Jim Driscoll boxer

Jim Driscoll boxer
bouts
71
won
55
lost
4
draw
7
Status
inactive
Division
featherweight
Debut
1901-02-01
Height
5′ 4½″/164cm
Reach
66½″/169cm
Age
44
Born
1880-12-15
Death
1925-01-31
Nationality
United Kingdom

James Driscoll (15 December 1880 – 30 January 1925), commonly known as Peerless Jim, was a Welsh boxer who learned his trade in the boxing ring and used it to fight his way out of poverty. Driscoll was British featherweight champion and won the coveted Lonsdale belt in 1910. He is a member of the Welsh Sports Hall of Fame, the Ring Magazine Hall of Fame, and the International Boxing Hall of Fame.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1919-10-20 Charles Ledoux DWWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOST
Corner retirement
1919-05-31 Francis Young Rossi WLLWWW Pavilion, Mountain Ash DRAW
Points
1919-03-10 Pedlar Palmer WWWWWL Hoxton Music Hall, Hoxton WIN
Technical knockout
1913-01-27 Owen Moran DLWLLW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden DRAW
Points
1912-06-03 Jean Poesy LWWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
KO
1911-01-30 Spike Robson LLLDL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Technical knockout
1910-12-20 Freddie Welsh WWWDWW American Skating Rink, Cardiff LOST
1910-05-25 Philadelphia Pal Moore WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1910-04-18 Spike Robson WLLLD National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
KO
1910-02-14 Seaman Arthur Hayes WWWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Technical knockout
1909-02-19 Abe Attell DLDWWW National A.C., New York WIN
1909-02-10 Leach Cross LLWLLW Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
1909-02-01 Tommy Langdon WDDWDW Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
1909-01-28 Johnny Marto WLWWDD Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
1909-01-19 Grover Hayes WWWDLL Armory A.A., Boston WIN
Points
1908-12-29 Matty Baldwin LDDDDL Armory, Boston WIN
Points
1908-12-16 Grover Hayes WWWWDL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1908-12-08 Charlie Griffin LWDWWL Armory A.C., Boston WIN
Technical knockout
1908-12-05 Grover Hayes DWWWWD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1908-11-13 Matty Baldwin WLDDDD Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
1908-02-24 Charlie Griffin LWLWLW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
1908-01-01 Jack Roberts LWLLLL Aberdare WIN
KO
1907-10-21 Arthur Ellis WWLLLD Badminton Club, Cardiff WIN
KO
1907-09-02 Freddie Welsh WWWWWW Gess Pavillon, Pontypridd NC
1907-06-03 Joe Bowker WDLWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
KO
1906-07-01 Jack Roberts WWLLLL WIN
Points
1906-05-28 Joe Bowker WWWWD National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1906-03-06 Johnny Summers WWW Park Hall, Cardiff NC
1906-02-26 Jack Roberts LWLDWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Technical knockout
1906-02-10 George Moore WWWDWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1906-01-18 Owen Moran WWWWW Barry NC
1905-12-26 Harry Mansfield DWDWLW Harry Cullis's Boxing Pavilion, Wednesbury WIN
Technical knockout
1905-11-13 Joe Goodwin DWWDDW Harry Cullis's Boxing Pavilion, Wednesbury WIN
Points
1905-06-12 Ivor Thomas LWWLWW Queens Hall, Cardiff WIN
KO
1905-05-01 Deppy Thomas WWWDLL DRAW
Points
1905-04-24 Harry Mansfield WLDWDW Badminton Club, Cardiff WIN
Points
1905-02-10 Fred Delaney DLWDLW Bristol WIN
Points
1905-02-06 Johnnie Owens WWWWL Aberdare LOST
Unanimous decision
1905-01-09 Deppy Thomas WLDWWW Professor Moore's Sparring Pavilion, Bristol DRAW
Points
1904-12-12 Johnny Summers WWWL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
1904-11-09 Charlie Lampey DWLWW Badminton Club, Cardiff WIN
KO
1904-09-10 Dai Morgan DDLWDD WIN
KO
1904-08-29 Harry Mansfield DWD Badminton Club, Cardiff LOST
Points
1904-08-15 Mike O'Brien debut Barry Dock WIN
Points
1904-06-27 George Moore WLDWDW Queen's Hall, Cardiff WIN
KO
1904-05-24 Charlie Lampey LWWWL Queen's Hall, Cardiff DRAW
Points
1904-04-04 Bill Stonelake WWWWLW Queen's Hall, Cardiff WIN
KO
1904-02-22 Boss Edwards LWLWD National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1904-02-13 Dai Morgan WLDDDD Queen Street Hall, Cardiff WIN
Technical knockout
1904-02-10 George Dixon DWWDWD Bristol WIN
Points
1904-02-08 George Phalin WLLLL Hamilton Rooms, Park Street, Bristol WIN
KO
1904-02-01 Johnnie Owens WWWW Professor Harry Cullis's Pavilion, Barry Dock WIN
Points
1903-10-24 Lloyd 'Kid' Davis WWW Ivor Athletic Club, Swansea NC
1903-09-01 Mike Carey WWLL WIN
KO
1903-08-01 George Phalin DWLDW Drill Hall, Brynmawr WIN
Technical knockout
1903-06-01 George Dixon WLDLLD WIN
KO
1903-05-18 Fred Clifton WLW Hamilton Rooms, Park Street, Bristol WIN
KO
1903-04-01 Bill Stonelake WLWWWD WIN
KO
1903-03-01 Mike Carey WWL WIN
KO
1903-02-02 Harry Tomlins WWWLD National Sporting Club, Covent Garden NC
1903-01-24 George Dixon LDLDW Theatre Royal, Cadoxton WIN
Points
1902-12-08 George Young Cooper WWLLLW E Thomas's Boxing Pavilion, Cardiff WIN
Points
1902-09-29 Harry Mansfield WWDWWW Grand Theatre, Womanby Street, Cardiff DRAW
Points
1902-07-19 Dai Stephens DD Professor Cullis's Pavilion, Pontypridd WIN
Technical knockout
1902-06-21 Dai Stephens D Llwynypia DRAW
Points
1902-04-27 Ted Ward WWW Pontypridd WIN
KO
1902-04-07 George Vincent debut Cardiff WIN
Technical knockout
1902-03-13 Eddie Thomas LL Cardiff WIN
KO
1902-01-17 Jack Wheal LLLLLL Cardiff WIN
Points
1901-12-24 Young Joe Ross LLWW Cardiff WIN
Points
1901-11-01 Eddie Thomas L Cardiff WIN
KO
1901-10-01 Larry Cronin L WIN
KO
1901-09-01 Joe Morgan L WIN
KO
1901-08-01 Jack Brandford debut Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
KO
1901-07-01 Larry Cronin debut WIN
KO
1901-06-01 Billy Hughes debut WIN
KO
1901-04-01 Bill Green WLWLLD WIN
KO
1901-03-01 Eddie Thomas debut WIN
KO
1901-02-01 Billy Lucas debut WIN
Points