Al Roberts boxer

Al Roberts boxer
bouts
42
won
31
lost
10
draw
1
Status
inactive
Division
heavyweight
Debut
1919-07-25
Height
6′ 0½″/184cm
Reach
-
Age
-
Born
1897-04-16
Death
-
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1926-07-23 Jim Sigman WLLDWL Richmond S.C., Staten Island WIN
Points
1926-06-18 Wolf Larsen LLLLLL Richmond S.C., Staten Island WIN
Points
1926-01-18 Wolf Larsen LWWLLL Richmond S.C., Staten Island WIN
Points
1924-10-16 Karl Johnson WWLWD Perth Amboy WIN
Technical knockout
1924-07-23 Jack Sharkey WWLWWW Kinsley Park, Providence LOST
Points
1924-06-18 George Mulholland WD Velodrome, New York WIN
KO
1923-09-14 Mike Burke LWWWWL Polo Grounds, New York LOST
Points
1923-08-13 Joe White DDDLLW Sisco Park, Staten Island WIN
Points
1923-07-16 Mike Burke WLWWWW Sisco Park, Staten Island WIN
Points
1923-01-15 Ad Stone WWWWWW Arena, Philadelphia LOST
KO
1922-12-27 Chuck Wiggins LWWWWL Harlem-Fairmont A.C., New York DRAW
Points
1922-12-04 Leo Gates DWLWWL Brighton S.C., Staten Island WIN
Points
1922-11-09 Larry Williams LLLLLL Columbus Hall, Yonkers WIN
KO
1922-10-16 Yussel Pearlstein LWLLLL Staten Island Coliseum, Staten Island LOST
1922-08-07 Italian Jack Herman LLLLWW Sisco Park, Staten Island WIN
Points
1922-06-05 Larry Williams LLLLLL Brighton S.C., Staten Island WIN
Points
1922-05-12 Harry Greb WWWWWW Arena, Boston LOST
KO
1922-04-24 Sailor Martin LLLLLW Brighton S.C., Staten Island WIN
Points
1922-03-29 Jack Douglas L Jersey City WIN
KO
1922-03-20 Eddie Josephs LWLWLL Staten Island Coliseum, Staten Island WIN
Points
1922-03-02 Billy Miske WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
KO
1922-02-06 Eddie Josephs LLWLWL Staten Island Coliseum, Staten Island WIN
Technical knockout
1921-12-19 Bob Roper WWWDWL Brighton S.C., Staten Island LOST
KO
1921-11-09 Herbert Crossley WWLLDL Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1921-10-10 Young Bob Fitzsimmons WWWWWW Coliseum, Newark LOST
1921-09-06 Larry Williams LLLLLL Sisco Park, Staten Island WIN
Points
1921-06-24 Smiling Kid Nolan LWLL Ocean Park Casino, Long Branch WIN
Technical knockout
1921-06-11 Harry Nelson WWL Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
KO
1921-03-09 Gunboat Smith WLWDWL Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
KO
1921-02-02 Bob Roper WWLWWW Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Split-decision
1921-01-12 Sailor Grande WDLWDL Brighton S.C., Staten Island WIN
Technical knockout
1920-12-07 Mickey Shannon WWDWLW 4th Regiment Armory, Jersey City WIN
KO
1920-06-30 Charley Weinert WWLWWW Coliseum, Newark LOST
KO
1920-05-20 Harry Nelson WW Schuetzen Park, Bayonne WIN
Technical knockout
1920-04-05 Willie Meehan LWLDLD 1st Regiment Armory, Newark LOST
1920-03-30 Frank Josephs L Schuetzen Park, Jersey City WIN
Technical knockout
1920-03-02 Eddie Josephs WL Schuetzen Park, Jersey City WIN
KO
1920-02-23 Dan O'Dowd WLLLLD Jersey City DRAW
1920-02-11 Tommy Madden LLWDLL Schuetzen Park, Bayonne WIN
KO
1920-02-02 Gene Tunney WWWWWW 1st Regiment Armory, Newark LOST
KO
1919-12-10 Al Reich LLWWWL 4th Regiment Armory, Jersey City LOST
Technical knockout
1919-11-10 Dan O'Dowd WL 4th Regiment Armory, Jersey City WIN
1919-10-13 Charley Weinert WWLWWL 1st Regiment Armory, Newark LOST
1919-10-07 Johnny Saxon DLWLWD Bayonne A.A., Bayonne WIN
1919-09-16 Ed Kinley WLDLLL International League Ballpark, Jersey City WIN
Technical knockout
1919-09-08 Sailor Fred Fritts WLDLWL Bayonne A.A., Bayonne WIN
KO
1919-08-26 Andy Miller Bayonne A.A., Bayonne WIN
Technical knockout
1919-08-05 Charley Weinert LWWLWW Bayonne Pavillion, Bayonne WIN
1919-07-25 Jack Clifford LLLLLL Perth Amboy WIN
KO