greb WWWWWW Forbes Field, Pittsburgh WIN
1920-04-09 Bob Roper LWLWWL Armory, Minneapolis WIN
1920-02-19 Jack Reeves LDLLWW Edmonton WIN
KO
1920-02-11 Boy McCormick WWDDWW Arena, Milwaukie DRAW
Points
1920-02-02 George KO Brown LLDLDL Peoria WIN
1919-12-16 Jimmy Darcy WWDWLL Arena, Milwaukie WIN
Points
1919-12-03 Frank Farmer WDWWWD Crystal Pool, Seattle WIN
Points
1919-11-27 Mick King LLLLLL Victoria Pavilion, Calgary WIN
Points
1919-07-03 George KO Brown WLDDWL Denver WIN
1919-06-19 Billy Miske WWLWWL Nicollet Park, Minneapolis DRAW
1919-04-28 Tom Roper DWWW Waterloo Theatre, Waterloo WIN
1919-04-10 George Chip LLLLLL Stockyards Stadium, Denver WIN
Points
1919-02-10 Larry Williams DDWLLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1919-01-30 Len Rowlands DWLWWL Town Hall, Scranton WIN
1919-01-25 Bartley Madden DWLWW National A.C., Philadelphia
1918-05-03 George Chip WLWLLL Coliseum, Des Moines WIN
1918-04-26 Gus Christie LLLDLW Terre Haute WIN
Points
1918-04-20 Silent Martin LWLDLL Armory, Akron WIN
1918-04-18 Clay Turner WWWLWW Town Hall, Scranton WIN
1918-03-22 Gus Christie LLLLLD Coliseum, Des Moines WIN
1918-03-13 Silent Martin LLWLDL Albaugh Theater, Baltimore WIN
KO
1918-03-07 George Chip WLWLWL Town Hall, Scranton WIN
1918-02-11 Clay Turner WWWWWW Southside Market House, Pittsburgh WIN
1918-02-04 George Chip LWLWLW Southside Market House, Pittsburgh WIN
1917-09-03 Gus Christie DWWLWW Dayton WIN
Points
1917-08-22 George Chip WLLWLW Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
1917-03-23 Battling Levinsky DWWWWW Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
1917-03-15 Jackie Clark WLWWWW Town Hall, Scranton WIN
1917-03-03 Bert Kenny LLLDLL Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
1917-02-06 Bob Moha WLLLLW Elite Rink, Milwaukee WIN
1916-11-16 Joe Herrick DLLWLL Winnipeg WIN
1916-10-27 Joe Herrick WWDLLW Walker Theatre, Winnipeg WIN
1916-03-08 Vic Hansen LWLLWL Saint Joseph WIN
Points
1916-02-15 Gus Christie WDWWWW Winnipeg WIN
1915-11-16 Harry Greb WWWWWD Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
1915-07-12 Billy Miske LDWWWW Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
1915-02-02 Billy Murray WLLWWL Arena, Hudson WIN
1914-11-26 Billy Glover LLLWLW Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
Technical knockout
1914-09-02 Bert Fagan LWLWWL Arena, Hudson WIN
KO
1914-06-05 Young Mahoney WWLWWW Superior A.C., Superior DRAW
1914-05-22 Buck Crouse WWWWWD Arena, Hudson WIN
Technical knockout
1914-04-21 George KO Brown LLLLL Superior WIN
1914-03-24 Billy Miske WDWDD Arena, Hudson WIN
1914-02-09 George KO Brown DLWLL Hudson WIN
1914-01-15 Al Worgin DLLWLW Hudson WIN
KO
1913-09-29 Willie KO Brennan LWWDWW Elmwood Music Hall, Buffalo WIN
1913-06-13 Jack Denning DLWLD Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
1913-06-09 Frank Logan LLWWWD Olympia A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1913-05-27 Johnny Shaw LDLWWL Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens WIN
Technical knockout
1913-05-16 Young Mike Donovan WWWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
1913-04-29 Joe Borrell DWLWWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
1913-04-22 Tommy Bergin LLLWLL Atlantic Garden A.C., New York WIN
1912-12-07 Tommy Nelson W Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
Technical knockout
1911-10-02 Colored Brown Cooke's Gym, Minneapolis WIN
KO
1911-09-05 Oscar Kelly Minneapolis WIN
KO