Johnny Mendelsohn boxer

Johnny Mendelsohn boxer
bouts
21
won
12
lost
8
draw
1
Status
inactive
Division
lightweight
Debut
1917-09-28
Height
5′ 4½″/164cm
Reach
-
Age
88
Born
1899-06-18
Death
1987-09-14
Nationality
Canada

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1927-06-23 Al Mello WWLWWL Mechanics Building, Boston LOST
KO
1927-05-02 Joe Dundee WWWWLW Carlin's Park, Baltimore LOST
Technical knockout
1927-02-28 Billy Showers WLDLLD Empress Theater, Milwaukee LOST
1927-02-21 Billy Bortfield LLLWWW Auditorium, Milwaukee LOST
1926-08-19 Floyd Hybert WLWWWL Olympic Arena, Brooklyn LOST
Technical knockout
1926-08-03 Jimmy Finley WWLW Broadway Bowl, Louisville LOST
1926-02-26 Shuffle Callahan LWLWD East Chicago LOST
KO
1926-01-01 Al Russell WLLLWD Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
KO
1925-11-20 Frankie Welsh LWWWWW East Chicago LOST
1925-11-09 Buddy McDonald WWDWWL Empress Theater, Milwaukee WIN
1925-09-29 Bobby Barrett LWLLLW State Fair Park, Milwaukee LOST
1925-08-14 Jack Zivic DWWWLL State Fair Park, Milwaukee LOST
1925-01-30 Clyde Jeakle LWWDWW Coliseum, Toledo DRAW
1924-11-28 Jack Zivic LWWWWL Arena Gardens, Detroit LOST
Points
1924-10-27 Jack McCarthy WWWWLW Empress Theater, Milwaukee LOST
1924-06-06 Johnny O'Donnell DWWLDL Auditorium, Milwaukee LOST
1924-04-04 Nate Goldman WWDLWW Auditorium, Milwaukee LOST
1924-02-18 Joe Tiplitz LLLWWW Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
1924-01-31 Herb Brodie WWWWW Rink S.C., Brooklyn DRAW
Points
1923-11-26 Pal Moran LLLDLW Auditorium, Milwaukee LOST
1923-10-05 Eddie Boehme DDLWWW Arena Ice Gardens, Milwaukee WIN
KO
1923-09-07 Benny Leonard WWWWWW Shibe Park, Philadelphia LOST
1923-08-01 Johnny Clinton WWWWWL Velodrome, New York LOST
Points
1923-07-11 Rocky Kansas WWWWWW Arena Ice Gardens, Milwaukee LOST
1923-06-08 Sailor Friedman WWLWWW The Coliseum, Detroit LOST
1923-03-09 Johnny Schauer WWLDLW Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
1923-01-22 Sid Barbarian WWWWLW Detroit DRAW
1922-11-03 Lew Tendler LWWWLW Auditorium, Milwaukee LOST
1922-10-13 George Eagel LLLLDW Castle Ice Gardens, Milwaukee WIN
1922-07-18 Tommy O'Brien WLWWDW Castle Ice Gardens, Milwaukee LOST
1922-06-30 Joe Jawson WDLWDW Castle Ice Gardens, Milwaukee WIN
1922-06-12 Tommy O'Brien WWLWWD Castle Ice Gardens, Milwaukee LOST
1922-03-20 Pete Hartley WWLLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1922-01-31 Joe Jawson LWWLWD Empress Theater, Milwaukee LOST
1921-11-22 Rocky Kansas LWWWWW Auditorium, Milwaukee LOST
1921-10-07 Benny Valger WWWWLW Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
1921-05-16 Richie Mitchell WWLWLL Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
1921-03-30 Clonie Tait LWLWWW Auditorium, Milwaukee LOST
1921-02-21 Ever Hammer DDWDDD Empress Theater, Milwaukee WIN
1921-01-31 Tony Zill WLLDWW Coliseum, Toledo WIN
1920-12-21 Otto Wallace LLWLWL Empress Theater, Milwaukee WIN
1920-12-14 Bobby Ward WWDW Auditorium, Milwaukee LOST
1920-10-26 Eddie Boehme LWWWDW Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
1920-10-15 Eddie Mahoney DWDWWL Empress Theater, Milwaukee WIN
Technical knockout
1920-06-18 Ray Temple WWLLWL Empress Theater, Milwaukee WIN
1920-05-19 Johnny Drummie WWLWL Navin Field, Detroit LOST
1920-04-30 Bobby Ward LLWWWW Saginaw WIN
1920-03-17 Mel Coogan DWWLD Roller Palace Rink, Detroit LOST
1920-02-25 Tony Zill DWWLWW National S.C., Detroit WIN
1920-02-04 Willie Beecher WLWLWD Roller Palace Rink, Detroit WIN
1919-12-06 Otto Wallace LWLDDW Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
1919-11-26 Walter Jacobson LWLDLD Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
Technical knockout
1919-10-10 Johnny Heiderer DWLDLW Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
1919-09-19 Tony Dennis WWWDWW Auditorium, Milwaukee LOST
1919-06-23 Maurice Flynn DLDWWD La Salle WIN
Points
1919-02-28 Johnny Heiderer WWLDWL Coliseum, Toledo DRAW
1919-02-25 Otto Wallace LLLWWL Detroit LOST
1919-02-18 Willie Ames WDDLLL Memorial Hall, Toledo WIN
Technical knockout
1919-02-13 Willie Doyle LLLWWD Detroit WIN
1919-02-11 Tommy Long LL Detroit WIN
KO
1919-01-28 Chick Maglione DLLWWD Coliseum, Toledo WIN
1918-12-09 Tony Dennis WWWWWW Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
1918-11-29 Tony Dennis WWWWWW Auditorium, Milwaukee LOST
1918-04-30 Teddy Hayes LLLWDL Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
Technical knockout
1918-03-23 Johnny Heiderer LLDWWW Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
1918-01-24 Pinky Mitchell W Elite Rink, Milwaukee WIN
1917-11-06 Henry Lenard WDLLWW Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
Technical knockout
1917-10-19 Johnny Heiderer WLL Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
1917-10-04 George Gray DLWW Mant's Academy, Milwaukee WIN
1917-09-28 Young Nequette Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
KO