Willie Meehan boxer

Willie Meehan boxer
bouts
157
won
85
lost
29
draw
40
Status
inactive
Division
heavyweight
Debut
1909-01-01
Height
5′ 9″/175cm
Reach
-
Age
59
Born
1893-12-24
Death
1953-02-09
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1926-08-11 Eddie Kid Sullivan WDLWWD National Hall, San Francisco LOST
Technical knockout
1924-01-01 Sam Baker WWW Auditorium, Oakland
1923-11-07 Willie Keeler LLLLD 10th Street Arena, Modesto DRAW
Points
1923-10-16 Jimmy Delaney WWWDWW Arena, Vernon LOST
Points
1923-09-26 Floyd Johnson WWDWLW Auditorium, Oakland LOST
Points
1923-09-03 Rocco Stramaglia WLLLWW Oaks Ballpark, Emeryville WIN
Points
1923-06-06 George Lamson WLDWWW Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
1922-12-22 Harry Traynor Stockyards Stadium, Denver WIN
Technical knockout
1922-09-04 Fred Fulton WWWDWL Fort Worth LOST
Technical knockout
1922-08-23 Cliff Kramer WDWDDD Auditorium, Oakland LOST
Points
1922-07-03 Billy Miske WWWWWW Coliseum, Oklahoma City LOST
KO
1922-03-05 Lee Anderson WWWLDD Mexicali LOST
Corner retirement
1922-01-31 Floyd Johnson WWDWWL Pavilion, Seattle LOST
Points
1921-06-22 Tommy Gibbons WWWWWW Dunn Field, Cleveland LOST
Technical knockout
1921-03-14 Herman Heintzenroeder Saint Louis LOST
1921-01-01 Bill Reed DDLLWW Talley's Arena, Phoenix LOST
1920-11-24 Boy McCormick WWDWWW Arena, Milwaukie LOST
Points
1920-09-14 Charley Weinert LWWWWW Coliseum, Newark LOST
1920-07-05 Martin Burke WWLWWL Tulane Arena, New Orleans LOST
Points
1920-05-19 Bill Brennan WWWWWW Ice Palace, Philadelphia LOST
1920-04-05 Al Roberts LLWDWW 1st Regiment Armory, Newark WIN
1920-03-17 Hugh Walker LWWWL Arena, Milwaukie DRAW
Points
1920-02-04 Gunboat Smith LLWDDW Auditorium, Oakland LOST
Points
1919-08-20 Ole Anderson WWDDLW Arena, Seattle DRAW
Points
1919-08-13 Bill LaRue WWWWWW Auditorium, Oakland LOST
Points
1919-07-09 Jack Thompson DWWWWW Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
1919-06-06 Billy Miske WWWWLW Auditorium, Saint Paul LOST
1919-05-08 Harry Greb WWWWWW Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh LOST
1919-03-28 Jeff Clark DWLLLW Coliseum, San Francisco WIN
Points
1919-03-04 Sam Langford DDLWWL Coliseum, San Francisco WIN
Points
1919-01-24 Fred Fulton WLWWWW Civic Auditorium, San Francisco LOST
Points
1918-11-16 Fred Fulton DWWWWL Civic Auditorium, San Francisco LOST
Points
1918-09-13 Jack Dempsey WWWWWW Civic Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Points
1918-06-07 Billy Miske DWWWDW Shrine Temple, Los Angeles DRAW
Points
1918-05-25 Kid Kenneth DLLWLL City Stadium, San Diego WIN
Points
1918-05-20 Kid Kenneth WDLLWL Shrine Temple, Los Angeles WIN
Points
1918-05-10 K O Kruvosky WDWLDD Civic Auditorium, San Francisco LOST
Points
1918-04-26 George KO Brown LWLWLW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1918-03-15 K O Kruvosky WDWWDW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1918-02-22 K O Kruvosky WWWDWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1918-02-16 Kid Kenneth WWDLLW Gritton's Arena, San Diego WIN
Points
1918-02-09 Sailor Ed Petroskey LWWWDL Gritton's Arena, San Diego WIN
Points
1917-12-03 Harry Greb WWWWLW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1917-11-13 Tom Cowler LLLLWL Arena, Boston DRAW
Points
1917-10-26 Leo Houck WWLWWW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1917-10-15 Jack Dillon WWWLL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1917-09-10 Wild Willie Webb WWLWWD Arena, Emeryville DRAW
Points
1917-09-07 Jack Dempsey DLDWWD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1917-09-03 Charley Miller DWLLLW Arena, Emeryville WIN
Points
1917-08-10 Jack Dempsey LDLDWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1917-07-25 Jack Dempsey WWLDLD Arena, Emeryville LOST
Points
1917-07-03 Al Norton LWDDDD Goldfield WIN
Points
1917-06-15 K O Kruvosky WWWWWW Sacramento WIN
Points
1917-04-06 Chet McIntyre WWWLW Arena, Seattle LOST
Points
1917-03-28 Jack Dempsey WWWWLD Arena, Emeryville WIN
Points
1917-02-22 Al Norton WWWLWD Arena, Emeryville DRAW
Points
1917-02-07 Al Norton LWWWLW Auditorium, Oakland DRAW
Points
1917-01-01 Soldier Elder WLDWDL Arena, Emeryville WIN
Points
1916-12-15 Pinky Lewis LLLLL Auditorium, Sacramento WIN
Points
1916-11-30 Al Norton WLLWWW Arena, Emeryville WIN
Points
1916-11-27 Frank Farmer DWLWW Glide Rink, Tacoma WIN
Points
1916-11-17 Charley Miller LLDWLL Sacramento WIN
KO
1916-10-27 Frank Farmer DLDDW Dreamland Pavilion, Seattle WIN
Points
1916-10-12 Mexican Kid Carter WWWWL Goldfield WIN
Technical knockout
1916-09-06 Henry Hendricks WWDWLL West Oakland Club, Oakland WIN
Points
1916-09-04 Charley Miller WDLLDW Coffroth's Arena, Daly City WIN
Points
1916-08-23 Bill Schaefer WL West Oakland Club, Oakland WIN
Points
1916-08-04 Roy Tabor L Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1916-06-23 Bob McAllister WWWDWW Mission Street Arena, Daly City DRAW
Points
1916-06-16 Charley Miller LLWWDL Mission Street Arena, Daly City WIN
Points
1916-04-10 Larry Williams WWDLW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1916-04-03 Jack Keating WLWWLL Reading WIN
1916-03-27 Sailor Jack Carroll LLWWDL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1916-03-20 Homer Smith WDWWD Auditorium, Reading WIN
1916-03-06 Jack Hubbard LWLL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1916-02-19 Andre Anderson LLWWWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOST
1916-02-14 Jack Hubbard LWL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1916-02-05 Bert Kenny WLWLWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
1916-01-29 Joe Rosen WLLWWL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1916-01-22 Whitey Allen LLWLWW Fairmont A.C., New York WIN
1916-01-15 Lewis Fink WDWLLL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1916-01-08 Quartermaster Smith WW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1915-11-26 Bob Summerville LWWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
KO
1915-11-25 Battling Jim Johnson LLLLD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
1915-11-18 Earl Ritchie WWWDL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
KO
1915-10-29 Young Jack Johnson L Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
1915-10-28 Fred Rutgers Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
1915-10-22 Lowe Simms Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
1915-10-15 Sailor Frank May Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1914-12-04 Charley Miller LLDWDL Pavilion Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1914-11-24 George Christian LWDDD Pavilion Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1914-10-09 Battling Brandt LLLLW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1914-09-04 Harry Wills WDDWWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco LOST
Points
1914-08-14 Kid Marcel WWW Pavilion Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1914-07-31 Jack Hemple WWLDWW Pavilion Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1914-06-17 George Christian WWLWD Piedmont Pavilion, Oakland DRAW
Points
1914-06-12 Sailor Jack Carroll WWWDWW Pavilion Rink, San Francisco WIN
KO
1914-06-09 George Christian WWWLW West Oakland Club, Oakland DRAW
Points
1914-05-15 Billy Sparks WL Pavilion Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1914-03-06 Billy Sparks W Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1913-12-23 Sailor Grande WWLLWD Vallejo LOST
1913-10-31 George Christian WLWWWL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco
1913-09-26 Rufe Cameron DWLLDL Eighth Street Arena, San Francisco WIN
Points
1913-09-05 Roy Kenny WWLWLL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1913-07-16 Frank Mantell LDWWWL Wheelmen's Club, Oakland WIN
Points
1913-06-13 Brick Burgess DLLDLD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1913-05-29 Rufus Williams LLWDWL Pavilion Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1913-05-02 Frankie Edwards DWLWDL Pavilion Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1913-05-01 Jack Fitzgerald LDLLDL Reno WIN
Points
1913-04-18 Frankie Williams Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1913-04-11 Jimmy Howard LDLDLD Pavilion Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1913-03-12 Bob McAllister Piedmont Pavilion, Oakland LOST
Points
1913-02-28 Sailor Ed Petroskey DDWLWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1913-02-04 Otto Berg DDLDWD Wheelmen's Club, Oakland LOST
Points
1913-01-15 Sailor Grande DWDLWW Wheelmen's Club, Oakland DRAW
Points
1913-01-10 Young Walcott LLLLDL Pavilion Rink, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
1912-12-06 George Tabor W Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1912-11-22 Jack Herrick DDLLDL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1912-10-18 Montana John Thomas L Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
KO
1912-09-27 Walter Coffey LWLLLD Santa Rosa LOST
Technical knockout
1912-09-09 Walter Coffey LLLWLL Santa Rosa WIN
KO
1912-08-19 Cleve Hawkins LLLWWL El Verano DRAW
Points
1912-07-10 Sailor Grande WW Flosden Arena, Vallejo DRAW
Points
1912-07-04 Jack Bennett LLDWDW San Francisco WIN
KO
1912-05-28 Frank Fields DWWLWL Madera DRAW
Points
1912-05-16 Butch Brown Taft WIN
Points
1912-05-03 Al Bennett Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
1912-04-21 Jack Rose Fellows WIN
Points
1912-04-16 Jack Brown Coalinga WIN
KO
1912-03-20 Al Smith Oakland WIN
Points
1912-03-16 Joe Gregg LLLLDW Bakersfield WIN
KO
1912-02-22 Jim Smith L Sacramento WIN
Points
1912-02-16 Rufus Williams DWLLL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1912-02-06 Tommy Ryan Sonoma WIN
KO
1912-01-23 Rufe Turner LWDLWW San Francisco DRAW
Points
1912-01-09 Billy Holmes DDLWWL El Verano WIN
Points
1911-11-19 Kid Rose Star Theater, San Francisco WIN
Points
1911-09-16 Dick Wheeler LDDDLL Coalinga DRAW
Points
1911-07-14 Ray Campbell WDDWWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1911-06-23 Ray Campbell WWDDWW Auditorium Rink, San Francisco LOST
Points
1911-06-20 Bobby Evans WDLDWL Richmond WIN
Points
1911-05-26 Rufe Turner LLWLWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco LOST
Points
1911-04-21 Young Joe Grimm Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1911-04-19 George Flannagan LL Oakland DRAW
Points
1911-04-15 Bert Andrews LWLWDD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1911-03-31 Hobo Dougherty WWLLW Auditorium Pavilion, San Francisco WIN
Points
1911-03-24 Billy Holmes WDDDD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1911-03-22 Jim Felix LLWL West Oakland Club, Oakland WIN
Points
1911-03-10 Willie Campi WW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1911-02-27 George Engle DDLW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1911-02-21 Dutch Schrader West Oakland Club, Oakland WIN
Points
1911-02-17 Billy Holmes WDD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1911-02-15 Al Moon Piedmont Pavilion, Oakland DRAW
Points
1911-01-20 George Engle DDL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco LOST
Points
1911-01-01 Racehorse Monroe WIN
Points
1910-12-09 Joe Smith LLL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1910-11-30 Charlie Burns DDDWWW West Oakland Club, Oakland DRAW
1910-11-15 Dave Cockrell Piedmont Pavilion, Oakland DRAW
Points
1910-11-11 George Engle D San Francisco DRAW
Points
1910-10-14 George Flannagan L Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1910-09-14 Al Lewis W Piedmont Pavilion, Oakland WIN
Points
1910-09-02 Charlie Webber LLLLLL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1910-08-25 Lee Johnson WLDDWL West Oakland Club, Oakland DRAW
1910-07-08 Frankie Burke LLWD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
1910-06-24 Joe Pestone Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1910-06-11 Manuel Torres LWWLLW Blot's Arena, San Francisco LOST
Technical knockout
1910-05-21 Kid Barnes LLWLDL Coalinga DRAW
Points
1910-04-15 Carl Corbets Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1910-04-08 Eddie Campi WWWWWD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco LOST
Points
1910-04-06 Ray Moore Piedmont Pavilion, Oakland DRAW
Points
1910-04-01 Eddie Campi WWWWWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1910-03-04 Eddie Tait Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1910-02-25 Joe Miller Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1910-02-17 Roy Moore WWLL Piedmont Pavilion, Oakland DRAW
Points
1910-01-25 George Chapman Golden Gate A.C., San Francisco WIN
Points
1910-01-11 Jockey Lendewig Columbia A.C., San Francisco WIN
Points
1909-10-08 Jack Dalton W Dreamland Rink, San Francisco
1909-01-01 Francis Burke WIN
Points