Billy Glover boxer

Billy Glover boxer
bouts
44
won
21
lost
13
draw
10
Status
inactive
Division
welterweight
Debut
1904-10-10
Height
5′ 10″/178cm
Reach
-
Age
-
Born
1886-07-07
Death
-
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1915-04-19 Italian Joe Gans LWLWWL Military A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1915-04-05 Willie Ahearn DDDLLL Military A.C., Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1915-03-15 Jack Palmer LDLDLW Olympia Boxing Club, New York WIN
KO
1915-02-15 Billy Grupp LDLLWL Olympia Boxing Club, New York WIN
1915-01-30 Johnny Howard WWWLDL Federal A.C., New York LOST
Technical knockout
1915-01-12 Billy Roach L Federal A.C., Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1914-12-17 Sailor Wolfe Coney Island, Brooklyn WIN
KO
1914-11-26 Tommy Gibbons WWWWDW Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOST
Technical knockout
1914-11-07 Happy Howard Sharkey A.C., New York WIN
KO
1914-09-25 Bartley Madden WLWWLW Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens LOST
1914-09-21 Silent Martin DWWDWW Olympia Boxing Club, New York WIN
1912-09-26 Frank Mantell WWWDDW Thornton LOST
Technical knockout
1912-04-19 Young McCartney WLWWWW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1911-04-21 Jim Bonner WLDLLW Girardville LOST
1911-04-20 Jim Bonner WWLDLL Opera House, Girardville LOST
1911-04-03 Jimmy Glavin WWWDW American A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1911-03-20 Billy Donovan WWLWDW American A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1911-01-26 Young Tommy Coleman WWWWLL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1910-10-21 Harry Lewis WWWLDL Brown's Gym, New York LOST
Technical knockout
1910-10-07 Young Allen W Lehigh A.C., New York LOST
1910-07-25 Jimmy Moriarty WDLWWW New Bedford WIN
Points
1909-01-15 Bobby Wilson WDLWLW Norwich A.C., Norwich DRAW
1908-12-12 Mickey Gannon WWLWWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
KO
1908-10-29 Young Erne WDLLLL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1908-10-24 Ralph Erne WWWWDW National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1908-09-08 Johnny Dohan DDLLLL Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens LOST
1908-09-04 Dick Nelson WWWWDW Rockaway WIN
1908-08-24 Kid Locke DWDWWW Lymansville A.C., Lymansville DRAW
Points
1908-08-21 Johnny Dohan DDDLLL Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens WIN
1908-07-31 Eddie Carter LDWWWW Brown A.A., Rockaway Beach, Queens WIN
1908-06-01 Jack Britton WWWWL Dry Dock A.C., New York WIN
1908-05-12 Frankie Baker LLLLLL Brown's Gym, New York WIN
KO
1908-05-11 Johnny Dohan DDLDDL Dry Dock A.C., New York LOST
1908-04-14 Dick Nelson WDDLDW Brown's Gym, New York DRAW
1908-03-26 Kid Shea DDDDWL Long Acre A.C., New York WIN
1908-02-27 Jeff Doherty WWDLWL Bridgeport DRAW
Points
1908-02-25 Jim Bonner DLDWWW Armory, Boston LOST
Points
1908-01-16 Willie Fitzgerald WWWWDD Lymansville LOST
Points
1907-12-31 Jeff Doherty LWWWWD Brown's Gym, New York WIN
1907-12-12 Jack Smith LDDWLL Long Acre A.C., New York WIN
1907-12-10 Johnny Dohan WWWWWW Brown's Gym, New York WIN
1907-12-03 Art Edmunds DWWDLL Brown's Gym, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1907-10-28 Dave Deshler LDLLL Cooper A.C., Boston DRAW
Points
1907-10-15 Tommy Quill DWWDWW Thornton DRAW
Points
1907-10-08 Dick Nelson WLLDW New York DRAW
1907-09-03 Dick Nelson DDWWL Rockaway WIN
1907-08-31 Frankie Madden WWWDW Crown AC, Brooklyn WIN
1907-08-22 Dick Nelson WDDWW Rockaway WIN
1907-08-05 Johnny Dohan LWDDLD Dry Dock A.C., New York WIN
1907-07-26 Jack Dorman WDWWWL New York WIN
1907-07-16 Sammy Smith WDDWLW Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens WIN
1907-07-10 Bant Dorsey LL Sharkey A.C., New York WIN
1907-07-04 Bant Dorsey L Sharkey A.C., New York WIN
1907-06-21 Jack Dorman WWDWWW New York WIN
1907-06-15 Young Nitchie DWLWLL National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1907-06-14 George Smith Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens WIN
1907-04-27 Jim Burke WLWDWW National A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1907-04-23 Harry Scroggs WDWDWL Brown's Gym, New York WIN
1907-04-17 Paddy Maloney LWLLWD New York DRAW
1907-03-19 Billy Conaty DLLWL Winnisimmet A.C., Chelsea WIN
1907-03-11 Jimmy Ryan L Thornton WIN
KO
1907-02-25 Peck LaFavor WL Thornton WIN
Technical knockout
1907-02-07 Kid Manning W Rhode Island A.C., Thornton WIN
Technical knockout
1907-01-28 Eddie O'Neil DD Salem DRAW
Points
1906-12-31 Sandy Williams LDDDL Thornton DRAW
Points
1906-10-16 Tommy Sullivan WWWWDW Lincoln A.C., Chelsea WIN
Points
1906-06-29 Freddie Welsh LLWWWL National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1906-06-22 Kid Gleason DWDDLL National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1906-05-21 Kid Nelson W Marlborough A.C., New York WIN
KO
1905-11-30 Tommy Connolly LLLLLW Opera House, Webster WIN
Technical knockout
1905-11-13 Eddie Randolph Berkeley C.C., Beachmont DRAW
Points
1905-10-13 Charles Dwyer L Chelsea WIN
Points
1905-09-15 Young Quinn Rockland WIN
Points
1905-05-17 Dave Deshler WDWWDW Douglas A.C., Chelsea LOST
Points
1905-04-28 Eddie McAvoy LWDLLW Douglas A.C., Chelsea WIN
1905-04-25 Dave Marks Young Men's S & AC, Brockton WIN
Technical knockout
1905-03-07 Dave Deshler WWDWLD Douglas A.C., Chelsea LOST
Points
1905-02-13 Tommy Quill WW Brockton DRAW
Points
1904-12-26 Frank Adams LWWWWL Town Hall, Ware DRAW
Points
1904-12-19 Dave Deshler LLWWWW Cambridge A.A., Cambridge DRAW
Points
1904-11-07 Frank Adams LDLLWW Cambridge A.A., Cambridge LOST
Points
1904-11-03 Tommy Flynn Union A.C., Cambridge WIN
Technical knockout
1904-10-27 Jimmy Maher Athletic Union, Cambridge WIN
KO
1904-10-10 Frank Adams DLDLLW Union A.C., Cambridge LOST
Points