Charley Metrie boxer

Charley Metrie boxer
bouts
13
won
4
lost
7
draw
2
Status
inactive
Division
lightweight
Debut
1912-12-20
Height
5′ 2″/157cm
Reach
-
Age
-
Born
1896-04-23
Death
-
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1924-01-15 Joe Layman LLLLLW Arena, Vernon LOST
Points
1922-07-27 Matt Ade LLLDWL Empress Theater, Milwaukee LOST
1920-12-13 George KO Chaney WWWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
KO
1920-11-24 Vic Moran LLLLLL Elks' Club, Oshkosh WIN
1920-05-07 Cy Martin DLDLLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1920-01-26 Tim Droney WWLWL Johnstown WIN
1920-01-12 Charley Dunn LWWWLW Southside Market House, Pittsburgh WIN
1919-10-01 Benny Leonard WWWWWW Arena Gardens, Detroit LOST
Technical knockout
1919-09-15 Mickey Kerst WWLLD Empress Theater, Milwaukee WIN
1919-06-18 Barney Adair WDWWW Auditorium, Des Moines LOST
1919-05-29 Joe 'Kid' Kansas WLLLWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
1919-04-09 Maurice Flynn LLLDDL Muskegon DRAW
1919-03-21 Mickey Sheridan WLWLLD Detroit WIN
1919-01-01 Ever Hammer LDLLDL Auditorium, Milwaukee LOST
1918-11-23 Don Curley WLL Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis DRAW
Points
1917-11-12 Neal Allison DDDLDW Waterloo Theatre, Waterloo LOST
1917-10-26 Jack White LLLLLL Waterloo Theatre, Waterloo WIN
Technical knockout
1917-10-04 Ever Hammer LWWWLL Mant's Academy, Milwaukee WIN
1917-05-28 Neal Allison WDWDDD Majestic Theater, Waterloo DRAW
1917-04-24 Billy Whelan WWWWW Saint Paul LOST
1917-02-14 Otto Wallace WWWDDD Convention Hall, Kansas City WIN
Points
1917-02-05 Young Abe Attell LLWLL Denver WIN
1916-11-11 Philadelphia Pal Moore WWLWWL National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1916-11-04 Charley Daly LLLLW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1916-07-12 Maurice Flynn DLLDDL Skating Rink Arena, Moose Jaw LOST
Points
1916-05-01 Neal Allison WWLWDW Armory Hall, Waterloo LOST
1916-02-29 Benny Palmer WDLLWL Fond du Lac WIN
1916-01-25 Leo Witt LWLDWD Future City A.C., Saint Louis WIN
Technical knockout
1916-01-17 Jack Clune LLLLLL Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
1916-01-01 Matty McCue WWWLWW Racine WIN
1915-12-29 Freddie Andrews LLWLLW Green Bay WIN
1915-11-29 Young Leonard DLDWLW Racine WIN
1915-11-08 Ray Temple LWLWWW Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
1915-08-30 Posey Williams WLDDWD Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
1915-03-12 Teddy Oster DDWWW Elite Rink, Milwaukee WIN
1915-02-26 Clint Flynn LDW Arcadia Rink, Milwaukee DRAW
1915-02-19 Jimmy Troy LWL Arcadia Rink, Milwaukee WIN
1915-01-15 Harry Lewis LWDWW Hippodrome, Milwaukee DRAW
1914-12-23 Bert Hart WDLLLL Cudahy WIN
Technical knockout
1914-08-26 Bobby Ward WDLDWD Beloit DRAW
Points
1914-02-26 Frankie Rowan LWLLWL Appleton WIN
1913-06-20 Young Gout Cudahy DRAW
1913-01-15 Young Scotty W Eagles Club, Milwaukee LOST
Technical knockout
1912-12-20 Kid Johnson Eagles Club, Milwaukee WIN