Soldier Jones boxer

Soldier Jones boxer
bouts
56
won
21
lost
32
draw
2
Status
inactive
Division
heavyweight
Debut
1915-08-25
Height
-
Reach
-
Age
44
Born
1897-12-04
Death
1942-09-25
Nationality
Canada

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1929-12-05 Jock McAvoy WWWWWW Rhyl LOST
Technical knockout
1927-12-26 George Godfrey WWWWWW Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh LOST
KO
1927-11-11 Joe Brown Coliseum, Toronto WIN
KO
1927-02-28 Larry Gains WWWWLW Coliseum, Toronto LOST
Technical knockout
1926-09-18 Joao de Souza Palacio Teatro, Río de Janeiro LOST
1926-07-10 Erwin Klausner W Campo do Botafogo, Río de Janeiro DRAW
Points
1926-02-18 Jose Santa WWLWWW Coliseu dos Recreios, Lisbon
1926-02-09 Paulino Uzcudun WWWWWW Cirque de Paris, Paris LOST
KO
1925-09-22 Jack Humbeeck LWLWLL Coliseu dos Recreios, Lisbon LOST
Points
1925-07-25 Gipsy Daniels WWWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
1925-05-23 Marine Bill Trinder WWWLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Corner retirement
1925-03-19 Charley Smith DLWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOST
Points
1925-01-30 Bombardier Billy Wells WWLLWW The Dome, Brighton LOST
1924-12-14 Harry Persson WWWWWW Cirkus, Stockholm LOST
Technical knockout
1924-11-10 Phil Scott WDWWWL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOST
Points
1924-07-14 Jack Reddick WWWWW Coliseum, Toronto LOST
KO
1924-04-25 Jack Reddick WWWWLW Arena Gardens, Toronto LOST
KO
1924-03-06 Sam Eisman WWWWDL San Pedro WIN
Points
1924-01-23 Jack Reeves WDDLWD Auditorium, Oakland LOST
Points
1923-11-05 Harry Greb LWWWLW Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh LOST
1923-10-10 Jack Renault WLWWWW St. Denis Theatre, Montreal LOST
Unanimous decision
1923-06-28 Joe Burke LLLLL Coliseum, Toronto WIN
KO
1923-03-26 Jack Bloomfield WWWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOST
Corner retirement
1923-02-19 Albert Kid Lloyd WLWWLW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1922-11-21 Ken McLaglen WW Shepherd's Bush WIN
Technical knockout
1922-10-12 Arthur Townley LLWLWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Technical knockout
1922-07-10 George Cook WWLL Holland Park Rink, Kensington LOST
Points
1922-05-08 Guardsman Charlie Penwill WLWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1922-03-30 Albert Kid Lloyd WWLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
1922-02-23 Eddie Civil Mitchell Aviation Field, Long Island LOST
KO
1922-01-10 Lew Schupp LWWWLL Armory, Reading LOST
Technical knockout
1922-01-02 Jack Gallagher Civic Arena, Toronto WIN
Technical knockout
1921-12-08 Sailor Smith W The Armouries, Toronto WIN
KO
1921-11-16 Tommy Gibbons WWWWWW Armouries, Windsor LOST
KO
1921-07-02 Gene Tunney WWWWWW Boyle's Thirty Acres, Jersey City LOST
Technical knockout
1921-05-30 Battling Levinsky LLWLWW Exhibition Grounds, Quebec City LOST
Points
1921-04-11 Harry Greb WWWWWW The Armouries, Toronto LOST
KO
1921-01-01 Tom Berry LWDWLW Paris WIN
KO
1920-12-27 Jack Fitzgerald LLLLLL The Armouries, Toronto WIN
KO
1920-12-10 Battling Jim McCreary DWLWWW Quebec City WIN
KO
1920-11-26 Tex McEwan WWWLWD The Armouries, Toronto WIN
KO
1920-10-22 Bob Roper LLDLLW Auditorium, Saginaw LOST
KO
1920-08-16 Silas Green LWLLLL Went House, Montmorency Falls WIN
KO
1920-07-24 Tiny Shaw W Island Stadium, Toronto WIN
Technical knockout
1920-07-01 Fay Keiser WLLL LOST
KO
1920-05-08 Ted Jamieson WWWWWL Arena, Toronto WIN
KO
1920-05-03 Dummy Burns LDWDWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
1920-02-21 Jack Renault WWWWW Sherbrooke LOST
1919-11-28 Harry Greb WWWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
KO
1919-11-10 George Davis LWLWLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1919-10-11 Arthur Pelkey WLLLL Sherbrooke LOST
KO
1919-10-03 Stanley Meyers WWWLWL Parkside Wheeling Club, Buffalo WIN
KO
1919-08-26 Jack Twin Sullivan WWWDWW Arena, Toronto LOST
Points
1919-08-11 Jack Twin Sullivan LWWWDW Baseball Park, Buffalo LOST
1919-07-18 Jim Stockley Island Stadium, Toronto WIN
KO
1917-07-03 Bill Brennan WWLWWW Grande Alle Rink, Quebec City LOST
Technical knockout
1915-08-25 John Sullivan Quebec City WIN
KO