Leo Houck boxer

Leo Houck boxer
bouts
71
won
56
lost
10
draw
5
Status
inactive
Division
middleweight
Debut
1904-10-20
Height
5′ 8″/173cm
Reach
-
Age
61
Born
1888-11-04
Death
1950-01-21
Nationality
USA

He was born on November 4, 1888 in Lancaster, Pennsylvania. He began boxing in 1902 as a flyweight, and fought successfully in every weight division up to heavyweight. He died on January 21, 1950.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1926-08-09 Sailor Jack Grady Lancaster WIN
Technical knockout
1923-05-07 Buck Ashton WLDLL Lancaster WIN
Points
1922-10-23 Lew Schupp LLLWWL Fulton Opera House, Lancaster WIN
1922-10-02 Jackie Clark WWDWL Lancaster WIN
1922-08-28 Jim Holland WLWWLD Lancaster WIN
Points
1922-07-24 Frankie Britton WWWWWL Lancaster WIN
Points
1922-06-17 Santiago Esparraguera LWWWWW Nuevo Fronton, Havana WIN
KO
1922-05-20 Kid Cardenas LWWWWL Havana WIN
Points
1922-05-01 Young Herman Miller LLLLL York WIN
Points
1922-04-17 Lew Schupp LLWWLL Fulton Opera House, Lancaster WIN
1922-03-13 Sergeant Ray Smith LLLLL Lancaster WIN
1921-05-21 Dan O'Dowd LWWWWL Atlantic City LOST
1920-12-07 Gene Tunney WWWWWW 4th Regiment Armory, Jersey City LOST
1920-11-29 Leo Leonard WDWWWW Williamsport DRAW
1920-11-25 Gene Tunney WWWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1920-11-12 K.O. Sullivan WLLWWL Camden Sportsmen's Club, Camden WIN
1920-10-23 Fay Keiser LLWD Roller Rink, Cumberland DRAW
Points
1920-10-22 Frankie Farron D Lancaster WIN
Points
1920-06-22 Young Herman Miller LWLLW Norfolk WIN
1920-05-31 K O Samson WLLLLL Colubia WIN
Points
1920-05-14 K O Samson WWLLLL Columbia WIN
Points
1920-05-10 Rudy Martinez Fulton Opera House, Lancaster WIN
1920-03-16 Johnny Howard WLLLD Schuetzen Park, Bayonne WIN
1920-03-11 K O Samson WDLWWL Germantown A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1920-03-08 Jackie Clark WDDWWD Fulton Opera House, Lancaster LOST
1920-02-03 Roddy MacDonald LDWDDW Armouries, Halifax LOST
Points
1920-01-21 Eddie Revoire LWWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1920-01-10 K O Samson LLLWWD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1919-12-15 Bert Kenny LWLLLL Manor Street Theatre, Lancaster WIN
1919-12-12 Harry Applegate York A.C., York WIN
KO
1919-11-24 K O Samson WWLWLL Lancaster WIN
Points
1919-10-06 K O Samson LLWWLW Lancaster WIN
Points
1919-09-11 Bert Kenny LLLLWL Atlantic City WIN
1919-04-28 Larry Williams LWLLLW Lancaster DRAW
1919-04-25 Harry Greb WWWWWW Carney Auditorium, Erie LOST
1919-04-04 Joe Allison LLWWLL Penns Grove LOST
1919-03-31 Al McCoy DLLDLL Lancaster WIN
1919-03-28 Larry Williams WLLWLL Harrisburg WIN
1919-03-25 Mike Gibbons WWWWWW Coliseum, Saint Louis LOST
1919-03-14 Jack Clifford W Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1919-03-06 Harry Greb WWWWWW Lancaster LOST
1919-02-24 Zulu Kid WLWLD Lancaster WIN
1919-02-20 Roddy MacDonald WLWWWD Halifax DRAW
Points
1919-02-04 Bob Grant W All American A.C., Lancaster WIN
KO
1919-02-02 Bob Grant Lancaster WIN
KO
1919-01-20 Battling Kopin WLWLLL Lancaster WIN
KO
1919-01-14 Harry Greb WDWWWW Arena, Boston LOST
Points
1918-12-25 Battling Levinsky WWLLWL Lancaster LOST
1918-07-30 Pete Malone LLLLLL Chester WIN
Points
1918-07-04 Jeff Smith WWLWWW Lancaster WIN
1918-05-27 Gunboat Smith LLWLLL Erne Club, Lancaster WIN
1918-04-23 Clay Turner WWLWWL Lancaster WIN
1918-04-15 Johnny Wilson WWWWLL Douglas A.C., Chelsea LOST
Points
1918-03-11 Johnny Wilson LWWWWW Douglas A.C., Chelsea WIN
Points
1918-03-04 Chuck Wiggins WWWWWL Lancaster WIN
1918-02-22 Jack McCarron LWWWWW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1918-01-01 Chuck Wiggins WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1917-12-25 George Ashe WLWWL Lancaster WIN
Points
1917-12-10 KO Willie Loughlin WWLWW Lancaster WIN
Points
1917-11-19 Buck Crouse WLLLLL Lancaster WIN
1917-10-26 Willie Meehan LDWDDW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1917-10-22 Jack McCarron WWWLWL Frank Erne Club, Lancaster WIN
1917-09-18 Young Herman Miller LDDLD York WIN
Points
1917-05-22 See Saw Kelly LWWDLL Lancaster WIN
KO
1917-05-16 Battling Levinsky WWWWLD York Opera House, York LOST
1917-05-07 Jackie Clark WLWLD Lancaster WIN
1917-04-16 Tommy Burke WWLWWD Lancaster WIN
1917-03-30 Dummy Ketchell WLLWL Lancaster WIN
Points
1917-01-21 Eddie Revoire WWWWW Lancaster WIN
1916-12-27 Fay Keiser WWWLDW Cumberland WIN
Points
1916-12-09 Al Grayber WLWLWW Power Auditorium, Pittsburgh DRAW
1916-05-15 Jack Reck LWWWLL Lancaster WIN
Points
1916-04-25 Ralph Erne LLLWDL Coliseum Hall, York WIN
1916-04-07 Young Herman Miller LLWWLD York WIN
Points
1916-03-29 Jack Reck WLWWWL Keystone AC, Harrisburg WIN
1916-03-13 K.O. Sullivan WDWLLL Lancaster WIN
Points
1916-03-07 Eddie Revoire DWWL Auditorium, Reading LOST
1916-02-29 Battling Brandt WWLLLW York WIN
Points
1916-02-14 Billy Berger LWLLWL Lancaster A.C., Lancaster WIN
1915-11-22 Willie Baker WLWLWL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1915-11-16 Sailor Grande DLLLDW Douglas A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1915-11-15 Al Rogers DDLLDW Frohsinn Hall, Altoona WIN
1915-11-11 Bill Fleming WWWDWW Falcon Hall, Meriden DRAW
1915-09-30 Johnny Howard WWWWWW Lancaster WIN
1915-09-14 Young Herman Miller WWWLDL Conestoga Park, Lancaster WIN
Technical knockout
1915-09-10 Bert Kenny LLWDWW New Polo A.C., New York WIN
1915-07-26 Sailor Grande LWWWWW Lancaster DRAW
1915-06-07 Young Ahearn DWDWWW Capitol District A.C., Albany LOST
1915-05-26 Mike Gibbons WWWWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOST
1915-05-19 Frank Mantell WLLLWL Rhode Island A.C., Providence WIN
Points
1915-04-22 Young Ahearn WDWDWW Irving A.C., Brooklyn LOST
1915-04-08 George KO Brown LDW Bijou Theater, Atlanta WIN
Points
1915-03-30 Al Grayber LWDDWW Fairmont A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1915-03-27 George Ashe LWWLWL Irving A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1915-03-22 Jack Toland LLLLLD Lancaster WIN
KO
1914-11-16 Emmett 'Kid' Wagner WWWWWW Lancaster WIN
Points
1914-11-14 Young Ahearn WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1914-09-07 Tommy Gavigan LLLLLL Wright Field, Youngstown WIN
Technical knockout
1914-04-21 George Chip WWWWLW Grand Opera House, Youngstown WIN
1914-02-23 Billy Murray WWDWWW Coffroth's Arena, Daly City LOST
Technical knockout
1914-01-17 Joe Borrell WWWWWL National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1913-12-20 Joe Borrell WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1913-11-15 George Chip WWLWWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1913-10-09 Jack Dillon WWWDWW Rocky Springs Park, Lancaster WIN
1913-09-06 Tommy Bergin LLLLWL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
1913-05-29 Buck Crouse WWWWLW Lancaster WIN
1913-05-07 George KO Brown WLDWWD St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
1913-03-27 Dick Gilbert LLWLL Lancaster A.C., Lancaster WIN
1913-02-10 Al Rogers DDWDLL Mishler Theatre, Altoona DRAW
1913-01-22 Jack Dillon WWWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1913-01-15 Freddie Hicks DLWLWW Lancaster WIN
1912-11-25 Emmett 'Kid' Wagner WLDDLL Town Hall, Scranton DRAW
1912-11-15 Larry Williams LWWLWW Lancaster WIN
KO
1912-11-08 Dave Smith WDLWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1912-10-28 Jack Fitzgerald WLLLLL Scranton WIN
1912-10-09 Eddie McGoorty WWWWLW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1912-09-27 Billy Papke LLLWWL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1912-09-19 Peck Miller LLLLWW Lancaster WIN
1912-06-13 George Chip DWDLLW Rossmere Park, Lancaster WIN
1912-05-23 Jack Fitzgerald LLWLLL Lancaster WIN
1912-05-07 Buck Crouse DWWWWW Pilgrim A.A., Boston LOST
Points
1912-04-23 Peck Miller LLLDLL Lancaster WIN
1912-04-20 Bob Moha WWWWWD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1912-04-12 Peck Miller LLLLDL Lancaster WIN
1912-01-01 Jack Dillon WWWWWD Auditorium (Virginia Ave.), Indianapolis LOST
Technical knockout
1911-12-09 Buck Crouse WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1911-11-15 Buck Crouse DWWWWW Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh LOST
1911-11-03 Harry Ramsey LWLLWL Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
Points
1911-10-24 Battling Levinsky WWDWDL Arena (Armory A.A.), Boston WIN
Points
1911-10-18 Frank Klaus WWWWWW American A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1911-09-28 Harry Ramsey DLWLLW Lancaster WIN
Points
1911-09-21 Frank Mantell DDDLWW National S.C., New York WIN
1911-09-16 George Chip LWWWLD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1911-06-16 Joe Thomas WDDLL Lancaster WIN
1911-05-03 Harry Lewis WWWWWW L'Hippodrome, Clichy WIN
Points
1911-03-16 Battling Levinsky WWWWDL Lancaster WIN
1911-03-13 Harry Ramsey LLWLDD American A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1911-02-23 Harry Mansfield LWDWLD Lancaster A.C., Lancaster WIN
1911-02-14 Frank Klaus LWLWDW Armory A.A., Boston LOST
Points
1911-02-04 Tom McMahon DWWWLL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1911-02-02 Battling Levinsky WWWWWD Lancaster WIN
1910-11-11 Frank Mantell LDLLLW Rhode Island A.C., Thornton WIN
Points
1910-10-29 Frank Klaus WWDWWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1910-10-27 Fred Corbett WLLDWD Lancaster A.C., Lancaster WIN
Technical knockout
1910-10-17 Jimmy Gardner WWDLLD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1910-10-11 Tommy Quill LWDLDW Armory A.A., Boston WIN
KO
1910-10-07 Young Loughrey WWLLDL Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1910-10-01 Young Otto WWWWDW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1910-09-28 Jimmy Dolan DLDLLD Lancaster A.C., Lancaster WIN
Technical knockout
1910-09-17 Harry Lewis WWWWLD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1910-08-23 Harry Lewis WWWWWW Armory, Boston WIN
Points
1910-06-23 Young Loughrey LWDWWL Lancaster A.C., Lancaster WIN
1910-06-16 Joe Hirst LLWDLW Lancaster A.C., Lancaster WIN
1910-05-04 Young Loughrey WWLWDW Wilmington LOST
Points
1910-04-30 Johnny Willetts LDLWLW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1910-04-26 Frank Perron LLLLLD Armory, Boston LOST
1910-04-21 Dick Nelson WDWWLD New Haven DRAW
Points
1910-04-15 Young Erne WDWWWL Douglas A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1910-04-07 Young Loughrey DWWWLW Academy Hall, Reading DRAW
1910-03-31 Young Erne WWDWWW Lancaster A.C., Lancaster WIN
1910-03-17 Joe Hirst WDLWWL Lancaster A.C., Lancaster WIN
1910-03-15 Young Loughrey WWDWWW Douglas A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1910-03-09 Jack Cardiff LDLWLL Academy Hall, Reading WIN
1910-03-03 Young Nitchie LLLWLW Lancaster A.C., Lancaster WIN
1910-02-16 Paddy Lavin WDWWDL Academy Hall, Reading LOST
1910-02-12 Young Erne WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1910-02-10 Tommy O'Keefe WWWDWW Lancaster A.C., Lancaster WIN
1910-01-29 Mickey Gannon LDLWWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1910-01-20 Joe Hirst WWLWDL Lancaster A.C., Lancaster LOST
1909-12-20 Young Nitchie LLLWLL Academy Hall, Reading WIN
1909-12-16 Kid Locke LWWLLL Lancaster A.C., Lancaster WIN
1909-12-02 Young Kid Broad LDWWWL Lancaster A.C., Lancaster WIN
Points
1909-11-25 Joe Hirst LWLLWL National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1909-11-11 Joe Sieger LDLWLW Lancaster A.C., Lancaster DRAW
1909-10-14 Mike Fleming WLLLLL Lancaster A.C., Lancaster WIN
Points
1909-05-14 Tommy O'Keefe WWLWWD Lancaster A.C., Lancaster WIN
1909-03-27 Grover Hayes LLLWLL National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1909-03-18 Jack Britton LWWDWW Lancaster A.C., Lancaster DRAW
1909-03-04 Young Kid Broad WWDLDD Lancaster A.C., Lancaster WIN
1909-02-23 Grover Hayes DLLLWL Chestnut Street Auditorium, Harrisburg WIN
1909-02-18 Kid Locke LDDDWW Lancaster A.C., Lancaster DRAW
1909-02-04 Jack Britton DWDLWW Lancaster A.C., Lancaster DRAW
1909-01-14 Eddie McAvoy WWDWWL Lancaster A.C., Lancaster LOST
1908-12-17 Phil Griffin LWWWWL Lancaster A.C., Lancaster WIN
1908-11-19 George Decker LLLLDL Lancaster A.C., Lancaster DRAW
1908-10-15 Harry Kegel DWWDDW Lancaster A.C., Lancaster WIN
Technical knockout
1908-04-25 Phil Griffin LWDWWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1908-04-16 Willie Lucas WWDLWD Lancaster A.C., Lancaster DRAW
1908-03-19 Percy Cove LWLDLL Lancaster A.C., Lancaster LOST
1908-02-20 Tommy O'Keefe LWWLWW Lancaster A.C., Lancaster LOST
1908-01-16 Kid Daly LW Lancaster A.C., Lancaster WIN
1907-12-12 Kid Beebe DLWLWW Lancaster A.C., Lancaster WIN
Points
1907-11-14 Kid Beebe LLLDLD Lancaster A.C., Lancaster WIN
Points
1907-10-17 Frankie Moore WWDWDW Lancaster A.C., Lancaster DRAW
1907-06-12 Reddy Moore WWDWWW Lancaster A.C., Lancaster DRAW
1907-04-25 Buck Eagan Lancaster A.C., Lancaster WIN
Points
1907-04-04 Young Kid Broad DLLWD Lancaster A.C., Lancaster WIN
1907-02-21 Young Kid Broad WWLLLD Lancaster A.C., Lancaster WIN
Technical knockout
1907-01-24 Young Marshall LDDWD Lancaster A.C., Lancaster WIN
KO
1906-12-13 Eddie Wallace WLLLWW Lancaster A.C., Lancaster WIN
Technical knockout
1906-10-18 Jack Britton LWWWWD Lancaster A.C., Lancaster WIN
1906-06-04 Hugh McCann DLWWWL Lancaster A.C., Lancaster WIN
KO
1906-05-17 Jimmy Livingstone LDLWWW Lancaster A.C., Lancaster WIN
KO
1906-04-18 Sam Parks LW Lancaster A.C., Lancaster DRAW
1906-03-07 Sam Parks Lancaster A.C., Lancaster WIN
1906-02-21 Tommy Dugan Lancaster A.C., Lancaster WIN
KO
1906-01-24 Young Jack Hanlon LDLDWD Lancaster A.C., Lancaster WIN
1905-04-07 Pinky Evans WWWWDD Lancaster A.C., Lancaster DRAW
1905-02-17 Walter Groff WDDDLL Lancaster A.C., Lancaster WIN
1904-11-12 Carl Kreckel Terre Hill DRAW
Points
1904-10-20 Young Warren W Lancaster A.C., Lancaster LOST
Points