Harry Wills boxer

Harry Wills boxer
bouts
87
won
70
lost
9
draw
3
Status
inactive
Division
heavyweight
Debut
1911-01-02
Height
6′ 2″/188cm
Reach
76″/193cm
Age
66
Born
1892-05-15
Death
1958-12-21
Nationality
USA

His managers included Jim Buckley and Paddy Mullins.Wills fought many of the top heavyweights of his era. He defeated Willie Meehan, who had decisioned Jack Dempsey, Gunboat Smith and Charley Weinart. He also fought Luis Firpo in a match that ended in No Decision. Wills faced future heavyweight champion Jack Sharkey in 1926, and was being decisively beaten when he was disqualified. The next year, Wills was knocked out by heavyweight contender Paolino Uzcudun in a bout that signalled the end of his reign as a serious title contender. His final record was 75 wins (with 47 knockouts), 9 losses and 2 draws. In 2003, he was named to the Ring Magazine's list of 100 greatest punchers of all time.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1932-10-19 Big John Glover Municipal Auditorium, Atlanta WIN
KO
1932-08-04 Vinko Jakasa LWLDLL Fort Hamilton Arena, Brooklyn WIN
KO
1931-02-11 Jack Rose LLWLLL Coliseum Arena, New Orleans WIN
KO
1929-12-11 Andres Castano WLWLWW New York Coliseum, Bronx WIN
KO
1929-09-14 Andres Castano WLWLWL El Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Mexico City LOST
1927-07-13 Paulino Uzcudun WWWWWW Ebbets Field, Brooklyn LOST
KO
1926-10-12 Jack Sharkey WWWWWW Ebbets Field, Brooklyn LOST
1925-10-26 Floyd Johnson DLLWWL 1st Regiment Armory, Newark WIN
Technical knockout
1925-07-02 Charley Weinert WWWWWW Polo Grounds, New York WIN
KO
1924-09-11 Luis Angel Firpo WWLWWW Boyle's Thirty Acres, Jersey City WIN
1924-06-09 Bartley Madden WWLWWW Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens WIN
Points
1923-11-05 Jack Thompson WWLLLL 1st Regiment Armory, Newark WIN
Technical knockout
1923-10-11 Homer Smith WLLLWW Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens WIN
KO
1922-09-29 Clem Johnson LLLWLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1922-08-29 Tut Jackson WWWWWW Ebbets Field, Brooklyn WIN
KO
1922-08-21 Buddy Jackson LWL Broad A.C., Newark WIN
KO
1922-07-17 Jeff Clark WWLDLL Amphitheatre Rink, Winnipeg WIN
KO
1922-06-29 Jeff Clark LWWLDL Trenton WIN
Technical knockout
1922-03-02 Kid Norfolk LWLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
1922-01-17 Sam Langford LLWLWW Arena, Milwaukie WIN
Points
1922-01-06 Bill Tate LLLWLW Arena, Milwaukie DRAW
Points
1922-01-02 Bill Tate WLLLWL Arena, Milwaukie LOST
1921-12-08 Bill Tate LWLLLW Stockyards Stadium, Denver WIN
Points
1921-11-30 Jack Thompson LDWLL Stockyards Stadium, Denver
1921-11-18 Denver Ed Martin DDLWWW Arena, Milwaukie WIN
KO
1921-11-10 Clem Johnson LLLLLL Riverside Arena, Covington WIN
Technical knockout
1921-10-10 Gunboat Smith WDWLLL Stadium, Havana WIN
KO
1921-07-02 Bill Tate WWLWLL Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens WIN
Technical knockout
1921-06-04 Ray Bennett WWLWWL Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens WIN
KO
1921-06-03 Battling Jim McCreary WWWLWL Arena, Syracuse WIN
KO
1921-05-27 Andy Johnson LLLLL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
KO
1921-04-08 Jack Thompson LDLDW Odeon Theater, Saint Louis WIN
1921-02-11 Jeff Clark LWLLLL Bob Wright's Coliseum, Highlandtown WIN
Technical knockout
1921-01-17 Bill Tate LWWLWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1920-09-15 Jeff Clark WLDLWL Municipal Auditorium, Atlanta WIN
Technical knockout
1920-09-08 Sam McVea LDWLLW Ice Palace, Philadelphia
1920-07-26 Fred Fulton WWWWWW 1st Regiment Armory, Newark WIN
KO
1920-06-01 Ray Bennett WWLWW Armory A.A. Hall, Bridgeport WIN
Technical knockout
1920-04-23 Sam Langford WDWWWW Stockyards Stadium, Denver WIN
Points
1920-03-17 Andy Johnson WLLLL Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
KO
1920-01-12 Jack Thompson LDWD Convention Hall, Tulsa WIN
Points
1920-01-01 Jack Thompson WLDWD Coliseum, San Francisco
1919-12-04 Ole Anderson WDLWDW Coliseum, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
1919-11-20 K O Kruvosky WLDDLW Coliseum, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
1919-11-05 Sam Langford LDWWLD Convention Hall, Tulsa WIN
Points
1919-10-20 Joe Jeannette WWWWWW 4th Regiment Armory, Jersey City WIN
1919-09-30 Sam Langford WWLDWW Arena, Syracuse WIN
1919-08-18 Jeff Clark WDLLLW Arena, Syracuse WIN
Technical knockout
1919-07-04 Sam Langford WWLLWW Sportsman's Park, Saint Louis WIN
1919-06-10 John Lester Johnson LDWWWL Jersey City WIN
1918-11-15 Jack Thompson LWWWLL Atlantic City S.C., Atlantic City DRAW
1918-09-14 Jack Thompson LLWWWL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1918-08-19 Jeff Clark WWLLLL Atlantic City S.C., Atlantic City WIN
Technical knockout
1918-06-16 Sam McVea WWWWWL Plaza de Toros Vista Alegre, Panama City WIN
Points
1918-05-19 Sam Langford WWLDWL Plaza de Toros Vista Alegre, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
1918-04-14 Sam Langford WWWLDW Plaza de Toros Vista Alegre, Panama City WIN
KO
1918-02-17 Sam McVea WWWWWW Plaza de Toros Vista Alegre, Panama City WIN
KO
1917-12-16 Jeff Clark LWWLLL Plaza de Toros Vista Alegre, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
1917-11-12 Sam Langford LLWWWL Coliseum, Toledo DRAW
1917-09-20 Sam Langford WLLWWW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
1917-06-01 Battling Jim Johnson DLWLLW Harlem S.C., New York WIN
1917-05-11 Sam Langford WWLWWW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1917-04-30 Jack Thompson WWLLWL Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1917-02-07 Battling Jim Johnson LDLWLL Future City A.C., Saint Louis LOST
Technical knockout
1916-12-28 Jack Thompson LDWWWL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
1916-11-18 Jack Thompson LLDWWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
KO
1916-11-11 Bill Tate WWWWLW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
1916-10-13 George Kid Cotton WLLLWL Harlem S.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
1916-06-03 George Kid Cotton LWLLLW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1916-05-19 Jeff Clark WWWWLL Louisiana Auditorium, New Orleans WIN
Points
1916-04-25 Sam Langford WWLWWW Coliseum, Saint Louis WIN
1916-04-07 John Lester Johnson WWWWWW Harlem S.C., New York WIN
1916-03-07 Sam Langford DLLWWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1916-02-11 Sam Langford WDWDLL Tommy Burns Arena, New Orleans LOST
KO
1916-01-03 Sam Langford LWDWDL Tulane A.C., New Orleans WIN
Points
1915-12-03 Sam Langford WLWDWD Harlem S.C., New York WIN
1915-09-07 Sam McVea WDWWWW Atlas A.A., Boston WIN
Points
1915-07-05 Battling Jim Johnson WDLLLL Sacandaga Park, Gloversville WIN
1915-05-19 Sam McVea WWWWWD St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOST
1915-03-12 John Lester Johnson WWWLDW Tommy Burns Arena, New Orleans WIN
Points
1914-12-20 Sam McVea DWWWWW McDonoghville Park, New Orleans LOST
Points
1914-11-26 Sam Langford DWWLWW Arena, Vernon LOST
KO
1914-10-30 Jim Cameron WWLLLW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1914-10-16 Charlie Horn DWWLLL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
KO
1914-10-09 Sailor Grande WWWLWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1914-09-18 Charley Miller WLLDWD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
KO
1914-09-04 Willie Meehan DDWDWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1914-08-21 Battling Brandt LLL Pavilion Rink, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
1914-08-02 Mexican Pete Everett WLLLLL Sonora WIN
KO
1914-07-04 Soldier Elder LWLDWD El Paso WIN
KO
1914-06-09 Joe Jeannette LWWWWW National Baseball Park, New Orleans DRAW
1914-05-01 Sam Langford WWWWWW National Baseball Park, New Orleans DRAW
1914-02-07 Rough House Ware DWDLDL New Orleans WIN
KO
1914-01-08 George Kid Cotton WLLLDW Northside A.C., New Orleans WIN
KO
1913-12-09 Jimmy Sullivan Northside A.C., New Orleans WIN
KO
1913-10-03 George Kid Cotton WWDWLL Pelican Stadium, New Orleans WIN
KO
1913-07-01 Joe Jeannette WWWWW Northside A.C., New Orleans DRAW
Points
1913-06-18 Jeff Clark WDWWWW New Orleans DRAW
Points
1913-02-02 Kid Brown LL New Orleans WIN
KO
1913-01-01 Jack Graves
1912-11-20 Jack Tholmer WWWWWD Northside A.C., New Orleans WIN
KO
1912-08-13 Dave Mills WWDDWL Elks Club, El Paso
1912-05-05 Kid Brown L New Orleans WIN
KO
1912-04-04 Ben Peden New Orleans WIN
KO
1912-02-14 George Kid Cotton LLWWD Louisiana A.C., New Orleans LOST
KO
1912-02-02 Sam Collier D New Orleans WIN
KO
1912-01-01 Harry Brown New Orleans WIN
KO
1911-10-25 Nat Dewey LLWDDD Louisiana A.C., New Orleans WIN
1911-03-01 Kid Navarro New Orleans WIN
KO
1911-02-02 Battling Taylor Rock Island WIN
KO
1911-01-02 Casey White Chicago WIN
KO