Billy Murray (Fighting Billy/Billie Murray) boxer

Billy Murray boxer
bouts
87
won
59
lost
17
draw
9
Status
inactive
Division
middleweight
Debut
1910-05-14
Height
5′ 10″/178cm
Reach
74″/188cm
Age
33
Born
1892-04-18
Death
1926-03-04
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1922-10-17 Jake Hyer W Arena, Vernon LOST
Points
1920-03-08 Johnny Wilson WWDWWW Casino Hall, Lynn LOST
Technical knockout
1918-10-04 K O Kruvosky WLWLDW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco LOST
Technical knockout
1918-09-27 Spud Murphy WDWDLD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1918-09-20 Spud Murphy DWDWDL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1918-09-19 Marine Hansel WLW Fort McDowell WIN
KO
1918-09-13 Marty Farrell DWDWWL Civic Auditorium, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1918-09-06 K O Kruvosky DDWWLW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1918-08-15 Billy Neal LDDDW Camp Fremont WIN
Technical knockout
1918-08-12 Sergeant O'Neill Fort McDowell WIN
Points
1918-07-20 Jack Hall LLWWWW Angel Island
1918-06-11 Frank Barrieau WWLDWW Shipbuilder's Club, Oakland LOST
Points
1917-09-21 Mick King LLWLDW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco LOST
Points
1917-06-13 Frank Barrieau WWWWDL West Oakland Club, Oakland LOST
Points
1917-06-05 Battling Ortega WWWWDW Oaks Ballpark, Emeryville LOST
Points
1917-03-07 Jack Hall WWWWWW Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
1917-01-31 Battling Rector LWWWWW Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
1917-01-24 Mexican Kid Carter WWWLWD Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
1916-12-14 Sailor Ed Petroskey LLLDLW Taft WIN
Points
1916-11-01 Sailor Ed Petroskey LLLLLD Arctic Street Arena, San Diego WIN
Points
1916-09-04 Bob McAllister WWDWWD Coffroth's Arena, Daly City LOST
Points
1916-04-11 Al Sommers DWWDWD Rose City A.C., Portland DRAW
Points
1916-03-17 Jimmy Darcy LWWDDD Rose City A.C., Portland WIN
Points
1916-03-14 Steve Reynolds WLDWWW Tivoli Theater, Seattle WIN
Points
1916-03-02 Frank Farmer LWDLDD Glide Rink, Tacoma LOST
Points
1915-11-01 Les Darcy WWWWWW West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne LOST
Corner retirement
1915-09-18 Eddie McGoorty WLWWLW Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOST
KO
1915-09-04 Les Darcy WWWWWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOST
Points
1915-07-24 Mick King LDLLL Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOST
Points
1915-05-11 George KO Brown LDLL Kenosha LOST
1915-04-06 Jack Dillon WWWWWW Arena, Hudson LOST
1915-02-02 Tommy Gibbons WWWDWW Arena, Hudson LOST
1915-01-08 Eddie McGoorty LWWWLW Hippodrome, Milwaukee LOST
1914-12-15 Tommy Nickola WWDWWD Oakland WIN
Technical knockout
1914-11-26 Sailor Ed Petroskey LWLLLL Pavilion Rink, San Francisco WIN
KO
1914-09-30 George Chip LWLWWW Coffroth's Arena, Daly City LOST
KO
1914-07-04 George Chip WWLWLW Coffroth's Arena, Daly City LOST
KO
1914-06-11 Al McCoy LDWWWL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
1914-05-21 Al McCoy WLDWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
1914-04-03 Jimmy Clabby WDWWWW Coffroth's Open Air Pavilion, Daly City DRAW
Points
1914-02-23 Leo Houck WWWWWL Coffroth's Arena, Daly City WIN
Technical knockout
1914-01-30 Tommy Nickola WWWDLW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
1914-01-23 Al Rogers WDWLDW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1914-01-01 Anton LaGrave DWLWDL Sacramento WIN
Technical knockout
1913-12-12 Fritz Fred Holland WWLWWW DRAW
Points
1913-12-05 Jack Machedo Pavilion Rink, San Francisco WIN
KO
1913-11-19 Toby Miller WDLLLL West Oakland Club, Oakland WIN
Technical knockout
1913-11-11 Johnny McCarthy WWDWDW DRAW
Points
1913-10-20 Johnny McCarthy WWWWDW DRAW
Points
1913-09-09 Toby Miller LDWDLL WIN
KO
1913-08-18 Joe Greggains WWWLLL WIN
KO
1913-07-27 Stockyards Tommy Murphy LLL WIN
KO
1913-07-07 Joe Greggains WWWWLL WIN
KO
1913-06-26 Anton LaGrave WWWWDW WIN
KO
1913-06-16 Russell Kane WDLLDL WIN
KO
1913-06-06 Russell Kane LWDLLD WIN
KO
1913-05-25 Jack Fitzgerald LLL WIN
KO
1913-05-15 Jack Fitzgerald LL WIN
KO
1913-05-05 Spike Madison WIN
KO
1913-04-24 Norman Stone WDDWLW WIN
KO
1913-04-04 Elmer Carlson WIN
KO
1913-03-23 Eddie Troy WIN
KO
1913-03-13 Tommy Tucker L WIN
KO
1913-03-03 Frank Fields LWLDLD WIN
KO
1913-02-22 Frank Purtell WIN
KO
1913-02-02 Jimmy O'Day WIN
KO
1913-01-17 Joe Greggains WDWWWW Sacramento WIN
KO
1913-01-10 Kid Lafayette LWD WIN
KO
1913-01-01 Montana Kid DWLWWL WIN
KO
1912-12-12 Frank Fields WLWLDL DRAW
Points
1912-11-11 Mickey Donovan L WIN
KO
1912-10-10 Frank Fields WWLWLD WIN
KO
1912-09-19 Eddie Cerf WWWLD WIN
KO
1912-09-09 Mickey Donovan WIN
KO
1912-09-02 Chick Brown WDW Fellows WIN
Technical knockout
1912-08-08 Harvey Knight WIN
KO
1912-07-07 Jerrie Hannagan WIN
KO
1912-07-04 Jack Fitzgerald LDLDL Blaisdell Opera House, Taft WIN
KO
1912-06-15 Jack Fitzgerald DLDLD Taft WIN
Points
1912-06-06 Danny Cullen WDDLDL WIN
KO
1912-05-25 Billy Wright Taft WIN
Technical knockout
1912-05-05 Jimmy Hayes WIN
KO
1912-04-27 Frank Fields DDWWLW Taft WIN
Points
1912-04-04 Enier Hanson WIN
KO
1912-03-03 Charley Burns L WIN
KO
1912-02-02 Willie Ruport WIN
KO
1911-09-23 Frank Fields DDDWWL Maricopa LOST
Points
1911-01-17 Danny Cullen DLDWL Taft WIN
Points
1911-01-01 Kid Rose DRAW
Points
1910-07-01 Harry Knight WIN
Points
1910-06-18 Norman Stone WLDWDD Taft LOST
Points
1910-05-28 Jerrie Hannagan Taft
1910-05-14 Kelly Taft WIN
Technical knockout