Battling Terry (Eugene Rose, Young Rose) boxer

Battling Terry boxer
bouts
53
won
32
lost
15
draw
5
Status
inactive
Division
lightweight
Debut
1908-05-08
Height
5′ 6″/168cm
Reach
-
Age
81
Born
1891-12-25
Death
1973-12-00
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1920-03-23 Iron Jaw Ritchie LLLDLL Eldridge Bicycle Club, Tonawanda WIN
1919-12-25 Mickey Forkins WWLWWW Nonpareil A.C., Beaver Falls LOST
1919-04-30 Joe Burns LLWLL Superior A.C., Buffalo LOST
1916-12-06 Charlie Chip DWWWDD Strand Theatre, New Castle LOST
KO
1916-09-04 Charley Dunn WDDLWW Ambridge LOST
KO
1916-06-26 Charlie Chip WDWWWD Coliseum, New Castle DRAW
1915-12-21 Charley Dunn WWLLWD Beaver Falls DRAW
1915-11-25 Tony Zill DWLWDW Beaver Falls LOST
Technical knockout
1915-09-04 Andy Wright L Junction Park, Beaver Falls WIN
KO
1915-05-13 Tony Zill WLWDWL Roumanian Hall, Campbell LOST
KO
1915-03-12 Joe Bedell DWWLWD Savoy Theater, Beaver Falls WIN
1915-03-10 Young Otto LWWWWW Akron LOST
Points
1915-03-04 Harry Boyle LWDLWL Erie LOST
1915-02-05 Harry Boyle WWLWDL Erie LOST
1915-01-25 Ray Parks DLWWLW Steubenville DRAW
1915-01-21 Joe Welling WWLWDD Auditorium, Milwaukee LOST
KO
1915-01-01 Hal Stewart DDWW Armory, Grand Rapids DRAW
1914-12-18 Hugh Madole DDWDWL Savoy Theater, Beaver Falls WIN
1914-12-05 Frank Madole LWLLLL East Liberty Hall, Pittsburgh WIN
1914-11-26 Tommy Jones DDLDLL Italian Hall, New Castle WIN
1914-11-02 Johnny Gill LW Farrell A.C., Farrell WIN
KO
1914-09-28 Ray Parks DLDDLW Steubenville LOST
1914-09-07 Joe 'Kid' Kansas WLLWWW Erie LOST
1914-05-18 Willie Gradwell WWWWWW Opera House, New Castle LOST
1914-05-12 Phil Brock LWWWWD Steubenville WIN
1914-04-27 Red Robinson WLLWW Italian Hall, New Castle DRAW
1914-04-16 Teddy O'Hara Johnstown WIN
KO
1914-03-16 Jack Coyne LWDWL Steubenville DRAW
1914-02-16 Sammy Trott WLDDLL Italian Hall, New Castle WIN
1914-02-03 Tommy Kilbane LDLLLL Steubenville WIN
Technical knockout
1913-12-30 KO Sweeney WDWDLW Marieville Gardens, North Providence LOST
Technical knockout
1913-12-25 Mickey Rodgers LLLLLW Steubenville LOST
KO
1913-09-22 Al Dewey DWWWLW Peerless A.C., Wilkes-Barre LOST
Technical knockout
1913-09-08 Battling Gates WWWDDW Water Street Arena, Wilkes-Barre LOST
1913-09-01 Red Robinson LDLWDW Steubenville DRAW
1913-07-03 Milburn Saylor LDWWWD Washington Park, Indianapolis LOST
Technical knockout
1913-06-18 Butch Styperk DDWLL Keystone Park, Pittsburgh WIN
KO
1913-06-16 Hooks Evans DWWDLW Steubenville WIN
1913-06-14 Tommy Jones DWDWWW Ellwood City WIN
1913-05-29 Eddie Webber WLWWWW Washington Park, Indianapolis WIN
Technical knockout
1913-05-17 Hugh Madole DDWDWD Northside Arena, Pittsburgh DRAW
1913-04-12 Swats Adamson LWLLLW Old City Hall, Pittsburgh DRAW
1913-04-10 Buck Miller LWL New Brighton WIN
KO
1913-03-24 Otto Kohler DWWWWD Youngstown LOST
1913-02-27 Swats Adamson WLLWLL New Brighton WIN
1913-01-02 Red Robinson LWWLDW Casino, Johnstown DRAW
1912-12-28 Mickey Farrell WWWLLW Old City Hall, Pittsburgh WIN
1912-12-21 Hooks Evans WWDDWD Southside Market House, Pittsburgh LOST
1912-12-04 Packey McFarland WWWWWW Dayton LOST
Technical knockout
1912-10-15 Billy Parks L Youngstown WIN
1912-09-21 Hooks Evans LLWWWD Old City Hall, Pittsburgh DRAW
1912-09-02 Jack Young LLLWWD Glenn's Rink, Youngstown WIN
Corner retirement
1912-08-14 Gilbert Gallant WDWDWW Pilgrim A.A., Boston LOST
Points
1912-07-04 Tommy Lowe LWDDWW Punxsutawney DRAW
1912-05-27 Billy Parks The Auditorium, Youngstown WIN
KO
1912-04-05 Joe Getz LLLLLL Punxsutawney LOST
1912-03-15 Eddie Hendell DLDLW Youngstown WIN
1912-02-12 Ned Chernoff WDLWLL Lawrence Rink, New Castle DRAW
1911-12-28 Joe Phillips LDDDDL Cleveland LOST
Technical knockout
1911-08-15 Joe Getz LDWDWD Greensburg WIN
KO
1911-06-19 Jack McHenry WLWLLW Johnstown
1911-05-13 Tommy Lowe WLDWWD Old City Hall, Pittsburgh LOST
1911-04-22 Tommy Trimble DLLWDL Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh WIN
Technical knockout
1911-04-20 Young Britt LLLL Pittsburgh A.A., Pittsburgh DRAW
1911-03-18 Red Robinson DLLLDW Old City Hall, Pittsburgh DRAW
1911-03-15 Jack McHenry LWWLW Johnstown WIN
1911-02-25 Jack Kress DLL Labor Temple, Pittsburgh WIN
KO
1911-02-18 Young Jack Johnson WLDDL Old City Hall, Pittsburgh WIN
Technical knockout
1911-01-19 Jack McHenry DLL Johnstown LOST
1910-10-15 Harry Trendall WDLLWD Old City Hall, Pittsburgh LOST
1910-09-24 Harry Trendall DWWDLL Old City Hall, Pittsburgh LOST
1910-08-15 Joe Getz WWDDDW Keaggy Theater, Greensburg WIN
Points
1910-08-13 Young Britt LDDL Old City Hall, Pittsburgh DRAW
1910-07-30 Tom Broderick LLDWLW Old City Hall, Pittsburgh WIN
Technical knockout
1910-07-14 Lee Donaldson WL Johnstown WIN
KO
1910-06-18 Hugh Madole LWLWDW Old City Hall, Pittsburgh DRAW
1910-06-11 Young Britt LD Old City Hall, Pittsburgh DRAW
1910-06-10 Joe Getz WDWWDD Beaver Falls DRAW
Points
1910-05-28 Joe Getz LWDWWD Old City Hall, Pittsburgh DRAW
1910-05-24 Matty Collins Beaver Falls WIN
KO
1910-05-13 Young Joe Grim LLWWLW New Brighton WIN
1910-05-09 Joe Getz DWWWLW Uniontown DRAW
1910-04-21 Young Britt L Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh DRAW
1910-04-07 Joe Murphy Avenue Theatre, New Brighton DRAW
Points
1910-03-16 Marty Collins DW Beaver Falls WIN
Points
1910-03-10 Malcolm Sease L Johnstown WIN
KO
1910-02-22 Kid Cherry LL Old City Hall, Pittsburgh WIN
KO
1910-02-14 Red Robinson DDDDD Latrobe WIN
KO
1910-02-10 Al Martin LLWDL Avenue Theatre, New Brighton WIN
KO
1910-01-12 Joe Getz DLWLWW Keaggy Rink, Greensburg DRAW
Points
1910-01-07 Frank Madole DDWWDW Old City Hall, Pittsburgh LOST
1909-12-07 Joe Getz WWDLWL Beaver Falls LOST
Points
1909-09-01 Milburn Saylor WWWDDD Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh LOST
1909-08-04 Patsy Hayden WDLWWL Keaggy Rink, Greensburg WIN
1909-07-13 Joe Getz DDLWWW Bijou Theater, Pittsburgh DRAW
1909-06-30 Joe Getz LDDLWW Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh LOST
1909-06-17 Joe Getz DLLDDL Showalter Theater, Latrobe LOST
1909-06-07 Kid Carter LDWWLW Oakland Natatorium, Pittsburgh WIN
Technical knockout
1909-06-01 Johnny Whittaker LWLW Beaver Falls WIN
1909-03-26 Kid Stein Ambridge WIN
Technical knockout
1909-03-25 Joe Getz WWDDLL Johnstown DRAW
1909-02-10 Kid Tyler DDWDWW Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh WIN
1909-02-03 Mike Madden WWDDDL Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh LOST
1909-01-27 Kid Tyler WDDWDW Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh LOST
1909-01-11 Tommy Lynch DWWLDL Skating Rink, Monaca DRAW
Points
1908-12-14 Eddie McFadden WIN
KO
1908-11-23 Young Joe Grim WWLLL Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh DRAW
1908-11-12 Young Ziringer DDLWWD Avenue Theatre, New Brighton WIN
1908-10-30 Tommy Trimble LDDWWD Monaca DRAW
Points
1908-05-30 Johnny Kilbane DWLWDW Coliseum, New Castle LOST
Points