Al Dewey boxer

Al Dewey boxer
bouts
19
won
14
lost
3
draw
2
Status
inactive
Division
welterweight
Debut
1909-01-12
Height
-
Reach
-
Age
-
Born
-
Death
-
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1929-01-24 Frankie Kolack L Columbus Institute, Poughkeepsie WIN
KO
1921-01-17 Pete Latzo WWWLWW South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre WIN
1920-06-22 Leo Leonard WWLWWW South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre DRAW
1919-03-31 Steve Latzo WWLWWW Nesbitt Theatre, Wilkes-Barre LOST
1919-01-27 Frankie Kid Carter Nesbitt Theatre, Wilkes-Barre WIN
1918-12-30 Mickey O'Brien WLWWDL Nesbitt Theatre, Wilkes-Barre WIN
1917-04-13 Bud Palmer LLWLLW Harlem S.C., New York DRAW
1917-03-13 Bud Palmer LWLLWL New York WIN
1916-12-25 KO Willie Loughlin DDLWW Bethlehem DRAW
1916-10-16 Battling Kopin LLWWWD Majestic Theatre, Wilkes-Barre WIN
1916-10-02 Steve Latzo LWWWWW Majestic Theatre, Wilkes-Barre DRAW
1916-07-04 Jim Bonner LDLLLW Mahanoy City WIN
1916-05-31 Battling Kopin WWWLWW Beaver Brook A.A., Hazleton DRAW
1916-04-10 Bobby Moore WWLDWW Majestic Theatre, Wilkes-Barre WIN
1916-03-07 Harry Gattle WDDWWL German Hall, Albany LOST
1916-02-14 Steve Latzo WWWWWW Majestic Theatre, Wilkes-Barre DRAW
1916-01-17 Jimmy Conway DWLWLL Majestic Theatre, Wilkes-Barre WIN
Technical knockout
1915-12-27 Johnny Riley LWWWDW Majestic Theatre, Wilkes-Barre WIN
1915-12-14 Jimmy Conway WWLWDW Star Theater, Scranton WIN
1915-09-23 Steve Latzo WDWWWL Lapchack's Hall, Hazleton LOST
Corner retirement
1915-07-07 Kid Sheeler WWWDWW GAR Opera House, Mount Carmel DRAW
1915-03-17 Steve Latzo WWWWWD Hazleton LOST
1915-01-26 Harry Gattle WWWWWW German Hall, Albany DRAW
1914-12-28 Jack Britton WWWWLW Majestic Theatre, Wilkes-Barre LOST
1914-11-02 Soldier Bartfield WWWWLW Garden Roller Rink, Rochester LOST
1914-10-29 Kid Curley LLDWLL Miller's Hall, Buffalo DRAW
1914-10-26 Jimmy O'Hagan WWWWWW Schenectady LOST
1914-10-21 Danny Cullen LLLLDW Wilkes-Barre DRAW
1914-10-12 Lockport Jimmy Duffy WLWWW American A.C., Schenectady WIN
1914-09-28 Pete McVeigh LWWDW Peerless A.C., Wilkes-Barre WIN
1914-04-27 Steve Latzo WDWLD Peerless A.C., Wilkes-Barre WIN
1914-04-13 Battling Gates LWLWDW Peerless A.C., Wilkes-Barre LOST
1914-04-06 Gene Sullivan LLLLW National S.C., New York WIN
KO
1914-02-23 Young Jack O'Brien DDWWDW Peerless A.C., Wilkes-Barre WIN
1914-02-03 Joe Hyland WWLWWL Peerless A.C., Wilkes-Barre WIN
1913-12-29 Jack Britton LLWWLL Peerless A.C., Wilkes-Barre DRAW
1913-11-17 Al Ketchell DLLLLL Peerless A.C., Wilkes-Barre WIN
KO
1913-11-03 Fighting Zunner DWWDLW Peerless A.C., Wilkes-Barre WIN
1913-09-22 Battling Terry WWWLDL Peerless A.C., Wilkes-Barre WIN
Technical knockout
1913-06-30 Johnny Dohan LDDDLL Water Street Arena, Wilkes-Barre WIN
1913-05-19 Johnny 'Kid' Alberts LDWWWW Alhambra, Syracuse LOST
1913-04-28 Willie Beecher DWWWWW Wilkes-Barre WIN
1913-04-04 Willie Tracey W Freeland WIN
1913-03-31 Billy Bennett WWDWLL Peerless A.C., Wilkes-Barre WIN
KO
1913-02-23 Young Jack O'Brien WDWLDL Wilkes-Barre DRAW
1913-02-17 Yankee Evans WLWW Landmessers Hall, Wilkes-Barre WIN
KO
1913-02-10 Tommy Connors WWDWLD Douglas A.C., Scranton DRAW
1913-01-20 Eddie Revoire LWLWLW Frohsinn Hall, Altoona WIN
1913-01-13 Smiling Kelley Family Theatre, Pittston WIN
Technical knockout
1912-12-30 Battling Larry Ryan DDDDWL Hazleton WIN
Technical knockout
1912-11-28 Henry Hauber LLWLLW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1912-10-18 Tommy Howell LLLWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1912-09-30 Johnny Marto LWLDLW Luzerne Theater, Wilkes-Barre WIN
1912-08-23 Johnny Glover DLWDLL Music Hall, Scranton LOST
1912-08-02 Young McCartney WWWWLL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1912-07-22 Tommy Ferguson WLLLDD Town Hall, Scranton WIN
1912-07-15 Tommy Connors WWWLDW Luzerne Theater, Wilkes-Barre WIN
1912-05-20 Battling Gates WLWDWW Luzerne Theater, Wilkes-Barre WIN
1912-04-22 Johnny Glover WWDLWD Luzerne Theater, Wilkes-Barre WIN
1912-04-06 Gene Sullivan LLWLLL National A.C., New York WIN
KO
1912-03-25 Jim Bonner WLLWLL Walker's Hall, Tamaqua DRAW
Points
1912-02-26 Jim Bonner DLWLLW Walker's Hall, Tamaqua WIN
Points
1912-01-22 Tommy Maloney DWWLWW Luzerne Theater, Wilkes-Barre LOST
1911-12-11 Johnny Glover WWWDLD Star Theater, Scranton DRAW
1911-10-30 Packey McFarland WWWWWW Luzerne Theater, Wilkes-Barre LOST
Technical knockout
1911-10-20 Johnny Krause WDLLLL Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1911-10-02 Johnny Willetts LDLLDL Wilkes-Barre WIN
1911-09-12 Johnny 'Kid' Alberts WWDWWD Landmessers Hall, Wilkes-Barre WIN
Technical knockout
1911-08-24 Battling Gates WDWDWL Luzerne Theater, Wilkes-Barre LOST
1911-08-10 Battling Gates WWDWDW Wilkes-Barre WIN
1911-06-02 Battling Hurley LWWWWW Luzerne Theater, Wilkes-Barre WIN
1911-05-15 Johnny Willetts WWDLWW Abie Opera House, Easton WIN
1911-04-28 Jim Bonner DLLWWL Luzerne Theater, Wilkes-Barre DRAW
1911-04-20 Freddy Kelly Keystone A.C., Allentown DRAW
Points
1911-03-01 Willie Lucas DDWLWW Wilkes-Barre LOST
1911-02-11 Mickey Gannon WDWLLW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1911-02-03 Fred Corbett LLWLLL Wilkes-Barre WIN
1911-01-12 Young Kid Broad DLLWLD Keystone A.C., Allentown WIN
Points
1911-01-01 Emmett 'Kid' Wagner LOST
Points
1910-12-08 Kid Herrick DDWLD Keystone A.C., Allentown WIN
Technical knockout
1909-01-12 Happy Hayes LWLW Peerless A.C., Wilkes-Barre DRAW