Jack Downey boxer

Jack Downey boxer
bouts
124
won
49
lost
21
draw
53
Status
inactive
Division
middleweight
Debut
1906-03-01
Height
5′ 9″/175cm
Reach
-
Age
66
Born
1887-05-31
Death
1954-02-28
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1924-02-13 Al McCoy LLLWLL Arena, Huntington Beach DRAW
Points
1921-12-31 Earl Ritchie WLWWLW McDonald's Hall, Klamath Falls LOST
KO
1921-12-15 Bert Tribbey LWWWLL East Side Arena, San Jose WIN
Points
1921-11-02 Al Hoag DDDDLL Vallejo DRAW
Points
1921-06-30 Jack O'Rourke LD East Side Arena, San Jose DRAW
Points
1921-06-09 Eddie McGovern LLDWL East Side Arena, San Jose WIN
Points
1921-06-02 Eddie McGovern LLDW East Side Arena, San Jose WIN
Points
1920-07-29 Battling Al Nelson WLLD Athletic Club, Petaluma DRAW
Points
1920-07-03 Jack McClelland DWLLWW Santa Maria DRAW
Points
1920-06-09 Bert Williams D American Legion, Stockton DRAW
Points
1920-04-16 Lee Anderson WWWWWD Sacramento DRAW
Points
1920-04-10 Henry Hendricks DWDLLL Eureka WIN
Points
1920-03-16 Dick Doolin WDDLLD Garibaldi Hall, San Francisco WIN
Points
1920-01-13 George Benson LLWLLD Floral A.C., San Mateo WIN
Points
1919-11-12 Gus Ecke WLLW Santa Rosa WIN
Technical knockout
1919-10-28 Jim Jam Barry WDLDDW Garibaldi Hall, San Francisco WIN
Points
1919-10-21 Charles Lloyd LWWLLL Garibaldi Hall, San Francisco WIN
Points
1919-09-24 Wild Willie Webb WDWWDW Association Club, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1919-07-22 Eddie Burns WLWWLL Mare Island Naval Hospital Arena, Vallejo WIN
Points
1919-07-18 Jim Jam Barry DDLWDW Municipal Park, Marysville DRAW
Points
1919-07-16 Rex Morris DLWDLL Association Club, San Francisco WIN
Points
1919-07-09 Jim Jam Barry DDDDLW Association Club, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1919-07-02 Joe Carroll LWWLWD Association Club, San Francisco WIN
Points
1919-05-14 Soldier Jim Marples LWLLWL Association Club, San Francisco WIN
Points
1919-03-19 Jack Savage LDDLDL Association Club, San Francisco WIN
Points
1919-03-11 Cliff Jordan LWWWWD Arena, Vernon LOST
Points
1919-02-25 Cliff Jordan WLWWWW Arena, Vernon DRAW
Points
1919-02-19 Jack Savage LDLLDD Association Club, San Francisco WIN
Points
1919-02-05 Jim Jam Barry WWLDWD Association Club, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1919-01-27 Kid Sheeler WLWWDW Grand Theatre, Trenton DRAW
1918-12-27 Soldier Jim Marples LWDWLW Civic Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Points
1918-07-21 Jack Hall LWWWW Crockett DRAW
Points
1918-06-04 Frank Barrieau WWWLDW Shipbuilder's Club, Oakland LOST
Points
1918-05-22 Robert Busing Pinole
1918-04-16 Mexican Kid Carter WDLLLL Shipbuilder's Club, Oakland WIN
KO
1918-04-05 Jim Jam Barry LWDDLL Amico Athletic Club, Sacramento WIN
Points
1918-02-06 Jimmy Darcy WWLWWL Dreamland Arena, San Diego LOST
Technical knockout
1918-01-30 Al McCoy LLLWLL Dreamland Arena, San Diego DRAW
Points
1918-01-25 K O Kruvosky WDDWWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco LOST
KO
1918-01-18 Bob Mack DWDLLW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
1917-12-07 Eddie Palmer WWLLWL Crockett DRAW
Points
1917-10-05 Mick King WLDWWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco LOST
Technical knockout
1917-09-27 K O Kruvosky WLLDWD San Mateo DRAW
Points
1917-08-31 Wild Willie Webb WWWLWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1917-08-03 Eddie Palmer LWWLLW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1917-08-01 Chet McIntyre LWWWWD Arena, Emeryville DRAW
Points
1917-07-20 Frank Barrieau LWWWWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco LOST
Points
1917-07-13 K O Kruvosky WWWLWL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1917-06-29 K O Kruvosky WWWWLW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1917-05-18 Al Sommers WDWWWL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1917-05-04 Mexican Kid Carter WLWDWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1917-04-13 Cyclone Williams LLLLLW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1917-03-09 Cyclone Workman LWLDWW Downey DRAW
Points
1917-02-12 Harry Gillum DDWWL Auditorium, American Falls DRAW
Points
1917-01-17 Frank Barrieau WDWLWW Armory, Ogden LOST
Points
1916-11-27 Eddie Palmer LDDWDL Grand Theater, Salt Lake City LOST
Points
1916-11-17 Erne Wright DLDWDL Garfield A. C., Garfield DRAW
Points
1916-11-06 Eddie Palmer LLDDWD Grand Theater, Salt Lake City WIN
Points
1916-10-30 Grant Evans LLWW Manhattan A.C., Salt Lake City WIN
Technical knockout
1916-10-09 KO Brown LLWWWL Grand Theater, Salt Lake City WIN
Points
1916-09-28 Erne Wright WDLDWD Murray Fire Hall, Murray WIN
Points
1916-09-25 Kyle Whitney LWLWWL Manhattan A.C., Salt Lake City WIN
Points
1916-09-18 Dan Ketchell L Manhattan A.C., Salt Lake City WIN
Points
1916-08-17 KO Brown WLLWWW Grand Theater, Salt Lake City WIN
Points
1916-06-15 Cyclone Workman DWL Franklin LOST
Points
1916-02-21 Jack Dempsey WWWDWW Grand Theater, Salt Lake City LOST
KO
1915-12-27 Erne Wright DWWLWD Manhattan A.C., Salt Lake City WIN
Points
1915-12-13 Jack Dempsey DDWWWW Grand Theater, Salt Lake City DRAW
Points
1915-09-07 KO Brown LWW Princess Theatre, Logan WIN
Points
1915-08-21 KO Brown LW Preston LOST
KO
1915-04-05 Jack Dempsey WWWWWW Garrick Theater, Salt Lake City WIN
Points
1915-02-26 Romeo Hagen WDDDL Pocatello WIN
Points
1915-01-28 Cyclone Workman Preston DRAW
Points
1915-01-11 Young Herrera LWDW Garrick Theater, Salt Lake City DRAW
Points
1914-12-07 Jack Happon Garrick Theater, Salt Lake City WIN
Technical knockout
1914-10-19 Young Herrera Manhattan A.C., Salt Lake City WIN
Points
1914-08-15 Erne Wright DWWLW Smith's Hall, Bingham DRAW
Points
1914-04-15 Young Peter Jackson WDWDD Price WIN
1914-03-31 Young Peter Jackson LWWDW Bingham DRAW
Points
1913-11-26 Jim Boyd Park City DRAW
Points
1913-09-24 Ike Cohen WDWLLW Forest Park Arena, Boise LOST
Technical knockout
1913-09-01 Young Peter Jackson WLLLW Park City LOST
KO
1913-08-25 Johnny Sudenberg DLLLLL Majestic Park, Salt Lake City DRAW
Points
1913-07-04 Joe Clark DWLLWW Baseball Park, Eureka DRAW
Points
1912-09-21 Montana Kid LDWLDW Richfield WIN
KO
1912-09-04 Marty Rowan LLDLWD Salt Lake Theater, Salt Lake City LOST
KO
1912-07-15 Marty Rowan LLLDLW Salt Palace, Salt Lake City DRAW
Points
1912-07-04 Charley Jost WWWW Forest Park Arena, Boise DRAW
Points
1912-05-29 Vic Hansen WWDDLW Forest Park Arena, Boise DRAW
Points
1912-05-02 Joe Clark DDWDWL Forest Park Arena, Boise DRAW
Points
1912-03-07 Dick Buttrey DWD San-Gym, Salt Lake City WIN
Points
1912-02-29 Erne Wright WLDWW San-Gym, Salt Lake City WIN
Points
1912-02-22 Blocky Price San-Gym, Salt Lake City WIN
Points
1912-01-30 Slick Merrill WWDWW Forest Park Arena, Boise WIN
Points
1912-01-08 Jack Carpenter WDDWDW Colonial Theater, Salt Lake City DRAW
Points
1911-11-29 Jack Carpenter WWWDDW San-Gym, Salt Lake City DRAW
Points
1911-10-09 Kid Logan DDDDDD Auditorium, Salt Lake City DRAW
Points
1911-09-18 Patsy McKenna WDDLDD Auditorium, Salt Lake City LOST
Points
1911-08-12 Jack Rogers WWWWDD Burley LOST
KO
1911-03-22 Jack Drumgoole DLWLDW Bingham DRAW
Points
1911-03-06 Kid Logan LLLDDD Manhattan A.C., Salt Lake City DRAW
Points
1911-02-24 Jack Drumgoole LLDLWL Opera House, Bingham DRAW
Points
1911-02-20 Kid Logan WWLLLD Manhattan A.C., Salt Lake City DRAW
Points
1910-07-04 Joe Clark DWDDD Telluride LOST
Points
1910-06-06 Joe Clark LDWDD DRAW
Points
1910-05-23 Jason Haws Salt Palace, Salt Lake City WIN
KO
1910-05-12 Kid Frazzles WDDDD Saltair Coliseum, Salt Lake City WIN
KO
1910-05-09 Kid Frazzles DWDDD Salt Palace, Salt Lake City DRAW
Points
1910-04-25 Young Erlenborn DWDDDW Salt Lake Theater, Salt Lake City DRAW
Points
1910-04-11 Ike Cohen DW Salt Palace, Salt Lake City DRAW
Points
1910-03-29 Young Erlenborn WWLDWD Ogden Theater, Ogden DRAW
Points
1910-03-28 Kangaroo Allen Salt Palace, Salt Lake City WIN
Points
1910-02-02 Joe Clark L Eureka DRAW
Points
1910-01-07 Erne Wright LDDWL Ogden Theater, Ogden DRAW
Points
1909-12-27 Kid Williams D Manhattan A.C., Salt Lake City WIN
Points
1909-12-20 Young Griffo Manhattan A.C., Salt Lake City DRAW
Points
1909-12-06 Erne Wright WLDD Manhattan A.C., Salt Lake City LOST
Points
1909-11-29 Kid Harris Manhattan A.C., Salt Lake City DRAW
Points
1909-09-06 Andy Malloy LLLDWD Salt Palace, Salt Lake City DRAW
Points
1909-08-18 Andy Malloy WLLLDW Salt Palace, Salt Lake City DRAW
Points
1907-09-02 Young Sharkey LL Park City WIN
KO
1907-08-31 Young Sharkey L Murray WIN
Points
1907-07-04 Rudy Unholz DDDWLW Denver LOST
KO
1907-02-15 Jack Daley L Eagles Club, Denver DRAW
Points
1906-03-01 Young Garvey D Swansea AC, Denver LOST
KO