Johnny Howard boxer

Johnny Howard boxer
bouts
51
won
35
lost
12
draw
3
Status
inactive
Division
middleweight
Debut
1912-03-18
Height
-
Reach
-
Age
82
Born
1893-02-01
Death
1975-05-01
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1927-09-30 Andy Turco D Elks Club, Ridgewood LOST
1923-04-30 Eddie Clarke WWLL Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City LOST
Technical knockout
1922-05-22 Al Walthers LWWLLW Atlantic City LOST
1922-05-11 George Shade WDDWLW Bayonne LOST
KO
1922-01-02 Harold Abbott WWLWWD Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1921-05-30 Frankie Fleming LWWDWW Sisco Park, Staten Island WIN
Split-decision
1921-05-02 Eddie O'Hare LWLWWD Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Points
1921-03-01 Jay Lanahan Brighton S.C., Staten Island WIN
Technical knockout
1921-01-26 Boy McCormick WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1921-01-01 Silent Martin WDLL Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1920-12-13 Joe Farren DWLLLL Brighton S.C., Staten Island WIN
KO
1920-11-25 Jack Renault WLDWWW Mount Royal Arena, Montreal LOST
1920-10-20 Dan Lynch WLWWW Schuetzen Park, Bayonne WIN
1920-10-02 Jack Bloomfield WWWWWW Schuetzen Park, Bayonne LOST
1920-09-24 Jack Bloomfield WWWWWW Mount Royal Arena, Montreal LOST
1920-09-14 Dan Lynch WLWW Schuetzen Park, Bayonne LOST
1920-08-25 George Chip WDLWLL Mount Royal Arena, Montreal WIN
1920-07-23 Frankie Notter LWDLLD Schuetzen Park, Bayonne WIN
1920-07-12 Jeff Smith WWWWWW Lotus A.C., Perth Amboy LOST
1920-06-18 Frankie Fleming LWLWLW Schutzen Park, Bayonne WIN
1920-03-16 Leo Houck WWWLLW Schuetzen Park, Bayonne LOST
1920-02-23 Jackie Clark WDDWW Schuetzen Park, Bayonne DRAW
1920-01-23 Battling Levinsky WWLWDW Lotus A.C., Perth Amboy LOST
1919-10-27 Eugene Brosseau WWWWWW Monument National, Montreal
1919-09-19 Marty Cross WLDWDW Bayonne Pavillion, Bayonne LOST
1919-08-12 Jeff Smith WWWWWL Bayonne Pavillion, Bayonne LOST
1919-07-29 George Chip LLLLWL Bayonne Pavillion, Bayonne WIN
1919-06-23 Whitey Wenzel DLLDWL Trenton A.C., Trenton WIN
1919-06-02 Tommy Madden DLLWDL Forester A.C., Elizabeth WIN
KO
1919-05-02 Battling Levinsky LWWLWL Bayonne Pavillion, Bayonne WIN
1919-02-03 Jeff Smith WWLLWW Grand View Auditorium, Jersey City LOST
1918-08-23 Jeff Smith WLWWWL Ballpark, Jersey City WIN
1918-08-20 Zulu Kid LLLWLW Trenton WIN
1918-07-26 Al Thiel LLLLWL International League Ballpark, Jersey City WIN
1918-05-30 Johnny Saxon LLLW Eastern A.C., Long Branch DRAW
1918-01-05 Jack London WWDLLL New York A.C., New York WIN
1917-09-25 Harry Greb WWWWWW Broadway S.C., Brooklyn LOST
Technical knockout
1917-09-17 Larry Williams LLWLWL Providence DRAW
Points
1917-07-24 George Chip LWLLWL National A.C., Providence LOST
Points
1917-06-20 Battling Levinsky WLDWWW Marieville Gardens, North Providence LOST
Points
1917-05-22 Clay Turner WWWWWW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York LOST
1917-05-16 Joe Bonds LWLLW Marieville Gardens, North Providence WIN
Points
1917-04-21 Bob McAllister WWWWWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOST
1917-04-17 Roddy MacDonald WLDLLW German Hall, Albany WIN
1917-01-05 Sailor Grande WDWLWW Village A.C., New York LOST
1916-11-22 Johnny Saxon LL Columbus Institute, Poughkeepsie WIN
1916-11-06 Zulu Kid WLLWDW Lyric A.C., Allentown LOST
1916-10-17 Larry Williams LWWWLL Auditorium, Reading LOST
1916-10-12 Roddy MacDonald DWLDLW Arena, Halifax LOST
KO
1916-09-21 Harold Cusack WWW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
1916-08-31 Billy Miske WWWWLW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn LOST
KO
1916-08-19 George Ashe LDLLDL Washington Park A.C., Brooklyn LOST
1916-08-14 Battling Gans WDLLWD Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
1916-08-10 Sailor Grande LWWLLW Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens LOST
1916-04-28 Harry Baker DLLLWW Carsonia Park Casino, Reading WIN
1916-03-23 George Chip LWWWLW Casino Hall, Bridgeport LOST
KO
1916-03-07 Sailor Grande WWLWLW Armory, Boston LOST
Points
1916-02-26 Tommy Burke WLWLDD Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
1916-02-22 Kid Henry WWLWW 20th Century A.C., Pittsfield DRAW
Points
1916-01-24 Dan McDonald LWDWWD 20th Century A.C., Pittsfield DRAW
Points
1916-01-18 Sailor Mitchell Meadow A.C., Springfield WIN
Technical knockout
1915-12-21 Gus Christie WWDWWW Coliseum, Saint Louis LOST
1915-12-07 Glenn Coakley WWWWWL Future City A.C., Saint Louis WIN
KO
1915-11-20 Jack Kelsey LWLWWW Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1915-10-15 Young Jack Johnson DWDLLL Atlas A.C., Springfield WIN
KO
1915-09-30 Leo Houck WLLDWW Lancaster LOST
1915-09-29 Jackie Clark LLWWLW Rhode Island A.C., Providence WIN
Points
1915-09-10 Joe Uvanni DDLWLD New Atlas A.C., Chicopee WIN
KO
1915-09-09 Buck Crouse LLWWLL Ebbets Field, Brooklyn WIN
1915-08-20 Frank Farmer WDLDDL Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens WIN
1915-08-11 Happy Littleton WWWWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
1915-07-26 Montana Jack Sullivan LWWDDD Chicopee WIN
Points
1915-07-12 Jack Dillon WWWLWD Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens LOST
1915-07-03 Buck Crouse DLLWWL Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
1915-04-17 Larry Williams LLWWWL Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
1915-03-20 Freddie Kiebler WLWLDW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1915-03-01 Sailor Grande LWWLLW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1915-02-23 Jack Dillon WDWWWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
1915-02-15 Jackie Clark WLDWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1915-01-30 Billy Glover WLWLWW Federal A.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
1914-12-18 George Ashe LWWWWL Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn LOST
1914-12-08 Bartley Madden LWWLWW Brown's Gym, New York DRAW
1914-09-15 Charley Weinert WLWWWL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
Technical knockout
1914-08-31 Jack Hanlon DLLLLL Olympia Boxing Club, New York WIN
KO
1914-08-28 George Ashe LWLWLW Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens WIN
1914-08-08 Jack Driscoll LLWWLL Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
1914-08-01 George Ashe LWLWLW Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
1914-05-26 Harry Baker WLWLLL Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
1914-05-05 Mike Gibbons WWWWWW Broadway S.C., Brooklyn LOST
1914-04-11 Jack Driscoll LWLLLL Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1914-03-31 Charley Weinert WDWWWW Brown's Gym, New York WIN
1914-03-21 Willie Adams LLDWDL Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1914-03-14 Howard Truesdale LWLLLW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1914-03-07 George McDermott DWLL Irving A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1914-02-23 Roy Kenny WLLLWL West New Brighton S.C., Staten Island WIN
KO
1914-02-21 Jack Hanlon LDLLLL Woodhaven A.C., Woodhaven, Queens WIN
Technical knockout
1914-02-17 Walter McGirr WLWWL Brown's Gym, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1914-02-12 Charley Weinert WWDWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
1914-01-26 Billy Grupp LLLLDL Olympia Boxing Club, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1914-01-17 Jack Twin Sullivan DWWLWL Irving A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1913-12-20 Bob Moha WLWDLW Irving A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1913-09-16 Larry English LDDDW Atlantic Garden A.C., New York WIN
1913-04-08 Silent Martin WWWWDW Hillside A.C., Belleville WIN
Technical knockout
1913-03-25 Dave Kurtz DWLWLW Hillside A.C., Belleville LOST
1913-03-04 Tommy Bergin WLWDLL Hillside A.C., Belleville WIN
1913-02-11 Jack Denning LWLDL Brown's Gym, New York LOST
1913-01-28 Dave Kurtz LLLWDW Hillside A.C., Belleville WIN
1913-01-14 Tommy Connors WWWWDW Hillside A.C., Belleville WIN
1912-12-28 Charley Victor L Brown's Gym, New York WIN
KO
1912-12-09 Jim Finney LLL Central Institute, Newark WIN
KO
1912-11-16 Jimmy Capper DLLW Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
Technical knockout
1912-10-21 Freddie Kiebler L Central Institute, Newark WIN
1912-09-10 Ben Douglas LWLLLW Morris Park, Newark WIN
1912-08-05 Lew Meyers LLWDLL Central Institute, Newark WIN
Technical knockout
1912-07-08 Charley Weinert DWWWWD Central Institute, Newark WIN
1912-06-25 Johnny Waltz LLLWLW Morris Park, Newark WIN
1912-06-11 Jack Norman L Morris Park, Newark WIN
1912-06-04 One Round Hogan WWDLLW Morris Park, Newark WIN
Technical knockout
1912-05-27 Battling Larry Ryan WLLDLL Central Institute, Newark WIN
KO
1912-05-06 Pete Adubato L Central Institute, Newark WIN
KO
1912-04-27 Young McKay Liberal A.C., Staten Island WIN
KO
1912-04-25 Pete Adubato Turnbull Auditorium, Newark WIN
KO
1912-03-18 Mike Lynch Central Institute, Newark WIN
Technical knockout