George Shade boxer

George Shade boxer
bouts
90
won
34
lost
35
draw
19
Status
inactive
Division
middleweight
Debut
1917-09-28
Height
5′ 9″/175cm
Reach
-
Age
54
Born
1897-11-05
Death
1952-01-29
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1926-04-23 Jack Attell WLLLWW Santa Rosa LOST
KO
1926-04-09 Jack Attell DWLLLW Santa Rosa LOST
Points
1926-03-19 Sailor Joe Hughes WLLLLD Santa Rosa WIN
KO
1923-12-20 Frankie Denny DDWWWD East Side Arena, San Jose LOST
Points
1923-11-15 Sailor Tom King LLLDLW San Mateo LOST
Points
1923-10-29 Kid Reese LLWDWL Marysville LOST
Points
1923-10-03 Racehorse Roberts DWWDDL Auditorium, Oakland LOST
Points
1923-07-04 Hambone Kelly WLWWWW Manchester LOST
KO
1923-06-22 Lou Bogash WWWWWW St. Mary's Ballpark, Stamford LOST
KO
1923-05-21 Happy Howard WDDDWL Shreveport LOST
KO
1923-04-26 Bryan Downey LLDWWD Oak Hill Auditorium, Youngstown LOST
Technical knockout
1923-01-18 Young Stribling WWWWWW Municipal Auditorium, Macon LOST
Points
1923-01-02 Mike Burke LWDWLW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York LOST
KO
1922-12-25 Ad Stone WWWWWW Arena, Philadelphia LOST
1922-09-29 Harry Krohn LWLWD Akron LOST
1922-09-25 Tommy Loughran WWWWLD Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1922-09-18 Harry Silva WWWLWW Arena, Boston WIN
Points
1922-09-04 Bob Sage WWWWWW Danceland Arena, Detroit LOST
1922-08-14 Jack Delaney WWWLWW Clinton Oval, Woonsocket LOST
KO
1922-07-10 Tommy Robson LLLLLL Chadwick Park, Albany LOST
Points
1922-06-23 Jimmy Delaney WLWWDW Omaha DRAW
Points
1922-06-08 Jack Stone LLLLLL Columbus Hall, Yonkers WIN
Points
1922-05-22 Tim Kelly LWLLLW Peerless Oval, Paterson WIN
1922-05-11 Johnny Howard WLWLWW Bayonne WIN
KO
1921-12-07 Jake Latshaw LLWWWL Danceland Arena, Detroit WIN
KO
1921-11-10 Bert Colima WLLWWD Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Points
1921-07-26 Young George WWLWD Arena, Vernon WIN
Points
1921-07-19 Young George LWWLW Arena, Vernon DRAW
Points
1921-07-04 Walter Caldwell DLLWLW Raton DRAW
Points
1921-06-17 Tony Marullo WDWWWW Arena, Rockaway Beach, Queens WIN
Technical knockout
1921-05-13 Joe Eagan WLWDLW Arena, Boston LOST
Points
1921-04-30 Jack Stone LL Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1921-04-02 George Leahy LLLLWW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
KO
1920-12-03 Tommy Robson LWLLWL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1920-11-19 Tommy Robson LLWLLW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1920-09-15 Joe Eagan LWWLDD Auditorium, Oakland DRAW
Points
1920-08-20 Johnny McCarthy WWLWDW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco LOST
Points
1920-05-20 Jack Brennan WDLWLL Hollister WIN
Technical knockout
1920-05-14 Marty Farrell WLDDWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco LOST
Technical knockout
1920-05-12 Frankie Denny WDDLWD Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
1920-05-07 Steve Dalton LDWWWD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1920-04-15 Tillie Herman LWWWLL Coliseum, San Francisco WIN
Points
1920-04-08 Tillie Herman DLWWWL Coliseum, San Francisco WIN
Points
1920-04-05 Dick Doolin DLLDLL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco
1920-03-30 Young George DWLLDW Arena, Vernon WIN
Points
1920-03-22 Jimmy Darcy DLWWLW State Armory, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1920-01-29 Battling Ortega WWDWDW Auditorium, Oakland LOST
Technical knockout
1920-01-26 Jack Norton Oregon Building at Presidio, San Francisco WIN
KO
1920-01-02 Frankie Denny WDLDWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1919-12-23 Steve Dalton WDWLWL Arena, Vernon WIN
Points
1919-12-09 Young George WWWLLW Arena, Vernon DRAW
Points
1919-11-25 Frankie Haynie WLWWL Arena, Vernon LOST
Points
1919-10-02 Buck Holley WWWWW Coliseum, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1919-09-01 Young Leach Cross WLWLWW Arena, Syracuse WIN
KO
1919-07-11 Frankie Haynie LDWDDL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco LOST
Points
1919-06-06 Frankie Haynie DLDWDD Coliseum, San Francisco WIN
Points
1919-05-16 Frankie Haynie WWDLDW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1919-04-22 Steve Dalton WLDDLW Coliseum, San Francisco LOST
KO
1919-04-09 Frankie Jones WWDDDW Association Club, San Francisco LOST
Points
1919-04-08 Frank McCoy LLLLDL Coliseum, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
1919-03-14 Frankie Haynie DWWLDW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco LOST
Points
1919-02-14 Curley Smith WWWWWD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1919-01-22 Frank Barrieau LDWWWW Auditorium, Oakland LOST
Points
1919-01-10 Steve Dalton DLLDDW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1919-01-01 Curley Smith WWWWWW Auditorium, Oakland WIN
KO
1918-12-27 Steve Dalton WDDLLD Civic Auditorium, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1918-12-18 Steve Dalton LLWDDL Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
1918-12-04 Steve Dalton WDLLWD Shipbuilder's Club, Oakland DRAW
Points
1918-11-29 George Wagner LLW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
KO
1918-08-30 Roy Reynolds Dreamland Rink, San Francisco
1918-08-28 Frankie Jones WDWWWW Association Club, San Francisco LOST
Points
1918-08-21 Tim Kelly D Association Club, San Francisco WIN
Points
1918-08-09 Tillie Herman LWWWWL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco LOST
1918-08-06 Sailor Harvey Wilson DLWLD Shipbuilder's Club, Oakland LOST
Points
1918-07-24 Salinas Jack Robinson WDWDDL Association Club, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1918-07-23 Frankie Denny DWWDLL Shipbuilder's Club, Oakland DRAW
Points
1918-07-10 Battling Charlie Rico LWWLWW Association Club, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1918-07-05 Jimmy Marcelles WLW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
KO
1918-06-28 Tommy Hayes DLWWDW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1918-06-26 Sailor Harvey Wilson WWLWDL Association Club, San Francisco LOST
KO
1918-05-17 Walter McDevitt DLLLL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1918-05-03 Tommy Hayes WDLWDL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco LOST
Points
1918-03-19 Ray Gauter DL Arena, Vernon WIN
Technical knockout
1918-02-15 Kid Booker WWLLLW Scribner Opera House, Bakersfield LOST
KO
1918-02-05 Georgie Moss LLWWW Arena, Vernon WIN
Points
1918-01-11 Ray Young Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
1918-01-04 Frankie Denny DDLLDW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco LOST
Points
1918-01-02 Frankie Haynie WWWDW Association Club, San Francisco LOST
Technical knockout
1917-12-15 Joe Miller DLWDWD Sacramento DRAW
Points
1917-12-05 Salinas Jack Robinson DWWDWW Association Club, San Francisco LOST
Technical knockout
1917-11-16 Joe Miller LWDLWD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco LOST
Points
1917-11-02 Young Stanley Ketchell WLDWL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1917-10-11 Frank Tabor West Side Arena, San Jose WIN
Points
1917-10-05 Sailor Harvey Wilson WWWLWL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1917-09-28 John Ketchell DDLLLW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points