Johnny Nelson boxer

Johnny Nelson boxer
bouts
10
won
4
lost
5
draw
0
Status
inactive
Division
lightweight
Debut
1911-01-17
Height
-
Reach
-
Age
-
Born
-
Death
-
Nationality
USA

Ivanson Ranny "Johnny" Nelson (born 4 January 1967) is a British former professional boxer who competed from 1986 to 2005. He is currently the longest reigning cruiserweight world champion of all time, having held the WBO title from 1999 to 2005, making thirteen successful defences, a record shared with Marco Huck. Nelson also held the British cruiserweight title twice between 1989 and 1997, and the European cruiserweight title twice between 1990 and 1998.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1921-10-01 Mickey McMinn DLDDDW Palace of Joy, Coney Island LOST
KO
1920-04-06 Johnny Bennett LLDLDL Academy Theater, Pittsburgh LOST
1919-10-24 Pete Howell LLLWLL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1919-01-31 Tim Droney LWWLLW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1918-11-08 Dick Stosh LLWWDL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1918-05-06 Frankie Cline WWLLLW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
Technical knockout
1918-04-03 Frankie Brown D Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1918-03-09 Frankie Brown National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1917-12-14 Stanley Yoakum LLLLLL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1917-11-09 Young Joe Borrell LWDWWW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1917-09-28 Harry Boyle LLWLLL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1917-07-13 Tommy Carey WWWDWW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1917-06-18 Benny Leonard WWWWWW Harlem S.C., New York LOST
Technical knockout
1917-05-25 Charley Doyle WLWLWW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1917-04-20 Eddie Shannon DLWWWL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1917-03-02 Patsy Cline WWWWDW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1917-02-09 Young Terry McGovern WLWWWL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1916-12-11 Willie Jackson WWWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1916-11-06 Charley White WDDWLW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1916-10-09 Benny Leonard WLWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1916-07-28 Joe Koons DWWWLL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1916-06-23 Buck Fleming WLWWLD Cambria A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1916-04-15 Harry Donahue WWWLLW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1916-04-07 Jimmy Murphy WWLLLW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1916-03-25 Frankie Conifrey DWWWDL National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1916-03-24 Eddie Mullen LWLWWW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1916-02-26 Patsy Cline WWWLWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1916-02-19 Jean Constant LLLLDW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1916-01-01 Tommy Carey DLWLLL Quaker City A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1915-12-25 Solly Burns LLWWW National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1915-11-19 Charley Thomas LWLLDW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1915-10-04 Danny Ferguson WDWDWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1915-09-24 Johnny Miller Quaker City A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1915-09-14 Young Fulton LWLWD Douglas A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1915-08-30 Eddie McAndrews WWDWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1915-07-23 Eddie McAndrews DLWWWD Allegheny A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1915-06-18 Willie Houck WDLLLW Fairhill A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1915-02-26 Johnny Krause DLLWWW Quaker City A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1915-01-19 Jimmy Murphy WWWWLW Palace A.C., Norristown LOST
1915-01-11 Young Fulton LWDLLW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1914-12-14 Willie Moody LLLWLW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1914-09-21 Joe Coster DLLLWL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1914-04-17 Whitey Baker WWDWWD Kensington A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1914-04-03 Whitey Baker LLWWDW Kensington A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1914-03-06 Sailor Smiley WLLWWW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia
1914-02-27 Joe Burns LLDDLL Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1914-01-16 Jack McCloskey DWWWDD Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1914-01-01 Johnny Piazzi WLWDWW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1913-11-14 Joe Daley LLDDLW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1913-05-23 Buck Mallard DLWWDW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1913-02-25 Johnny Donahue LWDLDL Fairmont A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1913-02-03 Joe Phillips LWLDDD Olympia A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1912-12-17 Frankie Quinlan LWWWDW Spring Garden A.C., Philadelphia LOST
Technical knockout
1912-12-03 Young Ketchel WWW Spring Garden A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1912-10-25 Johnny Stinger LDWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1912-10-11 Buck Mallard LWDLWW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1912-09-02 Tim Droney DWL Rossmere Park, Lancaster LOST
1912-07-05 Charley Thomas WWWDLW Gayety Theater, Philadelphia LOST
1912-07-02 Young Wickware DLDWLL Spring Garden A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1912-06-25 Young Ketchel Auditorium, Norristown DRAW
1912-06-12 Lew Siegel WWLDWW Gayety Theater, Philadelphia LOST
1912-03-29 Young Palmer WDLLWW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1912-03-08 Johnny Shay Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1912-03-01 Young Palmer WWDLLW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1912-02-09 Whitey Baker WLLDLD Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1912-01-26 Tony Viola WWLWWL Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1912-01-04 Billy Gibson WW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1911-11-03 George Bray LDW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1911-09-01 Hugh O'Brien WDWWLL Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1911-08-15 George Silver DWLDLW Douglas A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1911-08-04 Harry Fairburn W Fairhill A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1911-07-28 Mickey Mallon DWWDWW Fairhill S.C., Philadelphia LOST
1911-07-18 Young Billy Donovan WW Douglas A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1911-04-21 Tony Viola WWL Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia LOST
Technical knockout
1911-04-07 Larry Connolly WLDWW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1911-03-10 George Bray LD Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1911-01-17 Johnny Kelly LWWWW Douglas A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout